Page 1

Fibre Optic Products New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 1

3/12/2013 12:21:23 PM


New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 2

3/12/2013 12:21:23 PM


Contents

OPTICAL FIBRE ASSEMBLIES Patch Cords Pigtails Specialist Patch Cords Pre-Terminated Assemblies MPO/ MTP System

6 22 24 36 47

OPTICAL FIBRE COMPONENTS Connectors MPO/MTP Technology Adaptors Attenuators

54 66 68 73

OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE Secondary Coated Fibre Patch Cables Drop Cables Tight Buffered Cables Breakout Cables Loose Tube Cables Telecommunications Cables

78 79 84 86 88 89 97

INTERNAL MANAGEMENT 1U Sliding Patch Panels Sliding Chassis Patch Panels MPO/MTP Slimline Panel 19 Inch LGX 3U Chassis MPO/MTP Cassette Modules High Density Pivot Panel High Density Modular Panel Wall Boxes Tamperproof Wall Boxes Slimline Wall Boxes Termination Boxes 19 Inch Wall Mounted Cabinets

102 109 110 112 114 116 118 122 134 137 132 138

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT IP Rated Wall Boxes Fibre Optic Enclosures Accessories

TOOLS & TEST EQUIPMENT OTDR MM Power Meter and Light Source Kits (OPTMKIT-2/Z) MM/SM Power Meter and Light Source Kits (OPTMSKIT-2/Z) Compact Dead Zone Eliminator Visual Fault Locator OPTVFL/Z Hand Held Inspection Microscope Optical Fibre Identifier Fibre Optic Video Inspection Probe (OPT-FIP-VD/Z) Copper Installers Tool Kit Termination and Inspection Kits Fibre Optic Automatic Fusion Splicer Optical Fibre Fusion Splice Protector Fibre Optic High Performance Cleaving Tool Tools CLEANING & CONSUMABLES Low Lint Tissue IPA Wipes Foam Buds Micro Fibre Sticks Cleaning Kit Fibre Optic Contact Cleaner Fibre Optic Preparation Fluid Fibre Optic MPO / MTP Cleaner Other Cleaning Brands ACTIVE COMPONENTS Unmanaged Media Converter Chassis Ethernet Fibre Media Converter 10/100 Mpbs Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000 Mpbs Multimode to Singlemode Media Converter

156 158 160 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 170 172 173 174

180 180 181 181 182 184 185 186 187

190 191 192 193

142 146 152

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 3

3

3/12/2013 12:21:23 PM


New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 4

‡

Simplex Patch Cords

‡

Duplex Patch Cords

‡

Pigtails

‡

Specialist Patch Cords

3/12/2013 12:21:34 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies ‡

Master Test Leads

‡

Multifibre Cable Assemblies

‡

Multifibre FirstLight™ Cable Assemblies

‡

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 5

3/12/2013 12:21:36 PM


Simplex Patch Cords - Singlemode

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OS1/OS2 REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY Variations Available

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

Description

Features & Specifications

Fibre cable assemblies are designed and manufactured in ISO9001 certified facilities, the product range covers both singlemode and multimode Patch Cords and pigtails, and are available in all major connector types.

‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) & high return loss (>50dB) ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter) cable ‡ RoHS compliant

We maintain a standard stock of singlemode and multimode Patch Cords: 1,2,3,5 and 10 metre lengths, OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2 and enhanced (10Gigabit) OM3 specifications. Other cable types are available upon request including and OM4 or G657A1/2.

Technical Specifications

6

TEST

METHOD

SPECIFICATION

Connector Type Standards

IEC61574 series

-

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

Singlemode Return Loss UPC

IEC61300-3-6

>50dB

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly

Tolerance

Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 6

3/12/2013 12:21:39 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Simplex Patch Cords - Singlemode

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

Ordering Information LC

SC

ST

FC

MU

E2000

OS1/OS2

LCMU09SYE1/Z = 1M E2LC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCLC09SYE1/Z = 1M LCSC09SYE1/Z = 1M LCST09SYE1/Z = 1M LCLC09SYE1/Z = 1M LCMU09SYE2/Z = 2M E2LC09SYE2/Z = 2M LCLC09SYE2/Z = 2M LCSC09SYE2/Z = 2M LCST09SYE2/Z = 2M FCLC09SYE2/Z = 2M LCMU09SYE3/Z = 3M E2LC09SYE3/Z = 3M LC LCLC09SYE3/Z = 3M LCSC09SYE3/Z = 3M LCST09SYE3/Z = 3M FCLC09SYE3/Z = 3M LCMU09SYE5/Z = 5M E2LC09SYE5/Z = 5M LCLC09SYE5/Z = 5M LCSC09SYE5/Z = 5M LCST09SYE5/Z = 5M FCLC09SYE5/Z = 5M LCMU09SYE10/Z = E2LC09SYE10/Z = 10M LCLC09SYE10/Z = 10M LCSC09SYE10/Z = 10M LCST09SYE10/Z = 10M FCLC09SYE10/Z = 10M 10M MUSC09SYE1/Z= 1M E2SC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCSC09SYE1/Z = 1M SCSC09SYE1/Z = 1M SCST09SYE1/Z = 1M LCSC09SYE1/Z = 1M MUSC09SYE2/Z = 2M E2SC09SYE2/Z = 2M LCSC09SYE2/Z = 2M SCSC09SYE2/Z = 2M SCST09SYE2/Z = 2M FCSC09SYE2/Z = 2M MUSC09SYE3/Z = 3M E2SC09SYE3/Z = 3M SC LCSC09SYE3/Z = 3M SCSC09SYE3/Z = 3M SCST09SYE3/Z = 3M FCSC09SYE3/Z = 3M MUSC09SYE5/Z = 5M E2SC09SYE5/Z = 5M LCSC09SYE5/Z = 5M SCSC09SYE5/Z = 5M SCST09SYE5/Z = 5M FCSC09SYE5/Z = 5M MUSC09SYE10/Z = E2SC09SYE10/Z = 10M LCSC09SYE10/Z = 10M SCSC09SYE10/Z = 10M SCST09SYE10/Z = 10M FCSC09SYE10/Z = 10M 10M LCST09SYE1/Z = 1M SCST09SYE1/Z = 1M STST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE1/Z = 1M LCST09SYE2/Z = 2M SCST09SYE2/Z = 2M STST09SYE2/Z = 2M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE2/Z = 2M ST LCST09SYE3/Z = 3M SCST09SYE3/Z = 3M STST09SYE3/Z = 3M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE3/Z = 3M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE5/Z = 5M LCST09SYE5/Z = 5M SCST09SYE5/Z = 5M STST09SYE5/Z = 5M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE10/Z = 10M LCST09SYE10/Z = 10M SCST09SYE10/Z = 10M STST09SYE10/Z = 10M FCMU09SYE1/Z = 1M FCLC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCSC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09SYE1/Z = 1M E2FC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCMU09SYE2/Z = 2M FCLC09SYE2/Z = 2M FCSC09SYE2/Z = 2M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09SYE2/Z = 2M E2FC09SYE2/Z = 2M FCMU09SYE3/Z = 3M FC FCLC09SYE3/Z = 3M FCSC09SYE3/Z = 3M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09SYE3/Z = 3M E2FC09SYE3/Z = 3M FCMU09SYE5/Z = 5M FCLC09SYE5/Z = 5M FCSC09SYE5/Z = 5M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09SYE5/Z = 5M E2FC09SYE5/Z = 5M FCMU09SYE10/Z = FCLC09SYE10/Z = 10M FCSC09SYE10/Z = 10M FCST09SYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09SYE10/Z = 10M E2FC09SYE10/Z = 10M 10M MUMU09SYE1/Z = 1M LCMU09SYE1/Z = 1M MUSC09SYE1/Z = 1M FCMU09SYE1/Z = 1M E2MU09SYE1/Z = 1M MUMU09SYE2/Z = 2M LCMU09SYE2/Z = 2M MUSC09SYE2/Z = 2M FCMU09SYE2/Z = 2M E2MU09SYE2/Z = 2M MUMU09SYE3/Z = 3M MU LCMU09SYE3/Z = 3M MUSC09SYE3/Z = 3M FCMU09SYE3/Z = 3M E2MU09SYE3/Z = 3M MUMU09SYE5/Z = 5M LCMU09SYE5/Z = 5M MUSC09SYE5/Z = 5M FCMU09SYE5/Z = 5M E2MU09SYE5/Z = 5M MUMU09SYE10/Z = LCMU09SYE10/Z = 10M MUSC09SYE10/Z = 10M FCMU09SYE10/Z = 10M E2MU09SYE10/Z = 10M 10M E2MU09SYE1/Z = 1M E2LC09SYE1/Z = 1M E2SC09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2FC09SYE1/Z = 1M E2E209SYE1/Z = 1M E2MU09SYE2/Z = 2M E2LC09SYE2/Z = 2M E2SC09SYE2/Z = 2M E2ST09SYE2/Z = 2M E2FC09SYE2/Z = 2M E2E209SYE2/Z = 2M E2MU09SYE3/Z = 3M E2000 E2LC09SYE3/Z = 3M E2SC09SYE3/Z = 3M E2ST09SYE3/Z = 3M E2FC09SYE3/Z = 3M E2E209SYE3/Z = 3M E2MU09SYE5/Z = 5M E2LC09SYE5/Z = 5M E2SC09SYE5/Z = 5M E2ST09SYE5/Z = 5M E2FC09SYE5/Z = 5M E2E209SYE5/Z = 5M E2MU09SYE10/Z = E2LC09SYE10/Z = 10M E2SC09SYE10/Z = 10M E2ST09SYE10/Z = 10M E2FC09SYE10/Z = 10M E2E209SYE10/Z = 10M 10M

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 7

7

3/12/2013 12:21:49 PM


Simplex Patch Cords - Singlemode APC

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OS1/OS2 - APC

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) & high return loss (>50dB) ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter) cable ‡ RoHS compliant

Technical Specifications TEST

METHOD

SPECIFICATION

Connector Type Standards

IEC61574 series

-

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

Singlemode Return Loss APC

IEC61300-3-6

>60dB

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

FOR SINGLEMODE PATCH CORDS >60dB APC (Angle Polish Connector)

<0.5dB

MAXIMUM INSERTION LOSS <0.3dB SM Ceramic Ferrule Connectors

8

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 8

3/12/2013 12:21:54 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Simplex Patch Cords - Singlemode APC

Diagram & Cable Cross Section

L (m)

Ordering Information LC/APC

SC/APC

ST/APC

FC/APC

E2000/APC

FCALCA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCALCA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCALCA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCALCA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCALCA09SYE10/Z = 10M FCASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M FCASTA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCASTA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCASTA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCASTA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCASTA09SYE10/Z = 10M FCAFCA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCAFCA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCAFCA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCAFCA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCAFCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2AFCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2AFCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2AFCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2AFCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2AFCA09SYE10/Z = 10M

E2ALCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ALCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2ALCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2ALCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2ALCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2ASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2ASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2ASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2ASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2AST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2AST09SYE2/Z = 2M E2AST09SYE3/Z = 3M E2AST09SYE5/Z = 5M E2AST09SYE10/Z = 10M E2AFCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2AFCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2AFCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2AFCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2AFCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2AE2A09SYE1/Z = 1M E2AE2A09SYE2/Z = 2M E2AE2A09SYE3/Z = 3M E2AE2A09SYE5/Z = 5M E2AE2A09SYE10/Z = 10M

OS1/OS2APC

LC

SC

ST

FC

E2000

LCALCA09SYE1/Z = 1M LCALCA09SYE2/Z = 2M LCALCA09SYE3/Z = 3M LCALCA09SYE5/Z = 5M LCALCA09SYE10/Z = 10M LCASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M LCASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M LCASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M LCASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M LCASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M LCAST09SYE1/Z = 1M LCAST09SYE2/Z = 2M LCAST09SYE3/Z = 3M LCAST09SYE5/Z = 5M LCAST09SYE10/Z = 10M FCALCA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCALCA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCALCA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCALCA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCALCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2ALCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ALCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2ALCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2ALCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2ALCA09SYE10/Z = 10M

LCASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M LCASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M LCASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M LCASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M LCASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M SCASCA09SYE1/Z= 1M SCASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M SCASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M SCASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M SCASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M SCAST09SYE1/Z = 1M SCAST09SYE2/Z = 2M SCAST09SYE3/Z = 3M SCAST09SYE5/Z = 5M SCAST09SYE10/Z = 10M FCASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2ASCA09SYE1/Z = 1M E2ASCA09SYE2/Z = 2M E2ASCA09SYE3/Z = 3M E2ASCA09SYE5/Z = 5M E2ASCA09SYE10/Z = 10M

LCAST09SYE1/Z = 1M LCAST09SYE2/Z = 2M LCAST09SYE3/Z = 3M LCAST09SYE5/Z = 5M LCAST09SYE10/Z = 10M SCAST09SYE1/Z = 1M SCAST09SYE2/Z = 2M SCAST09SYE3/Z = 3M SCAST09SYE5/Z = 5M SCAST09SYE10/Z = 10M STASTA09SYE1/Z = 1M STASTA09SYE2/Z = 2M STASTA09SYE3/Z = 3M STASTA09SYE5/Z = 5M STASTA09SYE10/Z = 10M FCASTA09SYE1/Z = 1M FCASTA09SYE2/Z = 2M FCASTA09SYE3/Z = 3M FCASTA09SYE5/Z = 5M FCASTA09SYE10/Z = 10M E2AST09SYE1/Z = 1M E2AST09SYE2/Z = 2M E2AST09SYE3/Z = 3M E2AST09SYE5/Z = 5M E2AST09SYE10/Z = 10M

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 9

9

3/12/2013 12:21:55 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Singlemode

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OS1/OS2

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) & high return loss (>50dB) ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter) cable ‡ RoHS compliant

Technical Specifications

10

TEST

METHOD

SPECIFICATION

Connector Type Standards

IEC61574 series

-

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

Singlemode Return Loss UPC

IEC61300-3-6

>50dB

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 10

3/12/2013 12:22:03 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Duplex Patch Cords - Singlemode

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

15cms

15cms

Ordering Information LC

SC

ST

FC

MU

E2000

OS1/ OS2

LC

SC

ST

FC

MU

E2000

LCMU09DYE1/Z = 1M FCLC09DYE1/Z = 1M LCSC09DYE1/Z = 1M LCST09DYE1/Z = 1M LCLC09DYE1/Z = 1M LCLC09DYE2/Z = 2M LCSC09DYE2/Z = 2M LCST09DYE2/Z = 2M FCLC09DYE2/Z = 2M LCMU09DYE2/Z = 2M LCLC09DYE3/Z = 3M LCSC09DYE3/Z = 3M LCST09DYE3/Z = 3M FCLC09DYE3/Z = 3M LCMU09DYE3/Z = 3M LCLC09DYE5/Z = 5M LCSC09DYE5/Z = 5M LCST09DYE5/Z = 5M FCLC09DYE5/Z = 5M LCMU09DYE5/Z = 5M LCLC09DYE10/Z = 10M LCSC09DYE10/Z = 10M LCST09DYE10/Z = 10M FCLC09DYE10/Z = 10M LCMU09DYE10/Z = 10M MUSC09DYE1/Z = 1M FCSC09DYE1/Z = 1M LCSC09DYE1/Z = 1M SCSC09DYE1/Z = 1M SCST09DYE1/Z = 1M LCSC09DYE2/Z = 2M SCSC09DYE2/Z = 2M SCST09DYE2/Z = 2M FCSC09DYE2/Z = 2M MUSC09DYE2/Z = 2M LCSC09DYE3/Z = 3M SCSC09DYE3/Z = 3M SCST09DYE3/Z = 3M FCSC09DYE3/Z = 3M MUSC09DYE3/Z = 3M LCSC09DYE5/Z = 5M SCSC09DYE5/Z = 5M SCST09DYE5/Z = 5M FCSC09DYE5/Z = 5M MUSC09DYE5/Z = 5M LCSC09DYE10/Z = 10M SCSC09DYE10/Z = 10M SCST09DYE10/Z = 10M FCSC09DYE10/Z = 10M MUSC09DYE10/Z = 10M LCST09DYE1/Z = 1M SCST09DYE1/Z = 1M STST09DYE1/Z = 1M FCST09DYE1/Z = 1M LCST09DYE2/Z = 2M SCST09DYE2/Z = 2M STST09DYE2/Z = 2M FCST09DYE2/Z = 2M LCST09DYE3/Z = 3M SCST09DYE3/Z = 3M STST09DYE3/Z = 3M FCST09DYE3/Z = 3M LCST09DYE5/Z = 5M SCST09DYE5/Z = 5M STST09DYE5/Z = 5M FCST09DYE5/Z = 5M LCST09DYE10/Z = 10M SCST09DYE10/Z = 10M STST09DYE10/Z = 10M FCST09DYE10/Z = 10M FCLC09DYE1/Z = 1M FCSC09DYE1/Z = 1M FCST09DYE1/Z = 1M FCFC09DYE1/Z = 1M FCMU09DYE1/Z = 1M FCLC09DYE2/Z = 2M FCSC09DYE2/Z = 2M FCST09DYE2/Z = 2M FCFC09DYE2/Z = 2M FCMU09DYE2/Z = 2M FCLC09DYE3/Z = 3M FCSC09DYE3/Z = 3M FCST09DYE3/Z = 3M FCFC09DYE3/Z = 3M FCMU09DYE3/Z = 3M FCLC09DYE5/Z = 5M FCSC09DYE5/Z = 5M FCST09DYE5/Z = 5M FCFC09DYE5/Z = 5M FCMU09DYE5/Z = 5M FCLC09DYE10/Z = 10M FCSC09DYE10/Z = 10M FCST09DYE10/Z = 10M FCFC09DYE10/Z = 10M FCMU09DYE10/Z = 10M LCMU09DYE1/Z = 1M MUSC09DYE1/Z = 1M FCMU09DYE1/Z = 1M MUMU09DYE1/Z = 1M LCMU09DYE2/Z = 2M MUSC09DYE2/Z = 2M FCMU09DYE2/Z = 2M MUMU09DYE2/Z = 2M LCMU09DYE3/Z = 3M MUSC09DYE3/Z = 3M FCMU09DYE3/Z = 3M MUMU09DYE3/Z = 3M LCMU09DYE5/Z = 5M MUSC09DYE5/Z = 5M FCMU09DYE5/Z = 5M MUMU09DYE5/Z = 5M LCMU09DYE10/Z = 10M MUSC09DYE10/Z = 10M FCMU09DYE10/Z = 10M MUMU09DYE10/Z = 10M E2LC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2SC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09DYE1/Z = 1M E2FC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2MU09DYE1/Z = 1M E2LC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2SC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2ST09DYE2/Z = 2M E2FC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2MU09DYE2/Z = 2M E2LC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2SC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ST09DYE3/Z = 3M E2FC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2MU09DYE3/Z = 3M E2LC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2SC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ST09DYE5/Z = 5M E2FC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2MU09DYE5/Z = 5M E2LC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2SC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2ST09DYE10/Z = 10M E2FC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2MU09DYE10/Z = 10M

E2LC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2LC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2LC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2LC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2LC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2SC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2SC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2SC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2SC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2SC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2ST09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ST09DYE2/Z = 2M E2ST09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ST09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ST09DYE10/Z = 10M E2FC09DYE1/Z = 1M E2FC09DYE2/Z = 2M E2FC09DYE3/Z = 3M E2FC09DYE5/Z = 5M E2FC09DYE10/Z = 10M E2MU09DYE1/Z = 1M E2MU09DYE2/Z = 2M E2MU09DYE3/Z = 3M E2MU09DYE5/Z = 5M E2MU09DYE10/Z = 10M E2E209DYE1/Z = 1M E2E209DYE2/Z = 2M E2E209DYE3/Z = 3M E2E209DYE5/Z = 5M E2E209DYE10/Z = 10M

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 11 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 11

3/12/2013 12:22:12 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Singlemode APC

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OS1/OS2 - APC REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY Variations Available

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) & high return loss (>50dB) ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter) cable ‡ RoHS compliant

Technical Specifications ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance

12

TEST

METHOD

SPECIFICATION

Connector Type Standards

IEC61574 series

-

Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

Singlemode Return Loss APC

IEC61300-3-6

>65dB

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 12

3/12/2013 12:22:22 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Duplex Patch Cords - Singlemode APC

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

15cms

15cms

Ordering Information LC/APC

SC/APC

FC/APC

E2000/APC

LCASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M LCASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M LCASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M LCASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M LCASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M SCASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M SCASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M SCASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M SCASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M SCASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M FCASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M FCASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M FCASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M FCASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M FCASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2ASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2ASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M

FCALCA09DYE1/Z = 1M FCALCA09DYE2/Z = 2M FCALCA09DYE3/Z = 3M FCALCA09DYE5/Z = 5M FCALCA09DYE10/Z = 10M FCASCA09DYE1 = 1M FCASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M FCASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M FCASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M FCASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M FCAFCA09DYE1/Z = 1M FCAFCA09DYE2/Z = 2M FCAFCA09DYE3/Z = 3M FCAFCA09DYE5/Z = 5M FCAFCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2AFCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2AFCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2AFCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2AFCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2AFCA09DYE10/Z = 10M

E2ALCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ALCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2ALCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ALCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ALCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2ASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2ASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2AFCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2AFCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2AFCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2AFCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2AFCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2AE2A09DYE1/Z = 1M E2AE2A09DYE2/Z = 2M E2AE2A09DYE3/Z = 3M E2AE2A09DYE5/Z = 5M E2AE2A09DYE10/Z = 10M

OS1/ OS2APC LCALCA09DYE1/Z = 1M LCALCA09DYE2/Z = 2M LC LCALCA09DYE3/Z = 3M LCALCA09DYE5/Z = 5M LCALCA09DYE10/Z = 10M LCASCA09DYE1/Z = 1M LCASCA09DYE2/Z = 2M SC LCASCA09DYE3/Z = 3M LCASCA09DYE5/Z = 5M LCASCA09DYE10/Z = 10M FCALCA09DYE1/Z = 1M FCALCA09DYE2/Z = 2M FC FCALCA09DYE3/Z = 3M FCALCA09DYE5/Z = 5M FCALCA09DYE10/Z = 10M E2ALCA09DYE1/Z = 1M E2ALCA09DYE2/Z = 2M E2000 E2ALCA09DYE3/Z = 3M E2ALCA09DYE5/Z = 5M E2ALCA09DYE10/Z = 10M

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 13 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 13

3/12/2013 12:22:25 PM


Simplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM1-OM2)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OM1 & OM2

REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY Variations Available

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) & high return loss (>50dB) ‡ RoHS compliant ‡ Meets international reliability standards

Technical Specifications TEST Connector Type Standards

METHOD IEC61574 series

SPECIFICATION -

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

15cms

14

15cms

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 14

3/12/2013 12:22:28 PM


Simplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM1-OM2)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Ordering Information OM1

LC

SC

ST

FC

LC

SC

ST

FC

LCLC62SOR1/Z = 1M LCLC62SOR2/Z = 2M LCLC62SOR3/Z = 3M LCLC62SOR5/Z = 5M LCLC62SOR10/Z = 10M LCSC62SOR1/Z = 1M LCSC62SOR2/Z = 2M LCSC62SOR3/Z = 3M LCSC62SOR5/Z = 5M LCSC62SOR10/Z = 10M LCST62SOR1/Z = 1M LCST62SOR2/Z = 2M LCST62SOR3/Z = 3M LCST62SOR5/Z = 5M LCST62SOR10/Z = 10M FCLC62SOR1/Z = 1M FCLC62SOR2/Z = 2M FCLC62SOR3/Z = 3M FCLC62SOR5/Z = 5M FCLC62SOR10/Z = 10M

LCSC62SOR1/Z = 1M LCSC62SOR2/Z = 2M LCSC62SOR3/Z = 3M LCSC62SOR5/Z = 5M LCSC62SOR10/Z = 10M SCSC62SOR1/Z = 1M SCSC62SOR2/Z = 2M SCSC62SOR3/Z = 3M SCSC62SOR5/Z = 5M SCSC62SOR10/Z = 10M SCST62SOR1/Z = 1M SCST62SOR2/Z = 2M SCST62SOR3/Z = 3M SCST62SOR5/Z = 5M SCST62SOR10/Z = 10M FCSC62SOR1/Z = 1M FCSC62SOR2/Z = 2M FCSC62SOR3/Z = 3M FCSC62SOR5/Z = 5M FCSC62SOR10/Z = 10M

LCST62SOR1/Z = 1M LCST62SOR2/Z = 2M LCST62SOR3/Z = 3M LCST62SOR5/Z = 5M LCST62SOR10/Z = 10M SCST62SOR1/Z = 1M SCST62SOR2/Z = 2M SCST62SOR3/Z = 3M SCST62SOR5/Z = 5M SCST62SOR10/Z = 10M STST62SOR1/Z = 1M STST62SOR2/Z = 2M STST62SOR3/Z = 3M STST62SOR5/Z = 5M STST62SOR10/Z = 10M FCST62SOR1 /Z= 1M FCST62SOR2/Z = 2M FCST62SOR3/Z = 3M FCST62SOR5/Z = 5M FCST62SOR10/Z = 10M

FCLC62SOR1/Z = 1M FCLC62SOR2/Z = 2M FCLC62SOR3/Z = 3M FCLC62SOR5/Z = 5M FCLC62SOR10/Z = 10M FCSC62SOR1/Z = 1M FCSC62SOR2/Z = 2M FCSC62SOR3/Z = 3M FCSC62SOR5/Z = 5M FCSC62SOR10/Z = 10M FCST62SOR1/Z = 1M FCST62SOR2/Z = 2M FCST62SOR3/Z = 3M FCST62SOR5/Z = 5M FCST62SOR10/Z = 10M FCFC62SOR1/Z = 1M FCFC62SOR2/Z = 2M FCFC62SOR3/Z = 3M FCFC62SOR5/Z = 5M FCFC62SOR10/Z = 10M

LCLC50SOR1/Z = 1M LCLC50SOR2/Z = 2M LCLC50SOR3/Z = 3M LCLC50SOR5/Z = 5M LCLC50SOR10/Z = 10M LCSC50SOR1/Z = 1M LCSC50SOR2/Z = 2M LCSC50SOR3/Z = 3M LCSC50SOR5/Z = 5M LCSC50SOR10/Z = 10M LCST50SOR1/Z = 1M LCST50SOR2/Z = 2M LCST50SOR3/Z = 3M LCST50SOR5/Z = 5M LCST50SOR10/Z = 10M FCLC50SOR1/Z = 1M FCLC50SOR2/Z = 2M FCLC50SOR3/Z = 3M FCLC50SOR5/Z = 5M FCLC50SOR10/Z = 10M

LCSC50SOR1/Z = 1M LCSC50SOR2/Z = 2M LCSC50SOR3/Z = 3M LCSC50SOR5/Z = 5M LCSC50SOR10/Z = 10M SCSC50SOR1/Z = 1M SCSC50SOR2/Z = 2M SCSC50SOR3/Z = 3M SCSC50SOR5/Z = 5M SCSC50SOR10/Z = 10M SCST50SOR1/Z = 1M SCST50SOR2/Z = 2M SCST50SOR3/Z = 3M SCST50SOR5/Z = 5M SCST50SOR10/Z = 10M FCSC50SOR1/Z = 1M FCSC50SOR2/Z = 2M FCSC50SOR3/Z = 3M FCSC50SOR5/Z = 5M FCSC50SOR10/Z = 10M

LCST50SOR1/Z = 1M LCST50SOR2/Z = 2M LCST50SOR3/Z = 3M LCST50SOR5/Z = 5M LCST50SOR10/Z = 10M SCST50SOR1/Z = 1M SCST50SOR2/Z = 2M SCST50SOR3/Z = 3M SCST50SOR5/Z = 5M SCST50SOR10/Z = 10M STST50SOR1/Z = 1M STST50SOR2/Z = 2M STST50SOR3/Z = 3M STST50SOR5/Z = 5M STST50SOR10/Z = 10M FCST50SOR1/Z = 1M FCST50SOR2/Z = 2M FCST50SOR3/Z = 3M FCST50SOR5/Z = 5M FCST50SOR10/Z = 10M

FCLC50SOR1/Z = 1M FCLC50SOR2/Z = 2M FCLC50SOR3/Z = 3M FCLC50SOR5/Z = 5M FCLC50SOR10/Z = 10M FCSC50SOR1/Z = 1M FCSC50SOR2/Z = 2M FCSC50SOR3/Z = 3M FCSC50SOR5/Z = 5M FCSC50SOR10/Z = 10M FCST50SOR1/Z = 1M FCST50SOR2/Z = 2M FCST50SOR3/Z = 3M FCST50SOR5/Z = 5M FCST50SOR10/Z = 10M FCFC50SOR1/Z = 1M FCFC50SOR2/Z = 2M FCFC50SOR3/Z = 3M FCFC50SOR5/Z = 5M FCFC50SOR10/Z = 10M

OM2

LC

SC

ST

FC

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 15 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 15

3/12/2013 12:22:29 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

OM3

Optical fibre

Simplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM3-OM4)

Diagram & Cable Cross Section

900µm buffer fibre

L (m)

Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH) Purple or Aqua colours available

15cms

15cms

Technical Specifications TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION Connector Type Standards IEC61574 series -

OM4

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

Optical fibre

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance

900µm buffer fibre

Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Strength member

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

Jacket (flame retardant LSZH) Aqua or Erica Violet colours available

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

15cms

15cms

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Used in 10 Gigabit, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and FDDI networks ‡ 850nm VXSEL based GbE (1000 base-SX) to support longer distance ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter cable)

16

‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) ‡ RoHS compliant ‡ Meets international reliability standards

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 16

3/12/2013 12:22:33 PM


Simplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM3-OM4)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Ordering Information OM3

LC

SC

ST

FC

OM4

LC

SC

ST

FC

LC

SC

ST

FC

LCLCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M LCLCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M LCLCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M LCLCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M LCLCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M LCSCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M LCSCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M LCSCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M LCSCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M LCSCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M LCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M LCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M LCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M LCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M LCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCLCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCLCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCLCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCLCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCLCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M LC LCLCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCLCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCLCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCLCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCLCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M LCSCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCSCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCSCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCSCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCSCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M LCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M LCFCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCFCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCFCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCFCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCFCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M

LCSCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M LCSCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M LCSCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M LCSCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M LCSCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M SCSCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M SCSCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M SCSCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M SCSCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M SCSCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M SCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M SCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M SCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M SCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M SCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCSCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCSCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCSCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCSCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCSCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M SC LCSCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCSCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCSCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCSCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCSCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M SCSCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M SCSCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M SCSCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M SCSCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M SCSCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M SCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M SCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M SCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M SCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M SCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M FCSCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M FCSCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M FCSCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M FCSCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M FCSCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M

LCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M LCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M LCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M LCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M LCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M SCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M SCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M SCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M SCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M SCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M STSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M STSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M STSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M STSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M STSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M ST LCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M SCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M SCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M SCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M SCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M SCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M STSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M STSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M STSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M STSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M STSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M FCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M FCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M FCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M FCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M FCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M

FCLCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCLCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCLCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCLCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCLCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCSCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCSCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCSCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCSCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCSCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCSTOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCSTOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCSTOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCSTOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCSTOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FCFCOM3SXX1/Z = 1M FCFCOM3SXX2/Z = 2M FCFCOM3SXX3/Z = 3M FCFCOM3SXX5/Z = 5M FCFCOM3SXX10/Z = 10M FC LCFCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M LCFCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M LCFCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M LCFCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M LCFCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M FCSCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M FCSCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M FCSCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M FCSCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M FCSCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M FCSTM4Sxx1/Z = 1M FCSTM4Sxx2/Z = 2M FCSTM4Sxx3/Z = 3M FCSTM4Sxx5/Z = 5M FCSTM4Sxx10/Z = 10M FCFCM4Sxx1/Z = 1M FCFCM4Sxx2/Z = 2M FCFCM4Sxx3/Z = 3M FCFCM4Sxx5/Z = 5M FCFCM4Sxx10/Z = 10M

Note: XX: AQ (AQUA) or PU (PURPLE) for OM3 xx: AQ (AQUA) or EV (ERICA VIOLET) for OM4

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 17 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 17

3/12/2013 12:22:33 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM1-OM2)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Diagram & Cable Cross Section

OM1 & OM2

L (m)

15cms

15cms

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH)

*Grey Available Upon Request

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter cable) ‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) ‡ RoHS compliant ‡ Meets international reliability standards

Technical Specifications

18

TEST Connector Type Standards

METHOD IEC61574 series

SPECIFICATION -

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 18

3/12/2013 12:22:39 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM1-OM2)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Ordering Information OM1

LC

SC

ST

FC

MTRJ

LC

LCLC62DOR1/Z = 1M LCLC62DOR2/Z = 2M LCLC62DOR3/Z = 3M LCLC62DOR5/Z = 5M LCLC62DOR10/Z = 10M LCSC62DOR1/Z = 1M LCSC62DOR2/Z = 2M LCSC62DOR3/Z = 3M LCSC62DOR5/Z = 5M LCSC62DOR10/Z = 10M LCST62DOR1/Z = 1M LCST62DOR2/Z = 2M LCST62DOR3/Z = 3M LCST62DOR5/Z = 5M LCST62DOR10/Z = 10M FCLC62DOR1/Z = 1M FCLC62DOR2/Z = 2M FCLC62DOR3/Z = 3M FCLC62DOR5/Z = 5M FCLC62DOR10/Z = 10M LCMTRJ62DOR1/Z = 1M LCMTRJ62DOR2/Z = 2M LCMTRJ62DOR3/Z = 3M LCMTRJ62DOR5/Z = 5M LCMTRJ62DOR10/Z = 10M

SC

ST

LCSC62DOR1/Z = 1M LCSC62DOR2/Z = 2M LCSC62DOR3/Z = 3M LCSC62DOR5/Z = 5M LCSC62DOR10/Z = 10M SCSC62DOR1/Z = 1M SCSC62DOR2/Z = 2M SCSC62DOR3/Z = 3M SCSC62DOR5/Z = 5M SCSC62DOR10/Z = 10M SCST62DOR1/Z = 1M SCST62DOR2/Z = 2M SCST62DOR3/Z = 3M SCST62DOR5/Z = 5M SCST62DOR10/Z = 10M FCSC62DOR1/Z = 1M FCSC62DOR2/Z = 2M FCSC62DOR3/Z = 3M FCSC62DOR5/Z = 5M FCSC62DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJSC62DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJSC62DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJSC62DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJSC62DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJSC62DOR10/Z = 10M

LCST62DOR1/Z = 1M LCST62DOR2/Z = 2M LCST62DOR3/Z = 3M LCST62DOR5/Z = 5M LCST62DOR10/Z = 10M SCST62DOR1/Z = 1M SCST62DOR2/Z = 2M SCST62DOR3/Z = 3M SCST62DOR5/Z = 5M SCST62DOR10/Z = 10M STST62DOR1/Z = 1M STST62DOR2/Z = 2M STST62DOR3/Z = 3M STST62DOR5/Z = 5M STST62DOR10/Z = 10M FCST62DOR1/Z = 1M FCST62DOR2/Z = 2M FCST62DOR3/Z = 3M FCST62DOR5/Z = 5M FCST62DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJST62DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJST62DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJST62DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJST62DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJST62DOR10/Z = 10M

FC

MTRJ

FCLC62DOR1/Z = 1M FCLC62DOR2/Z = 2M FCLC62DOR3/Z = 3M FCLC62DOR5/Z = 5M FCLC62DOR10/Z = 10M FCSC62DOR1/Z = 1M FCSC62DOR2/Z = 2M FCSC62DOR3/Z = 3M FCSC62DOR5/Z = 5M FCSC62DOR10/Z = 10M FCST62DOR1/Z = 1M FCST62DOR2/Z = 2M FCST62DOR3/Z = 3M FCST62DOR5/Z = 5M FCST62DOR10/Z = 10M FCFC62DOR1/Z = 1M FCFC62DOR2/Z = 2M FCFC62DOR3/Z = 3M FCFC62DOR5/Z = 5M FCFC62DOR10/Z = 10M FCMTRJ62DOR1/Z = 1M FCMTRJ62DOR2/Z = 2M FCMTRJ62DOR3/Z = 3M FCMTRJ62DOR5/Z = 5M FCMTRJ62DOR10/Z = 10M

LCMTRJ62DOR1/Z = 1M LCMTRJ62DOR2/Z = 2M LCMTRJ62DOR3/Z = 3M LCMTRJ62DOR5/Z = 5M LCMTRJ62DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJSC62DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJSC62DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJSC62DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJSC62DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJSC62DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJST62DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJST62DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJST62DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJST62DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJST62DOR10/Z = 10M FCMTRJ62DOR1/Z = 1M FCMTRJ62DOR2/Z = 2M FCMTRJ62DOR3/Z = 3M FCMTRJ62DOR5/Z = 5M FCMTRJ62DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJMTRJ62DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJMTRJ62DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJMTRJ62DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJMTRJ62DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJMTRJ62DOR10/Z = 10M

