Page 1

Microsoft 70-433 70-433 TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development 10 Q&A

Version Version 2.0

http://www.insidetests.com/70-433.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 70-433 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 70-433 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.70-433.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@70-433.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 70-433 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@70-433.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-2-


www.70-433.com Q: 1 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -sr01 hosting the inventory database containing two tables shown below: Inventory InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 1 Fruits1 0 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Meat3 1 4 Clothing4 0 ProductChanges InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 1 Fruits1 1 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Shoes3 2 5 SportsEquipment5 1 During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to execute the statement shown below: MERGE Inventory USING ProductChanges ON (Inventory.InventoryID = ProductChanges.InventoryID) WHEN MATCHED AND Inventory.VendorID = 0

THEN DELETE

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-3-


WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET Inventory.ProductName = ProductChanges.InventoryName Inventory.VendorID = ProductChanges.VendorID; certways_demo.com has additionally requested that you have the rows identified which would be displayed in the Inventory table. What should you do?

A. The rows that would be displayed in the Inventory table are: InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Shoes3 2 4 Clothingt4 0 B. The rows that would be displayed in the Inventory table are: InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 1 Fruits1 1 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Shoes3 2 4 Clothingt4 0 5 SportsEquipment5 1 C. The rows that would be displayed in the Inventory table are: InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Shoes3 2 D. The rows that would be displayed in the Inventory table are: InventoryID InventoryName VendorID 1 Fruits1 1 2 Vegetables2 1 3 Shoes3 2 5 SportsEquipment5 1

Answer: A www.70-433.com Q: 2 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 that is configured to host the inventory database. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-4-


certways_demo.com has recently granted a user named Rory Allen SELECT access to the Inventory schema. During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to have Rory Allen's SELECT access removed from the Inventory.ProductOrder table whilst ensuring the other permissions are not affected. What should you do?

A. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: DROP USER Rory Allen; B. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: REVOKE SELECT ON Inventory.ProductOrder FROM Rory Allen; C. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: DENY SELECT ON Inventory.ProductOrder TO Rory Allen; D. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: GRANT DELETE ON Inventory.ProductOrder TO Rory Allen;

Answer: C www.70-433.com Q: 3 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database. during the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to have tables added and altered only on the first of the month whilst ensuring when the tables are attempted to be modified after the first that an error would be received. What should you do?

A. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON ALL SERVER FOR ALTER_DATABASE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN ROLLBACK RAISERROR ('Must wait till next month.', 16, 1) END Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-5-


B. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE,ALTER_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN RAISERROR ('Must wait till next month.', 16, 1) END C. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE,ALTER_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN ROLLBACK RAISERROR ('Must wait till next month.', 16, 1) END D. You should consider making use of the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN RAISERROR ('Must wait till next month.', 16, 1) END

Answer: C www.70-433.com Q: 4 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 that is configured to host the inventory database which contains a table named product which has an nvarchar column named pcode. certways_demo.com recently informed you that the Product table has a clustered index on ProductID and the PCode column contains English and French characters. You have successfully developed the code segment below to search by PCode: @lang ='English'

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-6-


SELECT ProductID, PCode FROM Product WHERE PCode = @SearchName COLLATE Cyrillic_General_CI_AS if @lang = 'French' SELECT ProductID, PCode FROM Product WHERE PCode = @SearchName COLLATE French_CI_AS_KS During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to make use of the SQL Server to enable index searches for the above queries. What should you do?

A. You should consider having an index created on the PCode column. B. You should consider having a new column created for each collation to be searched and copy the data from the PCode column. You should then have an index created on each new column. C. You should consider having a computed column created for each collation to be searched. You should than have an index created on each computed column. D. You should consider having a computed column created for each collation to be searched. You should then have an index created on the PCode column.

Answer: C www.70-433.com Q: 5 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-7-


During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to have a table created for a company named Weyland Industries containing a column which stores the current time accurate to ten microseconds whilst ensuring that you make use of a system function with the DEFAULT option in the column definition. What should you do?

A. B. C. D.

You should consider making use of the GETUTCDATE system function. You should consider making use of the SYSDATETIME system function. You should consider making use of the CURRENT_TIMESTAMP system function. You should consider making use of the DATEADD system function.

