Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Symantec 250-250

Title

: Veritas Storage Foundation 5.0 Administration for UNIX

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Concatenating subdisks across multiple Volume Manager disks is called _____. A.mirroring B.striping C.spanning D.layering Answer: C 2. Which disk configuration method brings a previously used disk with existing information under Volume Manager control while preserving the data? A.activation B.initialization C.retention D.encapsulation Answer: D 3. Which statements are true about renaming the disk object? (Choose two.) A.New disk names must be unique within the disk group. B.All subdisks will be renamed together with the disk. C.The disk group needs to be offline. D.The new disk name must be unique within the system. E.Subdisks names will remain the same. Answer: AE 4. Which vxassist parameter is used to set the size of the stripes in a stripe volume? A.stripesize B.stripecolsize C.stripeunit D.stsize Answer: C 5. Which statement is true about adding a mirror to an existing striped volume? A.A concatenated plex is added to the volume by default. B.You can use any disks in the disk group to contain the new plex. C.Synchronization of the new plex is required. D.You should add the new plex to a different disk group for redundancy. Answer: C 6. What are the advantages of layered volumes? (Choose two.) A.faster recovery time B.use of more VM objects

www.Prepking.com     


C.better write performance D.higher resiliency E.less disk space usage Answer: AD 7. Which vxsnap command option recreates a space-optimized instant snapshot? A.restore B.reattach C.refresh D.reassociate Answer: C 8. Which command can be used to remove a disk interactively? A.vxdiskadm option "remove a disk" B.vxdisk remove -f -i C.vxdisk relocate -f -i D.vxdiskadm option "relocate subdisks" Answer: A 9. Plexes in a two-way mirror are out of sync. Data in one plex is stale while the other is clean. Which type of resynchronization will be carried out to recover the volume? A.read-writesync B.read-writeback C.atomic-sync D.atomic-copy Answer: D 10. On which region of the disk does Volume Manager keep structural information that it uses to manage virtual objects? A.the plex region B.the platform region C.the public region D.the private region Answer: D 11. A cross-platform data sharing (CDS) disk consists of which areas? (Choose three.) A.the private region B.the OS reserved area C.the public region D.the virtual area

www.Prepking.com     


E.the plex area Answer: ABC 12. Which information does Volume Manager store in the private region? A.disk headers B.configuration database C.kernel logs D.dirty region logs Answer: B 13. Which plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose two.) A.data B.partial C.log D.slice E.partition Answer: AC 14. A Volume Manager disk can be divided into one or more _____. A.disk groups B.partitions C.slices D.subdisks Answer: D 15. The disk media name is the name assigned to _____. A.a disk by the disk array B.a disk by the operating system C.a disk in a disk group D.an unused disk Answer: C 16. Which statement is true about a subdisk? A.It can exist on multiple LUNs. B.It is the smallest unit of storage. C.It is mapped to a virtual disk. D.It consists of noncontiguous disk blocks. Answer: B 17. In Volume Manager, which virtual storage device is used by applications in a manner similar to a physical disk?

www.Prepking.com     


A.vmdisk B.subdisk C.volume D.plex Answer: C 18. Which object is created when you create a volume? A.disk B.subdisk C.subplex D.slice Answer: B 19. What are accurate descriptions of a disk group? (Choose two.) A.It is a collection of Volume Manager disks. B.It is a logical collection of subdisks. C.It allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups. D.It represents a management and configuration boundary. E.It is a set of contiguous disk blocks. Answer: AD 20. What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of subdisks? A.volume B.plex C.vmdisk D.disk group Answer: B 21. Conceptually, a subdisk is similar to a _____. A.plex B.partition C.disk D.subplex Answer: B 22. What are the advantages of a concatenated volume layout? (Choose three.) A.removes size restrictions B.provides load balancing C.is a better usage of space