LCST50DOR1/Z = 1M FCLC50DOR1/Z = 1M LCST50DOR2/Z = 2M FCLC50DOR2/Z = 2M LCST50DOR3/Z = 3M FCLC50DOR3/Z = 3M LCST50DOR5/Z = 5M FCLC50DOR5/Z = 5M LCST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCLC50DOR10/Z = 10M SCST50DOR1/Z = 1M FCSC50DOR1/Z = 1M SCST50DOR2/Z = 2M FCSC50DOR2/Z = 2M SCST50DOR3/Z = 3M FCSC50DOR3/Z = 3M SCST50DOR5/Z = 5M FCSC50DOR5/Z = 5M SCST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCSC50DOR10/Z = 10M STST50DOR1/Z = 1M FCST50DOR1/Z = 1M STST50DOR2/Z = 2M FCST50DOR2/Z = 2M STST50DOR3/Z = 3M FCST50DOR3/Z = 3M STST50DOR5/Z = 5M FCST50DOR5/Z = 5M STST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCST50DOR1/Z = 1M FCFC50DOR1/Z = 1M FCST50DOR2/Z = 2M FCFC50DOR2/Z = 2M FCST50DOR3/Z = 3M FCFC50DOR3/Z = 3M FCST50DOR5/Z = 5M FCFC50DOR5/Z = 5M FCST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCFC50DOR10/Z = 10M FCMTRJ50DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJST50DOR1/Z = 1M FCMTRJ50DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJST50DOR2/Z = 2M FCMTRJ50DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJST50DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJST50DOR5/Z = 5M FCMTRJ50DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCMTRJ50DOR10/Z = 10M

LCMTRJ50DOR1/Z = 1M LCMTRJ50DOR2/Z = 2M LCMTRJ50DOR3/Z = 3M LCMTRJ50DOR5/Z = 5M LCMTRJ50DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJSC50DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJSC50DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJSC50DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJSC50DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJSC50DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJST50DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJST50DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJST50DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJST50DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCMTRJ50DOR1/Z = 1M FCMTRJ50DOR2/Z = 2M FCMTRJ50DOR3/Z = 3M FCMTRJ50DOR5/Z = 5M FCMTRJ50DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJMTRJ50DOR1/Z = 1M MTRJMTRJ50DOR2 /Z= 2M MTRJMTRJ50DOR3/Z = 3M MTRJMTRJ50DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJMTRJ50DOR10/Z = 10M

OM2

LC

SC

ST

FC

MTRJ

LCLC50DOR1/Z = 1M LCSC50DOR1/Z = 1M LCLC50DOR2/Z = 2M LCSC50DOR2/Z = 2M LCLC50DOR3/Z = 3M LCSC50DOR3/Z = 3M LCLC50DOR5/Z = 5M LCSC50DOR5/Z = 5M LCLC50DOR10/Z = 10M LCSC50DOR10/Z = 10M LCSC50DOR1/Z = 1M SCSC50DOR1/Z = 1M LCSC50DOR2/Z = 2M SCSC50DOR2/Z = 2M LCSC50DOR3/Z = 3M SCSC50DOR3/Z = 3M LCSC50DOR5/Z = 5M SCSC50DOR5/Z = 5M LCSC50DOR10/Z = 10M SCSC50DOR10/Z = 10M LCST50DOR1/Z = 1M SCST50DOR1/Z = 1M LCST50DOR2/Z = 2M SCST50DOR2/Z = 2M LCST50DOR3/Z = 3M SCST50DOR3/Z = 3M LCST50DOR5/Z = 5M SCST50DOR5/Z = 5M LCST50DOR10/Z = 10M SCST50DOR10/Z = 10M FCLC50DOR1/Z = 1M FCSC50DOR1/Z = 1M FCLC50DOR2/Z = 2M FCSC50DOR2/Z = 2M FCLC50DOR3/Z = 3M FCSC50DOR3/Z = 3M FCLC50DOR5/Z = 5M FCSC50DOR5/Z = 5M FCLC50DOR10/Z = 10M FCSC50DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJSC50DOR1/Z = 1M LCMTRJ50DOR1/Z = 1M LCMTRJ50DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJSC50DOR2/Z = 2M MTRJSC50DOR3/Z = 3M LCMTRJ50DOR3/Z = 3M LCMTRJ50DOR5/Z = 5M MTRJSC50DOR5/Z = 5M LCMTRJ50DOR10/Z = 10M MTRJSC50DOR10/Z = 10M MOQ may apply for alternative configurations

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 19 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 19

3/12/2013 12:22:41 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM3-OM4)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

OM3

Diagram & Cable Cross Section

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre

L (m)

Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH) Purple or Aqua colours available

15cms

15cms

Technical Specifications TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION Connector Type Standards IEC61574 series -

OM4

Insertion Loss

IEC 61300-3-4

<0.30dB

Flammability

IEC60332-1

-

ASSEMBLY SPECIFICATION Length of assembly Tolerance

Optical fibre 900µm buffer fibre Strength member Jacket (flame retardant LSZH) Aqua or Erica Violet colours available

Less than 0.5m

-0/+0.10m

Between 0.5m and 5m

-0/+0.15m

Greater than 5m

-0/+0.20m

Diagram & Cable Cross Section L (m)

15cms

15cms

Features & Specifications ‡ Available in SC, ST, FC, LC, E2000 & MU connector styles ‡ Used in 10 Gigabit, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and FDDI networks ‡ 850nm VXSEL based GbE (1000 base-SX) to support longer distance ‡ Standard product manufactured on 2.8mm (nominal diameter) LSZH cable ‡ Also available in 2mm (nominal diameter cable)

20

‡ Individual test sheet and unique product identification number for traceability ‡ Low insertion loss (<0.3dB) ‡ RoHS compliant ‡ Meets international reliability standards

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 20

3/12/2013 12:22:55 PM


Duplex Patch Cords - Multimode (OM3-OM4)

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Ordering Information OM3

LC

SC

ST

FC

LC

SC

ST

FC

LCLCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M LCLCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M LCLCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M LCLCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M LCLCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M LCSCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M LCSCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M LCSCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M LCSCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M LCSCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M LCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M LCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M LCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M LCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M LCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCLCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCLCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCLCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCLCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCLCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M

LCSCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M LCSCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M LCSCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M LCSCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M LCSCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M SCSCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M SCSCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M SCSCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M SCSCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M SCSCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M SCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M SCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M SCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M SCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M SCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCSCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCSCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCSCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCSCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCSCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M

LCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M LCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M LCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M LCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M LCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M SCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M SCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M SCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M SCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M SCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M STSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M STSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M STSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M STSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M STSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M

FCLCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCLCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCLCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCLCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCLCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCSCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCSCOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCSCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCSCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCSCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCSTOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCSTOM3DPU2/Z = 2M FCSTOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCSTOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCSTOM3DPU10/Z = 10M FCFCOM3DPU1/Z = 1M FCFCOM3DPU2/Z= 2M FCFCOM3DPU3/Z = 3M FCFCOM3DPU5/Z = 5M FCFCOM3DPU10/Z = 10M

LCLCM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCLCM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCLCM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCLCM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCLCM4DPU10/Z = 10M LCSCM4DPU1 /Z= 1M LCSCM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCSCM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCSCM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCSCM4DPU10/Z = 10M LCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M LCFCM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCFCM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCFCM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCFCM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCFCM4DPU10/Z = 10M

LCSCM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCSCM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCSCM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCSCM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCSCM4DPU10/Z = 10M SCSCM4DPU1/Z = 1M SCSCM4DPU2/Z = 2M SCSCM4DPU3/Z = 3M SCSCM4DPU5/Z = 5M SCSCM4DPU10/Z = 10M SCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M SCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M SCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M SCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M SCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M FCSCM4DPU1/Z = 1M FCSCM4DPU2/Z = 2M FCSCM4DPU3/Z = 3M FCSCM4DPU5/Z = 5M FCSCM4DPU10/Z = 10M

LCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M SCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M SCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M SCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M SCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M SCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M STSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M STSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M STSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M STSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M STSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M FCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M FCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M FCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M FCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M FCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M

LCFCM4DPU1/Z = 1M LCFCM4DPU2/Z = 2M LCFCM4DPU3/Z = 3M LCFCM4DPU5/Z = 5M LCFCM4DPU10/Z = 10M FCSCM4DPU1/Z = 1M FCSCM4DPU2/Z = 2M FCSCM4DPU3/Z = 3M FCSCM4DPU5/Z = 5M FCSCM4DPU10/Z = 10M FCSTM4DPU1/Z = 1M FCSTM4DPU2/Z = 2M FCSTM4DPU3/Z = 3M FCSTM4DPU5/Z = 5M FCSTM4DPU10/Z = 10M FCFCM4DPU1/Z = 1M FCFCM4DPU2/Z = 2M FCFCM4DPU3/Z = 3M FCFCM4DPU5/Z = 5M FCFCM4DPU10/Z = 10M

OM4

LC

SC

ST

FC

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 21 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 21

3/12/2013 12:22:56 PM


Pigtails - Singlemode & Multimode

Optical Fibre Assemblies

REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY Variations Available

Ordering Information LC

SC

ST

FC

MTRJ

E2000

SINGLE MODE

09/125µm Length 09/125µm LC09B1/Z 1M SC09B1/Z LC09B2/Z 1.5M SC09B2/Z LC09B3/Z 2M SC09B3/Z 09/125µm Length 09/125µm LCA09B1/Z 1M SCA09B1/Z LCA09B2/Z 1.5M SCA09B2/Z LCA09B3/Z 2M SCA09B3/Z

OS1/ OS2

OS1/ OS2APC

Length 1M 1.5M 2M Length 1M 1.5M 2M

09/125µm ST09B1/Z ST09B2/Z ST09B3/Z 09/125µm STA9B1/Z STA9B2/Z STA9B3/Z

Length 1M 1.5M 2M Length 1M 1.5M 2M

09/125µm FC09B1/Z FC09B2/Z FC09B3/Z 09/125µm FCA09B1/Z FCA09B2/Z FCA09B3/Z

Length 09/125µm Length 1M MTRJ09B1/Z 1M 1.5M MTRJ09B2/Z 1.5M 2M MTRJ09B3/Z 2M Length 1M 1.5M 2M -

09/125µm E209B1/Z E209B2/Z E209B3/Z 09/125µm E2A09B1/Z E2A09B2/Z E2A09B3/Z

Length 1M 1.5M 2M Length 1M 1.5M 2M

* Other lengths available on request.

LC

SC

ST

FC

MTRJ

MULTI MODE

OM1

OM2

OM3

62.5/125µm

Length

62.5/125µm

Length

62.5/125µm

Length

62.5/125µm

Length

62.5/125µm

Length

LC62B1/Z LC62B2/Z LC62B3/Z LC62B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

SC62B1/Z SC62B2/Z SC62B3/Z SC62B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

ST62B1/Z ST62B2/Z ST62B3/Z ST62B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

FC62B1/Z FC62B2/Z FC62B3/Z FC62B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

MTRJ62B1/Z MTRJ62B2/Z MTRJ62B3/Z MTRJ62B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

LC50B1/Z LC50B2/Z LC50B3/Z LC50B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

SC50B1/Z SC50B2/Z SC50B3/Z SC50B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

ST50B1/Z ST50B2/Z ST50B3/Z ST50B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

FC50B1/Z FC50B2/Z FC50B3/Z FC50B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

MTRJ50B1/Z MTRJ50B2/Z MTRJ50B3/Z MTRJ50B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

50/125µm

Length

LCOM3B1/Z LCOM3B2/Z LCOM3B3/Z LCOM3B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

SCOM3B1/Z SCOM3B2/Z SCOM3B3/Z SCOM3B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

STOM3B1/Z STOM3B2/Z STOM3B3/Z STOM3B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

FCOM3B1/Z FCOM3B2/Z FCOM3B3/Z FCOM3B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

MTRJOM3B1/Z MTRJOM3B2/Z MTRJOM3B3/Z MTRJOM3B5/Z

1M 2M 3M 5M

Please see page 23 for Part Number Generator

22

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 22

3/12/2013 12:23:03 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Patch Cords - Part Number Generator

To order optical Patch Cords, the part number is compiled as follows;

/Z Connector End A1

Connector End B1

Fibre Type

Cable Configuration2

Cable Colour3

Cable Length (Mtrs)4

FC

FC

FC

FC

OS1/OS2

09

Duplex

D

Yellow

YE

1M

1

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

OM1

62

Simplex

S

Orange

OR

2M

2

Flat Duplex

FD

Purple

PU

3M

3

Aqua

AQ

5M

5

10M

10

XM

xx

SC

SC

SC

SC

OM2

50

SC/APC

SCA

SC/APC

SCA

OM3

OM3

ST

ST

ST

ST

OM4

OM4

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC/APC

LCA

LC/APC

LCA

E2000

E2

E2000

E2

E2000/APC

E2A

E2000/APC

E2A

MTRJ

MTRJ

MTRJ

MTRJ

*Note: please call sales for more details.

1 Other connectors available upon request. 2 MTRJ is available in MiniZip only. 3 Other colour options available for singlemode and multimode cable. 4 Other lengths available upon request.

Pigtails - Part Number Generator

To order pigtails, the part number is compiled as follows;

B

Connector

Cable Length (Mtrs)4

Fibre Type

FC

FC

OS1/OS2

FC/APC

FCA

SC

SC

SC/APC

SCA

OM1

/Z

09

1M

1

G657A1

A1

1.5M

1.5

G657A2

A2

2M

2

62

5M

5

ST

ST

OM2

50

10M

10

LC

LC

OM3

OM3

XM

xx

LC/APC

LCA

E2000

E2

E2000/APC

E2A

MTRJ

MTRJ

*Note: MOQ may apply, please call us for details ** Other colour options available on request. 4 Other lengths available upon request.

Option EASYSTRIP Tight Buff- TB ered

OM3RBS OM3R OM4

OM4

OM4RBS OM4R

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 23 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 23

3/12/2013 12:23:03 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Reduced Bend Sensitivity Patch Cords

Patch Cords and pigtails are available in both singlemode and multimode classes based on reduced bend sensitivity (RBS) fibre cable. RBS Patch Cords exhibit much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional cabling. RBS Patch Cords are made with solid trench assisted optical fibre that is designed to reduce optical loss when the cable is bent. RBS Patch Cords provide the same high quality, mechanical features and optical performance as our standard Patch Cords with the added capability of maintaining optical performance when bent or flexed. RBS Patch Cords are available for multimode (OM3 and OM4) and singlemode (OS2/ G.657A1 and G.657A2) networks.

Application RBS Patch Cords and pigtails are used in applications for which low loss in tight radius routing is important: ‡ When routing cable around corners and in tight spaces is required, for example in FTTH installations in existing buildings. ‡ FTTH cabling in POPs, MDU distribution points and subscriber connections. ‡ Data Centres where network uptime is critical. For example, OM4 RBS Patch Cords will continue to provide data service when pinched by a cabinet door, whereas service would be lost with conventional OM4 Patch Cords.FTTH cabling in POPs, MDU distribution points and subscriber connections. ‡ Generally, when small radius installation is needed or the cabling may be subjected to occasional small radius events.

30mm Radius

15mm Radius

7.5mm Radius

> FTTH > Data center

Actual Size

> Inside equipment > High up time > Tight routing

24

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 24

3/12/2013 12:23:09 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Reduced Bend Sensitivity Patch Cords

Termination Specification General mechanical and optical specifications of RBS Patch Cords are as per corresponding standard products including IEC and TIA/EIA standards conformance. FIBRE CLASS

FIBRE STANDARD

GUIDELINE RADIUS

Standard Multimode and Singlemode REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY MULTIMODE OM3 RBS OM4 RBS

BEND PERFORMANCE

30mm

RADIUS

OM3 OM4

LOSS AT 850 LOSS AT 1300 nm nm 2 ≤ 0.1dB ≤ 0.3dB 2 ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.4dB LOSS AT 1550 nm 10MM RADIUS 7.5MM RADIUS 1 TURN 1 TURN ≤ 0.75dB -

15mm 7.5mm

10mm

REDUCED BEND SENSITIVITY SINGLE MODE 657A1

ITU-T G.657A1 / OS1 / OS2

15mm

15MM RADIUS 10 TURNS ≤ 0.25dB

657A2

ITU-T G.657A2 / OS1 / OS2

7.5mm

≤ 0.03dB

Straight fibre as reference

TURNS

≤ 0.1dB

≤ 0.5dB

RBS > 0.21dB

G.652.D > 15.10dB

Part Number Generator /Z Connector End A

Connector End B

FC

FC

FC

FC

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

SC

SC

SC

SC

SC/APC

SCA

SC/APC

SCA

Cable Configuration

Fibre Type G657A1

Cable Diameter B

Cable Colour

A1

Duplex

D

1.6mm

1.6mm

Yellow

G657A2

A2

Simplex

S

2.0mm

2.0mm

OM3RBS

OM3R

2.8mm

2.8mm

OM4RBS

OM4R

Flat Duplex

Cable Length (Mtrs)A

YE

1M

1

Purple

PU

2M

2

Aqua

AQ

3M

3

5M

5

FD Erika Violet EV

ST

ST

ST

ST

10M

10

LC

LC

LC

LC

XM

xx

LC/APC

LCA

LC/APC

LCA

E2000

E2

E2000

E2

E2000/APC

E2A

E2000/APC

E2A

A. Other lengths available upon request. B. 1.6mm only available as singlemode.

Please call sales for more details.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 25 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 25

3/12/2013 12:23:13 PM


Premium Patch Cords

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Premium range Patch Cords are suitable for low loss telecom, datacom, data centre and some critical applications. The Patch Cords provide flexible interconnection to active equipment, passive optical devices and cross-connects. The Patch Cords are terminated with Premium range physical contact (singlemode & multimode) and angled physical contact (singlemode) zirconia ferrule connectors which are manufactured with precision factory mounting and polishing techniques which helps assure high transmission quality.

Features ‡ Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA, and Telecordia performance requirements ‡ Available in different fibre types ‡ Available with different connector types ‡ Available in standard and custom lengths ‡ RoHS, REACH (SvHC) compliant

Connector Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

‡ Data cente ‡ Telecommunication networks ‡ High bandwidth 40G and 100G networks ‡ CATV ‡ LAN and WAN ‡ FTTX ‡ Broadband network

26

CONFORMANCE

0.15dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

MAX IL/Random

0.30dB

0.25dB

IEC 61300-3-34

Ave/Master*

0.12dB

0.08dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Random*

0.12dB

0.10dB

IEC 61300-3-34

Return Loss

55/65dB

-

MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

Application

SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance)

Mechanical endurance

CRITERIA*

IEC 61300-3-6

CONFORMANCE

500 matings

IEC 61300-2-2

Vibration

10-55 Hz, 0.75 amplitude

IEC 61300-2-1

Drop

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

IEC 61300-2-12

Magnitude 90 N

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg-2.5kg for 2mm-3mm

IEC 61300-2-5

Cable retention Cable torsion

cable diameter

* The change in attenuation for all the above listed criteria shall be a maximum of 0.20dB

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 26

3/12/2013 12:23:14 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Premium Patch Cords

Termination Specification CONNECTOR TYPE

CONFORMANCE

SM

MM

SM DUPLEX

MM DUPLEX

SC connector

IEC 61754-4

SM PC- Blue APC-Green

MM PC- Beige

SM PC- Blue APC-Green with clips

MM PC- Beige with clips Boot -Red & Black

LC connector

IEC 61754-20

SM PC- Blue APC-Green Boot-White

MM PC- Beige Boot-White

SM PC- Blue APC-Green with clips Boot-White

MM PC- Beige with clips Boot-White

ST connector

IEC 61754-2

SM PC- Yellow boot

MM PC- Black boot

SM PC- Yellow boot

MM PC- Red & Black boot

IEC 61754-13

SM PC- Blue boot APC-Green boot

MM PC- Black boot

SM PC- Blue boot APC-Green boot

MM PC- Black boot

FC connector

IMP: Please note that the LC 2mm connectors will have heat shrinks to serve the purpose of cable retention. Clips will be provided for channel identification of duplex FC and ST Patch Cords.

Cable Specification CHARACTERISTICS

UNITS

Cable Material

SIMPLEX

DUPLEX

LSZH or PVC

LSZH or PVC

Aramid

Aramid

Strength Member Crush

N

1000

1000

Operating Temperature

˚C

-20 to +60

-20 to +60

Secondary Buffer Diameter (2.0mm, 2.4mm and 3.0mm)

µm

900±50

900±50

Secondary Buffer Diameter (1.6mm and 1.8mm)

µm

600±50

600±50

Minimum Bending Radius

mm

10D (installed) 20D (loaded)

10D (installed) 20D (loaded)

IMP: The Patch Cords are available in standard length of 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, and 10m. For other lengths please contact us for the actual lead times.

Part Number Generator P/Z

Connector End A

FC

Connector End B

FC

FC

FC

Fibre Type

OS1/OS2

Cable Configuration

Cable Colour

Cable Length (Mtrs)

09

Duplex LSZH

DL

Yellow

YE

1M

1

DR

Orange

OR

2M

2

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

G.657A1

A1

Duplex PVC/OFNR

SC

SC

SC

SC

G657A2

A2

Simplex LSZH

S

Purple

PU

3M

3

SC/APC

SCA

SC/APC

SCA

OM1

62

Simplex PVC/OFNR

SR

Aqua

AQ

5M

5

Erica Violet

EV

10M

10

XM

xx

ST

ST

ST

ST

OM2

50

LC

LC

LC

LC

OM3

OM3

LC/APC

LCA

LC/APC

LCA

OM4

OM4

E2000

E2

E2000

E2

E2000/APC

E2A

E2000/APC

E2A

*IMP: Ye = OS1/OS2, OR = OM1/OM2, AQ/PU = OM3/OM4

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 27 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 27

3/12/2013 12:23:14 PM


Master Test Leads

Optical Fibre Assemblies

The range of Master Test Leads is suitable for general optical performance test applications. The test leads are terminated with the highest quality physical contact (singlemode) and angled physical contact (singlemode) zirconia ferrule connectors. The connectors are manufactured with precision mounting and polishing techniques which help assure high transmission quality.

Features ‡ Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA, and Telecordia performance requirements ‡ Supplied with ultra tight geometry singlemode and multimode optical fibre ‡ Available with different connector types ‡ Available in standard and custom lengths ‡ RoHS, REACH (SvHC) compliant ‡ Precision glass geometry ‡ Concentricity, end face geometry IL, RL certificate

Application

Connector Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

SINGLEMODE MULTICONFORMANCE MODE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) 0.10dB 0.15dB IEC 61300-3-4 MAX IL/Random 0.20dB 0.25dB IEC 61300-3-34 Ave/Master* 0.08dB 0.08dB IEC 61300-3-4 Ave/Random* 0.08dB 0.10dB IEC 61300-3-34 Return Loss 55/70dB IEC 61300-3-6 MECHANICAL PROPERTIES CRITERIA* CONFORMANCE Mechanical endurance 500 matings IEC 61300-2-2 Vibration 10-55 Hz, 0.75 amplitude IEC 61300-2-1 Drop

‡ Testing labs ‡ Critical telecom and data centre application ‡ Instrumentation

Cable retention Cable torsion

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

IEC 61300-2-12

Magnitude 90 N

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg-2.5kg for 2mm3mm cable diameter

IEC 61300-2-5

* The change in attenuation for all the above listed criteria shall be a maximum of 0.10dB

28

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 28

3/12/2013 12:23:15 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Master Test Leads

Cable Specification CHARACTERISTICS Cable Material Strength Member Crush Operating Temperature Secondary Buffer Diameter (2.0mm, 2.4mm and 3.0mm) Secondary Buffer Diameter (1.6mm and 1.8mm)

UNITS

SIMPLEX LSZH Aramid 1000 -20 to 60 900±50 600±50

N ˚C µm µm

SM – Blue MM – Orange(OM1,OM2) MM – Aqua (OM3, OM4)

Colour

Fibre Specification CHARACTERISTICS Cladding Diameter Core/Cladding Concentricity Error Cladding Non Circularity Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Mode Field Diameter (mfd) @ 1310nm Mode Field Diameter (mfd) @ 1550nm

CHARACTERISTICS Cladding Diameter Core Diameter Core/Cladding Concentricity Error Cladding Non Circularity Numerical Aperture

UNITS µm µm % Ps/(km)½ µm µm

SINGLEMODE 125±0.4 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.05 9.0±0.4 10.1±0.5

UNITS µm µm µm % -

MULTIMODE 125±2 50±2.5 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 1.0 0.2±0.015

Part Number Generator S

Master Side

Equipment Side

Fibre Construction

Mode

FC

FC

FC

FC

OM1

1

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

OM3

3R

SC

OS1/ OS2

9

SC

SC

SC/APC

SCA

LC

LC

LC/APC

LCA

ST

ST

SC

L

Simplex

S

Cable Diameter 2mm

2

3mm

3

TL/Z

Jacket Type LSZH

L

Colour

Length (Mtrs)

Test Lead

Orange OM1

O

1M

1

Aqua OM3

A

1.5M

1.5

Blue OS1/OS2

B

2M

2

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 29 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 29

3/12/2013 12:23:15 PM


High Performance Patch Cords

Optical Fibre Assemblies

(Typical 0.08dB II)

High Performance Patch Cords are a range of “best in class” Patch Cords employing highest grade components, manufacturing processes and test methods that offer excellent performance for demanding telecommunications and data centre applications. High Performance Patch Cords are used were low loss budgets are essential and may be considered for splice replacement.

Features Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA, and Telecordia performance requirements ‡ Grade A singlemode connector class applied ‡ Special high accuracy G.652D photonics fibre ‡

‡

End face geometry result data included

‡

RoHS, REACH (SvHC) compliant

Application

Termination Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) MAX IL/Random Ave/Master* Ave/Random* Return Loss MECHANICAL PROPERTIES Mechanical endurance Vibration

‡

Data centre

‡

Telecommunication networks

Drop

‡

High bandwidth 40G & 100G networks

Cable retention

‡

CATV

‡

LAN and WAN

‡

FTTX

‡

Broadband network

30

Cable torsion

SINGLEMODE CONFORMANCE 0.10dB IEC 61300-3-4 0.20dB IEC 61300-3-34 0.08dB IEC 61300-3-4 0.08dB IEC 61300-3-34 55/70dB IEC 61300-3-6 CRITERIA* CONFORMANCE 500 matings IEC 61300-2-2 10-55 Hz, 0.75 ampliIEC 61300-2-1 tude Drop height 1m, 5 drops IEC 61300-2-12 Magnitude 90 N

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg-2.5kg for 2mm3mm cable diameter

IEC 61300-2-5

* The change in attenuation for all the above listed criteria shall be a maximum of 0.10dB

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 30

3/12/2013 12:23:16 PM


High Performance Patch Cords

Optical Fibre Assemblies

(Typical 0.08dB II)

Cable Specification CHARACTERISTICS

UNITS

Cable Material Strength Member Crush Operating Temperature Secondary Buffer Diameter (2.0mm, 2.4mm and 3.0mm) Secondary Buffer Diameter (1.6mm and 1.8mm)

N ˚C µm µm

SIMPLEX LSZH Aramid 1000 -20 to 60 900±50 600±50 SM – Yellow MM – Orange(OM1,OM2) MM – Aqua (OM3, OM4)

Colour

Fibre Specification

CHARACTERISTICS Cladding Diameter Core/Cladding Concentricity Error Cladding Non Circularity Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Mode Field Diameter (mfd) @ 1310nm Mode Field Diameter (mfd) @ 1550nm

UNITS µm µm % Ps/(km)½ µm µm

SINGLEMODE 125±0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.7 ≤0.06 9.2±0.4 10.4±0.5

Part Number Generator

HP/Z

Connector End A

Connector End B

Cable Configuration

Fibre Type

FC

FC

FC

FC

OS1/OS2

09

Duplex

D

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

G.657A1

A1

Simplex

S

SC

SC

SC

SC/APC

SCA

ST

Cable Colour Yellow

YE

Cable Length (Mtrs) 1M

1

2M

2

SC

3M

3

SC/APC

SCA

5M

5

ST

ST

ST

10M

10

LC

LC

LC

LC

XM

xx

LC/APC

LCA

LC/APC

LCA

E2000

E2

E2000

E2

E2000/APC

E2A

E2000/APC

E2A

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 31 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 31

3/12/2013 12:23:16 PM


Armoured Patch Cords

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Armoured patchcord are used in indoor/outdoor applications in customer premises, central offices and in harsh environments. The Patch Cords provide flexible interconnection to active equipment, passive optical devices and cross-connects. Armoured Patch Cords are constructed with a stainless steel tube over a standard patchcord surrounded by a stainless steel mesh with an outer jacket. These Patch Cords are terminated with our standard range of connectors, all quality tested to meet our and international standards.

Application

Features Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA, and Telcordia performance requirements Easy installation Available in different fibre types Available in standard and custom lengths RoHS, REACH (SvHC) compliant

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Telecommunication networks CATV LAN and WAN FTTX Broadband network Military application

Technical Specifications ITEM Fibre count Tight buffer

SIMPLEX 1 OD 0.6mm±0.05mm

DUPLEX 2 OD 0.6mm±0.05mm

Blue / Yellow

Kevlar Outer Jacket

2*1110 dtex *2 OD 3.0 +0/-0.2mm

2*1110 dtex *2 OD 3.3+ 0.1mm

Yellow Blue-singlemode / Gray-multimode PVC & LSZH

MECHANICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS Operating Temp (˚C) -40 to +75 LSZH / -40 to +70 PVC Short term 300 Max Tensile load (N) Long term 200 Short term 3000 Max Crush resistance (N/100mm) Long term 200 Cable weight (kg/km) 17.3

32

DESCRIPTION

FIBRE TYPE Operating wavelength (nm) Mode field diameter (µm) Max Attenuation (dB/km)

MULTIMODE 850 / 1300 62.5±2.5 3.0 / 1.0

SINGLEMODE 1310 / 1550 9.0±0.2 0.4 / 0.3

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 32

3/12/2013 12:23:22 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Armoured Patch Cords

Simplex Patchcord Armoured

Duplex Patchcord Armoured

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket

Kevlar

Kevlar

Tight Buffer Fibre

Tight Buffer Fibre

Hellical Metal Tape

Hellical Metal Tape

Metal Braid Mesh

Metal Braid Mesh

Outer Jacket

Metal Braid Mesh

Kevlar

Hellical Metal Tape

Tight Buffer Fibre

Connector Performance SINGLEMODE 0.30dB 0.18dB 0.18dB 55dB / 65dB*

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) Ave/Master Ave/Random Return loss

MULTIMODE 0.30dB 0.15dB 0.20dB NA

* UPC/APC

Part Number Generator SA/Z

Connector End A

Connector End B

Cable Configuration

Fibre Type

FC

FC

FC

FC

OS1/OS2

09

FC/APC

FCA

FC/APC

FCA

OM1

62

SC

SC

SC

SC

OM2

50

SC/APC

SCA

SC/APC

SCA

OM3

OM3

ST

ST

ST

ST

LC

LC

LC

LC

Duplex 3.3mm Simplex 3mm

D1 S1

Cable Material LSZH

Cable Colour L

Blue

BL

Grey

GR

Cable Length (Mtrs)

Armoured Patchcord

Note: For multimode cable the cable colour will be grey (GR) and for singlemode it will be blue (BL).

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 33 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 33

3/12/2013 12:23:28 PM


Attenuated Patch Cords

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Attenuated Patch Cords are used to attenuate the optical signal in a link. Attenuated Patch Cords can be installed in place of conventional Patch Cords to provide a constant level of attenuation with a return loss of >50dB. The attenuated patchcord can be used to replace the conventional cable assembly and attenuator combination. It is a compact, multi-purpose, passive device designed to operate at wavelengths of 1310 and 1550nm. Attenuated Patch Cords can be provided with LC, SC, ST and FC connector styles as per customer requirements. Attenuated Patch Cords come to you from a world-class manufacturing facility backed by 20 years of experience in manufacturing passive and active fibre optic devices.

Features

‡

Provides the functions of attenuator and cable assembly simultaneously Low back reflection 100% insertion loss testing Connector varieties available Conforms to the requirements of EIA/TIA standards

‡

Inexpensive and compact

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

34

Application Telecommunication networks ‡ CATV ‡ LAN and WAN ‡ Attenuation values available 01= 1dB, 02= 2dB, 03= 3dB, 04= 4dB, 05= 5dB 06= 6dB, 07= 7dB, 08= 8dB, 09= 9dB, 10= 10dB 15= 15dB, 20= 20dB ‡

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 34

3/12/2013 12:23:28 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Mode Conditioning Patch Cords

Multimode optical fibre links, that use laser based transmitters, may be limited in bandwidth to values less than half those of the over-filled launch bandwidth. Mode conditioning Patch Cords are designed to allow the use of VCSEL laser transmitters in 62.5/125 (OM1) or 50/125 (OM2) multimode fibre optic cabling systems. These assemblies allow long wavelength 1300nm signals to be transmitted, over good quality fibre, at distances of up to 550m. VCSEL devices used in gigabit ethernet applications result in a singlemode launch condition, and operate over both singlemode and multimode fibre. Differential Mode Delay (DMD) occurs when the transmitter device launches a singlemode laser signal into the centre of the multimode fibre, resulting in the transmission of multiple signals. Such signals confuse the receiver, with resultant limitations on the operating bandwidth and especially the drive distances of Gigabit Ethernet. 62.5/125 fibre will typically only allow a distance of 220-270m for Gigabit Ethernet, using lower cost lasers operating at the 850nm range. Longer distance requirements can be met by the use of 1300nm electronics in conjunction with a mode conditioning launch lead. The mode conditioning cable assembly, eliminates differential mode delay by moving the singlemode launch to an offset position, increasing the mode fill and reducing DMD.

Connectors available

Mode Conditioning Principle

> Types: FC, FC/APC, ST, SC, SC/APC, LC, MTRJ, MU > Length: 2m Âą 10mm (Other lengths available to order) > Each patchcord is individually packaged and identified for traceability > A test certificate is supplied for each assembly

Technical Specifications

Gigabit Hub (VCSEL)

DESCRIPTION Operating Wavelength Maximum Insertion Loss: Coupled Power Ratio (CPR): Back Reflection: Connector Finish Sheath Colour

Multimode Optical Fibre Fibre Distribution

MULTIMODE 62.5/125 50/125 1300nm 0.5dB 28 to 40dB 12 to 20dB S/M Channel: -30dB M/M Channel: -20dB PC or APC Orange (yellow for SM leg)

Switch VCSEL Gigabit

Mode Conditioning Patchcord Gigabit Hub (VCSEL)

RX TX

MultiMode Cable

Optical Signal Singlemode Cable >>

Fibre Distribution Panel

Multimode Cable Optical Signal >>

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 35 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 35

3/12/2013 12:23:30 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Pre-Terminated Assemblies

Ready Made Multifibre Cable Assemblies: The Right Solution.

Factory terminated fibre optic cabling solution is a simple, yet scalable, reliable method of network deployment providing many advantages over traditional on site splicing or direct termination methods.

Rapid Deployment Installation time compared to traditional fibre cabling systems can be reduced by up to 75%. Simply pull, plug and complete installation on time, eliminating all unpredictable field termination variables.

High Performance and Reliability A combination of high quality branded components and manufacturing quality-control guarantees products are of the highest standard. State-of-the-art manufacturing facilities provide high performance assemblies for the most demanding applications.

Cost Saving Installation time involving a costly highly qualified workforce can be reduced to a minimum. A customised tailor-made system means that there is no waste of connectors or fibre cable.

Short, Reliable Lead-Time Medium and big projects where a substantial number of optical ports must be deployed within a short period of time makes the traditional splicing or on site termination insufficient. Ready made assemblies made in a fast and efficient factory environment can guarantee a supply of thousands of optical ports exact to planned schedule.

Improved Project Control On site splicing and termination rely on many variables like quality of products, skills of installers or supplier delivery times. Assemblies ordered to be supplied directly to the site reduce the probability of unexpected delays during network deployment.

Low Waste Green Solution Ready made tailored assemblies remove the need for post installation waste disposal.

36

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 36

3/12/2013 12:23:34 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

Multifibre Cable Assembly Types

High crush resistance tube

Pulling cord

Option 1. FirstLight™ Classix Loose Tube Multicore loose tube cable assemblies feature improved mechanical and optical properties for use in external cabling environments. Assembly tails are protected by reinforced tubing. Cable strength members are attached directly to the pulling element, assuring safe and effective assembly installation. Patch Panel to Patch Panel

Internal Use

Up to 24 fibres

Test Certificate

External Use

Option 2. Full Breakout Assemblies Multicore full breakout cable assemblies are ideal for short cable runs where a direct connection to equipment or panels is required. The 2mm patch lead style cable subunits are ruggedised, to protect the optical fibre in the demanding environments outside the patch panel or ODF. Patch Panel to Switch

Ruggedized

Up to 24 fibres

<50 m

Test Certificate

Internal Use

High crush resistance tube

Option 3. FirstLight™ Classix The FirstLight™ Classix factory made, quality controlled fibre optic assembly is specified for short internal optical links. The 900µm tight buffer presentation lends itself to installation within a patch panel, wall box or Optical Distribution Frame (ODF).

Pulling cord

Patch Panel to Patch Panel

Up to 24 fibres

Test Certificate

Internal Use

Option 4. FirstLight™ Prime FirstLight™ Prime is a special design platform for multifibre optical cable assemblies. It utilises the patented FirstLight™ Prime transition module which guarantees superior tensile strength and crushing resistance. The high density design can scale from 4 up to 144 fibres and can feature both 900µm as well as ruggedised 2/3mm tails terminated with MPO/MTP or discreet connectors. Patch Panel to Switch

Internal Use

Patch Panel to Switch

Ruggedized

Up to 144 fibres

Test Certificate

External Use

Option 5. MPO/MTP Fan Out Assemblies MPO/MTP ruggedised fan-out assemblies route multifibre MPO/MTP connection into discreet connectors. They are used to directly interconnect MPO/MTP cassettes, panels or backbone MPO/ MTP assemblies with the active equipment, saving costly data centre rack space and easing fibre management.

