Page 1

Microsoft 70-664 TS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuring 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.insidetests.com/70-664.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 70-664 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 70-664 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.70-664.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@70-664.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 70-664 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@70-664.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-2-


www.70-664.com Q: 1 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You have been asked to deploy Lync Server 2010 as a VOIP telephony and video conferencing solution for the company. Company management is concerned about the possible network load imposed by the VoIP and video conferencing features of Lync Server 2010. To manage the network bandwidth used by the system, you configure Call Admission Control. How can you enable the Call Admission Control feature?

A. By running the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet. B. By running the Set-CsNetworkConfiguration cmdlet. C. By running the Set-CsCpsConfiguration cmdlet. D. By running the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B www.70-664.com Q: 2 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The companyÂĄÂŻs communication system is provided by a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure. You have configured a bandwidth policy to limit the network bandwidth used by real-time audio and video sessions. You want to override the policy for the Managing Director of the company. What type of policy should you create first to enable you to override the bandwidth policy for the Managing Director?

A. You should first create a Conferencing Policy. B. You should first create a Client Version Policy. C. You should first create a Voice Policy.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-3-


D. You should first create an External Access Policy.

Answer: C www.70-664.com Q: 3 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure. You want the company phone number to be displayed in the format +11112222333 when users on the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) receive calls from users using the Lync Server system. Which cmdlet should you run?

A. You should run the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet. B. You should run the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet. C. You should run the Set-CsVoicePolicy cmdlet. D. You should run the Set-CsLocationPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C www.70-664.com Q: 4 Your work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Lync Server 2010 infrastructure. The Lync Server 2010 infrastructure includes a Mediation Server pool that includes three servers named TK-Med1, TK-Med2 and TK-Med3. You need to take TK-Med3 offline for maintenance. Which two of the following steps should you perform to allow you to take TK-Med3 offline without disconnecting any current calls in progress?

A. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder. B. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel. C. Modify the properties of the Mediation Pool.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-4-


D. Modify the properties of TK-Med3. E. Create a new Mediation Pool.

Answer: B, D www.70-664.com Q: 5 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are in the process of deploying a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure for the company. You have configured dial-in conferencing and verified that it is functioning properly. You now want to notify users about the availability of the feature. The notification should include introductory instructions such as the initial PIN and the link to the Dial-in Conferencing Settings webpage. What is the easiest way to send the notification with the required information to the users?

A. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsAnnouncement cmdlet. B. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the Set-CsPinSendCAWelcomeMail cmdlet. C. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferenceDirectory cmdlet. D. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferencingConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B www.70-664.com Q: 6 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure to provide Enterprise Voice services. You need to configure the Call Park service. You want to modify the configuration so that if a parked call is not answered within a specified time, the call is forwarded to a Response Group. How can you achieve the required configuration?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-5-


A. By modifying the Dial Plan using the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel. B. By running the Set-CsCpsConfiguration cmdlet using the Lync Management Shell. C. By modifying the Voice Policy using the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel. D. By running the Set- CsCallParkOrbit cmdlet using the Lync Management Shell.

Answer: B www.70-664.com Q: 7 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are in the process of deploying a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure for the company. You have configured the Lync Server pool for Enterprise Voice and dial-in conferencing. You are configuring a hardware load balancer to distribute the load between the servers in the pool. Which two of the following ports would you need to configure on the hardware load balancer to load balance the dial-in conferencing function? (Choose two).

A. TCP port 5060 B. TCP port 5061 C. TCP port 5072 D. TCP port 5073 E. TCP port 80 F. TCP port 443

Answer: C, D www.70-664.com Q: 8 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure for Enterprise Voice. The company is located in an area with an area code of 234 and a country code of 1.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-6-


You want to configure Lync Server 2010 so that when a user dials a seven-digit number, it is converted to E.164 format. To this end, you decide to create a normalization rule. You have configured the translation pattern of the normalization rule. What should you do next?

A. You should run the Set-CsVoicePolicy cmdlet. B. You should set the translation rule to +1234$1 C. You should set the translation rule to $11234 D. You should create a Conferencing Policy.

Answer: B www.70-664.com Q: 9 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure for Enterprise Voice. All ABC.com employees will be enabled for Enterprise Voice. A server named TK-Lync1 runs Lync Server 2010. A server named TK-Exch1 runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and hosts a mailbox for every ABC.com employee. You are configuring the environment for Unified Messaging (UM). The voice mail of all employees should be stored in their Exchange mailboxes. You have created a UM dial plan and a UM Auto Attendant. You then enable all mailboxes for UM. Which of the following should be the next step in your configuration?

A. You should run the exchucutil.ps1 script on TK-Exch1. B. You should run OcsUmUtil.exe on TK-Lync1. C. You should run the Set-CsUserServer cmdlet on TK-Lync1. D. You should run the ocssendmailps1 script on TK-Lync1.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-7-


Answer: A www.70-664.com Q: 10 You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The companyÂĄÂŻs communication system is provided by a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure. Which function of Lync Server 2010 should you configure to play a custom message when someone calls an unassigned telephone number?

A. You should configure a Response Group. B. You should configure an Announcement Service. C. You should configure a Dial Plan. D. You should configure a Conferencing Policy.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-8-

Insidetests 70-664 Exam - Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuring  

Insidetests offers Microsoft 70-664 questions and answers for your Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuring exam preparation. Download 70-664...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you