www.Prepking.com     


D.simplifies administration E.provides redundancy Answer: ACD 23. What are the advantages of a properly configured striped volume layout? (Choose three.) A.provides parallel data transfer B.provides load balancing C.improves performance D.provides data redundancy E.improves reliability Answer: ABC 24. What are the advantages of a properly configured, non-layered, mirrored volume layout? (Choose two.) A.improves reliability B.improves Volume Manager disk usage C.improves read performance D.improves write performance E.improves availability Answer: AC 25. Which RAID levels does Volume Manager support? (Choose three.) A.0 B.1 C.3 D.5 E.6 Answer: ABD 26. What is the default stripe unit size of a simple striped volume? A.8K B.16K C.32K D.64K Answer: D 27. Given the following command: vxassist -g datadg make datavol layout=raid5 ncol=3 How many disks are needed to construct the data vol volume? A.2 B.3

www.Prepking.com     


C.4 D.5 Answer: C 28. What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation? A.RAID-0 B.RAID-1 C.RAID-0+1 D.RAID-1+0 Answer: D 29. When using Volume Manager, what is the correct definition for RAID-0+1? A.It is concatenation/striping plus mirrored parity. The mirroring of parity occurs above striping. B.It is concatenation/striping plus mirroring. The mirroring occurs above the concatenation or striping. C.It is concatenation/striping plus mirroring. The mirroring occurs below the concatenation or striping. D.It is concatenation/striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more disks or striped across two or more disks. Answer: B 30. When using Volume Manager, what is the correct definition for RAID-5? A.mirroring with striping that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity information across the disks B.mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy and enable fast recovery C.a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity on a single column D.a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity information across the disks Answer: D 31. A new active/active disk array has been added to your system. The array is properly configured to support DMP and connectivity is correct. The output of vxdisk list displays twice the number of disks than expected. What is the next step to complete the DMP configuration? A.reboot the array B.restart vxconfigd C.suppress DMP for the array D.install the ASL on the host

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: D 32. What happens when you configure two DMP paths to an active/active array? A.All reads are sent down both paths. B.All writes are sent down both paths. C.Failure of one path redirects all I/O down the remaining path. D.Failure of one path stops all I/O down the remaining path. Answer: C 33. What happens when one path in an active/active array is set to primary? A.The load balancing algorithm changes. B.The I/O continues to flow down all paths. C.The configuration changes to active/passive. D.The command returns an error message. Answer: B 34. What does an active/passive array provide? A.load balancing using minimum I/O policy B.high availability in the event of a total array failure C.load balancing using the round robin I/O policy D.high availability in the event of a path failure Answer: D 35. Which command suppresses devices from DMP? A.vxdmpadm B.vxdiskadm C.vxdisk D.vxassist Answer: B 36. What are path attributes that can be set for a DMP array? (Choose three.) A.primary B.secondary C.standby D.noactive E.priority Answer: ABC 37. Which layout options are available when using the vxassist command to create a layered volume? (Choose two.) A.concatenate-mirror

www.Prepking.com     


B.mirror-concatenate C.stripe-mirror D.mirror-stripe E.concatenate-stripe F.stripe-concatenate Answer: AC 38. When creating a new volume with the New Volume Wizard in VEA, which layout options are available to create a layered volume? (Choose two.) A.concatenate-mirror B.stripe-mirror C.mirror-stripe D.mirror-concatenate E.concatenate-stripe F.stripe-concatenate Answer: AB 39. Which command lists the disks in a disk group that contain a copy of the configuration database? A.vxdg listdb diskgroup B.vxdg listconfig diskgroup C.vxdg listmeta diskgroup D.vxdg list diskgroup Answer: D 40. 182. Volume configuration data are backed up in files located in _____. A./etc/vx/cbr/bk B./etc/vx/vxconfig C./var/vx/cbr/bk D./var/vx/vxconfig Answer: A 41. Which conversion option is used to convert a RAID-0+1 volume to a layered volume? A.mirror-stripe to stripe-mirror B.stripe-mirror to mirror-stripe C.mirror-concatenate to concatenate-mirror D.concatenate-mirror to mirror-concatenate Answer: A 42. Which configuration step must be completed prior to assigning a new disk to a disk group? A.initialize the disk

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-250.htm


Pass4sure 250-250 dumps