Option 6. MPO/MTP Trunk Assemblies MPO/MTP trunk multicore cable assemblies facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fibre environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 37 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 37

3/12/2013 12:23:41 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Classix Loose Tube Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Patch Panel to Patch Panel

Internal Use

External Use

Up to 24 fibres

Test Certificate

Patch Panel to Patch Panel

High crush resistance tube Pulling cord

FirstLight™ Classix Loose Tube cable assemblies feature improved mechanical and optical properties for use in external cabling environments. Assembly tails are protected by reinforced tubing. Cable strength members are attached directly to the pulling element, assuring safe and effective assembly installation. 900µm fibre presentation is ideal for installation inside patch panels, ODFs or distribution boxes. The factory terminated assemblies assure rapid network deployment, contributing to installation cost savings, reduced connector contamination and elimination of unforeseen field installation variables. Our quality control guarantees optimised assembly performance and reliability.

Features

Application

‡

Available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS1/OS2 fibre types

‡

Universal internal/external optical links

‡

2 - 24 core loose tube cable

‡

Long backbone interconnections

‡

900µm presentation tails

Standards Compliance

‡

Universal LSZH & external PE cable jacket

‡

Available with all standard connectivity

‡

Steel Tape Armoured (STA) version available

‡

Factory terminated and tested

Benefits Rapid Easy Deployment- factory terminated cabling saves installation and reconfiguration time eliminating field termination/splicing variables ‡ High Performance and Reliability- 100% tested- combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards ‡ Cost Savings- Installation time involving costly highly qualified workforce is reduced to the minimum ‡

38

‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

‡

ISO/IEC 60793 and ISO/IEC 60794

‡

ISO/IEC 61753, IEC 61754 and IEC 61755

ISO/IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034-1/2 and IEC 61754-1/2 ‡ Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC ‡

Connector Performance CONNECTOR MATING

IL AVERAGE MASTER STANDARD

IL MAX MASTER STANDARD

IL AVERAGE MASTER PREMIUM

IL MAX MASTER PREMIUM

RETURN LOSS

MM

0.15dB

0.30dB

0.08dB

0.15dB

NA

SM

0.18dB

0.25dB

0.12dB

0.15dB

>55dB (UPC) / >65dB (APC)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 38

3/12/2013 12:23:43 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Classix Loose Tube Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Length 150

2 12

3

5

4

Standard Protective Tubing

1

25

6

7

11

11

Pulling Eye (See BOM)

8

9

10 Plastic Cap

Crush Resistant Tubing

1. Single Loose Tube Cable With E-Glass Strength Member 2. Connector 3. Connector 900µm Boot 4. Potted Breakout 5. Channel Identification Marker 6. Serial Number Label (Wrap Around)

Crush Resistant Tubing

Non Adhesive lined Heatshrink (over gland)

Non Adhesive lined Heatshrink (over gland)

7. Gland 8. Crush Resistant Tubing (20mm I.D, 25mm O.D corrugated Polypropylene) 9. 24/8 Adhesive Lined Heatshrink 10. 3mm Polypropylene Rope 11. 40/13 Non adhesive Lined Heatshrink 12. Plastic Cap (25mm I.D)

13. Polythene Layflat Tubing 38mm, Gauge 500g (LC version only)

Cable Performance

Technical Specification

FIBRETYPE (ISO/IEC 11801)

Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]

Adhesive Lined

OS1/OS2 ≤0.38 Max (1300nm) ≤0.25 Max (1300nm) ≤0.34 Typ (1550nm) ≤0.19 Typ (1550nm)

Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km]

NA

Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]

OM1

OM2

OM3

≤3.5 Max (850nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300nm)

≤3.5 Max (850nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300nm)

≤3.5 Max (850nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300nm)

≤2.9 Typ (850nm) ≤1.2 Typ (1300nm)

≤2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≤2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≥ 200 (850nm) ≥ 500 (850nm) ≥ 1500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

NA

NA

≥ 2000 (850nm)

NA

OM4 ≤3.5 Max (850nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≥ 3500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm

≥ 4700(850nm)

ELEMENT

CHARACTERISTIC

Fibre

OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2*, OM3, OM4 (ISO/ IEC 60793)

Cable

Loose Tube 2- 24 cores (ISO/IEC 60794) OD MAX 24 cores 6.7 ± 0.3mm OD MAX 24 cores (Steel Tape Armored) 9.2 ± 0.3mm Jacket material: LSZH, PE, OFNP* Jacket Colour: Black Strength member: E-Glass

Connectors

IEC 61753, IEC 61754, IEC 61755

Packaging

Length <100mtr: HD PE Bag Length >100mtr: Drum

Operating Temp

-25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22

Storage Temp

-25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22

Part Number Generator PRE

/Z Fibre Count 2 4 6 8 12

Connector End A LC

LC

LC/APC LCA SC

SC

Connector End B*

FC

FC

FC/ APC

FCA

E2000

E2

SC/APC SCA E2000/APC E2A ST

ST

16 24

LC

LC

FC

Fibre Type FC

LC/APC LCA FC/APC FCA SC

SC

E2000

E2

E2000/ SC/APC SCA E2A APC ST

ST

* If end B differ from end A

Cable Construction

Cable Length (Mtr)

OS1/OS2

09

Loose Tube

LT

OM1

62

Loose Tube Steel Tape Armoured

STA

OM2

50

Loose Tube PE

LTPE

OM3

OM3

Loose Tube Steel Tape Armoured

STAPE

OM4

OM4

XX

Example Part Number: PRE12SCOM3LT50/Z This part number has created 12 cores OM3 SC to SC loose tube multifibre cable assembly.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 39 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 39

3/12/2013 12:23:43 PM


Multifibre Full Breakout Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Patch Panel to Switch

Ruggedized

Up to 24 fibres

<50 m

Test Certificate

Internal Use

Multicore full breakout cable assemblies are ideal for short cable runs where a direct connection to equipment or panels is required. The 2mm patch lead style cable subunits are ruggedised, to protect the optical fibre in the demanding environments outside the patch panel or ODF. The network topology can be reduced and simplified by direct connection; bypassing wall boxes, ODFs or fibre patch panels, The end result is greatly improved fibre management.

Features

Application

Available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 OS1/OS2 and G657A1/2fibre types ‡ 2 - 24 core full breakout cable

‡

Internal Short Links

‡

Front Panel/Equipment connections

‡

Data centre infrastructure

‡

‡

2mm ruggedised tails

‡

Internal LSZH cable jacket

Standards Compliance

‡

Available with all standard connectivity

‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

‡

Factory terminated and tested

‡

ISO/IEC 60793 and ISO/IEC 60794

‡

ISO/IEC 61753, IEC 61754 and IEC 61755

‡

ISO/IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034-1/2 and IEC 61754-1/2

‡

Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Benefits Rapid Deployment- factory terminated cabling saves installation and reconfiguration time eliminating field termination variables ‡ High Performance and Reliability- 100% tested- combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards ‡ Cost Savings- Installation time involving costly highly qualified workforce is reduced to the minimum ‡ Direct Connection to Equipment/Panel- direct connection to active equipment is possible bypassing wall boxes, ODFs and panels reducing fibre management and easing racking space ‡

40

Connector Performance CONNECTOR MATING

IL AVERAGE STANDARD

IL MAX STANDARD

IL AVERAGE PREMIUM

IL MAX PREMIUM

RETURN LOSS

LC, SCmm LC, SC SM

0.15dB 0.18dB

0.30dB 0.30dB

0.08dB 0.12dB

0.15dB 0.15dB

NA >55/65dB

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 40

3/12/2013 12:23:44 PM


Multifibre Full Breakout Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Length Tail Length 1

Tail Length 2

150 25

2

3

4

5

7

1

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

6

Ruggedised Breakout Cable Connector Connector Boot Fibre ID Label (Flag) 2mm Cable Subunit Tail

Cable Performance

Technical Specification

FibreType (ISO/IEC 11801)

OS1/OS2

OM1

OM2

OM3

OM4

≤ 0.38 Max (1300nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 0.25 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]

6. Serial Number Label (Sheath) 7. Heatshrink

≤ 0.34 Typ (1550nm) ≤ 2.9 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.19 Typ (1550nm) ≤ 1.2 Typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km]

≥ 200 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

NA

Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]

NA

≥ 500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

NA

≥ 1500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 2000(850nm)

NA

≥ 3500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm ≥ 4700(850nm)

ELEMENT Fibre Cable

CHARACTERISTIC OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793), G.657A1 Full Breakout 2- 24 cores (ISO/ IEC 60794) OD 12 cores 11.8 ±0.3mm OD 24 cores 14.1 ±0.3mm Jacket material: LSZH, OFNP*

Connectors

IEC 61753, IEC 61754, IEC 61755

Packaging

Length <100mtr: HD PE Bag Length >100mtr: Drum

Operating Temp

-25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22

Storage Temp

-25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22

Part Number Generator PRE

/Z Fibre Count 2 4 6 8 12

Connector End A LC

LC

FC

Connector End B* FC

LC/APC LCA FC/ APC FCA SC

SC

E2000

E2

SC/APC SCA E2000/ E2A APC ST

ST

FC

FC

OS1/OS2

09

LC

FC/APC

FCA

OM1

62

E2000

E2

OM2

50

SC/APC SCA E2000/APC E2A

OM3

OM3

OM4

OM4

G.657A1

A1

LC/APC LCA SC

ST

SC

ST

* If end B ≠ from end A

16 24

LC

Cable Construction

Fibre Type

Breakout

Cable Length (Mtr)

BO

XX

Example Part Number: PRE4LC09BO20/Z This part number has created 4 cores OS1/OS2 LC to LC full breakout multifibre cable assembly.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 41 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 41

3/12/2013 12:23:44 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Classix Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Patch Panel to Patch Panel

Up to 24 fibres

Test Certificate

Internal Use

High crush resistance tube Pulling cord

Cut out showing connector and tubing

Pulling tension cord attached to cable strength member

The FirstLight™ Classix factory made, quality controlled fibre optic assembly is specified for short internal optical links. The 900µm tight buffer presentation lends itself to installation within a patch panel, wall box or Optical Distribution Frame (ODF). Crush resistant protective tubing assures secure transportation and installation. The high strength pulling element allows fast, safe and effective pulling. The overall assembly and packing are light and compact, reducing transport cost and storage space. Installation waste is also reduced. A unique link loss certificate accompanies all FirstLight™ Classix Pre-Terms.

Features

Application

Available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 OS1/OS2 and G657A1/2fibre types ‡ Available with SC, LC, FC, ST, and E2000 connector types

‡

Internal horizontal and backbone cabling

‡

Ideal for data centre use

‡

‡

2 - 24 core tight buffer cable with standard connectivity

‡

Fast installation plug and play system

‡

No splicing or connector termination required

“Fast Flow” service available

Benefits ‡

High crush resistance robust protection tube

‡

High tensile strength pulling element

‡

Economical, light and compact assembly

‡

Low waste packaging

In addition to our standard service

‡ User friendly link loss test certificate ‡

42

Installation guide supplied

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 42

3/12/2013 12:23:52 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Classix Cable Assemblies

50

2

3

5

300

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Length

50

150

4

1

300

25

6

50

50

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

7

Pulling Eye

Standard Protective Tubing

Tight Buffered Cable (4 - 24 core) Connector Connector 900µm Boot Retainer Fibre Identification Serial Number Label Gland Crush Resistant Tubing (20mm I.D, 25mm O.D Corrugated Polypropylene)

Plastic End Cap Crush Resistant Tubing

8

7

7

Crush Resistant Tubing

8

Pulling Loop

Technical Specification SPECIFICATION Fibre grade Cable specification Connectors Pulling element Packaging Operating Temperature Storage Temperature

VALUE OS1/OS2, G.657A*, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4* (ISO/IEC 60793) Tight bufer 4, 8, 12 and 24 cores* (ISO/IEC 60794) Max OD 24 cores 8.5 ± 0.3mm IEC 61753, IEC 61754, IEC 61755 a) No pulling element: length < 20mtr b) A side pulling element: 20< length < 100mtr Coil in heavy duty polymer bag EU pallet compatible box -10 ~ +60°C -40 ~ +70°C

Part Number Generator

PRE

/Z Terminated Fibre Count

Connector A (Pulling Eye)

Connector B (Apply If End A ≠ B)

02

SC

Open end (XX)

62 (OM1)

04 06 08 12 16 24 48*

SCA (SC/APC) LC LCA (LC/APC)* FC FCA (FC/APC)* ST E2 (E2000)* E2A (E2000 APC)*

SC SCA (SC/APC) LC LCA (LC/APC)* FC FCA (FC/APC)* ST E2 (E2000)* E2A (E2000 APC)*

50 (OM2) OM3 (OM3) OM4 (OM4)* 9 (OS1/OS2) A1 (G657A)

Fibre Type

Cable Construction

Length (Mtr)

*Non standard options are available outside the “Fast Flow” service.

TB (Tight Buffer) Gland to Gland

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 43 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 43

3/12/2013 12:23:52 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Prime Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Patch Panel to Switch

Internal Use

Patch Panel to Switch

Ruggedized

Up to 144 fibres

Test Certificate

MPO/MTP and discreet connectors interface

External Use

900µm or 2mm ruggedised tails

Active Equipment Connections

Or Front Panel Connections

FirstLight™ Prime is a special design platform for multifibre optical cable assemblies. It utilises the patented FirstLight™ Prime transition module and guarantees superior tensile strength and crushing resistance. The high density design can scale from 4 up to 144 fibres and can feature both 900µm and ruggedised 2mm tail leads. Assemblies can comprise of both multifibre MPO/MTP and discreet connectors, making the FirstLight™ Prime a flexible hybrid solution for diverse applications.

Features ‡

OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 fibre grade

‡

Up to 144 fibres core count

Available with multichanel MPO/MTP and discreet connectors ‡ Ruggedised 2mm or 900µm tails ‡

Benefits p p p

‡

Internal/external application

p

‡

Factory terminated and tested

p

Application p ‡

Data Centre Infrastructure

‡

Central Office, Access Points or CATV hubs

‡

Internal and Backbone Application

Standards Compliance ‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

‡

ISO/IEC 60793 and ISO/IEC 60794

‡

ISO/IEC 61753, IEC 61754 and IEC 61755

‡

ISO/IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034-1/2 and IEC 61754-1/2

‡

Compliant to REACH SvHC

44

Very High Density- FirstLight™ Prime can scale up to 144 fibres for very high density Data Centre or Central Office application Hybrid MPO/MTP and Discreet Connector Interface- FirstLight™ Prime can be used as high density multifibre MPO/MTP ruggedised trunk or ruggedised MPO/ MTP to LC or SC fanouts Tails Selection- 2mm ruggedised tails can be used for a direct front panel or equipment connections whereas 900µm tails can be used for installation inside fibre management Rapid Deployment- factory terminated cabling saves installation and reconfiguration time eliminating field deployment variables Optimised Performance- low loss MPO/MTP Elite, discreet Premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment Compact Size- small dimension of breakout module and multifibre assemblies improves space management in high density application

Connector Performance CONNECTOR MATING

IL AVERAGE/MASTER

IL MAX/MASTER

RETURN LOSS

MPO/MTP Elite (SM)

0.18dB

0.25dB

>60dB

MPO/MTP (SM)

0.25dB

0.75dB

>60dB

Discreet (SM)

0.18dB

0.30dB

>55/65dB*

Discreet Premium (SM)

0.12dB

0.15dB

>55/65dB*

*(UPC/APC)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 44

3/12/2013 12:23:54 PM


Multifibre FirstLight™ Prime Cable Assemblies

Optical Fibre Assemblies

Assembly Configuration Options Discreet Connectors- 900µm Tails

MPO/MTP Interface- Ruggedised Tails

Discreet Connectors- 2mm Ruggedised Fan Out Tails

Discreet Connectors- 2mm Ruggedised Staggered Tails

Technical Specification

Cable Performance FibreType (ISO/IEC 11801)

Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]

OS1/OS2 ≤ 0.38 Max (1300nm) ≤ 0.25 Max (1300nm) ≤ 0.34 Typ (1550nm) ≤ 0.19 typ (1550nm)

OM1

OM2

OM3

ELEMENT

OM4

Fibre ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm) ≤ 2.9 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 1.2 typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300nm)

Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km]

NA

≥ 200 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

≥ 500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

≥ 1500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

≥ 3500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm

Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]

NA

NA

NA

≥ 2000(850nm)

≥ 4700(850nm)

Cable

Connectors

Packaging Operating Temperature Storage Temperature

CHARACTERISTIC OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793), G.657A1 Loose Tube 2-144 cores (ISO/IEC 60794) OD MAX 24 cores 6.4 ± 0.3mm / OD MAX 144 cores 14.2 ± 0.3mm Jacket material: LSZH, PE, OFNP* Jacket color: Black MPO/MTP US Conec (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5) Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour:mm (Beige),mm Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow) Length <100mtr: HD PE Bag Length >100mtr: Drum -25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22 -25 ~ +70°C IEC 61300-2-22

Product Configurator FLP

/Z Connector End A LC

FC

LC/APC FC/APC SC

Connector Class A

Tail A

Fibre Type

Fibre Count

Jacket Type

Standard

900µm

OS1/OS2

2 to 144

LSZH

LC

FC

Standard

Premium/Elite

2/3mm

OM1

PE

LC/APC

FC/APC

Premium/Elite

OM2

OFNP

SC

SC/APC E2000/ APC MPO/MTP Male

SC/APC

Cable Length

Mtrs

Connector End B

E2000 E2000/ APC MPO/MTP ST Male

OM3

E2000

OM4

ST

MPO/MTP Female

G.657A1 (A1)

Connector Class B

MPO/MTP Female

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 45 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 45

3/12/2013 12:23:55 PM


Fan Out Kits

Optical Fibre Assemblies

6 Fibre Loose Tube

12 Fibre Loose Tube

900µm Tube Assembly

Indoor Buffer Tube Fan-Out Kits are specifically designed for the termination of 6 and 12 Fibre loose tube cables. These fan-out kits provide the ultimate solution for those users who wish to field-install connectors. The kits provide the most compact, easy-to-install fan-out solution which requires no additional hardware or space than that required for terminating tight-buffered cables. The Fan-Out Kit features a 900 micron fan-out assembly that is colour coded to match the fibres you are terminating. The Fan-Out assembly is available for 6 or 12 fibre units in a length of 1.2m.

Features

Application

‡

Coloured fan-out tubing

‡

Compact design

‡

Bend radius protection

‡

900µm tails

‡

Cost effective

‡

Internal/external application

‡

Time saving on site

‡

Makes loose tube fibre easier to work with

Technical Specification TUBING SPECIFICATION I.D 0.5 +/- 0.05mm O.D 0.9 +/- 0.05mm Max Tensile Load 45N Min Bend Radius 13mm Crush Resistance 52N/cm Max Temperature Range -45°C to +85°C

46

‡

Field termination of loose tube cables into indoor cross-connects.

Benefits

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION Fan Out Kit Loose Tube. 6 Fibre 1.2m Fan Out Kit Loose Tube. 12 Fibre 1.2m

PART NO. KFO6LT1/Z KFO12LT1/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 46

3/12/2013 12:23:58 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

MPO/MTP Optical Fibre System

The amount of enterprise data transmitted and stored is continuing to grow exponentially. Data centres which host a large number of interconnections between servers, switches and storage devices are especially affected. Contemporary SAN (Storage Area Network) can contain thousands of FC (Fibre Channel) ports. Mission-critical applications require the highest reliability, as no downtime is acceptable. New trends and technologies like server virtualization will require even more bandwidth and increase the demand for high density low insertion loss cabling. The MPO/MTP System is the ultimate solution for current and next generation Data Centre requirements. This high density, scalable system is designed to enable thousands of connections, whilst the modular design improves troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes (MACs). Flexibility and component diversity means MTP systems can serve multiple topologies, utilizing a variety of protocols such as Fibre Channel, Ethernet or Infiniband.

P48

P106

MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP Trunks Connecting Data Centre Distribution Zones

P50

P118

S13 1U 19” Panel Housing up to 3 MPO/MTP Cassettes/ Adapter Plates

P112

MPO/MTP-LC Ruggedised MPO/MTP Fanout Interfacing Trunks/MPO/MTP cassettes With Active Equipment

P110

P114

3U 19” LGX Chassis Housing up to 14 MPO/ MTP Cassettes

P65

Low Depth Slimline 1U 19” MPO/MTP to LC/ SC/ST Panel- Scaling up to 96 Fibres

High Density 1U 19” Modular Panel Housing up to 5 Cassettes

MPO/MTP-LC Cassette Linking MPO/MTP and LC Interface – Fits into S13 panel and 3U LGX Chassis

P186

MPO/MTP Connectors

MPO/MTP/MPO Cleaner

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 47 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 47

3/12/2013 12:24:16 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

MPO/MTP Trunk Cable Assemblies

MPO/MTP trunk multicore cable assemblies facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. They are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedised MPO/MTP fanouts, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA zones. MPO/MTP trunk assemblies are offered in fibre types in standard 12, 24 or 48 core versions using a compact and rugged microcable structure. The compact cables optimise cableway use and improve airflow. MPO/MTP trunks are built with highest quality components. Standard MPO/MTP as well low loss Elite versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

OS1/OS2, OM3, OM4 fibre versions (OM1 and OM2 available) 12, 24 and 48 core microcable trunk LSZH, OFNP cable jacket Female (standard) and male MPO/MTP connectors Polarity A (standard), B or C Factory terminated and tested

Application ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Data centre infrastructure Storage area network- fibre channel Parallel optics Infiniband Emerging 40 and 100Gbps protocols

Benefits ‡

MPO/MTP Interface- MPO/MTP US Conec brand components feature superior optical and mechanical properties

‡ Optimised Performance- low loss MPO/MTP Elite, discreet Premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment ‡ High Density- multifibre connector and compact dimension of ruggedised Microcable ease space in costly data centre environments ‡

Rapid Deployment- factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes

‡

Next Generation Network Proof- emerging high speed protocol are going to use MPO/MTP interface- your cabling infrastructure remains unchanged

48

Standards Compliance ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801 IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5 NFPA 262 (OFNP) or IEC 60332 (LSZH) TIA/EIA 568-B.1-7 RoHS and REACH SvHC

Connector Performance IL MAX/ MASTER 0.35dB

RETURN LOSS

MPO/MTP Elite (MM)

IL AVERAGE / MASTER 0.10dB

MPO/MTP (MM)

0.20dB

0.60dB

NA

CONNECTOR MATING

NA

MPO/MTP Elite (SM)

0.10dB

0.35dB

>60dB

MPO/MTP (SM)

0.25dB

0.75dB

>60dB

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 48

3/12/2013 12:24:17 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

MPO/MTP Trunk Cable Assemblies

Length 150

1

150

2

3

6

150

4

5

Length 300

300

150

150

1. MPO/MTP Connector 2. MPO/MTP Connector Boot 3. Fibre Optic Microcable

150

4. Serial Number Label 5. Channel ID Clip 6. Heatshrink

Cable Performance

Technical Specification

FibreType (ISO/IEC 11801) OS1/OS2 ≤ 0.38 Max (1300nm) ≤ 0.25 Max Attenuation Coefficient (1300nm) [dB/km] ≤ 0.34 Typ (1550nm) ≤ 0.19 Typ (1550nm)

OM2 ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

OM3 ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

OM4 ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

Element Fibre

≤ 2.9 Typ (850nm) ≤ 1.2 Typ (1300nm)

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

Cable

≥ 200 (850nm) ≥ 500 (850nm) ≥ 1500 (850nm) ≥ 3500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm

Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km] NA Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]

OM1 ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

NA

NA

≥ 2000 (850nm) ≥ 4700(850nm)

NA

Connectors Packaging

Characteristic OS1/OS2, OM1*, OM2*, OM3, OM4 (ISO/ IEC 60793) Microcable- 12, 24, 48 cores (ISO/IEC 60794) MAX OD: Max OD 12 cores 4.5±0.3mm / Max OD 24 cores 4.5 x 7.4±0.3mm Jacket material: LSZH (IEC 60332), OFNP (NFPA 262) Jacket colour: Violet (OM3), Aqua (OM3, OM4), Yellow (OS1/OS2), Orange (OM1, OM2) MPO/MTP US Conec (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/ TIA-604-5) Boot Colour: Black / Body Sleeve Colour:mm (Beige),mm Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow) Length< 50m– PE bag / Length> 50m– Drum

Operating Temperature -25 ~ +70°C IE C 61300-2-22 Storage Temperature -40 ~ +70°C

Part Number Generator

/Z

Connector End A MPO/MTP standard

MTP

MPO/MTP MTPE Elite®

Gender A

Connector End B

Gender B

Fibre Type

Fibre Count

Female F

OS1/OS2 09

12

Female

F

MPO/MTP MTP standard

Male

M

MPO/MTP MTPE Elite®

Cable Length (Mtrs)

Polarity

Optional Colour

Optional Jacket Type

A

Aqua AQ

LSZH standard

--

B

Purple PU

OFNP PVC

PL

C

Orange OR

PULL

Male

M

OM1

62

24

OM2

50

48

OM3

OM3

OM4

OM4

TO

REMOVE

XX

Erica EV Violet

Example Part Number:MTPFMTPFOM31216AAQLS/Z TO

REMOVE

PULL

This part number has created a 16 metre 12 Core MPO/MTP female to MPO/MTP female OM3 polarity method A, Jacket colour Aqua LSZH trunk assembly.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 49 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 49

3/12/2013 12:24:17 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

MPO/MTP Fan-Out Cable Assemblies

MPO/MTP ruggedised fan-out assemblies route multifibre MPO/MTP connection into discreet connectors. They are used to directly interconnect MPO/MTP cassettes, panels or backbone MPO/MTP assemblies with the active equipment, saving costly data centre rack space and easing fibre management. MPO/MTP fan-out assemblies are offered in fibre types in standard 12, 24 or 48 core versions using a compact and rugged microcable structure. The compact cables optimise cableway use and improve airflow. MPO/MTP fan-out are built with highest quality components. Standard MPO/MTP as well low loss Elite versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

OS1/OS2, OM3, OM4 fibre versions (OM1 and OM2 available) 12, 24 and 48 core microcable trunk assemblies LSZH, OFNP cable jacket Female or male MPO/MTP connectors Factory terminated and tested

Application Data centre infrastructure ‡ Storage area network- fibre channel ‡ Parallel optics & infiniband ‡ Emerging 40 and 100Gbps protocols ‡

Benefits ‡ ‡

‡ ‡ ‡

Standards Compliance

MPO/MTP Interface- MPO/MTP US Conec brand components feature superior optical and mechanical properties. Optimised Performance - low loss MPO/MTP Elite, discreet Premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment. High Density- ruggedised fan-out allows for direct connection between backbone and active equipment eliminating rack space usage Rapid Deployment- factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes. Reliability- 100% tested- combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801 IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5 IEC-61754-20 & IEC-61754-14 IEC-60793 NFPA 262 (OFNP) or IEC 60332 (LSZH) Compliant to directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Connector Performance / CONNECTOR MATING IL AVERAGE MASTER MPO/MTP Elite (MM) 0.10dB MPO/MTP (MM) 0.20dB LC, SC (MM) 0.15dB LC, SC Premium (MM) 0.08dB MPO/MTP Elite (SM) 0.10dB MPO/MTP (SM) 0.25dB LC, SC (SM) 0.18dB LC, SC Premium (SM) 0.12dB

IL MAX/ RETURN MASTER LOSS 0.35dB NA 0.60dB NA 0.30dB NA 0.15dB NA 0.35dB >60dB 0.75dB >60dB 0.30dB >55/65dB* 0.15dB >55/65dB* * UPC/APC

50

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 50

3/12/2013 12:24:18 PM


Optical Fibre Assemblies

MPO/MTP Fan-Out Cable Assemblies

Length Tail Length typical 1mtr 150 mm

1

150 mm

2

3

5

4

6

7

8

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

MPO/MTP Connector MPO/MTP Connector Boot Fibre Optic Microcable Heatshrink Serial Number Label

6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

10

9

Breakout Module 2mm Furcating Tubes ID Clip Discreet Connector Discreet Connector Boot

Cable Performance

Technical Specification

FibreType (ISO/IEC 11801)

OS1/OS2 ≤ 0.38 Max (1300nm) ≤ 0.25 Max (1300nm)

OM1

OM2

≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

OM3

≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

Element

OM4 ≤ 3.5 Max (850nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300nm)

Characteristic

Fibre

OS1/OS2, OM1*, OM2*, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793)

Cable

Microcable- 12, 24, 48 cores (ISO/IEC 60794) MAX OD: Max OD 12 cores 4.5 ± 0.3mm / Max OD 24 cores 4.5 x 7.4 ± 0.3mm Jacket material: LSZH, OFNP Jacket colour: Violet (OM3), Aqua (OM3, OM4), Yellow (OS1/OS2)

Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km] ≤ 0.34 Typ (1550nm) ≤ 0.19 Typ (1550nm)

≤ 2.9 Typ (850nm) ≤ 1.2 Typ (1300nm)

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≥ 500 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

≥ 3500 ≥ 1500 (850nm) (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm

Connectors

Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled NA Launch [Mhz-km]

≥ 200 (850nm) ≥ 500 (1300nm)

MPO/MTP US Conec (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5) Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour:mm (Beige),mm Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow) LC or SC (IEC 61754-20) Boot Colour: White Housing Color: Beige (MM), Blue (SM), Green (SM/ APC)

Packaging

Length< 50m– PE bag / Length> 50m– Drum

NA

NA

≥ 2000 (850nm)

Operating Temperature -10 ~ +60°C Storage Temperature -40 ~ +70°C

Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km]

NA

≤ 2.7 Typ (850nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300nm)

≥ 4700(850nm)

Part Number Generator DF Fibre Count

Connector End B

Cable Length (Mtrs)

Fibre Type

MPO/MTP standard

MTP

Female

F

12

LC

LC

OS1/OS2

09

MPO/MTP Elite®

MTPE

Male

M

24

SC

SC

OM1

62

OM2

50

OM3

OM3

OM4

OM4

48

Example Part Number:MTPF12LCOM3DF16AQLS/Z This part number has created a 16 metres 12 core MPO/MTP female to LC OM3, Jacket colour Aqua LSZH ruggedised fan-out.

Optional Colour Aqua

PULL TO

REMOVE

XX

REMOVE

Gender A

Jacket Type

AQ

LSZH

--

Purple PU

OFNP

PL

Orange OR

TO

Connector End A

/Z

PULL

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 51 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart1-.indd 51

3/12/2013 12:24:19 PM


New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 52

‡

ST, SC Connectors

‡

FC, LC Connectors

‡

MTRJ Connectors

‡

MPO/MTP

3/12/2013 12:34:42 PM


Optical Fibre Components ‡ Field Installable Connectors

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 53

‡

Boots

‡

Adaptors

‡

Attenuators

3/12/2013 12:34:56 PM


SC Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

SC connectors are suitable for various applications, and with less parts and a plastic body it offers an economical option. The SC connectors are available in singlemode for both PC and APC and in multimode PC. The connectors come with standard boots suitable for 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cable diameters. The SC connector is available in standard colours including blue, green and beige.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Application

Complies with IEC 61754-4, IEC 60784-14 and TIA 604-3 A push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and consistent connection Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) finish Low insertion loss and back reflection RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant Available in standard colours and standard packaging

‡ ‡

Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN

Technical Specification MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

CRITERIA

EFFECT

CONFORMANCE

Mechanical endurance

500 matings

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-2

Vibration

10-55Hz, 0.75 amplitude

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-1

Drop

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-12

Cable retention

Magnitude 90 N

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-4

Cable torsion

1.5kg - 2.5kg for 2mm-3mm cable diameter

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-5

Operating temperature

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-22

Cold

-25 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-17

Dry Heat

+70 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-18

54

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 54

3/12/2013 12:34:58 PM


Optical Fibre Components

SC Connectors

SC Connector PC and APC- Singlemode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

CONFORMANCE

0.10dB

0.15dB

0.30dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.20dB

0.30dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Random

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-34

Return loss

55/70dB

55/65dB

55/65dB

IEC 61300-3-6

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master

SC Connector PC - Multimode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

GRADE D

GRADE S

CONFORMANCE

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random

0.15 dB

0.30dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.25 dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Master

0.08dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Random

0.10dB

0.20dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ordering Information GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

Singlemode Simplex PC Duplex

Simplex APC Duplex

900µm 2mm 3mm 2mm 3mm

SCSM9SMPX-H/Z SCSM2SMPX-H/Z SCSM3SMPX-H/Z SCSM2DPX-H/Z SCSM3DPX-H/Z

SCSM9SMPX-P/Z SCSM2SMPX-P/Z SCSM3SMPX-P/Z SCSM2DPX-P/Z SCSM3DPX-P/Z

SCSM9SMPX/Z SCSM2SMPX/Z SCSM3SMPX/Z SCSM2DPX/Z SCSM3DPX/Z

900µm 2mm 3mm 2mm 3mm

SCAPC.9MM-H/Z SCAPC2MM-H/Z SCAPC3MM-H/Z SCAPC2DPX-H/Z SCAPC3DPX-H/Z

SCAPC.9MM-P/Z SCAPC2MM-P/Z SCAPC3MM-P/Z SCAPC2DPX-P/Z SCAPC3DPX-P/Z GRADE D

SCAPC.9MM/Z SCAPC2MM/Z SCAPC3MM/Z SCAPC2DPX/Z SCAPC3DPX/Z GRADE S

SCMM9SMPX-P/Z SCMM2SMPX-P/Z SCMM3SMPX-P/Z SCMM2DPX-P/Z SCMM3DPX-P/Z

SCMM9SMPX/Z SCMM2SMPX/Z SCMM3SMPX/Z SCMM2DPX/Z SCMM3DPX/Z

Multimode Simplex PC Duplex

900µm 2mm 3mm 2mm 3mm

-

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 55 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 55

3/12/2013 12:34:59 PM


ST Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

The ST connector has a quick release bayonet style body and spring loaded ferrule. ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications. A range of ST connectors are availalble and suitable for various applications. ST connectors are available in singlemode PC and multimode PC. The connectors come with standard boots suitable for 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cable diameters.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Application

Complies with IEC 61754-2 and TIA 604-2 Low insertion loss and back reflection Bayonet shaped housing for easy termination Nickel plated brass body Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end PC finish RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Local area networks Data processing networks Distribution application Premises distribution

Technical Specification MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

CRITERIA

EFFECT

CONFORMANCE

500 matings

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-2

Vibration

10-55Hz, 0.75 amplitude

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-1

Drop

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-12

Magnitude 90 N

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg - 2.5kg for 2mm-3mm cable diameter

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-5

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-22

Cold

-25 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-17

Dry Heat

+70 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-18

Mechanical endurance

Cable retention Cable torsion Operating temperature

56

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 56

3/12/2013 12:35:00 PM


Optical Fibre Components

ST Connectors

ST Connector PC and APC- Singlemode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master Ave/Random Return Loss

GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

CONFORMANCE

0.10dB

0.15dB

0.25dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.20dB

0.30dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

55/70dB

55/65dB

55/65dB

IEC 61300-3-6

ST Connector PC - Multimode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master Ave/Random

GRADE D

GRADE S

CONFORMANCE

0.15 dB

0.30dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.25 dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.10dB

0.20dB

IEC 61300-3-4

GRADE B

GRADE C

Ordering Information GRADE A Singlemode STSM9-H/Z

STSM9-P/Z

STSM9/Z

2mm

STSM2YEL-H/Z

STSM2YEL-P/Z

STSM2YEL/Z

3mm

STSM3YEL-H/Z

900µm PC

Simplex

STSM3YEL-P/Z GRADE D

STSM3YEL/Z GRADE S

Multimode

PC

Simplex

900µm

-

STMM9-P/Z

STMM9/Z

2mm (Black)

-

STMM2BLK-P/Z

STMM2BLK/Z

2mm (Red)

-

STMM2RED-P/Z

STMM2RED/Z

3mm (Black)

-

STMM3BLK-P/Z

STMM3BLK/Z

2mm (Red)

-

STMM3RED-P/Z

STMM3RED/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 57 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 57

3/12/2013 12:35:00 PM


FC Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

The FC connector features a 2.5mm ferrule and a threaded coupling nut, for a secure connection in high vibration environments and in lab testing for consistent results. A range of ST connectors are availalble and suitable for various applications. The FC connectors are available in singlemode both PC and APC and multimode PC. The connectors come with standard boots suitable for 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cable diameters. The FC connectors are available in standard colours like blue, green and beige.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Application

Complies with IEC 61754-13 and TIA 604-4-A Low insertion loss and back reflection Precision anti rotation key Nickel plated metal body corrosion resistant Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end PC finish 2.06mm narrow key RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Telecommunications networks Local area networks Data processing networks Distribution application Premises distribution Test and laboratory equipment

Technical Specification MECHANICAL PROPERTIES Mechanical endurance

CRITERIA

EFFECT

CONFORMANCE IEC 61300-2-2

500 matings

< 0.2dB change

Vibration

10-55Hz, 0.75 amplitude

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-1

Drop

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-12

Magnitude 90 N

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg - 2.5kg for 2mm-3mm cable diameter

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-5

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-22

Cable retention Cable torsion Operating temperature

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

Cold

-25 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-17

Dry Heat

+70 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-18

58

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 58

3/12/2013 12:35:03 PM


Optical Fibre Components

FC Connectors

FC Connector PC and APC- Singlemode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

CONFORMANCE

0.10dB

0.15dB

0.25dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.20dB

0.30dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Random

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Return Loss

55/70dB

55/65dB

55/65dB

IEC 61300-3-6

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master

FC Connector- Multimode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master Ave/Random

GRADE D

GRADE S

CONFORMANCE

0.15 dB

0.30dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.25 dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.10dB

0.20dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ordering Information GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

900µm

FCSM9-H/Z

FCSM9-P/Z

FCSM9/Z

2mm

FCSM2-H/Z

FCSM2-P/Z

FCSM2/Z

3mm

FCSM3-H/Z

FCSM3-P/Z

FCSM3/Z

900µm

FCAPC.9MM-H/Z

FCAPC.9MM-P/Z

FCAPC.9MM/Z

2mm

FCAPC2MM-H/Z

FCAPC2MM-P/Z

FCAPC2MM/Z

3mm

FCAPC3MM-H/Z

FCAPC3MM-P/Z

FCAPC3MM/Z

GRADE D

GRADE S

Singlemode PC

APC

Simplex

Simplex

Multimode PC

Simplex

900µm

-

FCMM9-P/Z

FCMM9/Z

2mm

-

FCMM2-P/Z

FCMM2/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 59 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 59

3/12/2013 12:35:03 PM


LC Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

The LC connector is a small form factor fibre optic connector. The LC connector helps to reduce space on panels or outlets by 50%. It is cost effective as it simplifies movement, addition and modification. It uses the standard RJ-style telephone connector which gives an audible click upon engaging. A range of ST connectors are availalble and suitable for various applications. The LC connector uses a 1.25mm ferrule which is half the diameter of the standard ferrule. The LC connectors are available in singlemode for both UPC and APC and in multimode UPC. The connectors come with standard boots suitable for 900µm and 2mm cable diameters. The connector are also available in simplex and duplex (with clips) options. The LC connector is available in blue, green and beige.

