Page 1

     

Exam

: Alcatel Lucent 4A0-106

Title

: Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private Routed Networks

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com..

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. In a VPRN the PE device is configured to run which of the following protocols? (Choose three.) A. MP-BGP for exchanging customer routes with other PEs B. A routing protocol for exchanging customer routes with the CE C. MPLS for exchanging labels with other provider core devices D. MPLS for exchanging labels with the CE devices E. Targeted LDP for exchanging VPRN labels with other PE devices F. A label signaling protocol for defining transport tunnels between PE and CE devices Answer: ABC 2. Choose the answer that best completes the following sentence. The CE device is typically configured with ___________________________. A. A single routing protocol for exchanging routes with both the internal customer routers and with the PE B. MP-BGP to exchange routes with the PE. C. MPLS and a routing protocol for the exchange of labels and routes with the PE D. MPLS for exchanging labels with other CE devices E. A routing protocol for exchanging routes with the internal customer routers and a routing protocol for exchanging routes with the PE Answer: E 3. Which of the following terms also correctly describes a Layer 3 VPN? (Choose three) A. VPRN B. BGP/MPLS VPN C. VLL D. VPLS E. IP-VPN F. ePipe Answer: ABE 4. What are the main functions of a Layer 3 VPN? (Choose three). A. Distributing customer routing information between sites B. Forwarding customer data packets C. Providing an integrated billing solution D. Maintaining separation between distinct customer networks E. Allowing the implementation of Layer 3 devices in the provider core Answer: ABD 5. Which of the following statements are true regarding P devices in an MPLS VPRN? (Choose two.) A. Participate in service provider core routing B. P devices are not required to be MPLS enabled. MPLS is only required on the PE devices    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. Run a common routing protocol with the CE router D. Must support MP-BGP E. Do not have any connections to the CE F. Must be aware of the VPRNs Answer: AE 6. What are the two primary problems the service provider must consider when providing traditional Layer 3 VPN services using only a single common routing table in the provider core? (Choose two) A. Memory exhaustion in the provider core B. Route leaking between the customer networks C. CPU utilization for route processing D. Unwanted packet forwarding between customer networks Answer: BD 7. When a Service Provider offers VPRN services to its customers, which of the following functions are expected to be the responsibility of the Service Provider? (Choose three) A. Distributing the customer generated labels between sites B. Distributing the customer routing information between sitesDistributing the customer? routing information between sites C. Forwarding the customer originated data packets to the appropriate destination D. Forwarding the provider originated data packets to the appropriate customer site E. Providing secure layer 3 routing exchange between sites Answer: BCE 8. In a traditional layer 3 VPN which of the following will be an issue when there is overlapping address space between two customers? Choose the best answer. A. There will be increased memory usage on the PE B. There will be increased CPU utilization on the PE C. The CE will reject the overlapping prefix D. The PE will not recognize the prefixes as being different E. There is no issue with overlapping address space in a traditional Layer 3 VPN Answer: D 9. Complete the following statement. In a VPRN, the label signaled by RSVP-TE is used to ____________________. A. Identify the egress PE in the MPLS domain B. Signal the egress VPRN ID C. Identify the ingress PE in the MPLS domain D. transport route updates between PEs    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: A 10. Complete the following statement. In a VPRN, the label signaled by RSVP-TE is used to ____________________. A. Identify the egress PE in the MPLS domain B. Signal the egress VPRN ID C. Identify the ingress PE in the MPLS domain D. transport route updates between PEs Answer: A 11. Complete the following statement. In a VPRN, the inner label is used to ____________________. A. Identify the customer network on the egress PE B. Establish the LSPs between PE devices C. Identify the egress PE in the MPLS domain D. Identify the customer network on the ingress PE Answer: A 12. Which of the following devices would typically have VRF instances? A. Any CE device B. Any PE device C. Any P device D. Any router in the service provider core E. Any customer router Answer: B 13. What operation is performed by a P device on the label signaled by MP-BGP when it receives a labeled packet for a VPRN service? A. It will label switch the packet based on this label B. It will decrement the TTL and label switch the packet based on this label C. It will SWAP the label for a new label and then label switch the packet D. The P router does not perform any operation on this label Answer: D 14. Which of the following statements is true? Choose the best answer. A. A P router may forward customer packets to their destination without the presence of a route to that destination B. The ingress PE router may forward customer packets to their destination without the presence of a route to that destination C. The egress PE router may forward customer packets to their destination without the presence of a route to that destination    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. Any provider core router (P or PE) may forward customer packets to their destination without the presence of a route to that destination Answer: A 15. Which protocol is used to exchange customer VPRN routes between PE devices? A. OSPF B. ISIS C. MP-BGP D. BGP E. Targeted LDP Answer: C 16. In a VPRN, how does the service provider ensure that customer addresses