Answer: B www.70-433.com Q: 6 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database. During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to create an assembly for a company named Weyland Industries which uses unmanaged code in order to access external resources whilst ensuring that you deploy the assembly using the appropriate permissions. What should you do?

A. B. C. D.

You should consider having the Default permission set used. You should consider having the EXTERNAL_ACCESS permission set used. You should consider having the SAFE permission set used. You should consider having the UNSAFE permission set used.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-8-


www.70-433.com Q: 7 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database which contains two schemas named inventory and sales. the inventory schema is owned by a user named rory allen and the sales schema is owned by a user named mia hamm. During the course of the day you receive instruction to have a user named Dean Austin the ability to access the Sales.Orders table using the stored procedure named Inventory.GetSaleSummary. You have later noticed that Dean Austin has not been granted the SELECT permission on the Sales.Orders table but the user Kara Lang has. certways_demo.com wants you to have the appropriate permissions implemented for Dean Austin. What should you do?

A. You should consider having the Inventory.GetSalesSummary created using the EXECUTE AS CALLER clause. You should then have Dean Austin granted the IMPERSONATE permission for the user named Kara Lang. B. You should consider having the Inventory.GetSalesSummary created without using the EXECUTE AS clause. You should then have Dean Austin granted the SELECT permission on the Sales.Orders table. C. You should consider having the Inventory.GetSalesSummary created using the EXECUTE AS OWNER clause. You should then have Dean Austin granted the EXECUTE WITH GRANT OPTION on Inventory.GetSalesSummary. D. You should consider having the Inventory.GetSalesSummary created using the EXECUTE AS 'Kara Lang' clause. You should then have Dean Austin granted the EXECUTE permission on the Inventory.GetSalesSummary.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-9-


www.70-433.com Q: 8 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database. during the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to have a function created for a company named weyland industries which references a table whilst ensuring that you stop the table from being dropped. What should you do?

A. You should consider making use of the WITH ENCRYPTION option. B. You should consider making use of the WITH SCHEMABINDING option. C. You should consider making use of the WITH RETURNS NULL ON NULL INPUT option. D. You should consider making use of the WITH EXECUTE AS option.

Answer: B www.70-433.com Q: 9 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database. During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to query sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats for checking the status of indexes in the Inventory database. You tried accomplishing the task but the query fails and you receive the error listed below: "The user does not have permission to perform this action" certways_demo.com wants you to ensure that the least amount of permissions granted to access dynamic management views. What should you do?

A. You should consider having the CONTROL permission granted. B. You should consider having the VIEW DATABASE STATE permission granted. C. You should consider having the CREATE EXTERNAL ACCESS ASSEMBLY permission granted. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

- 10 -


D. You should consider having the VIEW SERVER STATE permission granted.

Answer: D www.70-433.com Q: 10 you work as a network database administrator at certways_demo.com. the certways_demo.com network currently makes use of microsoft sql server 2008 as their database management solution. certways_demo.com currently makes use of a database server named -db01 hosting the inventory database containing a table named kingcustomers which has a xml column named kingdata which has no indexes on the table. you have later decided to use the where clause in the query shown below: WHERE KingData.exist ('/CustomerDemographic/@Age[.>="21"]') = 1 During the course of the day you receive instruction from certways_demo.com to have indexes created for the query used. What should you do?

A. You should consider writing the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(KingData); CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomer(KingData) USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer FOR PATH; B. You should consider writing the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(KingData); CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomer(KingData) USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer FOR VALUE; C. You should consider writing the Transact-SQL statement below: CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX CL_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(CustomerID); CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(KingData); CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Customer_Property ON KingCustomer(KingData) USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer FOR VALUE; D. You should consider writing the Transact-SQL statement below:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

- 11 -


CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX CL_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(CustomerID); CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomers(KingData); CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Customer ON KingCustomer(KingData) USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_Customer FOR PATH;

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

- 12 -

Insidetests 70-433 Exam - Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development  

Insidetests offers Microsoft 70-433 questions and answers for your Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development exam preparation. Downloa...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you