Features

Application

Complies with IEC 61754-20 and TIA 604-10-A

‡

‡

Compact design based on RJ45 style interface

‡

‡

Low insertion loss and back reflection

‡

Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end UPC finish

‡

RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant

‡

‡ ‡ ‡

Telecommunications networks CATV, LAN, MAN and WAN application Data processing networks Cable television Fibre-to-the-home (FTTX)

Technical Specification MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

CRITERIA

EFFECT

CONFORMANCE

500 matings

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-2

Vibration

10-55Hz, 0.75 amplitude

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-1

Drop

Drop height 1m, 5 drops

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-12

Magnitude 90 N

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-4

1.5kg -2.5kg for 2mm-3mm cable diameter

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-5 IEC 61300-2-22

Mechanical endurance

Cable retention Cable torsion Operating temperature

60

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

< 0.2dB change

Cold

-25 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-17

Dry Heat

+70 for 96 hrs

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-18

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 60

3/12/2013 12:35:04 PM


Optical Fibre Components

LC Connectors

LC Connector PC and APC- Singlemode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

GRADE A

IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random

GRADE B

GRADE C

CONFORMANCE

0.10dB

0.15dB

0.25dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.20dB

0.30dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Master

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ave/Random

0.08dB

0.12dB

0.18dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Return Loss

55/70dB

55/65dB

55/65dB

IEC 61300-3-6

LC Connector- Multimode OPTICAL PERFORMANCE IL MAX/ Master (Acceptance) IL MAX/ Random Ave/Master Ave/Random

PREMIUM

STANDARD

CONFORMANCE

0.15 dB

0.30dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.25 dB

0.40dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.08dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.10dB

0.20dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Ordering Information GRADE A

GRADE B

GRADE C

Singlemode Simplex UPC Duplex

APC

Simplex Duplex

900µm

LCSM9-H/Z

LCSM9-P/Z

LCSM9/Z

2mm

LCSM2-H/Z

LCSM2-P/Z

LCSM2/Z

3mm

LCSM3SMPX-H/Z

LCSM3SMPX-P/Z

LCSM3SMPX/Z

2mm

LCSM2DPX-H/Z

LCSM2DPX-P/Z

LCSM2DPX/Z

3mm

LCSM3DPX-H/Z

LCSM3DPX-P/Z

LCSM3DPX/Z

900µm

LCAPC.9MM-H/Z

LCAPC.9MM-P/Z

LCAPC.9MM/Z

2mm

LCAPC2MM-H/Z

LCAPC2MM-P/Z

LCAPC2MM/Z

2mm

LCAPC2DPX-H/Z

LCAPC2DPX-P/Z

LCAPC2DPX/Z

GRADE D

GRADE S

Multimode 900µm Simplex UPC Duplex

-

LCMM9-P/Z

LCMM9/Z

2mm

-

LCMM2-P/Z

LCMM2/Z

3mm (Black)

-

LCMM3BLK-P/Z

LCMM3BLK/Z

3mm (Red)

-

LCMM3RED-P/Z

LCMM3RED/Z

2mm

-

LCMM2DPX-P/Z

LCMM2DPX/Z

3mm

-

LCMM3DPX-P/Z

LCMM3DPX/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 61 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 61

3/12/2013 12:35:04 PM


MU Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

MU connectors are the new generation small form factor connectors developed by NTT, Japan. MU connectors are similar to the SC connectors in construction and mechanical function, but have a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm. A range of MU connectors suitable for various applications. Our connectors are subjected to intense mechanical testing and can withstand harsh environments and therefore we are proud to say that our products are of high quality. The MU connectors are available in singlemode PC only.

Technical Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

Insertion loss (Typ) Insertion loss (97%) Ave/Master Ave/Random Return Loss

Features/Benefits SINGLEMODE

MULTIMODE

CONFORMANCE

0.15dB 0.30dB 0.12dB 0.12dB 55/65dB

0.15 dB 0.25 dB 0.08dB 0.10dB -

IEC 61300-3-4 IEC 61300-3-4 IEC 61300-3-4 IEC 61300-3-34 IEC 61300-3-6

‡ ‡

‡

‡

MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

Mechanical endurance Vibration Drop Cable retention Cable torsion Operating temperature Cold Dry Heat

CRITERIA

500 matings 10-55 Hz, 0.75 amplitude Drop height 1m, 5 drops Magnitude 90 N 1.5kg-2.5kg for 2mm-3mm cable diameter -25 to +70, 12 cycles -25 for 96 hrs +70 for 96 hrs

EFFECT

CONFORMANCE

‡

< 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-2 < 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-1 < 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-12 < 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-4

‡

< 0.2dB change

IEC 61300-2-5

< 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-22 < 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-17 < 0.2dB change IEC 61300-2-18

‡ ‡

Application ‡ ‡ ‡

Ordering Information

‡

DESCRIPTION MU Optical Fibre Connector

62

Complies with IEC 61754-6 Fewer parts for easy assembly and corrosion resistant thermoplastic body A push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and high repeatability Two connections in one SC shape adaptor Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end PC finish Low insertion loss and back reflection ROHS, REACH SvHC Available in standard colours and standard packaging

PART NO.

‡

Please contact our sales team

‡

Data centres, Premise installations, telecommunication networks Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN Suited for high density application Distribution cable assemblies Board mounted application Data processing networks

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 62

3/12/2013 12:35:05 PM


Field Installable Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

SC Singlemode 3mm Exploded view

SC APC Singlemode 900µm Exploded View

Field installable connectors make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fibre optic connectors offer terminations in less than five seconds without hassle and require no epoxy, polishing or crimping. The FIC greatly reduces the installation and set up time. It also has a small window feature to see the light escaping while using a visual fault locator

Technical Specification

Features/Benefits ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Available in singlemode and multimode Durable, reliable and superior optical performance Compatible with standard SC connectors Termination can be repeated 2-3 times Packaging comes with a cable/buffer stripping template Fibre preparation kit available

DESCRIPTION Fibre Type Insertion Loss

Singlemode and Multimode 0.4dB (Typical)

Reflectance Polishing Type

50dBV UPC and APC

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO. SC62MM9BGFIC/Z

Multimode PC 62.5mm Simplex 900µm Multimode PC 62.5mm Simplex 3mm

SC62MM3BGFIC/Z

Multimode PC 50mm Simplex 900µm

SC50MM9BGFIC/Z

Multimode PC 50mm Simplex 3mm

SC50MM3BGFIC/Z

Singlemode PC Simplex 900µm

SC09SM9BLFIC/Z

Singlemode PC Simplex 3mm

SC09SM3BLFIC/Z SCA09SM9GNFIC/Z

Singlemode APC Simplex 900µm Singlemode APC Simplex 3mm

SCA09SM3GNFIC/Z

Field Installable Connector Preparation Kit

OPT-FIC-PREPKIT/Z

Field Installable Connector Preparation & Inspection Kit

New: Field Installable Connector Preparation Kit Available

OPT-FIC-PREPKITPLUS/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 63 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 63

3/12/2013 12:35:21 PM


MTRJ Connectors

Optical Fibre Components

The MTRJ connector is a development of the now legendary MT ferrule. This amazing technology is at the heart of many state-of-the-art connectors. The MT ferrule in its various designs, has the ability to connect anything from 2 fibres in the MTRJ connector, to 12 fibres in the latest versions of the MPO connector. Our MTRJ is capable of terminating any 125µm fibre. The flexibility of the connector allows it to be used in short run local area networks in addition to longer haul cabling using singlemode fibre. It is designed to terminate two fibres within a single connector, reducing the risk of operator error when inter-connecting equipment and distribution panels. The MTRJ has been deliberately designed to look and feel like the industry standard copper connector. The high-density MTRJ connector allows the termination of high fibre count backbone cables into smaller distribution panels. The MTRJ connector is a high-density small form factor (SFF) connector, designed to reduce the space required in the distribution cabinet. A full range of tools and products to assist you with the termination of the MTRJ connector. For those who prefer to purchase pre-terminated pigtails, For information on the full range MTRJ products and tooling please contact us for a data sheet.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION Fibre type Fibre count available Insertion loss (with master plug) Return loss Cable type Adaptor bulkhead Intermateability Product packaging Temperature cycle High temperature Operating temperature Vibration (mated pair) Mating durability

SPECIFICATIONS 9/125µm singlemode

50/125µm multimode

62.5/125µm multimode 2

Standard loss: < 0.5dB

Damp heat

Low loss: < 0.35dB =45dB (SM only) Mini zip Single connector / Duplex Optically and mechanically compatible with all equivalent connectors. Compliant with IEC 61754-18 Connector in kit form, packaged in 100pcs (61300-2-18) -40 to +75°C, 40 cycles < (61300-2-18) 70°C for 96 hours < -40°C to +85°C (61300-2-1) 10-55 Hz, 1.5mm P to P < (61300-2-2) 500 mating cycles Clean every 25 < (61300-2-19)

40°C at 93% RH, 96 hours

0.2dB change 0.2dB change 0.2dB change 0.2dB change

< 0.2dB change

Please call our sales team for ordering information

64

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 64

3/12/2013 12:35:23 PM


Optical Fibre Components

MPO/MTP Connectors

The MPO/MTP cabling solution utilises MPO/MTP connectors which provide rapid connection of 12 fibres. The MPO/MTP connector introduces many features which give technical superiority over the standard MPO design providing excellent physical and optical properties. The integrity of the connection is provided by latches within the adaptor which are secured into place on the connector with a spring loaded mechanism. Precision alignment is achieved with specially designed guide pins. MPO/MTP connectors have a unique removable housing which allows for a quick change of gender, ferrule cleaning, interferometric inspection or connector re-work.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Patented floating ferrule design ensures fibre contact integrity Terminate ribbon fibre or loose individual fibres Low loss and standard loss SM and MM versions Patented elliptical guide pin tip to minimise ferrule debris Ruggedised round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available Housing is removable for quick change of pin clamps and easy ferrule cleaning / re-polishing Alignment achieved with high precision guide pins Family of bulkhead adaptors available

Connector Performance Specifications

MPO/MTP ELITE® SINGLEMODE MT FERRULE

STANDARD SINGLEMODE MT FERRULE

MPO/MTP ELITE® MULTIMODE MT FERRULE

STANDARD MULTIMODE MT FERRULE

INSERTION LOSS

0.10dB Typical 0.35dB Max

0.25dB Typical 0.75dB Max

0.10dB Typical 0.35dB Max

0.20dB Typical 0.6dB Max

RETURN LOSS

>55dB (Angle Polish)

>55dB (Angle Polish)

>20dB

>20dB

OPERATIONAL TEMP

- 40°C to + 70°C

- 40°C to + 70°C

- 40°C to + 70°C

- 40°C to + 70°C

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 65 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 65

DESCRIPTION Fiber type

3/12/2013 12:35:27 PM

9/125µm singlemode

50/125µm mul


MPO/MTP Technology

Optical Fibre Components

P48

MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP Trunks Connecting Data Centre Distribution Zones

P50

MPO/MTP-LC Ruggedized MPO/MTP Fanout Interfacing Trunks/MPO/MTP cassettes With Active Equipment

P110

P106

S13 1U 19” Panel Housing up to 3 MPO/MTP Cassettes/ Adapter Plates

P112

P65

Key Features ‡ ‡ ‡

Installation is simple and fast MPO/MTP connectors are robust Connectors click into their adaptors and are reverse polarity protected Easy to use cable management solutions

Reliabilty ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Cables terminated and factory tested State-of-the-art termination processes Quality controlled at every step Immune to EMI/RFI

Scalabliity ‡ ‡ ‡

66

Future proof network infrastructure, to protect your investment Supports 10/100-1Gigabit ethernet and fibre channel standards Singlemode capability beyond 10Gigabits

High Density 1U 19” Modular Panel Housing up to 5 Cassettes

P114

3U 19” LGX Chassis Housing up to 14 MPO/ MTP Cassettes

Low Depth Slimline 1U 19” MPO/MTP to LC/ SC/ST Panel- Scaling up to 96 Fibres

‡

P118

MPO/MTP-LC Cassette Linking MPO/MTP and LC Interface – Fits into S13 panel and 3U LGX Chassis

P186

MPO/MTP Connectors

MPO/MTP Cleaner

High Density ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

72 fibres per 1U of space 12 fibres per connector Less cable yields more space in cabinets and cable raceways, giving better airflow Up to 15,000 fibres per rack

Low Cost of Ownership ‡ ‡

Reduces labour cost and saves time on installation and testing Reduces cost of consumables and space requirements for cabinets

Simplicity ‡ ‡

Modular systems designed for the fast moves, adds and changes (mac’s) to the system. Designed for simple and easy handling, installing and testing

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 66

3/12/2013 12:35:55 PM


Optical Fibre Components

Boots

Angle 45º Boot

90° Angled Boots Blue, Red, Black

ST 900µm Boot

SC/FC 900µm Boot

Kevlar Strength Member Inner Tube

Durable Outer Jacket

SC 3mm Boot

FC 3mm Boot

FC 2mm Boot

LC 3mm Boot

ST 3mm Boot Red & Black

ST 3mm Boot

ST 2mm Boot

Ordering information DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

90° Angled Boot Blue

LC3BLUEBOOT90/Z

90° Angled Boot Red

LC3REDBOOT90/Z

90° Angled Boot Black

LC3BLACKBOOT90/Z

DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

SC/FC 900µm Boot Blue

SC9BLUEBOOT/Z

45° Angled Boot Blue

LC3BLUEBOOT45/Z

ST 3mm Boot Red

ST3REDBOOT/Z

SC 3mm Boot

SC3BLUEBOOT/Z

ST 3mm Boot Black

FC 3mm Boot

FC3BLUEBOOT/Z

ST 3mm Boot

ST3YELLOWBOOT/Z

FC 2mm Boot

FC2BLUEBOOT/Z

ST 2mm Boot

ST2YELLOWBOOT/Z

LC 3mm Boot

LC3BLUEBOOT/Z

ST 900µm Boot

ST9YELLOWBOOT/Z

2.8MM FAN-OUT TUBING

2MM FAN-OUT TUBING

DESCRIPTION

ST3BLACKBOOT/Z

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Orange Fan-out Tubing, 2mm Diameter

TUBING2MMORANGE/Z

Orange Fan-out Tubing, 2.8mm Diameter

TUBING2.8ORANGE/Z

Yellow Fan-out Tubing, 2mm Diameter

LC3BLUEBOOT45/Z

Yellow Fan-out Tubing, 2.8mm Diameter

LC3REDBOOT90/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 67 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 67

3/12/2013 12:36:09 PM


SC Adaptors

Optical Fibre Components

Simplex

Duplex

Our range of high quality SC adaptors have high precision alignment sleeves for reliability and improved reconnectability. For singlemode applications a ceramic sleeve is supplied to ensure a high precision alignment. For multimode applications a phosphor bronze sleeve is supplied. The housing is available in different colours with options for flange or flangeless body, metal clips or inbuilt clips

Features

Applications

Complies with IEC 61754-4 and IEC 60784-14 standards High precision alignment sleeve Low insertion loss and improved reconnectability RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant Available in simplex, duplex and quad adaptors SC simplex adaptors are available with a shutter

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡

Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN

Technical Specification Insertion Loss (Typ) Mating Durability

CERAMIC

PHOSPHOR BRONZE

0.1dB

0.15dB

CONFORMANCE IEC 61300-3-4

-

500

IEC 61300-2-2

Receptacle Retention force

-

2N - 5.9N

IEC 61754-4

Operating temperature

-

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

Ordering Information

68

PART NO.

MODE

TYPE

COLOUR

SM

APC

GREEN

SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

SM

PC

BLUE

SCUSZR02/Z

SCUDZR02/Z

MM

PC

BEIGE

SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

MM

PC

AQUA

SCSMPXAQUA/Z

SCDPXAQUA/Z

SIMPLEX

DUPLEX SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 68

3/12/2013 12:36:13 PM


Optical Fibre Components

ST Adaptors

Our ST adaptors have high precision alignment sleeves for reliability and better reconnectability. ST adaptors come with a ceramic sleeve for the singlemode and phosphor bronze sleeve for the multimode. The housing is available in single D or double D types.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Applications

Complies with IEC 61754-20 High precision alignment sleeve Low insertion loss and high reconnectability RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant Available in simplex only

‡ ‡

Data processing networks Premises distribution

Technical Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE Insertion Loss (Typ) Mating Durability Receptacle Retention force Operating temperature

CERAMIC

PHOSPHOR BRONZE

0.1dB

0.15dB 500

CONFORMANCE IEC 61300-3-4 IEC 61300-2-2

1N - 2.5N

IEC 61754-20

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

Ordering Information MODE

PART NO.

SM MM

STUZRO2/Z STUPHBR/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 69 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 69

3/12/2013 12:36:18 PM


LC Adaptors

Optical Fibre Components

Duplex

Quad

Our a range of quality LC adaptors have high precision alignment sleeves for improved reliability and better reconnectability. The LC adaptors come with ceramic sleeves for singlemode and phosphor bronze sleeves for multimode. The housing is available in different colours with options for flange or flangeless body and metal, or inbuilt, clips.

Features

Applications

Complies with IEC 61754-20 High precision alignment sleeve Low insertion loss and high reconnectability RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant Available in simplex, duplex and quad adaptors

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Telecommunications networks CATV, LAN, MAN and WAN application Data processing networks Cable television Fibre-to-the-home Premises distribution

Technical Specification OPTICAL PERFORMANCE Insertion Loss (Typ)

CERAMIC

PHOSPHOR BRONZE

CONFORMANCE

0.1dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Mating Durability

500

Receptacle Retention force Operating temperature

IEC 61300-2-2

1N - 2.5N

IEC 61754-20

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

Ordering Information MODE

TYPE

COLOUR

PART NO. DUPLEX

SM SM MM

APC PC PC

GREEN BLUE BEIGE

LCAPCUDGREEN/Z LCDPXBLUE/Z LCDPXBEIGE/Z

MM

PC

AQUA

LCDPXAQUA/S/Z

70

PART NO. QUAD

CONFIGURATION

LCQUADGREEN-W/Z LCQUADBLUE-W/Z Flange with two holes and SC footprint with metal clips LCQUADBEIGE-S/Z LCQUADAQUA-W/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 70

3/12/2013 12:36:22 PM


Optical Fibre Components

FC Adaptors

Square mount available

Our range of high quality FC adaptors have precision alignment sleeves for high reliability and better reconnectability. FC adaptors come with ceramic sleeves for the singlemode and phosphor bronze sleeve for the multimode. The housing has a metal body and a M8 nut.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Applications

Complies with IEC 61754-13 and TIA 604-4-A High precision alignment sleeve Low insertion loss and high reconnectability Narrow key RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant Available in simplex only

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specification

Ordering Information CERAMIC

Insertion Loss (Typ)

PHOSPHOR BRONZE

CONFORMANCE

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

0.10dB

Mating Durability Receptacle Retention force Operating temperature

Telecommunications networks Local area networks Data processing networks Premises distribution Test and laboratory equipment Industrial and military application

500

IEC 61300-2-2

2N – 5.9N

IEC 61754-13

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

MODE

TYPE

MOUNT TYPE

SM

APC

DD

PART NO. FCAPCUZRO2-DD/Z

SM

PC

DD

FCUZRO2-DD/Z

MM

PC

DD

FCUPHBR-DD/Z FCAPCUZRO2-D/Z

SM

APC

D

SM

PC

D

FCUZRO2-D/Z

MM

PC

D

FCUPHBR-D/Z FCAPCUZR02SQUARE/Z

SM

APC

SQUARE

SM

PC

SQUARE

FCUZR02SQUARE/Z

MM

PC

SQUARE

FCUPHBRSQUARE/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 71 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 71

3/12/2013 12:36:30 PM


Hybrid Adaptors

Optical Fibre Components

LC Female SC Female

E2000 Male LC Female APC

ST Male LC Female

ST Male SC Female

SC Male LC Female APC

E2000 Male SC Female APC

FC Male LC Female

SC Male LC Female

SC Male FC Female

E2000 Male SC Female

LC Male SC Female

FC Male SC Female

SC Female FC Female APC

LC Male SC Female APC

LC Female SC Female APC

LC Male FC Female

LC Female ST Female

SC Female FC Female

ST Female SC Female

LC Female ST Female

SC Female FC Female

LC Female SC Female Duplex

LC Female FC Female

Our hybrid adaptors are used for mating different connectors on either side. They can be practically used in any application and connect different connector types. Hybrid adaptors conform to international standards and are quality tested. Hybrid adaptors are available in singlemode and multimode and many different configurations.

Ordering Information

Features Complies with IEC, TIA/EIA, Telcordia standards High precision alignment sleeve Low insertion loss and high reconnectability RoHS, REACH SvHC Available in plastic or metal body

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Telecommunications networks Local area networks Data processing networks Cable television Premises distribution Test and laboratory equipment Industrial and military applications

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Ordering Information

CERAMIC

PHOSPHOR BRONZE

CONFORMANCE

0.1dB

0.15dB

IEC 61300-3-4

Mating Durability

500

IEC 61300-2-2

2N – 5.9N

IEC 61754-13

-25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

Receptacle Retention force Operating temperature

72

Contact Sales

Female to female adaptors

DESCRIPTION

Technical Specification Insertion Loss (Typ)

PART NO.

ADAPTOR HYB - LCFCA MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCSC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCSCA MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - SCFC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - SCLC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - SCLCA MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - FCSC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - FCLC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - STSC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - STLC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - E2SC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - E2LC MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - E2SCA MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - E2LCA MALE TO FEMALE - ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD

Applications ‡

Male to female adaptors

DESCRIPTION

PC Simplex ADAPTOR HYB - SCST METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCST METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - FCSC METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCSC METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - FCLC METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD APC/APC Simplex ADAPTOR HYB - FCSC APC-METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCSC APC-METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - FCLC APC-METAL BODY- ZR- SX - NO CLIP - STD PC/PC Duplex ADAPTOR HYB - FCSC METAL BODY- ZR- DX - NO CLIP - STD ADAPTOR HYB - LCSC METAL BODY- ZR- DX - NO CLIP - STD

PART NO. SCSTADSZ1NOMB-S/Z LCSTADSZ1NOMB-S/Z FCSCADSZ1NOMB-S/Z LCSCADSZ1NOMB-S/Z FCLCADSZ1NOMB-S/Z FCSCADAZ1NOMB-S/Z LCSCADAZ1NOMB-S/Z FCLCADAZ1NOMB-S/Z FCSCADSZ2NOMB-S/Z LCSCADSZ2NOMB-S/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 72

3/12/2013 12:37:15 PM


Optical Fibre Components

Attenuators

Attenuators (dB)

Attenuators Spectrum (5dB attenuators)

Wavelength

Our singlemode attenuators are used in communication systems to reduce the optical power launched onto the photo detector. These high performance devices are designed to give accurate attenuation over a wide range of wavelengths. The plug type configuration allows them to be used directly on the end of a patchcord, which in turn can be inserted directly into an adaptor. Available in FC, SC, LC, ST and MU connector styles, with PC or APC finish providing the ultra low return loss. Our attenuators comes to you from a world-class manufacturing facility backed by 20 years of experience in manufacturing passive and active fibre optic devices.

Technical Specifications

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

DESCRIPTION

Plug-in type package Accurate attenuation Ultra low back reflection Broad wavelength band Flat response over all wavelengths Environmentally stable Quick delivery

SPECIFICATIONS

Available range of attenuation

1 to 30dB with 1dB increments

Operating wavelength

1310 and 1550nm (or single wavelength)

Operating band pass

Dual Window

Attenuation Accuracy (1-5dB)

1310 and 1550nm (± 25nm) +/- 0.5dB

Accuracy attenuation from 6 to 30dB

+/- 10% (of attenuation value)

Reflectance

UPC = 55dB - APC = 60dB

International Standard

Telcordia GR-910-CORE

Part Number Generator Applications ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

/Z

Telecommunication networks Fibre optic sensors Attenuation values available 01= 1dB, 02= 2dB, 03= 3dB, 04= 4dB, 05= 5dB, 06= 6dB, 07= 7dB, 08= 8dB, 09= 9dB, 10= 10dB, 15= 15dB, 20= 20dB. Test and Measurement LAN and WAN FTTx CATV

FA

Attenuator Type

Attenuator Construction

Attenuation Value

Single mode

SM

Multi mode

MM

1dB 2dB 3dB

FC FC/APC SC

FC FCA SC

01 02 03

SC/APC

SCA

4dB

04

ST

ST

5dB

05

LC

LC

6dB

06

LC/APC

LCA

7dB

07

MU

MU

...dB

...

30dB

30

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 73 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart2-.indd 73

3/12/2013 12:37:24 PM


New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 74

‡

Secondary Coated Fibres

‡

Fibre Optic Patch Cables

‡

FTTH Drop Cables

‡

Tight Buffered Cables

3/12/2013 12:48:00 PM


Optical Fibre Cable ‡

Breakout Fibre Optic Cable

‡

Single Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cables

‡

Multi Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cables

‡

Fibre Optic Cables for Telecommunication MTP®/ MPO System

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 75

3/12/2013 12:48:03 PM


Labelling Conventions

Optical Fibre Cable

The following icons are used throughout this catalogue to represent the fibre optic cable specification, features and value added services that we can offer: FIBRE SPECIFICATIONS

OS1/2 9/125

OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

G.657A1

G.657A2

Note: RBS Fibres are also available inmm.

Note: RBS Fibres are also available inmm.

9/125

9/125

FIBRE CABLE FEATURES

Water Resistant

Fire Retardant

Rodent Resistant

External Use

Rapid Deployment

Standard Length

Telecommunications

Internal Use

Up To 25 km

LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) Performance Requirements ‡ IEC 61034-1 & 2 Smoke Emission ‡ IEC 60332-1 Flammability ‡ IEC 60754- 1 Toxicity ‡ IEC 60754- 2 Acid Gas Emission ‡ Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) not less than 30 in accordance with ISO 4589-2 or equivalent.

76

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 76

3/12/2013 12:48:08 PM


Primary Buffered 250µm Optical Fibres

G.652D OS1/OS2 Singlemode Optical Fibre Specification for ITU-T G.652D 9/125 singlemode optical fibre that exceeds the OS1/OS2 singlemode requirement. Low Water Peak (LWP) singlemode optical fibre with doped silica core and silica cladding; dual layer UV cured acrylic primary coatings. All fibre parameters meet or exceed the following LWP singlemode requirements. Detailed technical specification are available on request: ‡ ITU-T G.652D ‡ IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.3 ‡ ISO/IEC 11802 OS-1 ‡ TIA/EIA 492-CAAB ‡ Telcordia GR-20-CORE ‡ We also offer ITU-T G.657A1 and ITU-T G.657A2 Reduced Bend Sensitivity (RBS) Singlemode Optical Fibres

Optical Fibre Cable

Applications ‡ Operational in the entire 1260nm to 1625nm

wavelength range

‡ Low chromatic dispersion in the 1310nm operating ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

window Low attenuation at the 1383nm water peak region Operational in the 1360nm to 1460nm wavelength extended band All OS1/OS2 cable constructions including tight buffered, loose tube and ribbon Supports 1 Gb/s up to an indicative 5km in data networks Supports high speed multi channel video, data and voice services in metropolitan and access networks ATM, SONET and WDM

Internal Use Standard Length

5 km

OS1/2 9/125

62.5/125 OM1 Multimode Optical Fibre Specifications for standard OM1 62.5/125 graded-index multimode optical fibre with doped silica core and silica cladding. Dual layer UV cured acrylic resin primary coatings. All fibre parameters meet or exceed the following 62.5/125 requirements. Detailed technical specifications are available on request: ‡ ITU-T G.651 ‡ IEC 60793-2-10 type A1b ‡ ISO/IEC 11802 OM-1 ‡ TIA/EIA-492AAAA ‡ Telcordia GR-20-CORE

Applications ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Gigabit Ethernet in high speed LAN networks, over an indicative 275m link length at 850nm wavelength Legacy networks including Ethernet, fast Ethernet and FDDI All OM1 cable constructions, including tight buffered, loose tube and ribbon Data centres Premises cabling in data networks including backbone, riser and horizontal Supports video, data and voice services

Internal Use Standard Length

5 km

OM1 62.5/125

50/125 OM2, OM3 & OM4 Multimode Optical Fibre Specification for standard OM2, OM3 & OM4, 50/125 graded-index multimode optical fibre with doped silica core and silica cladding. Dual layer UV cured acrylic resin primary coatings. All fibre parameters meet or exceed the following generic and laser-optimised 50/125 requirements. Detailed technical specifications are available on request: ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

ITU-T G.651 OM2 to IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.1. OM3 to IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2 ISO/IEC 11801 OM2 to TIA/EIA-492AAAB. OM3 to TIA / EIA-492AAAC Telcordia GR-20-CORE We also offer Reduced Bend Sensitivity (RBS) Multimode Optical Fibres Internal Use Standard Length

5 km

Applications ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) Performance Requirements FIBRE TEST DESCRIPTION Smoke Emission

FIBRE TEST SPECIFICATION

‡ ‡ ‡

OM2 for use in 1 Gb/s high speed LAN networks over a 550m indicative link length at 850nm wavelength using a laser launch OM3 for use in 10 Gb/s high speed LAN networks over a 300m indicative link length at 850nm wavelength using a laser launch OM3 for use in 1 Gb/s high speed LAN networks over a 1000m indicative link length at 850nm wavelength using a laser launch OM4 for use in 10 Gb/s high speed LAN networks over a 550m indicative link length at 850nm wavelength using a laser launch OM4 for use in 1 Gb/s high speed LAN networks over a 1000m indicative link length at 850nm wavelength using a laser launch High speed and legacy networks including Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet All OM2, OM3 & OM4 cable constructions including tight buffered, loose tube and ribbon Data centres Premises cabling in data networks including backbone, riser and horizontal Supports video, data and voice services

IEC 61034-1&2

Flammability

IEC 60332-1

Toxicity

IEC 60754-1

Acid Gas Emission

IEC 60754-1

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 77

77

3/12/2013 12:48:09 PM


Secondary Coated Fibre - Ideal for Pigtails

Optical Fibre Cable

Secondary coated 900µm fibre cables are ideal for use within splice trays or in other protected environments. These fibres are available in either standard or easy-strip formats and in twelve different colours for easy identification.

Part Number Generator

Technical Specifications

FIBRE TYPE

COLOUR

OM1 = OM1B OM2 = OM2B OS1 = OS1B

RD GN BL OR BR GY YE PK WH BK AQ PU

*OM3/4 also available on application *OM1 Purple 1-Core Easy Strip

= = = = = = = = = = = =

RED GREEN BLUE ORANGE BROWN GREY YELLOW PINK WHITE BLACK AQUA PURPLE

STRIP OPTION

DESCRIPTION

-C/Z = TIGHT BUFFERED EASY-C/Z = EASY STRIP

Outer diameter

1-CORE mm

0.9

kg/km

0.9

Max. Load (installation)

N

6

Max. Load (installed)

N

Weight

Min. Bend Radius (installation) Min. Bend Radius (installed) Temperature Range

3 30mm 30mm

°C

-20 +70

Example: OM1B

PU

EASY - C/Z

900µm Buffered Pigtail Fibre

Applications

900µm OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 multimode or OS1/2 (ITUT G.652D) singlemode 900µm buffered pigtail range.

‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Choice of fibre types Choice of buffering material and stripping options Robust 900µm tight buffered fibres for ease of termination Standard white buffer colour Also available in 12 standard colours on request

78

‡

‡ ‡ ‡

Internal Use Standard Length

1 km

‡

OS1/2 9/125

OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

Pigtails Internal interconnect Ideal for a wide range of telecomms, datacomms and process control applications where ruggedisation is required Data centres Suitable for repeated handling in patch panels and racks Suitable for all standard connector types

OM4 50/125

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 78

3/12/2013 12:48:21 PM


Optical Fibre Cable

Simplex Fibre Optic Patch Cable (1 Fibre)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

LSZH Jacket Tight Buffer Fibre Aramid Yarn Strength Member

Simplex fibre optic patch cable is ideal for use in office LAN connections, patchcords, pigtails and internal point-to-point links where frequent handling is likely (e.g. data cabinets, equipment rooms, user outlets). Utilising 600 or 900µm buffered fibre, the cable is suitable for use with industry standard connectors and can be easily made into a patchcord or pigtail.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Choice of fibre type Choice of outer diameter Aramid yarn strength members Easy to strip LSZH jacket

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

1-CORE LSZH

1-CORE LSZH

1-CORE LSZH

1-CORE LSZH

1-CORE LSZH

mm

1.6

1.8

2.0

2.4

3.0

kg/km

2.9

3.2

3.5

5.0

6.8

Max. Load (installation)

N

80

80

100

100

150

Max. Load (installed)

N

Outer diameter Weight

40

40

60

60

80

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

20D

20D

20D

20D

20D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

10D

10D

10D

10D

10D

Fire Performance

Applications ‡ Patchcords ‡ Pigtails ‡ Internal interconnections

Operating Temp.

°C

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

1000

1000

1000

Max Crush Resistance

Ordering Information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode 1-Core 2.0mm 1-Core 3.0mm OM2 50/125µm Multimode 1-Core 2.0mm 1-Core 3.0mm OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode 1-Core 2.0mm 1-Core 3.0mm

PART NO.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 50/125µm Multimode 1-Core 2.0mm 1-Core 3.0mm OM4 50/125µm Multimode 1-Core 2.0mm OM2SIMOR2MM6-C/Z 1-Core 3.0mm OM2SIMOR-C/Z OM1SIMOR2MM6-C/Z OM1SIMOR-C/Z

OS1SIMYE2MM6-C/Z OS1SIMYE-C/Z

PART NO. OM3SIMAQ2MM6-C/Z OM3SIMAQ-C/Z OM4SIMAQ2MM6-C/Z OM4SIMAQ-C/Z

Other diameters are available upon request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 79

79

3/12/2013 12:48:23 PM


Zip Duplex Fibre Optic Patch Cable (2 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

Aramid Yarn Strength Member Tight Buffer Fibre LSZH Jacket

Zip duplex fibre optic patch cable is constructed with two simplex units joined together with a central web. Ideal for use in office LAN connections, patchcords, pigtails and internal point-to-point links where frequent handling is likely (E.g. data cabinets, equipment rooms, user outlets). Utilising 600 or 900µm buffered fibre, the cable is suitable for use with industry standard connectors and can be easily made into a patchcord.

Technical Specifications

Features 2-CORE LSZH

‡

mm

1.6*3.3

1.8*3.7

2.0*4.1

2.8*5.7

‡

kg/km

5.7

6.7

8.2

13.2

Max. Load (installation)

N

160

160

200

300

‡

Max. Load (installed)

N

DESCRIPTION Outer diameter Weight

2-CORE LSZH 2-CORE LSZH 2-CORE LSZH

80

80

100

160

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

20D

20D

20D

20D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

10D

10D

10D

10D

Fire Performance

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

1000

1000

Installation Temp. Max Crush Resistance

Ordering Information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm OM2 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm

80

PART NO. OM1ZIPOR2MM6-C/Z OM1ZIPOR-C/Z OM2ZIPOR2MM6-C/Z OM2ZIPOR-C/Z OS1ZIPYE2MM6-C/Z OS1ZIPYE-C/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION OM3 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm OM4 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm

‡ ‡

Choice of fibre type Choice of outer diameter Aramid yarn strength members Easy to strip LSZH jacket

Applications Patchcords ‡ Pigtails ‡ Internal interconnections ‡

PART NO. OM3ZIPAQ2MM6-C/Z OM3ZIPAQ-C/Z OM4ZIPAQ2MM6-C/Z OM4ZIPAQ-C/Z

Other diameters are available upon request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 80

3/12/2013 12:48:26 PM


Round Duplex Fibre Optic Patch Cable (2 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

9/125

Standard Length

OM3 50/125

Optical Fibre Cable

OM4 50/125

Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

LSZH Jacket Tight Buffer Fibre Aramid Yarn Strength Member

Round duplex fibre optic patch cable is constructed with two tight buffered fibres protected by aramid yarns and an LSZH jacket. Ideal for use in office LAN connections, patchcords, pigtails and internal point-to-point links where frequent handling is likely (e.g. data cabinets, equipment rooms, user outlets). Utilising 600µm or 900µm buffered fibre, the cable unit is suitable for use with industry standard connectors and can be easily made into a patchcord.

Features

Technical Specifications

Choice of fibre type

DESCRIPTION

‡

Choice of outer diameter

Outer Diameter

‡

High strength aramid yarn strength members for ease of handling

‡

5.0

kg/km

8

20.9

Max. Load (installation)

N

190

160

Max. Load (installed)

N

80

80

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

Times diameter

20

20

Times diameter

Weight

Easy to strip

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

‡

LSZH jacket

Fire Performance

‡

Patchcords

‡

Pigtails

‡

Internal interconnections

2-CORE LSZH

3.0

‡

Applications

2-CORE LSZH mm

10

10

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-2 0 ~ + 6 0

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +70

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Crush Resistance

N/100mm

1000

1000

Ordering Information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode 2-Core 5mm

2-Core 5mm

OM3ROUNDAQ-C/Z

OM4 50/125µm Multimode OM2ROUNDOR-C/Z

OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode 2-Core 5mm

PART NO.

