Page 1

HP HP2-B88 HP2-B88 : HP Web Jetadmin Printer Fleet Management Technical 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other insidetests products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at insidetests and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.insidetests.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@insidetests.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, insidetests reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@insidetests.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-2-


www.insidetests.com Q: 1 Which statement is true about HP Web Jetadmin plug-ins?

A. Plug-ins are hardware modules that can be added to an HP LaserJet. B. Plug-ins are special scripts that can be sent to the printer by HP Web Jetadmin. C. Plug-ins are DIMMs that add functionality to the printer when accessed by HP Web Jetadmin. D. Plug-ins are software packages that add extra functionality to the HP Web Jetadmin application

Answer: D www.insidetests.com Q: 2 What determines the extent to which HP Web Jetadmin can manage third-party printers?

A. WMI B. DMI C. MIB D. SNMP

Answer: D www.insidetests.com Q: 3 Which commands apply to SNMPv2?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-3-


A. set and getnext B. getbulk and inform C. trap and set D. trap and getnext

Answer: A www.insidetests.com Q: 4 Which technologies does HP Web Jetadmin use for the client interface?

A. Java and SmartClient B. Java and Web client C. .NET framework and SmartClient D. Web client and .NET remoting

Answer: C www.insidetests.com Q: 5 Which applications can be used in conjunction with SNMP? (Select three.)

A. HP Proprietary Postscript Print Driver B. HP Open View C. HP Fleet Manager D. IBM Tivoli E. HP Systems Insight Manager Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-4-


Answer: B, C, E www.insidetests.com Q: 6 Which is a connectionless, transport layer-based protocol?

A. UDP B. UPD C. HTTTP D. TCP

Answer: A www.insidetests.com Q: 7 What is an SNMPV3 (full/ configured) communication between the HP Web Jetadmin installation and the managed device?

A. an encrypted text transmission only B. an encrypted and authenticated text transmission C. an unencrypted text transmission only D. an unencrypted and authenticated text transmission

Answer: B www.insidetests.com Q: 8 What could provide additional security features to a printer?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-5-


A. SNMPv1 B. SNMPV2 C. HP Web Jetadmin Supplies Alerts D. the latest device firmware version

Answer: B www.insidetests.com Q: 9 What is getbulk?

A. an enhanced version of SNMPv1 trap B. a method of retrieving large blocks of data C. a method of notification that the trap has been received D. a security feature within firmware

Answer: B www.insidetests.com Q: 10 What are community names?

A. a form of authentication for SNMP communication B. a form of status information for SNMP communication C. a form of encryption for SNMP communication D. a form of password protection for SNMP communication

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-6-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-7-

insidetests HP2-B88 Exam - HP Web Jetadmin Printer Fleet Management Technical  

insidetests offers HP HP2-B88 questions and answers for your HP Web Jetadmin Printer Fleet Management Technical exam preparation. Download H...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you