Page 1

IBM 000-021 IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 Implementation 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.insidetests.com/000-021.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 000-021 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 000-021 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.000-021.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@000-021.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 000-021 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@000-021.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-2-


www.000-021.com Q: 1 In an environment that includes both a Master Domain Manager (MDM) and Backup Master Domain Manger (BMDM), which two options are appropriate for the location of the database? (Choose two.)

A. local database installed on the MDM only B. live local database installed on the BMDM only C. single database on a clustered machine remote from the MDM and BMDM D. live database installed on a single Fault Tolerant Agent within IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler network E. live database on MDM and High Availability Disaster Recovery/Data Guard standby database on BMDM

Answer: C, E www.000-021.com Q: 2 Which two commands are used to migrate IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler to version 8.5 on a UNIX system? (Choose two.)

A. launch.sh B. wdinstspb C. SETUP.bin D. twsinst -migrate E. SETUP.bin -silent

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-3-


Answer: C, E www.000-021.com Q: 3 When building the job stream MASTER#NEW_STREAM in the composer command line, which option should be used to apply the settings in the Variable Table "LIVE_VARS" to be associated to the jobs in the job stream?

A. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM VARTABLE LIVE_VARS ON RUNCYCLE DAILY "FREQ=DAILY" : B. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM ON RUNCYCLE DAILY "FREQ=DAILY" : JOBVARTABLE LIVE_VARS C. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM USE VARIABLE_TABLE=LIVE_VARS ON RUNCYCLE DAILY="FREQ=DAILY" : D. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM ON RUNCYCLE DAILY="FREQ=DAILY" JOBVARTABLE=LIVE_VARS :

Answer: A www.000-021.com Q: 4 What is the correct command to stop the currently executing job "test" in JOBS job stream on a local machine?

A. conman "k test" B. conman "cj test" C. conman "k jobs.test" Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-4-


D. conman "cj jobs.test"

Answer: C www.000-021.com Q: 5 Which IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler report will provide the job history?

A. rep2 B. rep3 C. rep7 D. rep8

Answer: C www.000-021.com Q: 6 In which order are job stream / job dependencies resolved?

A. predecessor - start time - prompt - file - resource B. start time - prompt - predecessor - resource - file C. prompt - predecessor - start time - file - resource D. file - start time - prompt - resource - predecessor

Answer: A www.000-021.com Q: 7 Which report will provide information on the most recently completed plan?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-5-


A. Report 08 - Job Histogram B. Report 07 - Job History Listing C. Report 10B - Actual Production Detail D. Report 11 - Planned Production Schedule

Answer: C www.000-021.com Q: 8 Which command is issued on an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler master to determine link status and collect into a user created report?

A. netstat -rn > <filename> B. conman "sc" > <filename> C. conman "show links" > <filename> D. conman "disp lnk status" > <filename>

Answer: B www.000-021.com Q: 9 After making changes to the monitoring configuration file for the event monitoring engine on an agent, which conman command will force the change immediately?

A. loadconf B. resetconf C. deployconf

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-6-


D. deploymonman

Answer: C www.000-021.com Q: 10 How can a Job with EXEC as Internal Status be stopped in the Job Scheduling Console?

A. select Kill from the menu B. select Release from the menu C. select Cancel Job from the menu D. select Cancel Pending from the menu

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.InsideTests.com

-7-

Insidetests 000-021 Exam - IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 Implementation  

Insidetests offers IBM 000-021 questions and answers for your IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 Implementation exam preparation. Download 0...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you