OM3 50/125µm Multimode OM1ROUNDOR-C/Z

OM2 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 5mm

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OS1ROUNDYE-C/Z

2-Core 5mm

OM4ROUNDAQ-C/Z

Other diameters are available upon request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 81

81

3/12/2013 12:48:28 PM


Flat Duplex Fibre Optic Patch Cable (2 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

LSZH Jacket Simplex LSZH Jacket Tight Buffer Fibre Aramid Yarn Strength Member Rip Cord

Flat duplex fibre optic patch cable is constructed with two simplex units held together with an overall LSZH jacket. Ideal for use in office LAN connections, patchcords, pigtails and internal point-to-point links where frequent handling is likely (e.g. data cabinets, equipment rooms, user outlets). Utilising 900µm buffered fibre, this cable unit is suitable for use with industry standard connectors and can be easily made into a patchcord.

Features

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

2-CORE LSZH

2-CORE LSZH

‡

mm

3.0 x 5.0

3.8 x 6.6

‡

kg/km

11

24

N

250

250

Outer diameter Weight Max. Load (installation) Max. Load (installed)

‡

N

125

125

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

20D

20D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

10D

10D

‡

LSZH

LSZH

‡

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Fire Performance Operating Temp. Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

Max Crush Resistance

‡

Choice of fibre type Choice of outer diameter High strength aramid yarn strength member Easy to strip LSZH jacket LSZH overall jacket

Applications Patchcords ‡ Pigtails ‡ Internal interconnections ‡

Ordering information DESCRIPTION OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm OM2 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm

82

PART NO. OM1FLATORANGE2-C/Z OM1FLATORANGE-C/Z OM2FLATORANGE2-C/Z OM2FLATORANGE-C/Z

DESCRIPTION OM3 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm OM4 50/125µm Multimode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm

PART NO. OM3FLATAQUA2-C/Z OM3FLATAQUA-C/Z

DESCRIPTION OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode 2-Core 2.0mm 2-Core 2.8mm

OM4FLATAQUA2-C/Z OM4FLATAQUA-C/Z

PART NO. OS1FLATYELLOW2-C/Z OS1FLATYELLOW-C/Z

Other diameters available on request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 82

3/12/2013 12:48:29 PM


Flat Ribbon Fibre Optic Patch Cable (4-12 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

9/125

Standard Length

OM3 50/125

Optical Fibre Cable

OM4 50/125

Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

LSZH Outer Jacket Optical Fibre Ribbon Aramid Yarn Strength Member

Flat ribbon fibre optic patch cable is constructed with 4 - 12 ribbonised optical fibres protected by soft aramid yarns and an LSZH jacket. Ideal for use in office LAN connections, patchcords and internal point-to-point links where frequent handling is likely (e.g. data cabinets, equipment rooms, user outlets).

Features

Technical Specifications

‡

Choice of fibre type

‡

Choice of outer diameter

‡

High strength aramid yarn strength members for ease of handling

Weight

‡ ‡

DESCRIPTION Outer Diameter

6-CORE LSZH

8-CORE LSZH

12-CORE LSZH 5.0*2.5

mm

3.5*2.5

3.8*2.5

4.5*2.5

kg/km

14

15

17

19

Max. Load (installation)

N

200

200

200

200

Easy to strip

Max. Load (installed)

N

80

80

80

80

LSZH jacket

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

Times

35

35

35

35

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

Times

25

25

25

25

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

-20~ +70

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Crush Resistance

N/100mm

500

500

500

500

Fire Performance

Applications ‡

4-CORE LSZH

Internal inter-connections

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS1/OS2

PART NO.

OM1RIBBONOR**-C/Z OM2RIBBONOR**-C/Z OM3RIBBONAQ**-C/Z OM4RIBBONAQ**-C/Z OS1RIBBONYE**-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 4 & 12

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 83

83

3/12/2013 12:48:31 PM


All Dielectric 250µm FTTH Flat Internal Drop Cable (1-4 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

G.657A1 G.657A2 9/125

9/125

Standard Length Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km

LSZH Jacket FRP Strength Member Rod 250µm Optical Fibre

ITU-T G.652D, ITU-T G.657A1 & ITU-T G.657A2 all dielectric Fibre-To-The-Home (FTTH) drop cable consisting of 1 to 4, 250µm individually coloured optical fibres with Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) strength members and Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION Crush Strength member Storage temperature Installation temperature Operating temperature Primary buffer diameter Fibre count Nominal outer diameter Nominal weight Maximum tensile load Minimum bend radius Plywood drum dimensions (Flange,Barrel,Width) 4km 2f to 12f Drum weight with cable 4 Km

Features UNIT N/100mm o

C C o C µm n mm kg/km N mm mm (approx) kg (approx) o

VALUE 400 FRP -20 to 70 -5 to 50 -20 to 70 250 1 to 4 2.0 x 3.0 ±0.2 11 100 15 F630, B300, W330 52

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

250µm FTTH ITU-T G.652D White jacket non metallic 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A1 White jacket non metallic 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A2 White jacket non metallic

Choice of fibre type ‡ Individually coloured optical fibres ‡ Notched construction for easy stripping ‡ White LSZH jacket for internal use ‡

Applications PART NO.

OS1FLATDROP**UWH/Z 7A1FLATDROP**UWH/Z 7A2FLATDROP**UWH/Z

Internal FTTH applications horizontal and riser ‡ Clipping to surfaces including skirting boards ‡

Where ** is the fibre count between 1 and 4. Other jacket colours are available

84

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 84

3/12/2013 12:48:32 PM


All Dielectric 250µm FTTH Loose Tube Internal /External Rodent Resistant Drop Cable (4 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Optical Fibre Cable

G.657A1 G.657A2 9/125

9/125

Internal Use External Use Fire Retardant Water Resistant Rodent Resistant

4 km

LSZHalogen or PE Jacket Water Swellable e-glass Strength Member 4 Fibre Gel Filled loose Tube 250µm Optical Fibre Ripcord

ITU-T G.652D, ITU-T G.657A1 & ITU-T G.657A2 all dielectric Fibre-To-The-Home (FTTH) indoor/outdoor drop cable containing 1, 2 or 4, 250µm optical fibres in a single 1.7mm gel filled loose tube, waterblocking E-glass non metallic strength members and white Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or black Polyethylene (PE) jacket printed in black or white by the inkjet technique.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡

Choice of fibre types Individually coloured optical fibres Robust loose tube construction for external water ingress protection E-glass strength members for rodent resistance White LSZH jacket (other colours are available) for internal use or black PE jacket for environmental resistance

Applications Internal/External FTTH applications horizontal, riser and duct ‡ Clipping to surfaces including skirting boards ‡

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION Crush Strength member Storage temperature Installation temperature Operating temperature Nominal weight Primary buffer diameter Fibre count Nominal outer diameter Maximum tensile load Minimum bend radius Drum length Plywood drum dimensions (Flange,Barrel,Width) Drum weight with cable 4 Km

UNIT N/100mm o

C C o C kg/km µm n mm N mm km mm (approx) kg (approx) o

VALUE 800 E-glass -20 to 60 -5 to 50 -20 to 60 LSZH 22 PE 16 250 1, 2 or 4 4.2 ± 0.2 500 15 4 F760, B340, W380 LSZH 100 PE 76

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

250µm FTTH ITU-T G.652D LT Int/Ext Drop White 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A1 LT Int/Ext Drop White 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A2 LT Int/Ext Drop White 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.652D LT Ext Drop Black 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A1 LT Ext Drop Black 250µm FTTH ITU-T G.657A2 LT Ext Drop Black

PART NO.

OS1DROPLT**UWH/Z 7A1DROPLT**UWH/Z 7A2DROPLT**UWH/Z OS1DROPLT**PBK/Z 7A1DROPLT**PBK/Z 7A2DROPLT**PBK/Z

Where ** is the fibre count of 1, 2 or 4

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 85

85

3/12/2013 12:48:34 PM


Tight Buffered Distribution Cable (4-24 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Internal Use

Fire Retardant

Rodent Resistant

2 km 4 km

Multi Coloured Tight Buffer Fibre E-glass Strength Member LSZH Jacket

Tight buffered internal distribution cables are constructed of 900µm buffered fibres surrounded by e-glass strength members jacketed in an LSZH outer jacket.

Features

Technical Specifications 12-CORE LSZH

24-CORE LSZH

‡

mm

4.8±0.3

5.8±0.3

6.5±0.3

7.5±0.3

‡

kg/km

26

34

40

61

Max. Load (installation)

N

600

750

750

900

‡

Max. Load (installed)

N

DESCRIPTION Outer diameter Weight

4-CORE LSZH 8-CORE LSZH

300

375

375

450

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

96D

116D

130D

150D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

48D

58D

65D

75D

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

Fire Performance °C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

1000

1000

Max Crush Resistance

‡ ‡

Choice of fibre type Colour coded fibres High strength E-glass rodent resistant yarn strength member Easy to strip LSZH jacket

Applications Internal cable for installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces ‡ Fibre backbones in riser and horizontal configurations ‡

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS1/OS2

PART NO.

OM1TB**UBK-C/Z OM2TB**UBK-C/Z OM3TB**UBK-C/Z OM4TB**UBK-C/Z OS1TB**UBK-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 4 & 24

86

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 86

3/12/2013 12:48:34 PM


r

Tight Buffered Fibre Optic Cable Multicore (36-96 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

9/125

Standard Length

Internal Use

OM3 50/125

Optical Fibre Cable

OM4 50/125

Fire Retardant

Rodent Resistant

2 km 4 km

LSZH Outer Jacket Water Barrier FRP & Jacket Multicore Buffered Cable

subunit cables are constructed using tight buffered cables stranded around a central strength member. Each cable has its own aramid yarn or e-glass strength member and jacket, these are wrapped in a water barrier tape and in an LSZH material.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

Choice of fibre type Colour coded fibres for easy identification High strength aramid yarn strength member Easy to strip LSZH jacket Lightweight and compact

48-CORE LSZH

72-CORE LSZH

96-CORE LSZH

17.4±0.5

17.4±0.5

21.6±0.5

25.5±0.5

kg/km

237

237

397

571

Max. Load (installation)

N

2800

2800

4600

5000

Max. Load (installed)

N

1500

1500

2000

2200

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

350D

350D

440D

500D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

175D

175D

220D

250D

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Weight

Fire Performance

Applications ‡

36-CORE LSZH mm

Outer diameter

Internal cable for horizontal distribution or riser applications

Operating Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1500

1500

1500

1500

Max Crush Resistance

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PART NO. PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode

PART NO.

OM3 50/125µm Multimode

36-Core

OM1TBM36UBK-C/Z

36-Core

OM3TBM36UBK-C/Z

48-Core

OM1TBM48UBK-C/Z

48-Core

OM3TBM48UBK-C/Z

72-Core

OM1TBM72UBK-C/Z

72-Core

OM3TBM72UBK-C/Z

96-Core

OM1TBM96UBK-C/Z

96-Core

OM3TBM96UBK-C/Z PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM2 50/125µm Multimode

OM4 50/125µm Multimode

PART NO.

OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode

36-Core

OM2TBM36UBK-C/Z

36-Core

OM4TBM36UBK-C/Z

36-Core

OS1TBM36UBK-C/Z

48-Core

OM2TBM48UBK-C/Z

48-Core

OM4TBM48UBK-C/Z

48-Core

OS1TBM48UBK-C/Z

72-Core

OM2TBM72UBK-C/Z

72-Core

OM4TBM72UBK-C/Z

72-Core

OS1TBM72UBK-C/Z

96-Core

OM2TBM96UBK-C/Z

96-Core

OM4TBM96UBK-C/Z

96-Core

OS1TBM96UBK-C/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 87

87

3/12/2013 12:48:36 PM


Breakout Fibre Optic Cable (4-24 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

Standard Length

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Internal Use Fire Retardant

2 km 4 km

Simplex Cable FRP CSM & Padding LSZH Outer Jacket

Breakout cables are constructed of up to 24, 2mm simplex cables stranded around a central strength member. Each simplex has its own aramid yarn strength member and jacket. These sub units are wrapped in a polyester tape and jacketed in LSZH.

Features

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

4 CORE LSZH

6 CORE LSZH

8 CORE LSZH

12 CORE LSZH

24 CORE LSZH

mm

7.0

8.2

9.4

11.8

14.1

kg/km

46

63

86

139

159

Max. Load (installation)

N

500

1000

1100

1400

2300

Max. Load (installed)

N

270

600

700

800

1100

‡

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

70

80

95

120

140

‡

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

140

160

190

Outer diameter Weight

Fire Performance

240

280

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

1000

1000

1000

Installation Temp. Max Crush Resistance

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode 12-Core 24-Core

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

OM4 50/125µm Multimode OM1BO12UBK-C/Z

12-Core

OM4BO12UBK-C/Z

OM1BO24UBK-C/Z

24-Core

OM4BO24UBK-C/Z

OM2 50/125µm Multimode

‡ ‡ ‡

Choice of fibre type Colour coded fibres High strength aramid yarn strength member LSZH jacket Easy to strip

Applications Internal cable for installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces ‡ Short run external links between buildings ‡ Fibre backbones in riser and horizontal configurations ‡

OS1/OS2 9/125µm Singlemode

12-Core

OM2BO12UBK-C/Z

12-Core

OS1BO12UBK-C/Z

24-Core

OM2BO24UBK-C/Z

24-Core

OS1BO24UBK-C/Z

OM3 50/125µm Multimode

88

12-Core

OM3BO12UBK-C/Z

24-Core

OM3BO24UBK-C/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 88

3/12/2013 12:48:37 PM


Dry Single Loose Tube (2-24 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

Rapid Deployment

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use External Use

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Fire Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Retardant

4 km

LSZH Jacket Water Blocking e-glass / Aramid Non Metallic Strength Member Water Swellable Thread 250µm Optical Fibre Waterblocked Dry Loose Tube

The indoor/outdoor single loose tube cables consist of 2 to 24, 250µm individually coloured optical fibres in a single waterblocked dry loose tube with helically applied waterblocking rodent resistant e-glass or aramid non-metallic strength members and Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Colour coded fibres

DESCRIPTION

Compact 250µm dry loose tube construction

Outer Diameter

E-glass yarn for rodent resistance LSZH jacket for optimised fire performance

Applications ‡ Ideal for internal/external duct applications ‡

Technical Specifications

Suitable for one or both end pre termination

Weight Max. Load (installation) Max. Load (installed)

mm

2 TO 24 CORE ARAMID

2 TO 24 CORE E-GLASS

6.4 ± 0.3

6.4 ± 0.3

kg/km

48

50

N

1000

1000

N

500

500

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

130

130

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

65

65

LSZH

LSZH

Fire Performance Operating Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +70

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +70

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +70

Crush Resistance

N/100mm

2000

2000

Ordering Information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

OM1 250m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH OM1 250m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH OM2 250m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH OM2 250m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH OM3 250m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH OM3 250m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH OM4 250m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH OM4 250m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH OM4DTA**OYE OS1/OS2 ITUT G.652D 250 m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH OS1/OS2 ITUT G.652D 250 m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH G.657A 250m Single dry loose tube RR ULSZH G.657A 250m Single dry loose tube aramid ULSZH Where ** is the fibre count between 2 & 24

OM1DT**OOR /Z OM1DTA**OOR /Z OM2DT**OOR /Z OM2DTA**OOR/Z OM3DT**OAQ/Z OM3DTA**OAQ/Z OM4DT**OAQ/Z OM4DTA**OAQ/Z OS1DT**OYE/Z OS1DTA**OYE/Z 57ADT**OYE/Z 57ADTA**OYE/Z

Optional black jacket code is UBK

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 89

89

3/12/2013 12:48:38 PM


Dry Multi Loose Tube (24-144 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

Rapid Deployment

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use External Use

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Fire Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Retardant

4 km

LSZH Jacket Water Blocking e-glass / Aramid Non Metallic Strength Members Water Swellable Tape Helical Core Binders Water Swellable Tape FRP Central Strength Member Ripcord 12 Fibre Water Blocking Dry Loose Tube 250µm Optical Fibre

The up to 12 element internal/external multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre waterblocked dry loose tubes with fillers where appropriate. The tubes are SZ stranded around an LSZH jacketed fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied waterblocking E-glass or aramid non-metallic strength members with ripcord and LSZH jacket.

Technical Specifications

Features 24 TO 60 CORE

72 CORE

96 CORE

144 CORE

‡

Colour coded fibres

mm

9.6±0.4

10.3±0.4

11.5±0.4

14.2 ±0.4

kg/km

96

104

127

190

‡

Compact 250µm dry loose tube construction

Max. Load (installation)

N

1500

1500

1500

1500

Max. Load (installed)

N

600

600

600

600

‡

Min. Bend Radius(installation)

mm

190

206

230

280

E-glass yarn for rodent resistance

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

95

103

115

140

‡

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

LSZH jacket option for optimised fire performance

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Crush Resistance

N/100mm

2000

2000

2000

2000

DESCRIPTION Outer Diameter Weight

Fire Performance

Applications ‡

Ideal for internal/external duct applications

‡

Suitable for one or both end pre-termination

Ordering Information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 E-glass OM1 Aramid OM2 E-glass OM2 Aramid OM3 E-glass OM3 Aramid OM4 E-glass OM4 Aramid OS1/OS2 E-glass OS1/OS2 Aramid

PART NO.

OM1MDLTE***UOR/Z OM1MDLTA***UOR/Z OM2MDLTE***UOR/Z OM2MDLTA***UOR/Z OM3MDLTE***UAQ/Z OM3MDLTA***UAQ/Z OM4MDLTE***UAQ/Z OM4MDLTA***UAQ/Z OS1MDLTE***UYE/Z OS1MDLTA***UYE/Z

Where *** is the fibre count between 24 & 144

90

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 90

3/12/2013 12:48:39 PM


Optical Fibre Cable

Single Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable (2-24 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

OM2 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use External Use

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Fire Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Retardant

4 km

PE/LSZH Jacket E-glass Strengt Member PBT Loose Tube Optical Fibres Water Repellent Gel

2 to 24 fibre OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 multimode or OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D singlemode 250µm single loose tube external duct cables with e-glass strength members and polyethylene (PE) or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket. The single loose tube cables consist of 2 to 24, 250µm optical fibres in a single gel filled loose tube with e-glass non-metallic strength members and black PE or LSZH jacket with ripcord.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

‡

Choice of fibre type Choice of coded fibres E-glass strength members for rodent resistance Flame retardant LSZH jacket option for enhanced fire performance Compact 250µm loose tube construction

Applications Suitable for internal / external duct applications ‡ Suitable for environments where rodent resistance is required ‡ Ideal for intra building links in campus environments

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION Outer diameter Weight Max. Load (installation) Max. Load (installed)

4-12 CORE

14-24 CORE

mm

6.5±0.3

6.7±0.3

kg/km

40

47

N

1000

1000

N

500

500

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

20D

20D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

10D

10D

LSZH

LSZH

Operating Temp.

°C

-40~ +60

-40~ +60

Storage Temp.

°C

-40~ +60

-40~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-40~ +60

-40~ +60

N/100mm

1000

1000

Fire Performance

Max Crush Resistance

‡

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 PE OM1 LSZH OM2 PE OM2 LSZH OM3 PE

PART NO.

OM1LT**PBK-C/Z OM1LT**UBK-C/Z OM2LT**PBK-C/Z OM2LT**UBK-C/Z OM3LT**PBK-C/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 LSZH OM4 PE OM4 LSZH OS1/OS2 PE OS1/OS2 LSZH

PART NO.

OM3LT**UBK-C/Z OM4LT**PBK-C/Z OM4LT**UBK-C/Z OS1LT**PBK-C/Z OS1LT**UBK-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 2 & 24

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 91

91

3/12/2013 12:48:40 PM


Multi Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable (24-144 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

9/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Standard Length Internal Use External Use Fire Retardant Water Resistant Rodent Resistant

2 km

E-glass Strength Member Optical Fibre Water Repellent Thixotropic Gel Fibre Optic Loose Tube Cable Metallic or FRP Central Strength Member Water Blocking Tape PE/LSZH Jacket

Up to 144 fibre, 5 to 12 element dry core OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 multimode or OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D) singlemode 250µm multi loose tube rodent resistant external duct cables with e-glass strength members, and high density polyethylene (HDPE) or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket. The multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre gel filled loose tubes with fillers where appropriate, SZ stranded around a fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied waterblocking e-glass nonmetallic strength members with ripcord and black high density polyethylene (HDPE) or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket.

Technical Specifications

Features 24 TO 60-CORE

72-CORE

96-CORE

122-CORE

144-CORE

‡

mm

10.5±0.4

11.1±0.4

12.6±0.4

14.1±0.4

15.6±0.4

‡

kg/km

90

97

121

148

178

N

1500

1500

1500

1500

1500

‡

DESCRIPTION Outer diameter Weight Max. Load (installation) Max. Load (installed)

N

600

600

600

600

600

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

210D

220D

250D

280D

310D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

105D

110D

125D

140D

155D

Operating Temp.

°C

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

2000

2000

2000

2000

2000

Installation Temp. Max Crush Resistance

‡

‡

Choice of fibre type Colour coded fibres Compact 250µm loose tube construction PE jacket for environmental protection and water permeation resistance Flame retardant LSZH jacket option for enhanced fire performance

Applications PE jacket: suitable for external duct applications ‡ LSZH jacket: suitable for Internal/external applications ‡ Suitable for applications where environmental resistance is required ‡

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 PE OM1 LSZH OM2 PE OM2 LSZH OM3 PE

PART NO.

OM1MLT**PBK-C/Z OM1MLT**UBK-C/Z OM2MLT**PBK-C/Z OM2MLT**UBK-C/Z OM3MLT**PBK-C/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 LSZH OM4 PE OM4 LSZH OS1/OS2 PE OS1/OS2 LSZH

PART NO.

OM3MLT**UBK-C/Z OM4MLT**PBK-C/Z OM4MLT**UBK-C/Z OS1MLT**PBK-C/Z OS1MLT**UBK-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 24 & 144

92

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 92

3/12/2013 12:48:41 PM


STA SLT Fibre Optic Cable with Steel Wire Strength Members (2-12 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

Internal Use

OM2 50/125 External Use

OM3 50/125

Optical Fibre Cable

OM4 50/125

Fire Retardant Water Resistant

4 km

PE / LSZH Jacket Water Swellable Tape Gel Filled Loose Tube Optical Fibre Steel Wire Strength Member Corrugated Steel Tape Armouring

2 to 12 fibre OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 multimode or OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D) singlemode 250µm single loose tube metallic armoured external duct and direct burial cables with steel wire strength members, and Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or polyethylene (PE) jacket. The single loose tube cable consists of 2 to 12, 250µm optical fibres in a single gel filled loose tube with longitudinally applied water swellable tape, Corrugated Steel Tape (CST) armouring and black LSZH or PE jacket with radially opposed steel wire strength members.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications

Choice of fibre types Colour coded fibres CST armouring for enhanced impact and crush resistance Compact 250µm loose tube construction Flame retardant LSZH jacket for enhanced fire performance or PE jacket for environmental protection and water permeation resistance

Applications ‡ ‡ ‡

Suitable for internal/external duct and direct burial applications Suitable for environments where impact protection is required Ideal for intra building links in campus environments

DESCRIPTION

Crush Strength member Storage temperature Installation temperature Operating temperature Nominal weight Fibre count Nominal outer diameter Maximum tensile load (Short Term) Maximum tensile load (Long Term) Minimum bend radius Minimum bend radius

UNIT

VALUE

N/100mm

2000 Steel -20 to 60 -20 to 60 -20 to 60 LSZH 150 PE 106 2, 4, 6, 8, & 12 10.0 ±0.3 1200 600 Installed 100 Loaded 200

o

C C o C kg/km n mm N N mm mm o

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 PE OM1 LSZH OM2 PE OM2 LSZH OM3 PE

PART NO.

OM1LTSTW**PBK/Z OM1LTSTW**UBK/Z OM2LTSTW**PBK/Z OM2LTSTW**UBK/Z OM3LTSTW**PBK/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 LSZH OM4 PE OM4 LSZH OS1/OS2 PE OS1/OS2 LSZH

PART NO.

OM3LTSTW**UBK/Z OM4LTSTW**PBK/Z OM4LTSTW**UBK/Z OS1LTSTW**PBK/Z OS1LTSTW**UBK/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 2 & 12

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 93

93

3/12/2013 12:48:43 PM


STA SLT Rodent Resistant Fibre Optic Cable with E-glass Strength Member (2-24 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125

OM2 50/125

9/125

Standard Length

Internal Use

External Use

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

Fire Retardant Water Resistant Rodent Resistant

4 km

PE / LSZH Jacket Corrugated Steel Tape Water Blocking E-glass Strength Members Optical Fibre Gel Filled Loose Tube

2 to 24 fibre OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 multimode or OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D) singlemode 250µm single loose tube metallic armoured internal/external rodent resistant duct and direct burial cables with e-glass strength members, and Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) jacket The single loose tube cables consists of 2 to 24, 250µm optical fibres in a single gel filled loose tube with longitudinally applied e-glass non-metallic strength members, Corrugated Steel Tape (CST) armouring and LSZH or HDPE jacket.

Features

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

Crush Strength member Storage temperature Installation temperature Operating temperature Nominal weight 2f to 12f Nominal weight 14f to 24f Fibre count Nominal outer diameter 2f to 12f Nominal outer diameter 14f to 24f Maximum tensile load (Short Term) Maximum tensile load (Long Term) Minimum bend radius Minimum bend radius

UNIT

VALUE

‡

Choice of fibre type

N/100mm

2000 E-glass -20 to 60 -20 to 60 -20 to 60 LSZH 95 HDPE 73 LSZH 110 HDPE 86 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 16 & 24 8.5 ±0.3 9.2 ±0.3 1000 500 Installed 10D Loaded 20D

‡

Choice of outer diameter

‡

CST armouring for enhanced impact, crush and rodent resistance

‡

Compact 250µm loose tube construction

‡

Flame retardant LSZH jacket for enhanced fire performance or HDPE jacket for environmental protection and water permeation resistance

o

C o C o C kg/km kg/km n mm mm N N mm mm

Applications

Ordering information PART NO.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 PE OM1 LSZH OM2 PE OM2 LSZH OM3 PE

OM1LTSTA**PBK/Z OM1LTSTA**UBK/Z OM2LTSTA**PBK/Z OM2LTSTA**UBK/Z OM3LTSTA**PBK/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 LSZH OM4 PE OM4 LSZH OS1/OS2 PE OS1/OS2 LSZH

Suitable for internal/external duct and direct burial applications ‡ Suitable for environments where impact protection is required ‡ Ideal for intra building links in campus environments ‡

PART NO.

OM3LTSTA**UBK/Z OM4LTSTA**PBK/Z OM4LTSTA**UBK/Z OS1LTSTA**PBK/Z OS1LTSTA**UBK/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 2 & 24

94

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 94

3/12/2013 12:48:44 PM


Multi Loose Tube CST Fibre Optic Cable (24-144 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

4 to 36-Core 48 to 144-Core Standard Length Standard Length Internal Use

2 km

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

External Use

Fire Retardant Water Resistant Rodent Resistant

Optical Fibre Cable

OM4 50/125

4 km

PE / LSZH Outer Jacket Corrugated Steel Tape Binder Loose Tube FRP Strength Member Water Locking Yarn & Tape Water Repellent Thixotropic Gel Optical Fibre

The multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to up to 12 elements and a maximum of 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre gel filled loose tubes with fillers where appropriate, SZ stranded around a jacketed Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied waterblocking e-glass non-metallic strength members with ripcord. Corrugated Steel Tape (CST) armouring and black High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Choice of fibre type Colour coded fibres High water resistant High crush resistant PE / LSZH jacket

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION Outer diameter Weight Max. Load (installation) Max. Load (installed)

24 TO 60-CORE

72-CORE

96-CORE

120-CORE

144-CORE

mm

12.0±0.4

12.6±0.4

14.1±0.4

15.6±0.4

17.1±0.4

kg/km

166

173

207

243

284

N

1500

1500

1500

1500

1500

N

600

600

600

600

600

Min. Bend Radius

mm

240D

252D

280D

320D

340D

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

120D

126D

140D

160D

170D

Operating Temp.

°C

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

N/100mm

3000

3000

3000

3000

3000

Max Crush Resistance

Applications ‡

Suitable for external & aerial applications

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 PE OM1 LSZH OM2 PE OM2 LSZH OM3 PE

PART NO.

OM1MLTSTA***PBK-C/Z OM1MLTSTA***UBK-C/Z OM2MLTSTA***PBK-C/Z OM2MLTSTA***UBK-C/Z OM3MLTSTA***PBK-C/Z

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM3 LSZH OM4 PE OM4 LSZH OS1/OS2 PE OS1/OS2 LSZH

PART NO.

OM3MLTSTA***UBK-C/Z OM4MLTSTA***PBK-C/Z OM4MLTSTA***UBK-C/Z OS1MLTSTA***PBK-C/Z OS1MLTSTA***UBK-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 24 & 144

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 95

95

3/12/2013 12:48:46 PM


Multi Loose Tube Double Jacket Cable (24-144 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

4 to 36-Core 48 to 144-Core Standard Length Standard Length Internal Use

2 km

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

External Use

OM4 50/125

Fire Retardant Water Resistant Rodent Resistant

4 km

PE Outer Jacket Corrugated Steel Tape PE Inner Jacket Central Strength Member Loose Tube Water Repellent Thixotropic Gel

The multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to up to 12 elements and a maximum of 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre gel filled loose tubes with fillers where appropriate, SZ stranded around a jacketed Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied waterblocking e-glass non-metallic strength members with ripcord. Corrugated Steel Tape (CST) armouring and black High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket.

Technical Specifications

Features

DESCRIPTION Outer Diameter Weight

mm

24 TO 60-CORE

72-CORE

96-CORE

120-CORE

144-CORE

‡

Choice of fibre type

14.0 ± 0.5

14.6 ± 0.5

16.1 ± 0.5

17.6 ± 0.5

19.1 ± 0.5

‡

Colour coded fibres

‡

High water resistant

kg/km

210

219

257

298

343

Max. Load (installation)

N

1500

1500

1500

1500

1500

Max. Load (installed)

N

600

600

600

600

600

Applications ‡

Min. Bend Radius (installation)

mm

280

290

320

350

380

Min. Bend Radius (installed)

mm

140

145

160

175

190

Operating Temp.

°C

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

-40~ +70

Storage Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Installation Temp.

°C

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

-20~ +60

Crush Resistance

N/100mm

4000

4000

4000

4000

4000

Suitable for external applications in ducts or for direct burial

Ordering information PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS1/OS2

PART NO.

OM1LTDST***PBK-C/Z OM2LTDST***PBK-C/Z OM3LTDST***PBK-C/Z OM4LTDST***PBK-C/Z OS1LTDST***PBK-C/Z

Where ** is the fibre count between 24 & 144

96

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 96

3/12/2013 12:48:48 PM


Optical Fibre Cable

Armoured Direct Burial Cable (12-144 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

External Use Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Telecommunications

Also Suitable For Telecomms Application

4 km 2 km

PE Outer Jacket Corrugated STA Water Blocking Non Metallic Strength Members FRP central Strength Member Water Swellable Thread Ripcord Water Swellable Tape 12 Fibre Gel Filled Loose Tube 250µm Optical Fibre Helical Core Binding

The multi element multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre gel filled loose tubes with fillers where appropriate, SZ stranded around a fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied non-metallic strength members with ripcord. Corrugated steel tape (CST) armouring and black High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) jacket.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Applications

Step layer stranded construction (up to 144 fibres) Corrugated steel tape as protection against rodents and mechanical damage Thin and robust cable Dry core construction Wrapped in water swellable tape Filled loose tube Fibre relevant standards ITU-T G 652, G655, G656 or a combination. Cable relevant standards IEC 60793 and IEC 60794.

Direct buried ‡ Used in application with high mechanical loads ‡

Technical Specifications A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 12

DESCRIPTION

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 24

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 36

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 48

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 60

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 72

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 96

A-DQ(ZM) A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 120 (SR)2Y 144

Maximum Fibre Count

Cores

12

24

36

48

60

72

96

120

Cable diameter

mm

12.3

12.3

12.3

12.3

12.3

12.3

13.8

15.4

17.1

kg/km

91

91

91

91

91

91

125

155

190

N

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

Number of loose buffer tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

10

12

Number of standing elements

6

6

6

6

6

6

8

10

12

Cable Weight Max Tensile Load during installation Fibres per loose tube

Min. Bend Radius

144

20 x cable outer diameter (during laying and installation) 17.5 x cable outer diameter (installed)

Installation Temperature Range

°C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

Operation Temperature Range

°C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

Transportation Temperature Range

°C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

Other diameters available on request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 97

97

3/12/2013 12:48:49 PM


Non-Metallic Direct Burial Cable (12-144 Fibres)

Optical Fibre Cable

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

Also Suitable For Telecomms Application

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

External Use Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Telecommunications

4 km 2 km

PE Outer Jacket Water Blocking Non Metallic Strength Members Water Swellable Tape Helical Core Binders Water Swellable Thread Jacketed FRP Central Strength Member 12 Fibre Gel Filled Loose Tube 250µm Optical Fibre Ripcord

The 12 element multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to 144, 250µm optical fibres in gel filled loose tubes and fillers where appropriate. SZ stranded around a fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member with water swellable threads and water swellable tape. Helically applied non-metallic strength members with ripcord. Corrugated steel tape (CST) armouring and black High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) jacket.

Applications

Features

Suitable for external duct applications ‡ Suitable for concrete channels ‡ Can be pulled into duct systems

‡

‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 12

DESCRIPTION

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 24

Multi-layered stranded construction (up to 144 fibres) Non-metallic construction Particularly light, thin and robust cable PE - jacket Fibre relevant standards - ITU-T G. 652, G655, G656 or combination Cable relevant standards - IEC 60793 and IEC 60794 Water swellable tape Wrapping is made of water blocking tape

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 36

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 48

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 60

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 72

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 96

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 120

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 144

Maximum Fibre Count

Cores

12

24

36

48

60

72

96

120

144

Cable diameter

mm

11.2

11.2

11.2

11.2

11.2

11.2

12.7

14.3

16.0

Cable Weight

kg/km

91

91

91

91

91

91

125

155

190

N

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

Number of loose buffer tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

10

12

Number of standing elements

6

6

6

6

6

6

8

10

12

Max Tensile Load during installation Fibres per loose tube

Min. Bend Radius

20x cable outer diameter (during laying and installation) 15x cable outer diameter (installed)

Installation Temperature Range

°C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

Temp. Range Transportation And Operation

°C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

Other diameters available on request.

