Page 1

   

Exam

: Symantec 250-240

Title

: Administration of Storage Foundation 4.0 for UNIX

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Before initializing a disk under Volume Manager control, the disk must _______. A. contain the free disk tag B. be detected by the Operating System C. have CDS partitions D. have a private region on slice five Answer: B 2. What are three advantages of a properly configured striped volume layout? (Choose three.) A. parallel data transfer B. provides load balancing C. improves performance D. provides data redundancy Answer: ABC 3. You resized your hardware LUNs, and now you want to update the disk headers and other VxVM structures to match the new LUN sizes. Which command enables you to resize a Volume Manager disk that corresponds to a LUN? A. vxdisk resize B. vxresize C. vxassist resize D. vxvol resize Answer: A 4. Which VERITAS Volume Manager command shows absolute state information for volumes in a disk group? A. vxinfo g diskgroup B. vxvol g diskgroup C. vxprint g diskgroup D. vxplex g diskgroup Answer: C 5. A system error has left no plex in a CLEAN or ACTIVE state. You are certain that the data is valid. What is the first thing that needs to be performed as part of volume recovery? A. place one plex in a CLEAN state B. place one plex in an ACTIVE state C. reattach the plex D. start the volume Answer: A 6. Which three plex types are valid in Volume Manager?

(Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com    


A. complete B. partial C. log D. sparse E. partition Answer: ACD 7. When you place a disk under Volume Manager control, a cross-platform data sharing (CDS) disk layout is used.

This ensures that the disk is accessible on different platforms, regardless of the platform on which

the disk was initialized. On which region of the disk does Volume Manager keep platform-specific management areas that it uses to manage virtual objects? A. the vxconfig region B. the platform region C. the public region D. the private region Answer: D 8. A CDS disk is consistently recognized by all Volume Manager supported UNIX platforms. This disk consists of which three areas? (Choose three.) A. the private region B. OS reserved C. the public region D. virtual slice Answer: ABC 9. Which area of a disk is used by Volume Manager to store information such as disk headers, configuration copies, and kernel logs? A. the public region B. the private region C. the virtual region D. the CDS region Answer: B 10. Which three are characteristics of a disk group? (Choose three.) A. collection of Volume Manager disks B. eases the use of resources in a high availability environment C. allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups D. represents a management and configuration boundary

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: ABD 11. A Volume Manager disk can be divided into one or more __________. A. disk groups B. volumes C. plexes D. subdisks Answer: D 12. What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of subdisks? A. volume B. plex C. vmdisk D. disk group Answer: B 13. In Volume Manager, a virtual storage device that is used by applications in a manner similar to a physical disk is called a _____. A. VM disk B. subdisk C. volume D. plex Answer: C 14. Which two virtual objects are components of a Volume Manager volume? (Choose two.) A. VM disk B. subdisk C. plex D. physical disk Answer: BC 15. In this volume layout the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a layered volume. What is the correct RAID level for a volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation? A. RAID-1+0 B. RAID-0+1 C. RAID-5 D. RAID-2 Answer: A

www.Prepking.com    


16. When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-0+1? A. A striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity information across the disks. B. A mirror-stripe layout; concatenation plus mirroring is called the mirror-concat layout. In these layouts, the mirroring occurs above the concatenation or striping. C. Mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a layered volume. D. Simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more disks or striped across two or more disks. Answer: B 17. When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-5? A. Combines mirroring with striping or concatenation where the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation B. Refers to mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy and enable fast recovery. C. Refers to simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more disks or striped across two or more disks. RAID-0 does NOT provide data redundancy. D. Refers to a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity information across the disks. Answer: D 18. With Volume Manager 4.0 the RAID configuration models are classified in terms of RAID levels. These levels are defined by the number of disks in the array, the way data is spanned across the disks, and the method used for redundancy. With RAID-5 implemented what are the specific features and performance benefits? A. Parity can be used to reconstruct data if one of the disks fails. In comparison to the performance of striped volumes, write throughput of RAID-5 volumes decreases, because parity information needs to be updated each time data is accessed. B. Parity can be used to reconstruct data if one of the disks fails. In comparison to the redundancy of striped volumes, redundancy of RAID-5 volumes decreases, because parity information needs to be updated each time data is accessed. C. A stripe can be used to reconstruct data if one of the disks fails. In comparison to the performance of non-striped volumes, write throughput of RAID-5 volumes increases, because parity information does NOT need to be updated each time data is accessed. D. Parity cannot be used to reconstruct data if one of the disks fails, because parity information needs to be updated each time data is accessed. Stripe can be used to reconstruct data if one of the disks fails.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: A 19. You need to create layered volumes from the command line. What are the two layout options available when using the vxassist command to create a layered volume? (Choose two.) A. concat-mirror B. mirror-concat C. stripe-mirror D. mirror-stripe Answer: AC 20. When using the New Volume Wizard in VEA, what are the two layout options available to create a layered volume? (Choose two.) A. Concatenated Mirrored B. Striped Mirrored C. Mirrored Striped D. Mirrored Concatenated Answer: AB 21. In Volume Manager, what are the three stages of disk configuration? (Choose three.) A. initialize the disk B. assign the disk to a disk group C. assign disk space to volumes D. configure the volume disk pool Answer: ABC 22. After selecting the Disk Groups folder in VEA, what is one way to create a new disk group? A. Tools Scan Disk New Disk Group B. Actions New Disk Group C. Window Create Disk Group D. File New Disk Group Answer: B 23. Which menu option within the vxdiskadm utility can be used to create a new disk group? A. Add or initialize one or more disks B. Mirror volumes on a disk C. Make a disk available for hot-relocation use D. Enable access to (import) a disk group Answer: A 24. After initializing a disk for use in Volume Manager, which command is used to create a disk group

