Page 1

Novell.Inc 050-653 Certified Novell Administrator 5.1 20 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.insidetests.com/050-653.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which extension represents the certificate license files? Answer. NLF

Answer: Check prep2pass eEngine, Download from Member Center www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 What functionality does the Help Requestor provide? A. B. C. D.

Provide access to online documentation Provide assistance with hardware installation. Provides assistance with printer configuration Provides user with contact information for reporting workstation problems.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which symbols initiate the external execution of an EXE file in a login script? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E.

* # @ % ''

Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which statement about NDS security is true? A. B. C. D. E.

NDS security does not use inheritance. All rights flow from NDS to the file system The supervisor object right cannot be blocked by an IRF NDS security has two distinct sets of right object and property NDS security is used to manage access to NDS objects, but not their properties.

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 There are two key files used when utilizing UIMPORT. Which UIMPORT file describes how data is imported into the directory? A. B. C. D. E.

Data Control Form Import Fields

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which roles can be assigned to a controlled access printer? (Choose Three) A. B. C. D. E.

User Manager Operator Workstation Administrator

Answer: A, B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What is accomplished by adding NAL.EXE to a login script? A. B. C. D.

It creates an application object It associates application objects It makes Application Launcher Window available It installs the application and completes the discovery

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Property rights assigned using the Selected Properties option will not be inherited at a lower level in the tree unless the ________ property right is granted? A. Read

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-4-


B. C. D. E.

Write Compare Inheritable Add/Remove self

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which utilities salvage and purge files? (Choose Two) A. B. C. D. E.

FLAG FILER NCOPY RENDIR NetWare Administrator

Answer: B, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which attribute prevents files from being migrated? A. B. C. D. E. F. G.

Co Dc Dm Ec Ic Nc HCSS

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Which Novell product will launch an application from server B when the primary application server is down? A. B. C. D.

Monitor Profiles snAppshot Application Launcher

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which statement is true regarding small block sizes? A. B. C. D.

Small block sizes are best for large database records. Small block sizes should be used if you enable blocksuballocation. The server will require less memory to track the File Allocation Table. The server will require more memory to track the Directory Entry Table.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Which statement is true of a public access printer? A. B. C. D.

A public access printer has high security A public access printer has a corresponding NDS object A public access printer provides plug-and-print capabilities A public access printer provides tighter administrative control

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 If NAL and Workstation Manager are not installed, then which method of registering workstations can be used? A. B. C. D.

Z.E.N. work schedule Login script NetWare Application Launcher Remote

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Identify the benefits provided by NDPS. (Choose Three) A. B. C. D. E.

Improves network performance Allows for unidirectional communications Reduces network printing problems Allows administrators to create and configure printer objects manually Reduces administration cost

Answer: A, C, E Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 In which policy package or packages is the search policy contained? A. B. C. D. E.

User policy package Container policy package Workstation policy package User and workstation policy packages Workstation and container policy packages

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 Which statement is true? A. Rights for directories and files are the same. B. File system security and NDS security are dependent upon each other. C. NDS security regulates who can access files and directories in volumes. D. A user does not need file system rights to edit files within the directory as long as the user has the RW NDS object right to the volume.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Which toolbar buttons are used in the remote control viewing window? (Choose Three) A. B. C. D. E.

Start button Accelerated mode button Full screen button Navigation button Application switcher button

Answer: A, D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 A user has received the supervisor right to the server object. As the network administrator of your company, which of the following options would be worth checking to help determine where this Supervisor right to the server is coming from? (Choose Two)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-7-


A. Check to see what effective rights [Root] has to the server object. B. Check to see what effective rights the user object's has to the server object. C. If the user is member of the group, check to see if that group has Supervisor rights to volume SYS. D. Check to see if any inherited Rights Filters have been placed on the container that the server object resides in. E. Check to see if that user has been granted explicit trustee assignment to the directory map object

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which utilities allow you to copy a directory structure while maintaining all NetWare information?(ChooseThree) A. B. C. D. E.

NetWare Administrator NCOPY FILER DOS COPY command NDIR

Answer: A, B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-8-

insidetests 050-653 Exam - Certified Novell Administrator 5.1  

insidetests offers Novell 050-653 questions and answers for your Certified Novell Administrator 5.1 exam preparation. Download 050-653 free...