98

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 98

3/12/2013 12:48:52 PM


Optical Fibre Cable

Double Jacket Direct Burial Cable (12-144 Fibres)

OS1/2 OM1 62.5/125 9/125

Standard Length

OM2 50/125

OM3 50/125

OM4 50/125

External Use Water Resistant Rodent Resistant Telecommunications

Also Suitable For Telecomms Application

4 km 2 km

Ripcord 250µm Optical Fibre Water Swellable Tape Water Blocking Non Metallic Strength Members Jacked FRP Central Strength Member Water Swellable Thread PE Inner Jacket STA PE Outer Jacket

The multi element multi loose tube cable construction consists of up to 144, 250µm optical fibres in 12 fibre gel filled loose tubes with fillers where appropriate, SZ stranded around a fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member with waterswellable threads and waterswellable tape. Helically applied non-metallic strength members with ripcord and PE inner Jacket, Corrugated steel tape (CST) armouring and black High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) final jacket with ripcord

Applications

Features

Direct buried ‡ Used in application with particularly high mechanical loads

‡

‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 12

DESCRIPTION

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 24

Single layer stranded construction (up to 144 fibres) Corrugated steel tape as protection against rodents and mechanical damage Particularly robust cable, with filled loose tube Wrapped in water swellable tape Core- stranded loose tube, SZ technique Tensile strength elements - dielectic central strength member Fibre relevant standards ITU-T G 652, G655, G656 or a combination Cable relevant standards IEC 60793 and IEC 60794 A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 36

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 48

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 60

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 72

A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 96

A-DQ(ZM) A-DQ(ZM) (SR)2Y 120 (SR)2Y 144

Maximum Fibre Count

Cores

12

24

36

48

60

72

96

120

144

Cable diameter

mm

14.7

14.7

14.7

14.7

14.7

14.7

16.2

17.8

19.5

Cable Weight

kg/km

195

195

195

195

195

195

235

280

325

N

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

2700

Fibres per loose tube

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

Number of loose buffer tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

10

12

Number of standing elements

6

6

6

6

6

6

8

10

12

Max Tensile Load during installation

Min. Bend Radius

20 x cable outer diameter (during laying and installation) 17.5 x cable outer diameter (installed)

Installation Temperature Range

°C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

-5~ +50C

Operation Temperature Range

°C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

-30~ +70C

Transportation Temperature Range

°C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

-40~ +70C

Other diameters available on request.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart3-.indd 99

99

3/12/2013 12:48:55 PM


‡

1U Sliding Patch Panels

‡

Sliding Chassis with Removable Front Panel

‡

MPO/MTP UltraSlim Panel

‡

19 Inch 3U Modular System

Internal Management New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 100

3/12/2013 12:57:49 PM


Internal Management

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 101

‡

High Density Panels

‡

Wall Boxes

‡

Termination Boxes

‡

Wall Mounted Cabinet

3/12/2013 12:58:05 PM


S01 1U, 24 Port Sliding Patch Panel - ST, FC

Internal Management

24 Ports

Unloaded Panel : S01XXX00RF01/Z

Cable entry 4 x 10mm gland holes 2 x 20mm gland holes

The sliding tray optical fibre patch system in its basic form, is supplied with the panels unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The panel can also be pre-loaded, complete with the required adaptor and simple splice management kit, or supplied with pre-terminated cable to meet your project needs. FC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

S01 (24 ports) S01FCM04/Z S01FCM08/Z S01FCM12/Z S01FCM16/Z S01FCM24/Z

ST SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

S01 (24 ports) S01STS04/Z S01STS08/Z S01STS12/Z S01STS16/Z S01STS24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z ST MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

FC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

S01 (24 ports) S01FCS04/Z S01FCS08/Z S01FCS12/Z S01FCS16/Z S01FCS24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

S01 (24 ports) S01STM04/Z S01STM08/Z S01STM12/Z S01STM16/Z S01STM24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z FCA SINGLEMODE

S01 (24 ports) S01FCA04/Z S01FCA08/Z S01FCA12/Z S01FCA16/Z S01FCA24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

Technical Specifications

102

WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

19¨(483mm)

8¨ (205mm)

1U (44.4mm)

2.5kg fully loaded

Black RAL9004 (available in Grey RAL7035)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 102

3/12/2013 12:58:12 PM


Internal Management

S03 1U, 24 Port Sliding Patch Panel - SC, LC, E2000

24 Ports

Easy panel identification labelling

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

S03 (24 ports) S03SCM04/Z S03SCM08/Z S03SCM12/Z S03SCM16/Z S03SCM24/Z

SC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

S03 (24 ports) S03SCA04/Z S03SCA08/Z S03SCA12/Z S03SCA16/Z S03SCA24/Z E2000 - APC

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

S03 (24 ports) S03MTM04/Z S03MTM08/Z S03MTM12/Z S03MTM16/Z S03MTM24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z E2000 SINGLEMODE

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

S03 (24 ports) S03STS04/Z S03STS08/Z S03STS12/Z S03STS16/Z S03STS24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

S03 (24 ports) S03LCM04/Z S03LCM08/Z S03LCM12/Z S03LCM16/Z S03LCM24/Z

S03 (24 ports) S03SCS04/Z S03SCS08/Z S03SCS12/Z S03SCS16/Z S03SCS24/Z MTRJ

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

S03 (24 ports) S03E2A04/Z S03E2A08/Z S03E2A12/Z S03E2A16/Z S03E2A24/Z

Unloaded Panel :S03XXX00RF01/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

S03 (24 ports) S03LCS04/Z S03LCS08/Z S03LCS12/Z S03LCS16/Z S03LCS24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 103 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 103

3/12/2013 12:58:26 PM


S05 1U, 8 Horizontal Port Sliding Patch Panel SC Duplex, LC Quad

Internal Management

8 Ports

Unloaded Panel : S05XXX00RF01/Z

Cable entry 4 x 10mm gland holes 2 x 20mm gland holes

The sliding tray optical fibre patch system in its basic form is supplied with the panels unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The panel can also be pre-loaded complete with the required adaptor and simple splice management kit, or supplied with pre-terminated cable to meet your project needs. SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

S05 (8 ports) S05SCM02/Z S05SCM04/Z S05SCM08/Z

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 2 adaptors 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

S05 (8 ports) S05SCS02/Z S05SCS04/Z S05SCS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

S05 (8 ports) S05SCA02/Z S05SCA04/Z S05SCA08/Z

With 2 adaptors 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

With 2 adaptors 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

S05 (8 ports) S05LQS02/Z S05LQS04/Z S05LQS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

With 2 adaptors 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

S05 (8 ports) S05LQM02/Z S05LQM04/Z S05LQM08/Z

With 2 adaptors 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications

104

WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

19¨(483mm)

8¨ (205mm)

1U (44.4mm)

2.5kg fully loaded

Black RAL9004 (available in Grey RAL7035)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 104

3/12/2013 12:58:31 PM


S07 1U, 12 Vertical Port Sliding Patch Panel SC Duplex, LC Quad

Internal Management

12 Ports

Unloaded Panel : S07XXX00RF01/Z

Easy panel identification labelling

The sliding tray optical fibre patch system in its basic form is supplied with the panels unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The panel can also be pre-loaded complete with the required adaptor and simple splice management kit, or supplied with pre-terminated cable to meet your project needs. SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

S07 (12 ports) S07SCS04/Z S07SCS08/Z S07SCS12/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

S07 (12 ports) S07SCM04/Z S07SCM08/Z S07SCM12/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

S07 (12 port) S07LQS04/Z S07LQS08/Z S07LQS12/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

S07 (12 ports) S07SCA04/Z S07SCA08/Z S07SCA12/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

S07 (12 ports) S07LQM04/Z S07LQM08/Z S07LQM12/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

19¨(483mm)

8¨ (205mm)

1U (44.4mm)

2.5kg fully loaded

Black RAL9004 (available in Grey RAL7035)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 105 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 105

3/12/2013 12:58:33 PM


S13 1U, 3 Port Sliding Patch Panel

Internal Management

This innovative, robust 1U sliding patch panelhas been designed to accept up to 3 LGX modules or MPO/MTP cassettes within a 1U space. With the ability to use a full array of adaptor types offering a flexible solution to the end user, enabling them to incorporate a multi functional panel which allow easy access during installation or re-work with no disturbance of the existing cable or fibres. In the addition to the array of adaptors the panel also offers multiple cable entry solutions, up to 6 standard cable entry points for, loose tube, tight buffer, pre-terminated and steel tape armoured cable.

Technical Specification

Features

ELEMENT

CHARACTERISTIC

‡

U SIZE Width Depth Net weight Packaged weight Packaged dimensions IP rating Suitable for Adaptor type Number of ports Cable Entry 20mm Mounting Adjustment range Material Material thickness Material coating Colour Operating temperature

1U (44.4MM) 482mm 205mm 2.5kgs 3kgs 450mm W X 55mm H x 260mm D IP20 LGX - MPO/MTP 3 6 50mm Cold- rolled steel 1.2mm Powder coating RAL 9004 -40°c to +50°c TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, EN50173, IEC60304, IEC61754,EN297-1 RoHS, Reach/SVHC

Applications

Designed in accordance with Compliant to

106

Up to 3 LGX MPO/MTP modules in 1U ‡ Multiple adaptor options available ‡ 24 adaptor positions ‡ Individually labelled ports ‡ 45° open working angle ‡ Accepts loose tube, distribution and pre terminated cables ‡ ROHS, REACH SvHC and UL rated ‡ Fits standard 19”

Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks ‡ Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN ‡ Data communication and telecommunication networks ‡ Indoor applications ‡

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 106

3/12/2013 12:58:35 PM


S13 1U, 3 Port Sliding Patch Panel For all of your variations SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

Internal Management

SC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCM08/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

MTRJ

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCA08/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01MTM08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCM06/Z

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCS06/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02BLUE/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

ST SINGLEMODE

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCA06/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02STS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03LQS06/Z

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03LQM06/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

ST MULTIMODE

LC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02STM08/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCM08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

LC APC DUPLEX

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCA08/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCAPCUDGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

E2000 APC SINGLEMODE

E2000 SINGLEMODE

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2A08/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2S08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

E2000 MULTIMODE

FCA SINGLEMODE

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2M08/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCA08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

FC MULTIMODE

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCS08/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCM08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

BLANK PLATE

L04/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 107 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 107

3/12/2013 12:58:50 PM


S09 1U, 24 Vertical Port Sliding Patch Panel SC Duplex, LC QUAD

Internal Management

24 Ports

Unloaded panel : S09XXX00/Z

Cable entry 4 x 10mm gland holes 2 x 20mm gland holes

The sliding tray optical fibre patch system in its basic form is supplied with the panels unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The panel can also be pre-loaded complete with the required adaptor and simple splice management kit, or supplied with pre-terminated cable to meet your project needs. SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

S09 (24 ports) S09SCM04/Z S09SCM08/Z S09SCM12/Z S09SCM16/Z S09SCM24/Z

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

S09 (24 ports) S09SCS04/Z S09SCS08/Z S09SCS12/Z S09SCS16/Z S09SCS24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

S09 (24 ports) S09SCA04/Z S09SCA08/Z S09SCA12/Z S09SCA16/Z S09SCA24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

S09 (24 ports) S09LQS04/Z S09LQS08/Z S09LQS12/Z S09LQS16/Z S09LQS24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

S09 (24 ports) S09LQM04/Z S09LQM08/Z S09LQM12/Z S09LQM16/Z S09LQM24/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications

108

WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

19¨(483mm)

8¨ (205mm)

1U (44.4mm)

2.5kg fully loaded

Black RAL9004 (available in Grey RAL7035)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 108

3/12/2013 12:58:52 PM


Internal Management

Removable Front Panels - Sliding Chassis

The new removable front panels chassis is a 19 inch 1U sliding panel in two parts: one sliding chassis and one front panel, which receives the optical adaptors. Its primary advantage is the flexibility of its double composition, this allows you to maintain a stock of chassis and attach a suitable front panel as needed.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

RF01/Z

RF01/Z

RF01/Z

RF01/Z

Chassis

PART NO.

SPANEL/Z

DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

12 vertical ports front panel SC Duplex / LC Quad 24 vertical ports front panel ST / FC 24 vertical ports front panel SC Simplex / LC Duplex / MTRJ / E2000 12 diagonal ports front panel SC Duplex / LC Quad 24 vertical ports front panel SC Duplex / LC Quad 8 horizontal ports front panel SC Duplex / LC Quad Bag of screws for adaptors (1000)

RF01/Z RF02/Z RF03/Z RF04/Z RF05/Z RF06/Z PANELSCREWBLACK/Z

RF01/Z

RF01/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 109 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 109

3/12/2013 12:59:02 PM


UltraSlim Panel

Internal Management

up to 96

Fibres

Standards Compliance ‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

‡

EC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5

‡

Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

‡

IEC-60793

Our MPO/MTP UltraSlim Panels provide secure transitions between MPO/MTP and LC or SC discrete connector interfaces. They are used to interface MPO/MTP backbones with LC or SC patching and active equipment connections. The pre-populated panel allows rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved trouble shooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. The shallow depth of the Ultra Slim Panel makes it suitable for copper racking systems. The MPO/MTP UltraSlim Panels contain factory controlled and tested MPO/MTP-LC/SC fan-outs to deliver optical performance and reliability. Low loss MPO/MTP Elite® and LC/SC Premium versions are offered featuring significantly improved low insertion losses for demanding low power budget, high speed networks.

Benefits

Features

‡

‡

Available in OS1/2, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fibre grades

‡

Up to 8 MPO/MTP standard connectors

‡

Compliant multifibre connector rear entry ports

‡

Front LC (SFF Data Centre standard), SC discrete interface

‡

Up to 96 fibres

‡

Factory Terminated and Tested

‡

Only 11.7cm deep

‡

‡

‡ ‡

‡

‡

110

Rapid Deployment Factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes. Easy Installation Open rear entry MPO/MTP ports guarantee easy cabling access and facilitates connection to MPO/MTP backbone trunks system. Compact 1U Size 11.7cm depth saves space and makes the panel compatible with copper racking system. MPO/MTP Interface MPO/MTP components feature superior optical and mechanical properties. Optimised Performance Low loss MPO/MTP Elite®, discrete premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget, high speed network environments. High Density 1U panel can scale up to 96 discrete LC connectors and up to 8 MPO/MTP rear interfaces Reliability - 100% Tested Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.

Applications ‡

Data communication applications

‡

Data Centre infrastructure

‡

Storage Area Network - Fibre Channel

‡

Emerging 40 and 100Gbps Protocols compatible

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 110

3/12/2013 12:59:06 PM


Internal Management

UltraSlim Panel

Connector Performance Connector Mating Multimode MPO/MTP Elite® MPO/MTP LC, SC Premium LC, SC Singlemode MPO/MTP Elite®

IL Average

IL Max

Return Loss

0.10dB 0.20dB 0.08dB 0.15dB

0.35dB 0.60dB 0.15dB 0.30dB

NA NA NA NA

0.10dB

0.35dB

>60dB

MPO/MTP

0.25dB

0.75dB

>60dB

LC, SC Premium

0.12dB

0.15dB

>55/65dB*

LC, SC

0.18dB

0.30dB

>55/65dB*

* UPC/APC

Technical Specification Element Fibre

IL Average OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793) MPO/MTP (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5) Body Colour: Black Polarity: Keyway up-Keyway down, Body Colour: Grey Polarity: Keyway up-Keyway up LC Duplex, SC Simplex, SC Duplex Body Colour: Beige (MM), Aqua (MM), Blue (SM/UPC), Green (SM/APC) MPO/MTP (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5) Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow) LC (IEC 61754-20), SC (61754-4) Boot Colour: White (MM and SM/UPC), Green (SM /APC) Housing Colour: Beige (MM), Blue (SM), Green (SM/APC)

Adaptors

Connectors Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +70°C

Part Number Generator US Front Connector

Adaptor Type

Rear MPO/MTP Connector MPO/MTP Male standard (12 fibres)

Fibre Type

Fibre Count

OS1/2 G652D

09

12

60

OM1

OM1

24

72

LCA

OM2

OM2

36

84

SCA

OM3

OM3

48

96

OM4

OM4

LC

LC

Simplex

SC

SC

Duplex

LC APC

SC APC

(SC only)

S

D

MM

Example Part Number: US LC D MM OM4 24 This part number refers to a MPO/MTP UltraSlim Panel with 24 OM4 fibres and an LC front interface (12 fibre MPO/MTP ferrule applied)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 111

111

3/12/2013 12:59:06 PM


19 Inch LGX 3U Chassis

Internal Management

This innovative, robust, high density 3U Chassis has been designed to accept up to 14 LGX style assemblies. With the ability to use a full array of adaptor types offering a flexible solution to the end user, enabling them to incorporate a multi functional chassis which allow easy access during installation or re-work with no disturbance of the existing cable or fibres. In the addition to the array of adaptors the chassis also offers multiple cable entry solutions, MPO/MTP trunk cables connected to 14 individual MPO/MTP cassettes with up to 24 fibres in each, loose tube cable connecting to 14 Individual extended cassettes to allow standard splicing or 14 LGX modules for pre terminated solutions, making this chassis one of the most flexible on the market.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Up to 14 LGX components Up to 14 x 24 fibre MPO/MTP cassettes Multiple adaptor options available Fully integrated fibre management Splicing option available Flat pack for easy shipment Patchcord exit retrofit cable management available 30mm bend radius maintained throughout Individually labelled ports Accepts loose tube, distribution cable and MPO/MTP trunk cable ROHS, REACH SvHC and UL rated Fits standard 19” Rear cable management bar as standard

Application Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks ‡ Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN ‡ Data communication ‡ Indoor applications ‡

Technical Specification PARAMETER

MEASUREMENT

U Size

3U (133.2mm)

Width

480mm

Depth Net weight Packaged weight Packaged dimensions

335mm 2.76kgs 3.24kgs 490mm W x 110mm H X 240mm D

IP rating

N/A

PARAMETER

14

Colour

RAL 9004 / RAL 7035

Operating temperature

-40°c to +50°c

Suitable for Adaptor LGX - MPO/MTP type Cassettes Designed in accordance with Compliant to RoHS, Reach/SVHC

112

MEASUREMENT

Number of Module Positions Mounting Adjustment range Material Material thickness Material coating

64mm Cold- rolled steel 1.5mm Powder coating

TIA/EIA 568. C, ISO/IEC 11801, EN50173, IEC60304, IEC61754,EN297-1

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 112

3/12/2013 12:59:10 PM


19 Inch LGX 3U Chassis - Modular System

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

Internal Management

SC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCM08/CAS/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCS08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

MTRJ

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01SCA08/CAS/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01MTM08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCM06/CAS/Z

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCS06/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02BLUE/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

ST SINGLEMODE

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03SCA06/CAS/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02STS08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03LQS06/CAS/Z

L03 (6 Adaptors) L03LQM06/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

ST MULTIMODE

LC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02STM08/CAS/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCM08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

LC APC DUPLEX

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCA08/CAS/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01LCS08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCAPCUDGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

E2000 APC SINGLEMODE

E2000 SINGLEMODE

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2A08/CAS/Z

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2S08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

E2000 MULTIMODE

FCA SINGLEMODE

L01 (8 Adaptors) L01E2M08/CAS/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCA08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

FC MULTIMODE

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCS08/CAS/Z

L02 (8 Adaptors) L02FCM08/CAS/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

BLANK PLATE

L04/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 113

113

3/12/2013 12:59:17 PM


Internal Management

MPO/MTP Cassette Modules

S13XXX00/Z

LGXCHAASSIS/Z

Our MPO/MTP Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MPO/MTP and LC or SC discreet connectors. They are used to interconnect MPO/MTP backbones with LC or SC patching. Modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Cassettes can be mounted in 1U or 3U 19” multislot chassis. MPO/MTP Cassettes contain factory controlled and tested MPO/MTP-LC fanouts to deliver optical performance and reliability. Low loss MPO/MTP Elite and LC or SC Premium versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding power budget high speed networks.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

MPO/MTP standard compliant multifibre connector LC (SFF Data Centre standard), SC discreet interface OS1/2, OM3, OM4 fibre grade (OM1 and OM2 available) 12 and 24 fibre versions - 12 LC (DX) / SC (SX) optical ports Polarity A (standard), B or C Factory Terminated and Tested High performance zirconia sleeve adaptors

Application

Standards Compliance

Data Centre Infrastructure ‡ Storage Area Network - Fibre channel ‡ Parallel optics

‡

‡

Benefits ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡

114

Rapid Deployment - factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes MPO/MTP Interface - MPO/MTP components feature superior optical and mechanical properties Optimised Performance - low loss MPO/MTP Elite, discreet Premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment High Density - 12 or 24 fibre cassettes can be mounted in 1U space scaling up to 72 or in 3U space scaling up to 336 discreet connectors Reliability - 100% Tested - combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801 IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5 IEC-61754-20 & IEC-61754-14 IEC-60793 Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Connector Performance CONNECTOR MATING

IL AVERAGE

IL MAX

RETURN LOSS

MPO/MTP Elite (MM) MPO/MTP (MM) LC, SC Premium (MM) LC, SC (MM) MPO/MTP Elite (SM) MPO/MTP (SM) LC, SC Premium (SM) LC, SC (SM)

0.10dB 0.20dB 0.08dB 0.15dB 0.10dB 0.25dB 0.12dB 0.18dB

0.35dB 0.60dB 0.15dB 0.30dB 0.35dB 0.75dB 0.15dB 0.30dB

NA NA NA NA >60dB >60dB >55/65dB* >55/65dB* * UPC/APC

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 114

3/12/2013 12:59:26 PM


Internal Management

MPO/MTP Cassette Modules

MPO/MTP - C Cassette LC 103

.50 Front

129 117

30

Adaptors 1-6 Keyway Up

.50

132

Adaptors 7-12 Keyway Down

All Dimensions inmm

Technical Specification ELEMENT Fibre

Cassette Material

CHARACTERISTIC OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793) MPO/MTP (IEC-61754 &EIA/TIA-604-5) Body Colour: Black Polarity: Keyway up- Keyway down, Keyway up- Keyway up LC Duplex (IEC 61754-20) Body Colour: Beige (MM), Aqua (MM), Blue (SM/UPC), Green (SM/APC) Yellow (OS1/OS2), Orange (OM1, OM2) Sleeve Material: zirconia MPO/MTP (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5) Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour:mm (Beige),mm Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow) LC (IEC 61754-20) Boot Colour: White (MM and SM/UPC), Green (SM/APC) Body Colour: Beige (MM), Blue (SM), Green (SM/APC) 16 Gauge Aluminium (15mm Thickness) with a black powder coat finish | Colour RAL9004

Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Packaging Dimension Weight

-10 ~ +60°C -40 ~ +70°C 150 x 50 x 215mm 0.55Kg

Adaptors

Connectors

Part Number Generator CASS MPO/MTP Connector MPO/MTP Male (standard)

MTPM

MPO/MTP Male Elite®

MTPEM

/Z

Fibre Count

Discreet Connector

12

LC (LC)

OS1/OS2

09

A

-

24

SC (SC)

OM1

62

B

B1 B2

OM2

50

OM3

OM3

OM4

OM4

Female available on request

Fibre Type

Polarity

Example Part Number:MTPM24LCOM3CASS/Z This part number refers to 24 fibres OM3 casssette with MPO/MTP male rear and LC front interface, polarity method A or C.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 115

115

3/12/2013 12:59:26 PM


High Density Pivot Panel with maximum “Cooling Airflow” capability

Internal Management

High Density 1U Pivot Panel

Interleaved single layer fibre management solution

Free flow cooling characteristics

This innovative, high density pivot panel is designed to accept 24 SC simplex footprint adaptors within each of two ½ U trays. Each tray fully manages the incoming fibres, pigtails and splices. The panel can pivot by up to 116° to allow easy access during installation or re-work with no disturbance of the existing cable or fibres. Angled adapors route exiting patchcords directly into the cabinet side management. An optional bracket maintains the minimum bend radius in any direction. The panel can be assembled to pivot in either direction, facilitating cable entry from either side. Ventilation tracts allow free flow of air through the panel, providing highly efficient cooling for active equipment.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

48 SC Simplex or LC Duplex connections Angled Adaptors for reduced bend losses Fully integrated fibre management 1U overall with ½ U individual trays High flow ventilation Side cable entry 30mm bend radius maintained throughout Single layer interleaved splicing area Individually labelled ports

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Accepts both loose tube and distribution cable RoHS, REACH SvHC and UL rated Available in standard colours and standard packaging Fits standard 19” or ETSI rack with adjustable positioning Adjustable position with respect to frame Individual cable tie and strength member tie points in each tray Individual PG13.5 gland entry point for each tray Cable entry from both sides dependant upon direction of pivot

Application ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

116

Telecom outside plant and ODF Telecom CPE Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN Data communication ODF and distribution Indoor and outdoor applications

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 116

3/12/2013 12:59:33 PM


High Density Pivot Panel with maximum “Cooling Airflow” capability

Internal Management

282.50 225

44

479

Optional management bracket Opening angle allowing complete easy access to management area

35 116°

94

Range of adjustment to accommodate a variety of applications

Technical Specification PARAMETER

MEASUREMENT

CONFORMANCE

Dimensions (Nominal) Weight Operating Temperature

479 x 283 x 44 3.0kg -25 to +70, 12 cycles

IEC 61300-2-22

Ordering Information ELEMENT

PART NO.

1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 48 x SC/APC Simplex Adaptors - Right Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 48 x SC/APC Simplex Adaptors - Left Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 24 x LC Duplex Singlemode Adaptors - Left Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 24 x LC Duplex Singlemode Adaptors – Right Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 48 x SC/APC Simplex Adaptors & Coloured Pigtails - Right Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 48 x SC/APC Simplex Adaptors & Coloured Pigtails - Left Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 24 x LC Duplex Singlemode Adaptors & Coloured Pigtails - Right Hand Pivot Assembly 1U Pivoting Panel - Loaded with 24 x LC Duplex Singlemode Adaptors & Coloured Pigtails - Left Hand Pivot Assembly Optional cable management bracket

P05SCA48RH/Z P05SCA48LH/Z P05LCS24LH/Z P05LCS24RH/Z P05SCA48RHP1/Z P05SCA48LHP1/Z P05LCS24RHP1/Z P05LCS24LHP1/Z CMBRACKET/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 117

117

3/12/2013 12:59:35 PM


High Density Modular Panel

Internal Management

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Modular Connection System High Density- scaling up to 120 discreet connectors and up to 720 fibres within MPO/MTP interface Up to 24 discrete or 144 (MPO/MTP) fibres connections a single module Cable entry via either MPO/MTP connection or pre-terminated assemblies Pre-loaded in the factory to guarantee performance

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Application

‡

Can be supplied with pre-terminated pigtails for splicing on the opposite end Can be supplied with a module at one end and ruggedised tails for direct connection to equipment at the opposing end Can be supplied with a module at one end and 900µm tails for connection within a standard patchpanel at the opposing end 5 individual modules per panel Module entry from front or rear Rear cable management Retrofit patchcord exit management Separate labelling cards RoHS, REACH SvHC and UL rated Fits standard 19” or ETSI rack

Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks ‡ Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN ‡ Data communication networks ‡ Indoor applications ‡

Technical Specification

118

Ordering Information

PARAMETER

MEASUREMENT

Dimensions (Nominal) Weight Operating Temperature

482 x 311 x 44 (recessed) 3.0kg -25 to +70, 12 cycles

CONFORMANCE

ELEMENT

High Density Modular Panel (unloaded)

PART NO.

HD1UCHASSIS/Z

IEC 61300-2-22

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 118

3/12/2013 12:59:35 PM


Internal Management

High Density Modular Panel

272

480

Mo du les c an be mo u nted f ro m the rear o f the p anel

Mo du les c an be mo u nted f ro m the f ro nt o f the p anel

This innovative, high density patch panel is designed to accommodate up to 120 connections within a 1U panel. These are split between 5 individual modules with up to 24 fibres within each. Each module accepts incoming fibre from either MPO/MTP trunk cables or via pre-terminated assemblies. Pre-terminated cables are available as either ruggedised breakout cable or distribution cable. Another alternative for cable entry is the patented FirstLightâ&#x201E;˘ Prime breakout, capable of being pulled over long distances and connecting directly to equipment. Incoming cable can also be supplied un-terminated for splicing within a standard patch panel. Modules can enter the panel from the front or the rear. Each is supplied with a separate labelling card for ease of channel identification. Cable entry is managed via a retrofit management bar allowing entry from either the left or the right hand side. Exiting patchcords are managed by a retrofit bracket allowing cables to be routed in any direction. Also available is a 3U system incorporating all of the above but with the addition of a removable door allowing complete access to all relevant components. Second to this we offer a 0U solution designed to accommodate sufficient MPO/MTP connectivity to support an individual blade per module. This is managed via a 96 fibre trunk cable directly terminated to 8 MPO/MTP connectors within the module and the choice of MPO/MTP or discrete connectors at the opposing end.

Pre-Terminated Pluggable Modules 172

MT P Co nnec ti o n

Gland

80

80

172

Cable Strength Member

172

80

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 119

119

3/12/2013 12:59:39 PM


6 x MT P Co nnec ti o ns

6 x L C Q u ad Co nnec ti o ns

6 x SC D u p lex Co nnec ti o ns

Internal Management

High Density Modular Panel

1 2 x SC Si mp lex Co nnec ti o ns

x MT ti Po nsCo nnec ti o ns 6 x CoL Cnnec Q u ad 6 x L C Q u ad ti o nsCo1 2 nnec

6 x L C D u p lex Co nnec ti o ns

Plugable Module Options

6 x MT P Co6 nnec x MT ti P o nsCo nnec ti o ns

1 2 x SC Si 1mp2 xlexSC Co Sinnec mp lexti o nsCo nnec ti o ns

6 x SC D u p 6 lexx SC Co nnec D u p lexti o nsCo nnec ti o ns

8 x MT P Co nnec ti o ns

1 2 x MT P Co 1 2 nnec x MT ti P o nsCo nnec ti o ns

D u p lexti o nsCo nnec ti o ns 6 x L C D u p 6 lexx L CoC nnec

8 x MT P Co8 nnec x MT ti P o nsCo nnec ti o ns

Ordering Information HD

CASS Fibre Count

Rear Connector

Front Connector

Front Adaptor Type

Fibre Type

/Z Polarity

MPO/MTP Male (standard)

MTPM

12

LC

LC

Simplex

SX

OS1/OS2

09

MPO/MTP Male Elite速

MTPEM

24

LC/APC

LCA

Duplex

DX

OM1

62

N/A

XX

SC

SC

Quad

Q

OM2

50

B2

SC/APC

SCA

OM3

OM3

C

MPO/MTP

MTP

OM4

OM4

Up to 144 (MPO/MTP)

Female available on request

A

B1

Example Part Number HDMTPM24LCDXOM3CASSA/Z This part number has created High Density MPO/MTP Cassette with 24 OM3 fibres, Duplex LC front interface, polarity method A.

120

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 120

3/12/2013 12:59:40 PM


Internal Management

High Density Modular Mulitifibre Assembly MTP Connection

MTP Connection

MTP Trunk

Module to Module

Compression Gland Connection

Compression Gland Connection

Tight Buffer 900µm Tails

Module to Multifibre Assembly Loose Tube - Ruggedised 2mm Tails

Microcable - MPO/MTP Ruggedised Tails Breakout - 2mm Ruggedised Tails

Ordering Information HDMA

/Z Fibre Count

End A Interface

2 4 6

LC M (Module)

End B Interface

LC Simplex SX

LC/APC LCA Duplex DX SC

SC

8

SC/APC SCA

12

MPO/ MTP MTP

Quad

Q

Module M

LC

LC

Simplex SX

900µm 09 LC/APC LCA Duplex DX 2mm

2

SC

SC

SC/APC SCA MPO/ MTP

MTP

16

ST

ST

24

FC

FC

Up to 144 MPO/MTP

Fibre Type

Quad

Q

Cable Construction

OS1/OS2

09

OM1

62

Breakout

OM2

50

Microcable MC

OM3

OM3 Loose Tube LT

OM4

OM4

Assembly Length (Mtr)

Tight Buffer TB BO

1 to 200m

FC/APC FCA

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 121

121

3/12/2013 12:59:42 PM


Internal Management

Wall Boxes

The wall box system in its basic form is supplied with the box unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The box can also be pre-loaded complete with the required adaptors or pigtails to meet your project needs. The quality of construction that comes with our range of wall boxes ensures a safe, secure and aesthetically pleasing wall box for your network needs.

122

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 122

3/12/2013 12:59:52 PM


W06 - Lockable 96 Position ST / FC Double Door Wall Box - Up to 96 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W06XXX00/Z

FC MULTIMODE

W06 (96 Ports) W06FCM24/Z W06FCM36/Z W06FCM96/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 96 adaptors

W06 (96 Ports) W06STS24/Z W06STS36/Z W06STS96/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

W06 (96 Ports) W06FCS24/Z W06FCS36/Z W06FCS96/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 96 adaptors

ST MULTIMODE

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 96 adaptors

W06 (96 Ports) W06STM24/Z W06STM36/Z W06STM96/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 96 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

FCA SINGLEMODE

W06 (96 Ports) W06FCA24/Z W06FCA36/Z W06FCA96/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 96 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

358mm

121mm 360mm 6kg Grey RAL 7035 4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 123

123

3/12/2013 12:59:55 PM


Internal Management

W07 - Lockable 72 Position SC / LC / E2000 / MTRJ Double Door Wall Box - Up to 144 Fibres

Unloaded: W07XXX00/Z SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

W07 (72 Ports) W07SCM24/Z W07SCM36/Z W07SCM48/Z W07SCM72/Z

MTRJ

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

W07 (72 Ports) W07MTM24/Z W07MTM36/Z W07MTM48/Z W07MTM72/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

W07 (72 Ports) W07SCA24/Z W07SCA36/Z W07SCA48/Z W07SCA72/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

W07 (72 Ports) W07LCS24/Z W07LCS36/Z W07LCS48/Z W07LCS72/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W07 (72 Ports) W07LCM24/Z W07LCM36/Z W07LCM48/Z W07LCM72/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z E2000 SINGLEMODE

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z E2000 MULTIMODE

W07 (72 Ports) W07E2M24/Z W07E2M36/Z W07E2M48/Z W07E2M72/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

W07 (72 Ports) W07E2S24/Z W07E2S36/Z W07E2S48/Z W07E2S72/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z E2000 APC

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

W07 (72 Ports) W07E2A24/Z W07E2A36/Z W07E2A48/Z W07E2A72/Z

With 24 adaptors 36 adaptors 48 adaptors 72 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

Technical Specifications 4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

124

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 124

3/12/2013 1:00:03 PM


W08 - Lockable 48 Position SC Duplex / LC QUAD Double Door Wall Box - Up to 192 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W08XXX00/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

W08 (48 Ports) W08LQS18/Z W08LQS24/Z W08LQS48/Z

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 18 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W08 (48 Ports) W08SCS18/Z W08SCS24/Z W08SCS48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-D/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

W08 (48 Ports) W08LQM18/Z W08LQM24/Z W08LQM48/Z

With 18 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 18 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W08 (48 Ports) W08SCA18/Z W08SCA24/Z W08SCA48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

With 18 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W08 (48 Ports) W08SCM18/Z W08SCM24/Z W08SCM48/Z

With 18 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

358mm

121mm

360mm

6kg

Grey RAL 7035

4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 125 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 125

3/12/2013 1:00:08 PM


Internal Management

W08 - Lockable 48 Position SC Duplex / LC QUAD Double Door Wall Box - Up to 192 Fibres

Unloaded: W09XXX00/Z The W09 wall box offers you the flexibility of its construction. With 4 positions and a wide variety of modules for all types of adaptor, itâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s a flexible solution allowing the management of many connections inside one compact, strong and practical box.