www.Prepking.com    


named newdg on a device shown as <device_tag> and using a disk media name of newdg01? A. vxnewdg create newdg newdg01=<device_tag> B. vxdg create newdg newdg01=<device_tag> C. vxdg init newdg newdg01=<device_tag> D. vxassist g newdg init <device_tag>=newdg01 Answer: C 25. Before creating a new disk group using VEA in a SAN environment, it is recommended that you ______. A. double-click

the disk group icon

B. perform a rescan operation to update the VEA view C. use the New disk group function in VEA by selecting Actions

SAN

New Disk Group

D. perform the refresh SAN Disk Group function under Tools Answer: B 26. You want to display disk information in your SAN environment. You want the output to display whether a disk group is imported or deported on the current host. You have just executed vxdctl enable. Which vxdisk command options will display accurate disk information and the proper disk group status? A. -a san list B. -o alldgs list C. -a sandisk list D. -o dgname list Answer: B 27. You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk o alldgs list command. There are no entries in the DISK and GROUP columns; however, you see online in the output of the STATUS column. Which three explain the online status of the disk in this scenario? (Choose three.) A. The disk is in the free disk pool. B. The disk has been initialized or encapsulated. C. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group. D. The disk is currently deported on another system. Answer: ABC 28. You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk list command. There are no entries in the DISK and GROUP columns; however, you see online invalid in the output of the STATUS column. The online invalid status in this scenario indicates that the disk ____. A. is failing and needs to be replaced for future use in Volume Manager B. is NOT compatible with the current release of Volume Manager C. has neither been initialized nor encapsulated by Volume Manager (The disk is NOT under Volume Manager control.)

www.Prepking.com    


D. is available for use and has encapsulated data deported on another system Answer: C 29. What is the correct command to remove the newdg02 disk from the newdg disk group? A. vxdisk g newdg rmdisk newdg02 B. vxdg g newdg rmdisk newdg02 C. vxdisk g newdg remdisk newdg02 D. vxdg g newdg remdisk newdg02 Answer: B 30. Which command is used to move the contents of the volumes from one disk to another? A. vxremove B. vxevac C. vxdg move D. vxdg evac Answer: B 31. The disk_4 disk has been initialized for use by Volume Manager but has NOT been added to a disk group. Which two things occur when you add disk_4 to the existing appldg disk group by using the vxdg adddisk command? (Choose two.) A. The public and private regions are created on the disk. B. An empty volume is created on the disk by default. C. The disk group configuration is copied onto the disk. D. Volume Manager performs a rescan to recognize all newly configured disks. E. The disk is stamped with the system host ID. Answer: CE 32. You run vxdisk list and notice that the status of the disk_7 disk is online invalid. What is a true statement about disk_7? A. disk_7 is under Volume Manager control, but it has a sliced layout. B. disk_7 is under Volume Manager control, but its data has been evacuated. C. disk_7 is under Volume Manager control, but it is NOT in a disk group. D. disk_7 is NOT under Volume Manager control. Answer: D 33. You are running Volume Manager 4.0. You have a disk group named datadg that has a disk group version of 50. What occurs when you run the vxdg upgrade datadg command with no other options? A. The disk group is upgraded by one disk group version level, in this case, to version 60.

www.Prepking.com    


B. You receive an error stating that the disk group version must be specified. C. The disk group is upgraded to the highest disk group version supported by the Volume Manager release. D. The disk group is NOT upgraded. The version remains at 50. Answer: C 34. Which command upgrades the hrdg disk group from version 50 to the most current disk group version? A. vxdg -T 50 upgrade hrdg B. vxdg upgrade hrdg C. vxdg currvers hrdg D. vxdg T 50 currvers hrdg Answer: B 35. You can use intelligent storage provisioning to ________. A. recover from an intermittent disk failure by moving data off of the disk and removing the disk from the system B. add an additional container in the disk group to hold all the disks to be used for off-host processing C. adjust the tuning parameters to optimize system performance D. start, stop, and report on Volume Manager I/O daemons Answer: B 36. By using intelligent storage provisioning, you are able to _______. A. create multiple file systems on top of a single volume B. increase the resynchronization speed of a stale mirror from the original volume without impacting system performance C. use storage from several different disk groups to create one volume D. create and grow volumes so that the requirements of all volumes will be balanced Answer: D 37. You have a disk group named testdg, which you want to rename to engdg. To rename the disk group from the command line, you __________. A. must destroy the disk group and then re-create the disk group using the new name B. must use the vxdg change command, which performs a deport and an import in a single step C. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, and the volumes are automatically started in the disk group after the import D. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, then you must manually start volumes in the disk group by using the vxvol command Answer: D 38. In the VEA task history window, you see the vxdg -tC -n appldg import datadg command. What does this command indicate?

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-240.htm

Pass4sure 250-240 dumps  

250-240,250-240 exam,250-240 exam questions,250-240 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you