Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Symantec 250-251

Title

: Administration of HA Solutions for UNIX (VCS 5.0)

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which resource type attributes can be set in order to tune VCS failover characteristics? (Choose two.) A. Flags B. RestartLimit C. ToleranceLimit D. OfflineTimeout E. OfflineMonitorInterval Answer: BC 2. Which feature of VCS can prevent overloading of a system's resources in the event of service group failover? A. Parallel Service Groups B. Capacities C. Limits D. Load Failover Policy Answer: C 3. Which attribute enables VCS to bring a resource online after it goes offline unexpectedly and before faulting the resource? A. RestartLimit B. OnlineRestartLimit C. AutoRestartLimit D. OnlineRetryLimit Answer: A 4. Which VCS resource attribute setting prevents VCS from interpreting a Monitor entry point timeout as a resource fault? A. MonitorFault=0 B. MonitorFaultTimeout=240 C. FaultMonitor=240 D. FaultOnMonitor=4 Answer: D 5. Under which condition can a service group be AutoDisabled? A. when hashadow cannot restart HAD on a system B. when the system is in a jeopardy membership C. when a firm service group dependency exists between two service groups and the parent service group fails D. when a firm service group dependency exists between two service groups and the child service group fails

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: A 6. Which attributes impact service group failover? (Choose three.) A. FailOver B. AutoFailOver C. Faulted D. FaultPropagation E. Frozen Answer: BDE 7. Which resource type attributes can be set in order to tune VCS failover characteristics? (Choose two.) A. AutoStart B. ConfInterval C. ConfTimeout D. MonitorInterval E. OfflineMonitorInterval Answer: BD 8. Which statement is true about the violation trigger? A. A violation trigger must be written as a shell script. B. A violation trigger and notification are mutually exclusive. C. A violation trigger is dependent on notification to work. D. A violation trigger is automatically executed when events occur. Answer: D 9. During a test of a NIC resource the VCS engine log indicates that the service group and the IP resource enter the FAULTED state on all systems in the cluster. The NIC resource enters the ONLINE state after the root cause of the fault is corrected. Which default attribute setting allows the service group to attempt to start without manual intervention? A. AutoStart B. AutoClear C. AutoRestart D. AutoFailover Answer: C 10. Which types of monitoring can be performed on Oracle resources? (Choose two.) A. detail monitoring B. basic level monitoring C. kernel level monitoring D. specific monitoring

www.Prepking.com     


E. service monitoring Answer: AB 11. VCS is to be installed in a secure environment where remote installation between systems is impossible. The VCS configuration parameters were captured in a file using the installation script on the first system. What can be used to read the contents of the configuration file when executing locally on the remaining systems? A. -autoconfig B. -configfile C. -vcsconfig D. -responsefile Answer: D 12. Which text files are created at the end of a successful run of installvcs -installonly? (Choose three.) A. log B. response C. gabtab D. llttab E. summary Answer: ABE 13. Which components are installed when you execute the installvcs script? (Choose two.) A. bundled agents B. database agents C. cluster file system D. GAB driver E. cluster volume manager Answer: AD 14. Which conditions are recommended for a successful VCS patch installation? (Choose two.) A. The clustered application must be shut down. B. VCS must be shut down only on the server being patched. C. VCS must be shut down on all cluster nodes. D. GAB and LLT must be shut down on all cluster nodes. E. GAB and LLT must remain running and connected. Answer: CD 15. Which directive in the llttab file defines a network interface for a heartbeat? A. nic B. link

www.Prepking.com     


C. heartbeat D. hbdev Answer: B 16. You are adding a system to a running cluster. You have successfully performed these steps on the system that you are adding: 1. installed, configured, and tested all application resources required 2. installed VCS 3. configured and started VCS communications (LLT and GAB) What is the next step that you perform? A. update the resource attributes to enable resources to run on the new system B. update the service group attributes to enable groups to run on the new system C. change the cluster attribute for VCS user names to match accounts on the new system D. change the owner of the system attributes so that all cluster systems are the same Answer: B 17. Which procedure must be followed to remove the resource type TypeA from an active VCS cluster? A. remove all resources of TypeA, remove TypeA, and remove TypeA packages B. remove TypeA, then execute the hatype esync command C. stop VCS, remove all resources of TypeA, and start VCS D. execute the hatype -remove command which will remove all the resources Answer: A 18. What is the default level of authorization of a new VCS user? A. Cluster Administrator B. Cluster Operator C. Cluster Guest D. Group Administrator E. Group Operator Answer: C 19. When preparing to install VCS on the S1 and S2 systems, what should you do to verify software compatibility? (Choose three.) A. check the VCS release notes for supported software B. run the installvcs recheck S1 S2 command C. let the installvcs script check compatibility at install D. run the installvcs ompat S1 S2 command E. check the Symantec Enterprise Support website Answer: ABE