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

L03 (6 ports/adaptors) L03SCS06/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDZR02BLUE/Z

SC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

SCA SNGLEMODE DUPLEX

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01SCS08/Z

L03 (6 port/adaptors) L03SCA06/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01SCA08/Z

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01LCM08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

126

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01SCM08/Z

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

L03 (6 ports/adaptors) L03SCM06/Z

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01LCS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 126

3/12/2013 1:00:19 PM


W09 - 4 Position Modular Double Door Lockable Wall Box - Up to 96 Fibres

Internal Management

LC-APC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

L01 (8 ports/adaptors) L01LCA08/Z

L03 (6 ports/adaptors) L03LQM06/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCAPCUDGREEN/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

LC QUAD SIMGLEMODE

MTRJ

L03 (6 ports/adaptors) L03LQS06/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01MTM08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

E2000 MULTIMODE

L02 (8 port/adaptors) L02STM08/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01E2M08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

E2000 SINGLEMODE

L02 (8 port/adaptors) L02STS08/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01E2S08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

E2000-APC SINGLEMODE

L02 (8 port/adaptors) L02FCS08/Z

L01 (8 port/adaptors) L01E2A08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z BLANK PLATE

FCA SINGLEMODE

L04/Z

L02 (8 port/adaptors) L02FCA08/Z

-

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z FC MULTIMODE

L02 (8 port/adaptors) L02FCM08/Z Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

358mm

121mm

360mm

6kg

Grey RAL 7035

4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 127

127

3/12/2013 1:00:32 PM


W17 - Lockable 36 Position SC / LC / E2000 / MTRJ Single Door Wall Box - Up to 72 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W17XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

W17 (36 Ports) W17SCM12/Z W17SCM24/Z W17SCM36/Z

MTRJ

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W17 (36 Ports) W17MTM12/Z W17MTM24/Z W17MTM36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

W17 (36 Ports) W17SCA12/Z W17SCA24/Z W17SCA36/Z

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W17 (36 Ports) W17LCS12/Z W17LCS24/Z W17LCS36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

E2000 SINGLEMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W17 (36 Ports) W17E2S12/Z W17E2S24/Z W17E2S36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

E2000 MULTIMODE

W17 (36 Ports) W17E2M12/Z W17E2M24/Z W17E2M36/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W17 (36 Ports) W17LCM12/Z W17LCM24/Z W17LCM36/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

E2000 APC

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W17 (36 Ports) W17E2A12/Z W17E2A24/Z W17E2A36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

Technical Specifications

128

WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

360mm

98mm 350mm 5.5kg Grey RAL 7035 4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 128

3/12/2013 1:00:47 PM


W18 - Lockable 48 Position ST / FC Single Door Wall Box - Up to 48 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W18XXX00/Z

FC MULTIMODE

W18 (48 Ports) W18FCM12/Z W18FCM24/Z W18FCM48/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W18 (48 Ports) W18STS12/Z W18STS24/Z W18STS48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

W18 (48 Ports) W18FCS12/Z W18FCS24/Z W18FCS48/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

ST MULTIMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W18 (48 Ports) W18STM12/Z W18STM24/Z W18STM48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

FCA SINGLEMODE

W18 (48 Ports) W18FCA12/Z W18FCA24/Z W18FCA48/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

360mm

98mm 350mm 5.5kg Grey RAL 7035 4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 129

129

3/12/2013 1:00:53 PM


W19 - Lockable 24 Position SC Duplex / LC QUAD Single Door Wall Box - Up to 96 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W19XXX00/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

W19 (24 Ports) W19LQS12/Z W19LQS16/Z W19LQS24/Z

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

W19 (24 Ports) W19SCS12/Z W19SCS16/Z W19SCS24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-D/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

W19 (24 Ports) W19LQM12/Z W19LQM16/Z W19LQM24/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

W19 (24 Ports) W19SCA12/Z W19SCA16/Z W19SCA24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W19 (24 Ports) W19SCM12/Z W19SCM16/Z W19SCM24/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

360mm

98mm

350mm

5.5kg

Grey RAL 7035

4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

130

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 130

3/12/2013 1:01:01 PM


W20 - Lockable 36 Position SC / LC / E2000 / MTRJ Double Door Wall Box - Up to 72 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W20XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

W20 (36 Ports) W20SCM12/Z W20SCM24/Z W20SCM36/Z

MTRJ

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W20 (36 Ports) W20MTM12/Z W20MTM24/Z W20MTM36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

W20 (36 Ports) W20SCA12/Z W20SCA24/Z W20SCA36/Z

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W20 (36 Ports) W20LCS12/Z W20LCS24/Z W20LCS36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

E2000 SINGLEMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W20 (36 Ports) W20E2S12/Z W20E2S24/Z W20E2S36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

E2000 MULTIMODE

W20 (36 Ports) W20E2M12/Z W20E2M24/Z W20E2M36/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W20 (36 Ports) W20LCM12/Z W20LCM24/Z W20LCM36/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

E2000 APC

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

W20 (36 Ports) W20E2A12/Z W20E2A24/Z W20E2A36/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 36 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

360mm

98mm

350mm

5.5kg

Grey RAL 7035

4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 131

131

3/12/2013 1:01:07 PM


W21 - Lockable 48 Position ST / FC Double Door Wall Box - Up to 48 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W21XXX00/Z

FC MULTIMODE

W21 (48 Ports) W21FCM12/Z W21FCM24/Z W21FCM48/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W21 (48 Ports) W21STS12/Z W21STS24/Z W21STS48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

W21 (48 Ports) W21FCS12/Z W21FCS24/Z W21FCS48/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

ST MULTIMODE

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

W21 (48 Ports) W21STM12/Z W21STM24/Z W21STM48/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUZR02-DD/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

FCA SINGLEMODE

W21 (48 Ports) W21FCA12/Z W21FCA24/Z W21FCA48/Z

With 12 adaptors 24 adaptors 48 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z

Technical Specifications

132

WIDTH

DEPTH

360mm

98mm 350mm 5.5kg Grey RAL 7035 4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 132

3/12/2013 1:01:15 PM


W22 - Lockable 24 Position SC Duplex / LC QUAD Double Door Wall Box - Up to 96 Fibres

Internal Management

Unloaded: W22XXX00/Z

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

W22 (24 Ports) W22LQS12/Z W22LQS16/Z W22LQS24/Z

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

W22 (24 Ports) W22SCS12/Z W22SCS16/Z W22SCS24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-D/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

W22 (24 Ports) W22LQM12/Z W22LQM16/Z W22LQM24/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

W22 (24 Ports) W22SCA12/Z W22SCA16/Z W22SCA24/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W22 (24 Ports) W22SCM12/Z W22SCM16/Z W22SCM24/Z

With 12 adaptors 16 adaptors 24 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

360mm

98mm

350mm

5.5kg

Grey RAL 7035

4 x 20mm + 4 x 25mm cable entry, top and bottom; 1x Slotted cable exit, top and bottom.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 133

133

3/12/2013 1:01:23 PM


TW01 18 Position Tamperproof ST/FC TW02 16 Position Tamperproof ST/FC

Internal Management

Up to 8 fibres

Unloaded TW01 : Ref TW01XXX00/Z Up to 16 fibres

Unloaded TW02 : Ref TW02XXX00/Z

FC MULTIMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01FCM04/Z TW01FCM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02 (16 Ports) TW02FCM08/Z TW02FCM16/Z

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-DD/Z FC SINGLEMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01FCS04/Z TW01FCS08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02 (16 Ports) TW02FCS08/Z TW02FCS16/Z

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z FCA SINGLEMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01FCA04/Z TW01FCA08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02 (16 Pos) TW02FCA08/Z TW02FCA16/Z

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-DD/Z ST SINGLEMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01STS04/Z TW01STS08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02(16 Pos) TW02STS08/Z TW02STS16/Z

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. STUZR02/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH TWO1

100 mm

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.6kg White mm mm full loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

ST MULTIMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01STM04/Z TW01STM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02 (16 Ports) TW02STM08/Z TW02STM16/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

134

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

WIDTH

172mm TWO2

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.9kg White mm mm fully loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 134

3/12/2013 1:01:29 PM


TW03 4 Position Tamperproof SC/LC/MTRJ/E2000 TW04 8 Position Tamperproof SC/LC/MTRJ/E2000

Internal Management

Up to 8 fibres

Unloaded TW03 : Ref TW03XXX00/Z

Up to 16 fibres

Unloaded TW04 : Ref TW04XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

With TW03 (4 Ports) TW04 (8 Ports) TW03SCM02/Z 2 adaptors TW04SCM04/Z TW03SCM04/Z 4 adaptors TW04SCM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

With TW03 (4 Ports) TW03SCA02/Z 2 adaptors TW03SCA04/Z 4 adaptors

TW04 (8 Ports) TW04SCA04/Z TW04SCA08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

With TW03 (4 Ports) TW03LCM02/Z 2 adaptors TW03LCM04/Z 4 adaptors

TW04 (8 Ports) TW04LCM04/Z TW04LCM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z MTRJ

Technical Specifications WIDTH TWO3

100 mm

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.6kg White mm mm full loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

With TW03 (4 Ports) TW03MTM02/Z 2 adaptors TW03MTM04/Z 4 adaptors

TW04 (8 Ports) TW04MTM04/Z TW04MTM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

WIDTH

172mm TWO4

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.9kg White mm mm fully loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

With TW03 (4 Ports) TW03LCS02/Z 2 adaptors TW03LCS04/Z 4 adaptors

TW04 (8 Ports) TW04LCS04/Z TW04LCS08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 135

135

3/12/2013 1:01:31 PM


TW05 2 Position Tamperproof SC Duplex/LC QUAD TW06 8 Position Tamperproof SC Duplex /LC QUAD

Internal Management

Up to 8 fibres

Unloaded TW05 : Ref TW05XXX00/Z Up to 32 fibres

Unloaded TW06 : Ref TW06XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

With TW05 (2 Ports) TW06 (8 Ports) TW05SCM01/Z 1 adaptor TW06SCM04/Z TW05SCM02/Z 2 adaptors TW06SCM08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

With TW05 (2 Ports) TW06 (8 Ports) TW05SCA01/Z 1 adaptor TW06SCA04/Z TW05SCA02/Z 2 adaptors TW06SCA08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUDGREEN/Z SC SINGLEMODE

TW01 (8 Ports) TW01SCA04/Z TW01SCA08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

TW02 (16 Ports) TW02SCA08/Z TW02SCA16/Z

With 8 adaptors 16 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUZR02-D/Z LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

With TW05 (2 Ports) TW06 (8 Ports) TW05LQS01/Z 1 adaptor TW06LQS04/Z TW05LQS02/Z 2 adaptors TW06LQS08/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH TWO5

100 mm

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

With TW05 (2 Ports) TW06 (8 Ports) TW05LQM01/Z 1 adaptor TW06LQM04/Z TW05LQM02/Z 2 adaptors TW06LQM08/Z Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

136

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors

WIDTH

172mm TWO6

DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.6kg White mm mm full loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes DEPTH

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

COLOUR

40 160 0.9kg White mm mm fully loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 136

3/12/2013 1:01:35 PM


W16 - 12 Position Slimline Wall Enclosure ST / FC / SC / LC / E2000 / MTRJ

Internal Management

Unloaded: W16XXX00/Z SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

W16 (12 ports) W16SCM04/Z W16SCM08/Z W16SCM12/Z

E2000 MULTIMODE

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPUSGREEN/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ >

Advantages

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

W16 (12 ports) W16LCS04/Z W16LCS08/Z W16LCS12/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

E2000 APC SINGLEMODE

Technical Specifications DEPTH

W16 (12 ports) W16E2S04/Z W16E2S08/Z W16E2S12/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBLUE/Z

‡ 1.2mm cold rolled steel ‡ Degreased, phosphate dipped, powder coated ‡ Grey RAL7035

315 mm

W16 (12 ports) W16MTM04/Z W16MTM08/Z W16MTM12/Z

E2000 SINGLEMODE

Internal tie points Cable entry points can be knocked out to suit installation Solid construction with secure slam latch door Extended lid protects existing patchcords

WIDTH

Adaptor only PART NO. E2UBEIGE/Z

LC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

W16 (12 ports) W16LCM04/Z W16LCM08/Z W16LCM12/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

MTRJ

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

W16 (12 ports) W16SCA04/Z W16SCA08/Z W16SCA12/Z

W16 (12 ports) W16E2M04/Z W16E2M08/Z W16E2M12/Z

COLOUR

40 200 1.5kg Grey RAL 7035 mm mm full loaded Cable entry 1 x 20mm gland holes

W16 (12 ports) W16E2A04/Z W16E2A08/Z W16E2A12/Z

With 4 adaptors 8 adaptors 12 adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. E2APCUGREEN/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 137

137

3/12/2013 1:01:47 PM


19 Inch Wall Mounted Cabinets

Internal Management

Technical Specifications

Features ‡ 600mm wide

DESCRIPTION

Top and base panel Side panels Framework 19” mounting angles Matching lock configuration on side panels Individual lock on front door Chassis support (L RAIL) Material thickness

1.2mm 1.2mm 1.2mm 1.5mm Maximum load 20Kgs One pair included 1.2mm

‡ 600mm deep in 9U, 12U, 15U and 18U ‡ Sliding 19” mounting angles front and rear ‡ Standard ventilation top and bottom ‡ Vented framed door with safety glass ‡ Rear panel included ‡ Easy one man installation ‡ Heavy duty construction, 60kgs (UDL) ‡ Supplied completely assembled

Ordering Information

138

‡ 450mm deep in 6U, 9U, 12U, 15U, 18U and 22U

HEIGHT

DEPTH

WIDTH

WEIGHT

PART NO.

6U 9U 12U 15U 18U 22U

450 450 450 450 450 450

600 600 600 600 600 600

20.5kg 24kg 27.5kg 31kg 36.5kg 41.5kg

WC016/Z WC019/Z WC0112/Z WC0115/Z WCO118/Z WCO122/Z

HEIGHT

DEPTH

WIDTH

WEIGHT

PART NO.

9U 12U 15U 18U

600 600 600 600

600 600 600 600

28.5kg 32.5kg 36kg 42kg

WC029/Z WCO212/Z WC0215/Z WCO218/Z

‡ Lockable side panels ‡ Door opens 180°, left or right hinged ‡ Built in cable strain relief positions ‡ Phosphate dipped ‡ Powder coating RAL 7035 ‡ UDL (Uniformly Distributed Load) 60kg ‡ Degree of protection IP20 ‡ Fan kit (Optional extra). Up to two fans can be fitted to top or

bottom cover

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 138

3/12/2013 1:01:52 PM


19 Inch Wall Mounted Cabinets

Internal Management

6U = 368mm 9U = 501mm 12U = 635mm 15U = 767mm

450 or 600mm

600mm

Quick release door

Side latch

Sliding mounting angles

Cable strain relief positions

Equipment Installation

DESCRIPTION

FAN KIT 2 x Fan 2 x Finger guard 1 x Lead 8 x Screws

- Using 5 to 8mm screws ‡ Simply lift cabinet onto the bracket hooks ‡ Secure to the bracket with internal screws

330mm

Secure lock

Ordering Information

‡ Drill and mount wall bracket into the desired position

70mm

Lockable side panels

PART NO.

FANKIT1/Z

70mm

530mm

Wall mount bracket measurements

Wall mount bracket

Easy mounting

Internal fixing to ensure safety

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart4-.indd 139

139

3/12/2013 1:02:11 PM


‡

‡

‡

‡

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 140

IP Rated Wall Boxes 8 position SC, LC, MTRJ

IP Rated Wall Boxes 16 position ST, FC

IP Rated Wall Boxes 8 position SC Duplex, LC Quad

Splice Box

3/12/2013 2:02:18 PM


External Management

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 141

‡

Box Enclosures

‡

Dome Enclosures

‡

Inline Enclosures

‡

Accessories

3/12/2013 2:02:29 PM


EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

IP Rated Wall Boxes

The range of IP rated wall boxes are constructed to comply with different levels of the Ingress Protection Rating Scheme. The boxes in their basic form are supplied unloaded ready for you to install the adaptor of your choice. The box can also be pre-loaded complete with your required adaptor and simple splice management kit, or with pigtails to meet your project needs.

142

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 142

3/12/2013 2:02:31 PM


IP01 - IP56 Rated 8 Position SC / LC / MTRJ Termination Box - Up to 16 Fibres

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Up to 16 ямБbres

Unloaded IP01XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE SIMPLEX

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01SCM04/Z IP01SCM08/Z

SC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01SCS04/Z IP01SCS08/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

MTRJ

SCA SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01SCA04/Z IP01SCA08/Z

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01MTM04/Z IP01MTM08/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

LC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

LC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01LCM04/Z IP01LCM08/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

IP01 (8 Ports) IP01LCS04/Z IP01LCS08/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBLUE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. LCDPXBEIGE/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

190mm

90mm

240mm Cable entry 2 x 20mm gland holes

COLOUR

Grey RAL 7035

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 143

143

3/12/2013 2:02:39 PM


IP02 - IP56 Rated 16 Position ST / FC Termination - Box Up to 16 Fibres

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Up to 16 ямБbres

Unloaded IP02XXX00/Z

ST SINGLEMODE

IP02 (16 Ports) IP02STS08/Z IP02STS16/Z

FC MULTIMODE

With 8 Adaptors 16 Adaptors

IP02 (16 Ports) IP02FCM08/Z IP02FCM16/Z

Adaptor only PART NO.SCUSPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. FCUPHBR-D/Z

FC SINGLEMODE

ST MULTIMODE

IP02 (16 Ports) IP02STM08/Z IP02STM16/Z

With 8 Adaptors 16 Adaptors

IP02 (16 Ports) IP02FCS08/Z IP02FCS16/Z

With 8 Adaptors 16 Adaptors

With 8 Adaptors 16 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. MTRJUNITER/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. STUPHBR/Z

FCA SINGLEMODE

IP02 (16 Ports) IP02FCA08/Z IP02FCA16/Z

With 8 Adaptors 16 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. FCAPCUZR02-D/Z

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

COLOUR

190mm

90mm

240mm

Grey RAL 7035 Cable entry 2 x 20mm gland holes

144

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 144

3/12/2013 2:02:47 PM


IP03 and IP04 - IP56 Rated SC Duplex / LC QUAD Termination Box Up to 32 Fibres

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Up to 32 ямБbres

Unloaded IP03XXX00/Z

Unloaded IP04XXX00/Z

SC MULTIMODE DUPLEX

SC SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

IP03 (8 Ports) With 4 Adaptors IP03SCM04/Z 8 Adaptors IP03SCM08/Z Adaptor only PART NO. SCUDPHBRBEIGE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCUSZR02/Z

IP03 (8 Ports) IP03LQS04/Z IP03LQS08/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

LC QUAD MULTIMODE

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBLUE/Z

Adaptor only PART NO. SCAPCUSGREEN/Z

IP03 (8 Ports) IP03LQM04/Z IP03LQM08/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

LC QUAD SINGLEMODE

SCA SINGLEMODE DUPLEX

IP03 (8 Ports) IP03SCA04/Z IP03SCA08/Z

IP03 (8 Ports) IP03SCS04/Z IP03SCS08/Z

SPLICE BOX IP04

PART NO. IP04CAS01/Z IP04CAS02/Z IP04CAS03/Z IP04CAS04/Z IP04CAS05/Z

With 4 Adaptors 8 Adaptors

Adaptor only PART NO. LCQUADBEIGE/Z

Splice number 12 24 36 48 60

Technical Specifications WIDTH

DEPTH

HEIGHT

190mm

90mm

240mm Cable entry 2 x 20mm gland holes

COLOUR

Grey RAL 7035

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 145 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 145

3/12/2013 2:02:52 PM


Box Enclosure

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

The growing usage and application of high-speed communication networks together with high population density, demand the installation of high-fibre count optical fibre cable networks. However, the currently available optical fibre splice enclosures are deemed bulky and their installation complex and time consuming. The mini enclosure is acid and alkaline resistant, furthermore, its airtight, waterproof design makes it ideal for applications in a damp environment. The ease of installation is evident, a screwdriver is all you need from start to finish. In addition, for loose tube applications no heat shrinking work is required.

Technical Specifications Manufactured from acid/alkaline-resistant and impact resistant polypropylene ‡ Working temperature range: - 40º C to +80º C ‡ Cable entry pulling strength: 30kgs ‡ Compressive resistance: 3000 N ‡

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

All-in-one construction Compact and lightweight Acid and alkaline resistant Airtight and waterproof Simple installation Wall mounted Ideal for cable repair work

Applications ‡

Suitable for loose tube cables or slotted core ribbon cables Can be used in through, branch, or mid-span type splice ‡ locations ‡ Suitable for aerial, underground, duct, or buried applications

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Box Enclosure

146

PART NO.

24SPLICEBOX/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 146

3/12/2013 2:02:54 PM


Dome Enclosure Up to 144 Fibres

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

The dome enclosure is suitable for protecting fibre cable splices in branching applications. Its well-engineered, injection-moulded outer body makes it impenetrable to the elements. It can protect splices and ensure reliability with usage in ambient temperatures from -40°C to +65 °C. It can be placed in aerial, wall mounted, or duct mounted locations.

Features

Technical Specifications

‡

Holds up to 144 fibres

SPECIFICATION:

‡

Easy to re-enter

‡

Cable entry/exit, 1 oval and 4 round

‡

Integrated pressure valve

Width: Depth: 223mm 450mm Cable entry/exit, 1 oval and 4 round.

‡

Termination and splice kit included

‡

Integrated seal, airtight and waterproof

‡

Ideal for cable repair

‡

RoHS compliant

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Can be used in through, branch or mid-span splice locations ‡ Suitable for aerial, underground duct or direct burial applications ‡

Weight: 2.26kgs

48 Splice Dome Enclosure 72 Splice Dome Enclosure 96 Splice Dome Enclosure 144 Splice Dome Enclosure

PART NO.

DOME01/Z DOME02/Z DOME03/Z DOME04/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 147

147

3/12/2013 2:02:59 PM


Dome Enclosure 216 Fibres

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

The dome enclosure is suitable for protecting fibre cable splices in branching applications. Its well-engineered, injection-moulded outer body makes it impenetrable to the elements. It can protect splices and ensure reliability with usage in ambient temperatures from -40°C to +65 °C. It can be placed in aerial, wall mounted, or duct mounted locations.

Technical Specifications

Features ‡

SPECIFICATION:

Width: 260mm Cable entry/exit, 1 oval and 6 round.

Depth: 465mm

Weight: 5.45kgs

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Ordering Information

‡ DESCRIPTION

216 Splice Dome Enclosure

PART NO.

DOME216/Z

‡ ‡

148

Holds up to 216 fibres Easy to re-enter Cable entry/exit, 1 oval and 6 round Integrated pressure valve Termination and splice kit included Integrated seal, airtight and waterproof Ideal for cable repair RoHS compliant Can be used in through, branch or mid-span splice locations Suitable for aerial, underground duct or direct burial applications

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 148

3/12/2013 2:03:07 PM


Inline Enclosure

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Integrated pressure valve

The inline enclosure is suitable for protecting fibre cable splices in straight through and branching applications. Its well-engineered, injection moulded outer body makes it impenetrable to the elements. It can protect splices and ensure reliability with usage in ambient temperatures from -40°C to +65 °C. It can be placed in aerial, underground, wall mounted, or duct mounted locations.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications

Holds 24 to 192 splice’s Easy to re-enter 3 cable entry position at each end Termination and splice kit included Integrated seal, airtight and waterproof Ideal for cable repair RoHS compliant Can be used in through, branch or mid span splice locations Suitable for aerial, underground duct or direct burial applications IP 68 up to 1.5 m water depth

SPECIFICATION:(Height will vary as splice count increases) 24 to 71 Splice enclosure: Width: Depth: Height: 210mm 450mm 90.5mm 144 to 196 Splice enclosure: Width: Depth: Height: 216mm 450mm 150mm

Weight: 2kgs Weight: 3kgs

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

24 Splice Inline Enclosure 48 Splice Inline Enclosure 72 Splice Inline Enclosure 144 Splice Inline Enclosure 192 Splice Inline Enclosure

PART NO.

INLINE01/Z INLINE02/Z INLINE03/Z INLINE04/Z INLINE05/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 149

149

3/12/2013 2:03:10 PM


Splice Enclosure

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

OPTB403A-SS/Z

OPTB403A-DD/Z

OPTB403A-SD/Z

OPTB403A-SD/Z

The OPTB403A protects fibre optic splicing points in various installation conditions including cables, manholes, ducts, aerial, wall and direct burial applications. It is specifically designed for FTTH networks and applicable to multi branching installations, by using a mid-plate to increase core capacity. The flat type gasket ensures reliable sealing performance by preventing air and water leakage. This enclosure has a high mechanical strength against most environmental conditions.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

Size (mm) L× W× H Weight (kg) Main Entry Ports Sub Entry Ports Cable Dia.(mm) No. of Splice Tray Tray Capacity Splice Capacity Splice Method Splice Protector Tension Member

OPTB403A-SS

Features OPTB403A-SD

OPTB403A-DD

435 x 205 x 113 2.8 4 Ports/Enclosure

435 x 205 x 167 435 x 205 x 221 3.8 4.8 8 Ports/Enclosure 12 Ports/Enclosure 4 Ports Main Entry Port 6 ~ 20 6 ~ 20 6 ~ 20 4 6 8 24F (up to 48F) 24F (up to 48F) 24F (up to 48F) 96F (up to 192F) 144F (up to 288F) 192F (up to 384F) Fusion, Mechanical, Connector Heat Shrinkable Sleeve, Mechanical Splicer Galvanized Steel Wire, FRP

SS-Type : Standard type splice enclosure without Mid-Plate ‡ SD-Type : Standard type splice enclosure with a total of one Mid-Plate ‡ DD-Type : Standard type splice enclosure with a total of two Mid-Plates ‡

Applications Telecommunications ‡ CATV Networks ‡ Data Transmission / Video Transmission and Security ‡ Aerial / Duct Installations ‡

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Inline 24 Splice, 1 Tray, Inline 48 Splice, 2 Tray Inline 72 Splice, 3 Tray Inline 96 Splice, 4 Tray

150

PART NO.

OPTB403A-SS-1/Z 2 + 2 entry port OPTB403A-SS-2/Z enclosures OPTB403A-SS-3/Z OPTB403A-SS-4/Z

DESCRIPTION

Inline 120 Splice, 5 Tray 4 + 4 entry port enclosures Inline 144 Splice, 6 Tray Inline 168 Splice, 7 Tray 6 + 6 entry port enclosures Inline 192 Splice, 8 Tray

PART NO.

OPTB403A-SS-5/Z OPTB403A-SS-6/Z OPTB403A-SS-7/Z OPTB403A-SS-8/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 150

3/12/2013 2:03:11 PM


EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Splice Enclosure

The OPTR402 protects fibre optic splicing points in various installation conditions including aerial wires, manholes, wall, pole, ducts and direct burial. It is specifically designed for FTTH networks and is applicable to multi branching installations, complying with the requirements for each point of the network. The OPTR402 provides easy and reliable installation and high mechanical strength against any environmental conditions. With the OPTR402, you can improve your network system to a higher level.

Applications

Technical Specifications

Telecommunications ‡ CATV Networks ‡ Data Transmission and Industrial control ‡ Video Transmission and Security ‡

DESCRIPTION

Size (mm) L× W× H Weight (kg) Inlet ports Cable Dia.(mm) No. of Splice Tray Tray Capacity Splice Capacity Splice Method Splice Protector Tension Member Water proof

OPTR402

270 x 160 x 80 2 4 3 ~ 10 2 12F (up to 24F) 24F (up to 48F) Fusion, Mechanical, Connector Heat Shrinkable Sleeve, Mechanical Splicer Galvanized Steel Wire, FRP, Wire IP 67 in accordance with Telecordia International Standard

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Inline Aerial 12 Splice Enclosure Inline Aerial 24 Splice Enclosure Inline Aerial 48 Splice Enclosure

PART NO.

OPTR402-1/Z OPTR402-2/Z OPTR402-3/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 151

151

3/12/2013 2:03:14 PM


Accessories

EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

SPLICE TRAY AND LID

SPLICE TRAY SPLICE HOLDERS AND HINGES

Hinge

Universal Splice Tray SPLICETRAY/Z Splice Tray Lid SPLICETRAYLID/Z (Splice holders are not included, see right for part numbers) Width : 80mm Length: 155mm Height: 7mm

Standard Combination Type 1

Splice Holder For Heat Shrink Splice Splice Tray Hinge Width: 25mm Length: 25mm Height: 6mm

SPLICE CASSETTE WITH CLEAR LID

CABLE MANAGEMENT KIT

2 x 6 way stackable splice cassette complete SPLICE12BASEUNIT/Z with clear lid. Additional 2 x 6 way stackable splice SPLICECASSETTE12/Z cassette complete with clear lid.

Cable Management Kit 1X Self adhesive splice bridge 8X Self adhesive bunny clips

(Cassettes are hinged to one side)

1X Cable gland(13.5mm)

Width: 90mm Length: 160mm Height: 7mm

1X Safety sticker

SPLICEBRIDGE/Z

Cable Management Bar 1U Cable Management Bar 1U GREY Cable Management Bar 2U

RECESSED CABLE MANAGEMENT BAR

Recessed Cable Management Bar BLACK

1UCABLEBAR/REC/Z

Recessed Cable Management Bar GREY

1UCABLEBAR/REC/G/Z

152

CABLEMANAGEMENT/Z

CABLE MANAGEMENT BAR

SPLICE BRIDGE AND SPLICE LID

Splice Bridge Width: 37mm Length: 95mm Height: 16mm

SPLICEHOLDER1/Z BUCKLE/Z

1UCABLEBAR/Z 1UCABLEBAR/G/Z 2UCABLEBAR/Z

BRUSH STRIP AND 1U CABLE BAR WITH BRUSH STRIP

1U Brush Strip 1U Cable Bar with Brush Strip

1UBRUSHSTRIP03/Z 1UCABLEBAR/BR/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 152

3/12/2013 2:03:34 PM


EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT

Accessories

FRONT MOUNTED QUICKNUT

BUNNY CLIPS

Cable Management Bunny Clip With Peel-off Adhesive Underside.

118-68C/Z

Captive Cage Nut And Bolt, Easy Installation From The Front.

CABLE GLAND

CAGENUT/Z

BLANK PLATES

Cable Gland 6 to 12mm Diameter EG13.5GLAND/Z Cable Gland 12 to 14mm Diameter EG13.5GLAND/LG/Z Fits 20mm patchpanel hole and accommodates cable up to 13.5 Diameter

1U Blank plate

1UBLANK/Z

2U Blank plate

2UBLANK/Z

3U Blank plate

3UBLANK/Z

REAR CABLE ENTRY OPTIONS FOR SLIDING PANELS

Removable rear panel section

Rear panel plate options

MPO Hole Panel Plate

CMB08/Z

20mm Gland Hole Panel Plate

CMB09/Z

25mm Gland Hole Panel Plate

CMB10/Z

Blown Fibre Hole Panel Plate

CMB11/Z

Our sliding patch panels include a removable rear section enabling you to install several options of cable entry: - MPO - Extra 20mm or 25mm gland holes - Blown fibre cable entry - A selection of options made to order Removing the panel completely allows you to install larger diameter cable such as steel-tape-armoured. The cable can be installed directly into the panel, and using the cable tie positions, the strength member can be secured, directly to the sliding tray.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart5-.indd 153

153

3/12/2013 2:03:42 PM


‡

OTDR

Multimode & Singlemode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OPTMSKIT-2) ‡

Multimode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OPTMKIT-2) ‡

‡

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 154

Mini Visual Fault Locator

3/12/2013 2:05:53 PM


Tools & Test Equipment Cold Cure Termination and Inspection Kit ‡

Heat Curing Termination and Inspection Kit ‡

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 155

‡

Fibre Optic Fusion Splicer

‡

Tools

3/12/2013 2:06:07 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

MM OTDR Port

Multimode and Singlemode OTDR

Infrared Printer SM OTDR Interface Port

VFL Port

Power Meter Detector Port

A user friendly multimode and singlemode OTDR specifically designed for testing and trouble-shooting on enterprise, campus and access networks. The OTDR’s robust construction and long battery life make it ideal for use in the field. A single button push starts a test, making it simple to use for the beginner or expert. The result is then shown as a trace or table-of-events in full colour, making for uncomplicated location of faults on fibre cable. By transferring the results to a USB memory stick, or directly to PC via the USB port, easy management of the results can be achieved using the free software provided. Improved fibre testing capability can be achieved by adding the optional power meter, visual fault locator and connector end-face inspection probe. This ensures that the OTDR is a truly versatile fibre optic test instrument.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

Wavelength Dynamic Range Event Dead Zone Attenuation Dead Zone Sampling Points Distance Range Internal Memory OTDR Port Connector Size (H x W x D) Weight Operating Temperature Battery

Features & Advantages MULTIMODE

SINGLEMODE

850/1300nm 1310/1550nm 20/20dB 25/24dB 3.5m 3m 12/12m 12/13m Over 30,000 5km 50km 500 Results SC 250mm x 125mm x 75mm 1kg -18 °C to 50°C 2 x Li-ion batteries 8 hours continuous use

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode 1310/1550nm wavelengths for singlemode Internal memory for up-to 500 results 8 hour battery life Transreflective colour screen 6 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Russian and Chinese Optional VFL, power meter or inspection probe SC, ST & FC ports available One touch testing Now Pass/Fail - macro bend & fault finder software

*All specifications valid at 23.C ± 2.C with an FC/PC connector. Dynamic range using 10µs pulse and 3min averaging at SNR=1.mm dynamic range is specified for 62,5µm fibre. Dead zones with a -45dB reflection for SM, with a -35dB reflection formm, using the shortest pulse.

156

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 156

3/12/2013 2:06:13 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Multimode and Singlemode OTDR

Power Meter Adding the power meter to the OTDR gives the flexibility of two testers in one. It can be used in conjunction with an external light source to measure the loss of fibres, or by means of looping back the OTDR can be used as both light source and power meter. The power meter covers the range from 800nm to 1650nm, offering a power range of -60 to 26dBm. The power meter also comes with a very cost effective three year calibration interval. An SC connector adaptor is supplied as standard, other interfaces are available.

Inspection Probe The inspection probe option gives you superior vision into your fibre optic network by enabling you to inspect all types of connector end faces in switches, routers, interface cards, patch panels, wall outlets and patchcords. It saves time by eliminating the need to access the back of patch panels or disassemble hardware devices for inspection. Instead of removing each individual fibre, you only need to insert the video probe to inspect the end-face while it is still in place. This is the only practical way to inspect many hardware devices, where disassembly is not a realistic option. A clear image is displayed on the screen of the OPT OTDR, enabling a quick and easy review of any potential problems. The image can be saved and downloaded for future documentation purposes.

VFL The visual fault locator option provides a visible 650nm red laser with a universal 2.5mm ferrule adaptor, with continuous and flashing modes. The VFL will verify continuity and polarity of installed links, which will help to speed up installation time. It can also be used to locate breaks and excessive bends in fibres, connectors and splices where they are terminated into patch panels, ensuring that fibre management is carried out correctly. Problem patchcords can also be quickly identified as the VFL will show breaks and bends through the jacket.

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Test OTDR UK Quad wavelength SM &mm OTDR with VFL option* Quad wavelength SM &mm OTDR with Power Meter option* Quad wavelength SM &mm OTDR with Power Meter and VFL option* Quad wavelength SM &mm OTDR with Inspection Probe, Power Meter and VFL option* Inspection Probe Option for OPT-OTDR ST Connector Adaptor for OTDR Port SC Connector Adaptor for OTDR Port FC Connector Adaptor for OTDR Port OTDR Pass/Fail - Macro Bend & Fault Finder Software

OPT-OTDR-UK OPT-OTDR-V-UK OPT-OTDR-P-UK OPT-OTDR-VP-UK OPT-OTDR-PRO-UK OPT-OTDR-PROBE OPT-OTDR-ADPT-ST OPT-OTDR-ADPT-SC OPT-OTDR-ADPT-FC OPT-OTDR-SK1

*product created on request : Lead times = 1month

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 157

157

3/12/2013 2:06:20 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Multimode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OMTMKIT-2)

The OPTMKIT-2 test kit combines the OPT-EPM-50 optical power meter and OPT-ELS-50 light source and provides a cost-effective solution for testing multimode fibre networks. The OPT-EPM-50 power meter offers reference setting function and readings indB,dBm and Watts. Added to this are an InGaAs detector and tone recognition for fibre identification. The battery has the capability to support up to 300 hours use. With excellent power stability the OPT-ELS-50 light source gives the end user the confidence that they will have reliable loss measurements time and again. The unit also offers tone generation for fibre finding and up to 60 hours of battery life. To complete your testing portfolio, the OPTMKIT-2 also comes complete with high quality test leads in both 50µm & 62.5µm, as well as associated fibre mandrels, enabling testing which meets the current standards (ISO11801 3rd Edition, IEC61300 and TIA/EIA568-C.3). Both units come with SC adaptors as standard. ST and FC interchangeable adaptors are available allowing for increased flexibility.

Features/Benefits

Standard Accessories

‡ Cost effective, rugged handheld instruments designed for reliable

‡

performance Reference function for direct loss measurements Tone generation and recognition Interchangeable connectors for flexibility Complete test kit with test leads and mandrels Individual cases for each tester, plus a case for accessories

‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

158

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

2x SC-SC 62.5/125 1.5m Simplex Test Lead 2x SC-SC 50/125 1.5m Simplex Test Lead 1x 62.5/125 1.5 mandrel wrap 1x 50/125 mandrel wrap 2 Carrying Cases Batteries User-manual is available on request

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 158

3/12/2013 2:06:33 PM


Multimode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OMTMKIT-2)

Tools & Test Equipment

Technical Specification SAFETY

SPECIFICATION A

MODEL

Power stability (dB)b,d

OPT-ELS-50 850 ± 25 1300 + 50/-10 40/120 -24/ -21 (50/125µm) ±0.10

Battery life (hours)b

60

Warranty (year)

1

Tone generation (Hz)

270, 1k, 2k

Size(HxWxD)

188mm x 83mm x 35mm (77/16 in x 3 5/16 in x 1 7/16 in)

Weight

0.4kg (0.9lb)

Temperature

operating -10°C to 50°C (14°F to 122°F)

Relative humidity

0% to 95% non-condensing

Central wavelength (nm)b Spectral width (nm)b,c Output power (dBm)

SPECIFICATION A

MODEL

OPT-EPM-50

Power meter port

InGaAs

Power range b (dBm)

10 to-60

Number of calibrated wavelengths c

5

Power uncertainly d

±5%

Resolution (dB)

0.01

Display units

dB/dBm/W

Tone detection (Hz)

270,1k, 2k

Battery life (hours) d

>300

Warranty (year)

1

Size (HxWxD)

188mm x 83mm x 35mm (7 7/16 in x 3 5/16 x 1 7/16 in)

Weight

0.4kg (0.9 lb) operating -10°C to 50°C (14°F to 122°F) storage -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F) 0% to 95% non-condensing

Temperature Relative humidity

21 CRF 1040.10 and IEC 60825-1:2007 CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT Notes : a. All specifications valid at 23°C ± 3°C, with an FC/UPC connector b. Typical c. rms for lasers and -3dB width for LEDs d. After 15 minutes warm up; expressed as ± half the difference between the maximum and minimum values measured over 8 hours

Notes : a. All specifications valid at 23°C ± 3°C, with an FC/UPC connector b. In CW mode c. Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm 1550nm d. Typical

Ordering information DESCRIPTION

Multimode Optical Test Kit Connector Adaptor for OPT-ELS-50 Light Source Connector Adaptor for OPT-EPM- 50 Power Meter Protective rubber boot for OPT-ELS-50 Light Source and OPT-EPM-50 Power Meter Pack of 10 replacement ceramic sleeves for OPT-ELS-50 Light Source

PART NO.

OPTMKIT-2 OPT-ELS-50-xx OPT-EPM-50-xx OPT-EPMELS-50-BOOT OPT-ELS-50- SLEEVE

XX = either FC, SC or ST

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 159

159

3/12/2013 2:06:33 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Multimode & Singlemode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OPTMSKIT-2)

The test kit combines the OPT-EPM-500 optical power meter and OPT-ELS-100 light source and is ideally suited for testing fibre optic links within singlemode and multimode premises networks. The OPT-EPM-500 power meter offers exceptional power measurement capabilities. Requiring no offset nulling, the OPT-EPM-500 gives reliable performance in the field, time after time. It also offers reference value setting capability, 1000 data item storage facility and pass/fail indication (based on user inputted values). The OPT-EPM-500 also comes with software to create professional reports, with results downloadable to PC . The accompanying OPT-ELS-100 light source combines four wavelengths on two ports in one machine; an LED port for testing at 850nm and 1300nm and a LASER port for testing 1310nm and 1550nm. The LED and LASER outputs are stabilised to ensure the accurate measurements of the signal attenuation across the fibre link. To complete your testing portfolio, the OPTMSKIT-2 also comes complete with high quality multimode and singlemode test leads and 50um & 62.5um mandrels enabling testing which meets the current ISO11801 3rd Edition, IEC61300 and TIA/EIA568-C.3 standards. Both units come with SC interchangeable adaptors as standard and adaptors for all other common connectors are available allowing for complete flexibility. The OPTMSKIT-2 comes complete with all batteries and AC adaptor.