are unique when multiple customers use the same address space? A. It is the customer responsibility to ensure their address space is uniqueIt is the customer? responsibility to ensure their address space is unique B. The Route Distinguisher ensures that addresses are unique between customers. C. The Route Target ensures that addresses are unique between customers D. The provider will advise the customers to change their addresses E. The provider will use NAT to ensure that addresses are unique between customers Answer: B 17. Which of the following statements is true regarding the Route Distinguisher? (Choose three) A. It is an 8 byte value containing 3 fields B. The Route Distinguisher must have the same value as the Route Target. C. The Administrator field contains either an AS number or an IP number D. To ensure uniqueness, Route Distinguishers are assigned by the IANA. E. The Route Distinguisher is not used if the customer addresses do not overlap F. The Assigned Number field must contain a public IP address Answer: ABC 18. In a VPRN, which of the following are supported as PE-CE routing methods on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose four). A. Static B. RIP C. OSPF D. IS-IS E. MP-BGP F. BGP    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: ABCF 19. Which method does the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR use for the allocation of VPRN labels? A. One label per route B. One label per next-hop C. One label per VRF D. One label per prefix E. One label per tunnel Answer: C 20. In a provider core consisting of 6 PE and 4 P routers, what is the minimum number of BGP sessions required in total for correct operation of VPRN services? A. 0 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15 E. 45 Answer: D 21. At what point does the Route Target become associated with a route? A. When the route is first received at the P from the PE B. When the route from the CE is populated into the VRF at the PE C. When the route from the PE is populated into the VRF at the CE D. When the route is propagated from the PE to the CE E. When the route is exported into the MP-BGP table from the VRF Answer: E 22. Which of the following describes how a route is handled when is received at the PE from the local CE ? A. It will be placed into the customer VRF and automatically propagated into the BGP table B. It will be placed into the customer VRF and then be propagated to the BGP table only if BGP is used as the PE-CE protocol C. It will be placed into the customer VRF and require an export policy to be propagated to the BGP table D. It will be placed into the customer VRF and require an export policy to be propagated to the BGP table if RIP is used as the PE-CE protocol E. It will be placed into the customer VRF and require an export policy to be placed into the BGP table if a protocol other than BGP is used as the PE-CE protocol Answer: A 23. VPN-IPv4 addressing is made unique by defining an address structure consisting of: A. A 32 bit IPv4 address followed by a 64 bit Route Target    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. A 32 bit IPv4 address followed by a 64 bit Route Distinguisher C. A 64 bit Route Target followed by a 32 bit IPv4 address D. A 64 bit Route Distinguisher followed by a 32 bit IPv4 address E. A 32 bit Route Distinguisher followed by a 32 bit IPv4 address FA 32 bit Route Target followed by a 32 bit IPv4 address Answer: D 24. What is the purpose of the Route Distinguisher? A. It defines the VPN membership B. It defines which routes are imported into the vrf C. It defines which routes are exported from the vrf D. It is used to make IPv4 addresses unique E. It is used as the VPN label Answer: D 25. Where are VPN-IPv4 addresses used in a VPRN? A. In the routing updates exchanged from CE to PE B. In the routing updates exchanged from PE to PE C. In the routing updates exchanged from P to PE D. In customer packets as they traverse the provider core E. In all route tables of the VPRN control plane Answer: B 26. How was standard BGP modified to allow it to carry routing information for VPRNs? A. By using the MED attribute to carry the OSPF metric. B. By defining Extended Communities for use as the Route Target C. By using the Cluster List attribute to carry the network prefix D. By defining support for the VPN-IPv4 address family E. By adding an additional field to the BGP Update to carry the VPRN label Answer: D 27. In a VPRN, what type of logical topology is required for the BGP sessions configured in the provider core?

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. Full mesh between all CE, PE and P devices B. Full mesh between PE and P devices C. Full mesh of P devices D. Full mesh of PE devices E. Full mesh between PE and CE devices Answer: D 28. When configuring a VPRN service on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, where should the following policy be applied?

A. On the CE under the RIP context B. On the PE under the BGP context C. On the PE under the RIP context D. On the CE under the BGP context E. This policy is not required Answer: E 29. After configuring OSPF as the PE to CE routing protocol for a VPRN service you get the following output from an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR: What is most likely wrong with the configuration?

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. OSPF is not configured on the CE router B. There is a problem with OSPF authentication C. The operational MTU does not match D. The PE and CE router have different OSPF interface types configured E. None of the above Answer: C 30. Which command is required in the blank line to complete the configuration shown below on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

A. sap 1/1/1 create B. sap 1/1/1 customer 10 create C. no shutdown D. neighbor 192.168.1.2 Answer: A    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/4A0-106.htm


Pass4sure 4a0-106 Dumps  

4a0-106,4a0-106 exam, 4a0-106 exam questions,4a0-106 dumps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you