www.Prepking.com     


20. You are installing a VCS upgrade that does not require a system reboot, but does require a VCS restart. Which method maximizes user access to the clustered applications during the upgrade? A. use the VCS rolling upgrade option which restarts VCS transparently B. stop VCS using the orce option and then restart VCS on each system C. evacuate service groups while upgrading one system at a time D. stop VCS using the all option and then restart VCS on each system Answer: B 21. What can a system administrator do to ensure that Veritas Volume Manager volumes are started by the Volume resource rather than the DiskGroup resource? A. make sure that all VCS volumes are present in /etc/vfstab B. change the service group so that it excludes the DiskGroup resource C. create a dependency from the DiskGroup resource to the Volume resource D. change the default value of the StartVolumes attribute of the DiskGroup agent Answer: D 22. What should you do when modifying a resource attribute in an online service group? A. freeze the resource B. disable the resource C. disable the service group D. take the service group offline Answer: B 23. You need to remove a service group named GroupA. You have already removed all resources from the group. Which command do you use to remove the group? A. hagrp emove GroupA B. hagrp elete GroupA C. hagrp emove group GroupA D. hagrp elete group GroupA Answer: B 24. Which command retrieves and archives detailed information about the VCS configuration? A. hasavecf B. hasnap C. hasave D. haconfig Answer: B 25. A resource named resA is added to a running service group.

www.Prepking.com     


Which command can be used to manually monitor the new resource? A. hares robe resA ys SystemA B. hares orce resA ys SystemA C. hares onitor resA ys SystemA D. hares efreshinfo resA ys SystemA Answer: A 26. The log files used to verify that a custom application is being properly monitored are located in which directory? A. /var/VRTSvcs/log/ B. /var/VRTSvcs/log/GroupA/ C. /var/VRTSvcs/agent/log/ D. /var/opt/VRTSvcs/log/agent/ Answer: A 27. The hastatus command shows the systems are in STALE_ADMIN_WAIT. What causes this? A. The configuration was not closed before restarting HAD. B. There is a syntax error in the main.cf configuration file. C. There is a main.stale file in the configuration directory. D. The main.cf is different on the systems in the cluster. Answer: B 28. What is a required attribute of a service group? A. AutoStart B. AutoStartList C. SystemList D. SystemStartList Answer: C 29. How many systems in the cluster can the NotifierMngr run on at one time? A. 1 B. 32 C. 256 D. an unlimited number Answer: A 30. Given default settings for an online service group and its resources, which statements are true if the resources are all set to non-critical? (Choose two.) A. A resource fault leads to a faulted state for the resource. B. A resource fault leads to the service group failing over.

www.Prepking.com     


C. A resource fault will lead to the service group being taken offline. D. A resource fault will leave the service group partially online. E. A resource fault is detected and its agent's offline entry point is run. Answer: AD 31. Which resource type enables VCS to determine the status of service groups with only persistent resources? A. GroupOnOff B. Phantom C. Proxy D. ResOnOff Answer: B 32. Which VCS bundled agent can be used to mirror the state of a NIC resource to another service group? A. Proxy B. Phantom C. IPMultiNIC D. Shadow Answer: A 33. Which are functions of service group dependencies? (Choose two.) A. provide a mechanism by which service groups can fail over based on network bandwidth availability B. control VCS user parameters following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown C. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can be linked by rules similar to the way that resources are linked D. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can change their resource structure during failover E. control where VCS brings a group online following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown Answer: CE 34. Which directive is used in /etc/llttab to define a low-priority link? A. link B. lowpri-link C. link-lowpri D. lowpri Answer: C 35. How would you enable the setting of different values for the Device attribute of the NIC resource named NetNIC? A. hares -enable NetNIC Device

www.Prepking.com     


B. hares -localize NetNIC Device C. hares -local NetNIC Device D. hares -onlinelocal NetNIC Device Answer: C 36. In a 5-node cluster with two configured heartbeat links, to what should you set the GAB seeding value? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: D 37. Given the following lltstat output: LLT node information: Node * 0 SystemA

1 SystemB

State

Link Status Address

OPEN nic0

UP

00:03:BA:37:20:84

nic1

UP

00:03:BA:37:20:85

nic0

UP

00:03:BA:36:E7:B0

nic1

UP

00:03:BA:36:E7:B1

OPEN

Which statement is true? A. The heartbeat links on SystemB are configured on nic0 and nic1. B. The heartbeat links on SystemA are configured on nic0 and nic1. C. The heartbeat links are configured using crossover cables. D. There is a low-priority heartbeat link configured. Answer: B 38. Proxy resources can reference which type of resources? (Choose three.) A. NIC B. IP C. FileOnOnly D. FileOnOff E. ElifNone Answer: ACE 39. Under which condition will the service group attempt to fail over with default service group attribute settings except FaultPropagation=0? A. system failure

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-251.htm


Pass4sure 250-251 dumps