Features/Benefits

Standard Accessories

‡ Cost effective, rugged handheld instruments designed for reliable

‡

performance Easy-to-use interface for error-free testing Interchangeable connectors for ultimate flexibility Memory capacity for 1000 data items & reporting software Pass/Fail with LED indicators Design for testing of premises networks Complete test kit with test leads and mandrels

‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

160

2x SC-SC 62.5/125 1.5m simplex test lead 2x SC-SC 50/125 1.5m simplex test lead 2x SC-SC 9/125 1.5m simplex test lead 1x 62.5/125 mandrel wrap 1x 50/125 mandrel wrap 2 carrying cases USB (mini) 5 positions type B AC adaptor Batteries

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 160

3/12/2013 2:06:49 PM


Multimode & Singlemode Power Meter and Light Source Kit (OPTMSKIT-2)

Tools & Test Equipment

Technical Specification SPECIFICATION A

OPT-ELS-100

MODEL b

Central wavelength (nm) Spectral width c (nm) Output Power (dBm)

Singlemode 1310 ± 20 1550 ± 20 5 1/ 1

d

Power stability for 8 hours (dB)

Battery life (hours) (typical) Warranty Size (H x W x D) Weight Temperature Relative humidity

Multimode 850 ± 25 1300 + 50/-10 50/135 -20/ -20 (62.5/125µm) ± 0.10

50

55

1 year 185mm x 100mm x 55mm (7 1/4 in x 4 in x 2 1/8 in) 0.4kg Operating -10°C to 50°C Storage -40°C to 70°C 0% to 95 % non-condensing

Notes : a. Guaranteed unless otherwise specified b. All specifications valid at 23°C ± 1 °C, with an FC connector c. rsm for lasers and FWHM for LEDs; Typical values for LEDs d. After 15 minutes warm-up; expressed as ± half the difference between the maximum and minimum values measured during this period, with an APC connector on the power meter

SPECIFICATION A MODEL b

Detector

OPT-EPM-500 c

Germanium

Power range d (dBm)

10 to -70

Wavelength range (nm)

800 to 1650

Number of calibrated wavelengthse

6

Power uncertainlyf

± 5 % ± 0.1 nW

Automatic offset nullingg

0.01

Display units

dB/dBm/W

Tone detection

270 Hz,1 kHz, 2 kHz

Battery life (hours)

>300

Warm-up periodh (min)

0

Data storage (items)

Up to 1000

Battery life (hours) (typical)

70

Warranty

1 year 185mm x 100mm x 55mm (7 1/4 in x 4 in x 2 1/8 in) 0.4kg Operating -10°C to 50°C Storage -40°C to 70°C 0% to 95 % non-condensing

Size (H x W x D) Weight Temperature Relative humidity

Notes : a. Guaranteed unless otherwise specified b. All specifications valid at 23°C ± 1 °C, with an FC connector c. All specifications valid at 1550nm and 23°C ± 1 °C, with an FC connector d. In Cw mode; sensitivity defined as 6 x rms noise level e. At 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm,1550nm and 1625nm; for power >-50dBm for OPT-EPM-500. For calibration wavelengths f. For calibrating wavelengths g. For power > -40dBm h. For a variation of 0.06dB at power levels -40dBm

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Multimode & Singlemode Optical Test Kit With EU AC Adaptor Multimode & Singlemode Optical Test Kit With UK Adaptor Connector Adaptor for OPT-ELS 100 Light Source Connector Adaptor for OPT-EPM 500 Power meter Pack of 10 protective covers

PART NO

OPTMSKIT-2 OPTMSKIT-2/UK OPT-ELS-100-XX1 OPT-EPM-500-XX2 OPT-ELS-100-CVR

1

XX: FC, ST, SC, E2000 XX: FC, ST, SC, E2000, LC

2

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 161

161

3/12/2013 2:06:49 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Compact Dead Zone Eliminator

OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fibre links. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection. Launch cables are available in a compact rugged box with 1.5m connectorised tails (or made to custom lengths). These can be neatly stored underneath the box with the provided hook and loop ties. The standard multimode product is supplied as a 150m launch lead while singlemode is supplied in 500m lengths. Lengths of up to 1Km are available on request. The tails can be terminated with the connector combination of your choice. It is supplied in a protective pouch with a handy belt loop. Available fibre types are OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS1/2 and G657A1.

Technical Specifications

Features & Advantages

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

INTERMATEABILITY

FIRE PERFORMANCE

-40 to +85º C

Compliant with IEC 61754 series

Compliant with IEC 60332-1 series

Ordering Information

1.5mm tails ‡ Choice of connectors ‡ Standard Fibre Lengths 150m (MM) / 500m (SM) ‡ No splicing. ‡

Compact solution ‡ Rugged construction ‡ 50N cable retention force ‡

DZCOMPACT Connector 1

162

Connector 2

Fibre Type

FC

FC

FC

FC

OM1

FCAPC

FCA

FCAPC

FCA

OM2

50

SC

SC

SC

SC

OM3

OM3

SCAPC

SCA

SCAPC

SCA

OM4

OM4

LC

LC

LC

LC

OS1/2

09

LCAPC

LCA

LCAPC

LCA

G657A1 G657A1

ST

ST

ST

ST

E2000

E2000

62

E2000 E2000

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 162

3/12/2013 2:06:58 PM


Mini Fibre Optic Visual Fault Locator OPTVFL-MINI

Tools & Test Equipment

The OPTVFL-MINI is a powerful pocket-sized visual fault locator, designed to trouble shoot faults on fibre optic cables. Small enough to easily fit inside an installers pocket or tool belt, it is the ideal tool to carry on site and have on hand for any emergency. The OPTVFL-MINI is a necessary addition to an engineers tool set because it can identify breaks, bends and connector losses inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Portable and light, it lends itself to other applications, including end-to-end continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and identifying fibres during splicing operations. The universal 2.5mm connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles, without the need to change adaptOrs.

Features & Advantages

Technical Specifications

650nm visible red laser source ‡ Truly pocket size, complete with protective soft case ‡ High power (1mW) ‡

2.5mm universal connector interface for quick connection (for SC/ST/FC) ‡ 1.25mm universal adapter available (for LC/MU) ‡

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Mini Visual Fault Locator 650nm - 2.5mm Universal Adapter 1.25 Adaptor

GENERAL

Connector type Power Operating temperature Storage temperature Size (H x W x D) Weight

Universal 2.5mm adaptor -40 to 70°C -40 to 70°C -40 to 70°C 100 x 30 x 18mm 60g including batteries

OPTICAL PART NO.

OPTVFL-MINI OPTVFL-2-ADPT1.25

Emitter type Wavelength Output power Modulation

Class 2 laser diode 650nm ± 10nm 1 mW continuous wave 2 Hz or CW selected

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 163

163

3/12/2013 2:07:02 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Hand Held Inspection Microscope

Image viewed through coaxial illumination Contaminated connector

Clean connector

The OPT-FHS series hand-held fibre inspection microscopes, available in 200X and 400X magnification, are an ideal choice for checking field terminations for fibre end face quality. A combination of durable construction, comfortable design, easy operation and quality optics ensures that this tool will enhance the performance of installation and maintenance staff. The OPT-FHS scopes are designed with a professional grade coaxial illumination system. This maximizes the detail seen by the user because the light travels along the same axis as the end face making even fine scratches and contaminates easily visible. Laser Safety The OPT-FHS series is equipped with a laser attenuation filter for your safety. Laser attenuation filters provide excellent eye protection. However, they are not a substitute for practising good laser safety. Never attach or view a live fibre with any optical fibre microscope.

Technical Specifications

Features & Advantages

PARAMETER

Magnification Size (HxWxD) Weight Power LED Life Battery Life

Complete with 2.5mm & 1.5mm universal adaptors ‡ Safety filter for eye protection ‡ Coaxial illumination of connector end face ‡ High quality glass optics ‡

VALUE

200x or 400x 225 x 58 x 27.5mm 0.63kg (with batteries) 3x AAA Alkaline batteries 100,000 hours 32 hours typical use with alkaline batteries

Long battery life ‡ Ergonomic design for comfortable and easy operation ‡ Various screw on connector adaptors available ‡ 12 months warranty ‡

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

200x Coaxial Illumination Hand Held Fibre Scope 400x Coaxial Illumination Hand Held Fibre Scope

164

PART NO.

OPT-FHS-200X OPT-FHS-400X

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 164

3/12/2013 2:07:15 PM


Optical Fibre Identifier

Tools & Test Equipment

The OPT-OFI Optical Fibre Identifier will check for live network traffic and measure relative power anywhere on a multimode or singlemode fibre without having to disconnect it from the network, avoiding any disruption to service provision. Test both 3mm and 2mm cable and 900µm or 250µm fibre with the accompanying interchangeable adaptors

Features & Advantages ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications

Easy-to-use “ONE KEY” operation Efficiently identifies the traffic direction and displays the core power of the fibre Detect frequency tone when used with tone generator (270 Hz, 1kHz, 2 kHz) Low bending loss and highly efficient output Easy-to-replace adaptors Durable metal housing and quality construction

PARAMETER

Identified Wavelength Range (nm) Identified Signal Type (Hz) Detector Type Adaptor Type Signal Direction Single Direction Test Range (dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber) Signal Power Test Range (dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber) Signal Frequency Display (Hz) Frequency Test Range (dBm, Average Value)

Ordering Information Insertion Loss (dB, Typical Value) DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Optical Fibre Indentifier OPT-OFI Standard Accessories: 4pcs adaptor heads, alkaline battery, user manual, cotton swabs, soft carrying case.

Alkaline Battry (V) Operating Temperature (°C) Storage Temperature (°C) Dimension (mm) Weight (g)

VALUE

800-1700 CW, 270 ±5%, 1k±5%, 2k ±5% 1mm InGaAs 2pcs 250µm (Applicable for Bare Fiber) 900µm (Applicable for 0.9 Cable ) 2mm (Applicable for 2.0 Cable ) 3mm (Applicable for 3.0 Cable ) Left & Right LED -46 to 10(1310nm) -50 to 10(1550nm) -50 to 10 270, 1k, 2k 900µm, 2mm, -30 to 0 (270Hz,1KHz) -25 to 0 (2KHz) 3mm -25 to 0 (1KHz,2KHz) 250µm -20 to 0 (2KHz) 0.8 (1310nm) 2.5 (1550nm) 9 -10 to 60 -25 to 70 196 x 30.5 x 27 200

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 165

165

3/12/2013 2:07:25 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Fibre Optic Video Inspection Probe OPT-FIP-VD

Image viewed through coaxial illumination below shows clean connector downloaded from SD card with time and date of image capture

Image viewed through coaxial illumination below shows contaminant detail downloaded from SD card with time and date of image capture

The Video Fibre Inspection Probe (OPT-VFIP) is the perfect tool for ensuring that fibre optic connector end faces are clean and clear from dirt and contamination; the number one cause of network failure. The lightweight, compact probe fits comfortably in the palm of the hand and with single-handed focusing it is easy to establish a clear, sharp image of the connector end face. The probe has a magnification of 150x and uses coaxial illumination to show a greater level of detail with an optical resolution of 1.5µm. The rugged handheld video display unit has a 2.5” LCD screen and is operated using an easy to navigate menu system. The unit accepts SD memory cards for image or video data storage of contaminated or cleaned connector end faces. The interchangeable inspection tips facilitate the inspection of both unmated connectors and connectors installed in patch panels or inside hardware devises.

Technical Specification PROBE Size (LxWxH) (mm) Weight (g) Resolution (µm) Optical Magnification (x) Viewable area (mm) Electronic viewfinder Light Source Focus control Connector Operating temperature (°C)

Features VALUE 18.6 x 5.2 x 5 170 1.25 12 0.3 x 0.28 1/3 inch black and white CCD Blue LED Manual coaxial focus 4PIN -20 to 50

DISPLAY Size (LxWxH) (mm) Weight (g) Frequency (MHz) Display Size (inch) Output Mode Video Mode Resolution Compressed video format Playing Format Storage media Power supply Battery Operating time (hrs)

166

VALUE 164x100x43 412 2.4 2.5 (960 x 240 LCD) NTSC / PAL NTSC / PAL 640 x 480 / 320 x 240 MPEG-4 / AVI MPEG-4 / AVI / ASF / MOV SD / MMC / U disk DC 5v 2A Lithium battery 1800Mah ≥8

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

150x magnification shows more of the contact area for better cleaning Coaxial illumination for greater detail 1.5µm optical resolution Interchangeable tips for greater flexibility Image and video capture facility 2GB SD card and USB card reader Rugged, handheld & compact design, built for use in the field Over 8hrs operation with rechargeable Li-Ion battery

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION Handheld Video Fibre Inspection Probe with Image Capture Adapter for OPT-VFIP - Universal 1.25mm PC Connectors (Male) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - ST PC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - MU PC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - 2.5mm APC Connectors (Male) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - FC APC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - SC APC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - LC APC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - E2000 PC Connectors (Female) Adapter for OPT-VFIP - E2000 APC Connectors (Female)

PART NO. OPT-VFIP OPT-VFIP-1.25 OPT-VFIP-ST OPT-VFIP-MU OPT-VFIP-2.5A OPT-VFIP-FCA OPT-VFIP-SCA OPT-VFIP-LCA OPT-VFIP-E2 OPT-VFIP-E2A

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 166

3/12/2013 2:07:36 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Copper Installers Tool Kit

Copper Installers Kit Content The network installer kit is a must have for anyone who is terminating a copper network. It contains all the essential tools needed for copper installation and is suited to all levels of users; from an apprentice right up to an experienced engineer. The kit contains high-quality tooling products (contents listed below) giving the user comfort in the knowledge that they are using superior tools with a consistent level of quality and performance. The tools are packed into their own cut-foam compartments and are presented in a robust, virtually indestructible, yet stylish case. The cases are IP67 rated and are usually used in military applications, therefore, you can be assured that they have been through and passed rigorous testing. The inserts are made from a dense foam which is ideal for protecting any fragile equipment contained in the kit. Routed using a computerised method, the tools fit perfectly in their designated areas with the two-tone effect allowing for easy identification of any missing tools. In addition to the standard kit, we also offer a customisation programme for those who wish to put their own mark on the product and decide exactly how the contents should be made up (MOQ, price variations and lead times will apply).

Features & Advantages ‡

Kit Contents

Airtight

‡

ITEM

Heavy weight body material ‡ Watertight and waterproof ‡ Can withstand temperatures between -33 & +90 °C

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Interstackable Crush proof & Shock proof Corrosion proof Sand and dust proof

QTY

ITEM

QTY

Network Cable Tester Precision Wire Cutters

1 1

1 1

Wire Cutter and Stripper Cable Cutter UTP Stripper 5m Tape Measure Cross Head Screwdriver Flat Head Screwdriver

1 1 1 1 1 1

Modular Crimp Tool Non Impact Punch Down Tool with Krone Blade Alternative Punch Down Blade for 66, 110/88 Cat5e RJ45 Plugs Junior Hack Saw Label Markers + Dispenser Cable ties

1 50 1 1 100

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Network Installers Tool Kit

PART NO.

OPT+INSTALLKIT

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 167

167

3/12/2013 2:07:40 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Cold Cure Termination and Inspection Kit

Cold Cure Kit Contents The cold cure fibre termination and inspection kit is a much needed and valuable kit for anyone wishing to terminate fibre using the cold cure method. This kits is suited for anyone who is competent at terminating fibre. The kit contains the a range of tools (contents listed below) and an inspection scope also comes as standard. All items are packed into their own cut-foam compartment to keep them safe from damage, and all are presented in a robust, virtually indestructible, yet stylish case, ideal for such fragile equipment. Recently updated and modernised the range of tool kits are a must-have for any installer in the fibre optic industry. Our kit now comes loaded with the high quality and very popular range of Tools, giving the user comfort in the knowledge that they are using a superior tool with a consistent quality in performance which is critical in our industry today. The excellence of the These Tools are also represented in the tool case which is IP67 rated and is normally used in military applications, therefore, assuring they have passed rigorous testing. The inserts are made from a dense foam which will not absorb any spilt liquid making the case ideal for protecting any fragile equipment contained in the kit. Routed using a computerised method, the tools fit perfectly in their designated areas with the two-tone effect allowing for easy identification of any missing tools. In addition to the standard kit, we also offer a customisation programme for those who wish to put their own mark on the product and decide exactly how the contents should be made up (MOQ, price variations and lead times will apply).

Kit Contents

Features & Advantages Airtight ‡ Heavy weight body material ‡ Crush & Shock proof ‡ Can withstand temperatures between -33 & +90 °C

ITEM

QTY

ITEM

QTY

‡

Inspection Scope (x200 mag) Fibre Optic Stripper (Tri Hole) Kevlar Scissors Fibre Optic Crimp Tool Cable Ringing Tool Universal Stripping Tool 2ml Syringe Lint Free Tissue pack (100 sheets) Lapping Film (0.3 / 1.0 / 5.0µm) (5 of eachµm)

1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 15

Carbide Pen Scribe Fluid Dispenser Sin Bin 1.25mm Polishing Puck 2.5mm Polishing Puck 1” Yellow Syringe Tips Glass Polishing Plate Cold Cure Epoxy Cold Cure Activator

1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 (UK) / 2 (EU)

‡

Interstackable ‡ Sand and dust proof ‡ Watertight and waterproof

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Cold Cure Kit (UK) Cold Cure Kit (EU)

168

PART NO.

OPT-COLDKIT OPT-COLDKIT-EU

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 168

3/12/2013 2:07:43 PM


Heat Curing Termination and Inspection Kit

Tools & Test Equipment

Heat Curing Kit Contents The heat cure fibre termination and inspection kit is a much needed and valuable kit for anyone wishing to terminate fibre using the heat cure method. This kit is suited for anyone who is competent at terminating fibre. The kit contains a range of tools (contents listed below) and an inspection scope also comes as standard. All items are packed into their own cut-foam compartment to keep them safe from damage, and all are presented in a robust, virtually indestructible, yet stylish case, ideal for such fragile equipment. Recently updated and modernised the range of tool kits are a must-have for any installer in the fibre optic industry. Our kits now come loaded with the high quality and very popular range of Tools, giving the user comfort in the knowledge that they are using a superior tool with a consistent quality in performance which is critical in our industry today. The excellence of the Tools are also represented in the tool case which is IP67 rated and is normally used in military applications, therefore, assuring they have passed rigorous testing. The inserts are made from a dense foam which will not absorb any spilt liquid making the case ideal for protecting any fragile equipment contained in the kit. Routed using a computerised method, the tools fit perfectly in their designated areas with the two-tone effect allowing for easy identification of any missing tools. In addition to the standard kit, we also offer a customisation programme for those who wish to put their own mark on the product and decide exactly how the contents should be made up (MOQ, price variations and lead times will apply).

Features & Advantages

Kit Contents

Airtight ‡ Heavy weight body material ‡ Crush & Shock proof ‡ Can withstand temperatures between -33 & +90 °C ‡

Interstackable ‡ Sand and dust proof ‡ Watertight and waterproof ‡

ITEM

QTY

Inspection Scope (x200 mag) Fibre Optic Stripper (Tri Hole) Kevlar Scissors Fibre Optic Crimp Tool Cable Ringing Tool Universal Stripping Tool 2ml Syringe Lint Free Tissue pack (100 sheets) Lapping Film (0.3 / 1.0 / 5.0µm) (5 of eachµm)

1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 15

ITEM

QTY

Carbide Pen Scribe Fluid Dispenser Sin Bin 1.25mm Polishing Puck 2.5mm Polishing Puck 1” Yellow Syringe Tips Glass Polishing Plate Heat Cure Epoxy (UK only) Termination Oven

1 1 1 1 1 5 1 5 1

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Heat Curing Kit (UK) Heat Curing Kit (EU) without Epoxy

PART NO.

OPT-HEATKIT OPT-HEATKIT-EU

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 169

169

3/12/2013 2:07:44 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Fibre Optic Automatic Fusion Splicer

Fusion Splicer OPT-FSPL-KIT (INCLUDED) The OPT-FSPL fusion splicer uses a core-to-core profile alignment system to provide the best possible termination of optical fibres. Suitable for use withmm and SM fibres as well as DS, NZDS and EDF. Customers are also able to configure their own programs enabling different fibres to be spliced when necessary. With an average splice time of 8 seconds and a heat shrink time of 40 seconds the OPT-FSPL provides a very fast termination process. Before splicing, the OPT-FSPL will check the end faces of the fibre ensuring the accuracy of the cleave angle in order to provide the optimum splice conditions. In the event of it not being suitable, a warning will be displayed on screen detailing what the problem is enabling the user to rectify it without wasting time. Average splice losses of below 0.02dB for SM and 0.01dB formm make it suitable for both data and telecoms applications. The estimated loss is displayed on screen after splice operation and recorded in the memory for future information. After splicing, a 2N tension test is automatically carried out when the wind shield is lifted in order to prove the strength of the fused joint. The standard rechargeable battery will ensure a full days work with a life of 200 cycles (splice and heat shrink operation) with a short re-charge time of around 4 hours. The splicer is small and lightweight and is supplied complete in its own hard carry case making it ideal for use in the field. The standard OPT-FSPL-KIT comprises the fusion splicer, cleave tool, battery and charger, AC power supply, spare electrodes, cooling tray, buffer stripper and hard carry case with strap.

Features & Advantages ‡

Core to Core alignment

‡

Colour LCD screen Simultaneous X and Y views Multiple Language Result storage 8 second splice time 40 second heat shrink time Long battery life (200 cycles) Dual control panel with reversible monitor Illuminated splice area for ease of use in poor light conditions Max. wind velocity of 15 m/s Max. operating altitude : 5,000m

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

170

Cleave Tool

Precision Cleave Tool OPT-FSPL-PCT (INCLUDED)

The high precision cleave tool is supplied as standard with the OPT-FSPL fusion splicer. It is a compact design and is supplied in its own carry case. The 16 position cleave wheel is capable of up to 3000 uses per position giving a total of 48000 cleaves before the wheel needs to be changed. A wrench is supplied in the base of the unit so when the time comes to move the blade to the next position it can be done easily and with little fuss. This is also used to remove the cleave wheel when it needs to be changed. It can be used with both 250µm and 900µm fibres with a cleave length of 10-20mm.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 170

3/12/2013 2:07:59 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Fibre Optic Automatic Fusion Splicer

Technical Specification VALUE

PARAMETER

Monitor

Colour LCD, x200 magnification, simultaneous display of X and Y axis.

Heater

Internal heat shrink oven

Storage

8000 results

Data Transmission

RS232

Applicable Fibres

SM,mm, DS, NZDS, EDF

Cladding Diameter

100 to 150µm

Coating Diameter

100 to 1000µm

Fibre Cleave Length

8-22mm

Splicing Mode

Auto and Manual

Average Splice Loss

0.02dB(SM),0.01dB(MM), 0.04dB(DS), 0.04(NZDS)

Return Loss

>60dB

Operating Temperature

25 to 50˚C

Storage Temperature

40 to 80˚C

Relative Humidity

0 to 95% non condensing

Protection Sleeve Length

20mm – 60mm

Tension Test

2.0N

Language

English, Spanish, French, Chinese, Korean, Russian

Power Supply

AC 100-240volt, 50/60Hz, 30W DC 12volt, 25W

Battery

Li-LION 12V 10Ah

Dimensions

170mm (W) x 140mm (H) x 170mm (D)

Weight

3.3kg

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Fusion splicer, AC adaptor and power cord, Battery, charger, spare electrodes, cooling tray, precision cleave tool, buffer stripper, carry case

OPT-FSPL-PCT OPT-FSPL-BATT OPT-FSPL-ELEC

Precision Cleave Tool Battery for fusion splicer Electrodes for fusion splicer

Fusion Splicer OPT-FSPL-KIT (INCLUDED)

OPT-FSPL-KIT

Power Supply Unit (INCLUDED)

Buffer Stripper OPT-FOS (INCLUDED)

Electrodes for fusion splicer OPT-FSPL-ELEC (INCLUDED)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 171

171

3/12/2013 2:08:08 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Optical Fibre Splice Protector

Splice 45 Colour

Heat shrink outer tube

Stainless steel rod

Splice Protector EVA Hot Melt fusion tube

Technical Specifications

Features & Advantages ‡

GENERAL

Stainless Rod Shrink Process Outer Tube Inner Tube Construction

301 Grade Heat to 125º C / maintain 80 seconds / cool Cross-linked polyolefin Ethylene Vinyl Acetate Outer tube encloses and captures fusion tube and rod. Fusion tube centred in assembly. Operating temperature -45°C to +100°C Minimum shrink 120°C (full recovery) temperature

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Components: heat shrinkable outer tube, hot melt fusion tube and stainless steel strength rod Provides strength and protection to optical fibre splices Clear sleeve to allow visual location of splice prior to shrinking Easy to use and install without damaging splice Maintains optical properties of fibre Sealant protects splice

Ordering Information PART NO.

SPLICE45CLEAR SPLICE60CLEAR SPLICE60CLEAR3MM SPLICE45COLOUR

Please contact our sales team

SPLICE PROTECTOR (L) O.D LENGTH RECOVERED

2.5±0.2 2.5±0.2 3.0±0.2 2.5±0.2 1.5±0.2 1.5±0.2 1.5±0.2 1.4±0.2 2±0.2 2.5±0.2 2.5±0.2

45±1 60±1 60±1 45±1 25±1 35±1 20±1 26±1 25±1 40±1 30±1

ROD (B)

TUBE COLOUR

I.D

TUBE (A) LENGTH

O.D

OUTER/INNER

1.2±0.1 1.2±0.1 1.2±0.1 1.2±0.1 0.95±0.1 1.8±0.1 0.95±0.1 0.95±0.1 1.6±0.1 1.6±0.1 1.75±0.1

43±1 58±1 58±1 43±1 23±1 33±1 18±1 23±1 22±1 37±1 27±1

1.0±0.1 1.0±0.1 1.0±0.1 1.0±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.8±0.1 1.2±0.1 1.2±0.1

Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Various/Various* Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear Clear/Clear

PACKING

100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs TBA 100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs 100/pcs

*Pack Comprises of : 12 individual splices in a single bag. The colour set includes the colours designated in IEC 60304; Blue, orange, green, brown, Grey, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose and Aqua.

172

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 172

3/12/2013 2:08:47 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Fibre Optic High Performance Cleaving Tool

High performance precision optical fibre cleaver from Tools. The cleaver is a precision fibre cutting tool, suitable for use with 250µm and 900µm primary and secondary coated optical fibres with a 125µm fibre cladding diameter. The cleaver is adaptable for use with optical fibre ribbons. The 16 position blade is capable of performing 48000 fibre cleaves before replacement.

Features/Benefits ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Applications

Easy use Simple maintenance Compact lightweight construction Built in sharps bin Controlled magnetic action Replaceable long life blade

Suitable for cleaving of all optical fibres with a 125um fibre cladding diameter ‡ Suitable for cleaving of optical fibre ribbons after adaption ‡ Suitable for use with ITU-T G.651 Multimode, ITU-T G.652 Singlemode, ITUTG.655/6 NZDS fibre and ITU-T G.657 reduced bend sensitivity fibre ‡

Technical Specification PARAMETER

Blade lifetime Maximum cleave angle Weight Dimensions (Length) Dimensions (Width) Dimensions (Height) Cleave length

Ordering Information UNIT

VALUE

Cleaves

48000 75% < 0.5 350 72 81 62 3-20

0

g mm mm mm mm

DESCRIPTION

High performance optical fibre cleaver Replacement blade

PART NO.

OPT-CLEAVE77 OPT-CLEAVE77-BLD

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 173

173

3/12/2013 2:09:04 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Tools

JACKET STRIPPER

UNIVERSAL STRIPPER

Jacket Stripper OPT-CS Ideal for stripping jackets from backbone cable between 4.5mm and 25mm in diameter. A small rotating blade accurately splits the circumference of the jacket then by flicking a switch, the same blade will rotate 90° and is used to split the jacket down one side for easy removal.

Universal Data Stripper OPT+UTPS This tool is ideally used for stripping the jacket from round data cable such as UTP and STP. With an adjustable blade it will strip from 3.2mm to 9mm on flat cable, irregular out of shape cable or even multi-conductor cable.

UTP/STP CYCLOPS STRIPPER

EASY HANDLE STRIPPER

Cyclops Stripper OPT+CYCLOPS An outer sheath stripper for all types of data, audio and fibre optic cables. Completely automatic, no adjustments required. For cables up to 11mm in diameter.

Easy Handle Stripper OPT-FOS This hard wearing, easy to handle fibre optic stripping tool includes three stripping guides for: 2mm outer jacket, 900µm Buffer and 250µm acrylic coating, safety catch and factory set adjuster.

UNIVERSAL CRIMP TOOL

KEVLAR SCISSORS

Fibre Optic Crimp Tool OPT-FOCT This professional ratchet-style crimping tool is constructed of solid steel. The rubber handle provides a firm grip and includes a ratchet mechanism for consistent crimping. Crimp Specifications: .78” / .151” / .128” / .78” / .068” / .042” (4.52 / 3.84 / 3.25 / 2.0 / 1.72 / 1.07mm)

Kevlar® Scissors OPT-KS ® These light-weight shears are ideal for cutting the Kevlar strength members found in fibre optic cables. Ergonomic, moulded handles provide comfort for both right and left-handed users. The micro-serrated blade reduces slipping for a more precise cutting action. Length: 140mm Weight: 79g. Kevlar is a registered trademark of DuPont

174

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 174

3/12/2013 2:10:07 PM


Tools

Tools & Test Equipment

CARBIDE PEN CLEAVER

IMPACT PUNCH DOWN TOOL

Carbide Pen Cleaver OPT-CPC This well presented pen-style scribe uses a 30째 wedge shaped carbide tip. Its design makes for quick and precise cleaving of optical fibre.

Impact Punch Down Tool OPT+IPPT-S Spare Scissor Blade OPT+IPDT-SB The impact punch down tool comes with an adjustable Hi-Lo pressure selector. The hook and tracer makes tracing and removing wires easy and the twist lock style holder gives the ability to quickly and safely change blades.

MODULAR CRIMP TOOL

NETWORK TESTER

Modular Crimp Tool OPT-RJCT A compact, lightweight and durable tool which can be used to crimp RJ45, RJ12 or RJ11 connectors onto data cable. In addition to crimping it can also be used to cut and strip round cable - although we recommend you use OPT+UTPS to perform this particular task.

Network Tester OPT+NT This basic level network tester will comprehensively test each twisted pair through RJ45 or RJ11 connectors. An easy red and green light system will notify you of which pairs are fully functional and which are faulty. Comes with remote end terminator for testing links and patchcords. Requires 1X 9V battery (not included).

MILLER ARMOURED CABLE SLITTER

ABECO JACKET STRIPPING TOOL

Armoured Cable Slitter ACS Professional grade tool ideal for slitting the corrugated copper, steel or aluminium armour layer on fibre feeder, central tube, stranded loose tube fibre optic cables and other armoured cables.

Jacket Stripping Tool MK02 This stripper can be used on 4.5 to 28.5mm cable insulations and has an adjustable cutting depth of 3mm, as well as alternative blade options to suit different jacket types. Its stripping action is both circumferential and longitudinal, for the removal of insulation or mid span wires. Kevlar is a registered trademark of DuPont

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 175

175

3/12/2013 2:11:09 PM


Tools & Test Equipment

Tools

ABECO JACKET STRIPPING TOOL

MILLER FIBRE OPTIC STRIPPER

Jacket Stripping Tool MK01A Designed for precision stripping of a variety of insulation types including rubber, PVC, nylon, cotton and coaxial cables from 8mm to 25mm diameter. Its stripping action is both circumferential and longitudinal for the removal of insulation or mid-span wires.

Miller V-hole Fibre Optic Strippers FO103-S These factory set strippers require no adjustment and prevent scratching or nicking of optical fibre. All cutting surfaces are precision formed, hardened, tempered and ground assuring precise buffer removal.

MILLER DUAL-HOLE FIBRE OPTIC STRIPPER 2

MILLER TRI-HOLE FIBRE OPTIC STRIPPER 1

Dual-hole Fibre Optic Stripper FO103-D-J The FO103-D-J A 140µm diameter hole and V-opening in the blade make this tool ideal for stripping 250µm buffer coating to expose 125µm cladded fibre. A second hole strips 2-3mm fibre jackets. It is pre-set at the factory so no adjustments are needed.

Tri-hole Fibre Optic Cable Stripper FO103-T-250-J The tri-hole fibre optic stripper is an exceptional tool, recommended for stripping 250µm coated loose tube fibre and 900µm buffer tube. This stripper has a .0055” (0.14mm) laser drilled hole, soft plastic cushioned handle grip and super accurate hardened stripping jaws ensuring a clean smooth stripping action.

CLAUSS FIBRE OPTIC STRIPPER

Quality Fibre Optic Cable Stripper CFS-2 The CF2-2 stripper incorporates two holes for stripping fibre optic cable. The first size accurately removes 250µm coatings and 900µm buffer tube. The second hole is able to strip cable jackets up to 3mm diameter.

176

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 176

3/12/2013 2:11:26 PM


Tools

Tools & Test Equipment

NO-NIK FIBRE OPTIC STRIPPER

MILLER KEVLAR SHEARS

NO-NIK 200µm Fibre Optic Stripper NN203 In a single short stroke the red handle removes 900µm buffer tube and the 250µm or 500µm fibre coating on tight buffer cable.

Kevlar® Shears KS-1 These lightweight shears are perfect for cutting Kevlar® strength members. The blades are made from high carbon molybdenum and vanadium steel for a long life and a precise neat cut. Kevlar is a registered trademark of DuPont

RIPLEY MAGNI TWEEZERS

ABECO “CC” SERIES CABLE CUTTER / STRIPPER

Magni Tweezers MT-1 This handy stainless steel tool is specifically suited to fibre optic applications. Its integral magnifier improves ability to work with small fibre optic segments.

Cable Cutter CC60 These durable cable cutters are designed to strip solid and stranded copper and aluminium conductors. Constructed of high quality carbon steel the preformed rounded jaws automatically position for optimum cutting.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart6-.indd 177

177

3/12/2013 2:11:39 PM


‡ Lint Free Tissue

‡ IPA Wipes

‡ Foam Buds

‡ Micro Fibre Sticks

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 178

3/12/2013 2:16:58 PM


Cleaning and Consumables ‡ Cleaning Kits

‡ Fibre Optic Contact Cleaner

‡ Fibre Optic Preparation Fluid

‡ Fibre Optic MPO/MTP Cleaner

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 179

3/12/2013 2:17:02 PM


CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

LOW LINT TISSUE

Cleaning Tissues and Buds

PACK SIZE

PART NO.

Low Lint Tissues 100 CLEANTISSUE/100/Z Low Lint Tissues 400 CLEANTISSUE/400/Z Low Lint tissues are a versatile consumable for many applications. They are primarily used to clean bare fibre as part of the termination or splicing process. The low lint characteristic allows them to be used for a multitude of other purposes, such as cleaning optical equipment and preparing work surfaces. ‡ Super fast absorbency ‡ Can be used dry or with fluid ‡ Leaves reduced lint / fluff / dust particles ‡ Removes and absorbs dirt / grease / water / chemicals ‡ Tear resistant ‡ Strong non woven material ‡ Material: 44% wood pile tissue & 56% Terylene ‡ Size: 100mm x 100mm ‡ Thickness: 0.05mm ‡ Absorbency rate: 560% ‡ Absorbency speed: 5 seconds ‡ Class:10000

IPA WIPES

PACK SIZE

PART NO.

IPA Saturated Wipes 50pcs CLEANWIPES/Z The pre-saturated wipes contain 99% pure IPA (isopropyl alcohol). The wipe material is made from a high quality, non-abrasive, low lint fabric. They can efficiently remove dust, grease, oil, flux, soils and other contaminants or residues from substrates prior to bonding such as bare optical fibre during a termination or splicing process.

‡ High absorbance and liquid retention ‡ Strong and tear proof ‡ Resistant to vigorous use ‡ Safe on plastics ‡ Rapid evaporation ‡ Zero residue ‡ Non-abrasive ‡ Low lint fabric ‡ Ideal for cleaning bare optical fibre. ‡ Low lint saturated wipe ‡ 99% pure Isopropyl Alcohol ‡ Wipe Size: 157mm x 176mm ‡ Sachet Size: 63mm x 59mm x 5mm ‡ PH: Neutral ‡ Evaporation Rate: 1.9

180

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 180

3/12/2013 2:17:03 PM


Cleaning Tissues and Buds

FOAM BUDS

PACK SIZE

CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

PART NO.

2.5mm Foam Buds 100 pcs CLEANBUDS/Z Foam buds are the ideal consumable for cleaning bulkheads after installation. They are used to clean the end faces of installed connectors, from inside the enclosure. The snug fit from the foam head will also remove any contaminants found inside the adaptor.

‡ Fast absorbency ‡ Can be used dry or with fluid ‡ Efficient removal of contaminants ‡ Leaves no lint/fluff/dust particles ‡ Removes and absorbs dirt/grease/water/chemicals ‡ Works with all 2.5mm adaptors: SC, SC2, FC, ST, DIN, D4,MT ‡ Material: Polyurethane ‡ Thickness: 0.05mm ‡ Absorb speed: 6-8 seconds ‡ Class: 10000 ‡ Size: 68mm x 2mm (body) / 9mm x 3mm (head)

MICRO FIBRE STICKS

PACK SIZE

PART NO.

1.25mm Micro Fibre Sticks 100 pcs CLEANSTICK/Z Micro fibre sticks are the ideal consumable for cleaning 1.25mm bulkheads after installation. They can be used to clean the end faces of installed connectors, from inside the enclosure. Cleaning is achieved by inserting the micro fibre tip inside the adaptor’s aperture and twisting once. The micro fibre material allows the user to clean installed connector end faces without scratching the surface, and ensures a perfect clean first time. ‡ Fast absorbency ‡ Can be used dry or with fluid ‡ Efficient removal of contaminants ‡ Leaves no lint/fluff/dust particles ‡ Removes and absorbs dirt/grease/water/chemicals ‡ Works with 1.25mm adaptors: LC, MU ‡ Material: Micro fibre, antistatic ‡ Thickness: 0.05mm ‡ Absorb speed:6-8 seconds ‡ Class: 10000 ‡ Size: 10mm x 4mm (body) 13mm x 2mm (head)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 181

181

3/12/2013 2:17:03 PM


Fibre Optic Cleaning Kits (UK)

CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

The fibre optic cleaning kits combine all the best and most widely used products in one simple to use package. They contain all the necessary products to competently and professionally clean fibre optic installations. With 3 levels of kit available it’s easier to choose the right one for the application.

Features and Advantages

Technical Specifications PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

LEVEL 1

LEVEL 2

LEVEL 3

PART NO.

Lint Free Cleaning Tissues 2.5mm Foam Cleaning Buds 1.25mm MicroFibre Cleaning Sticks IPA Cleaning Wipes FibreCare Connector Cleaning Fluid Pure Air Duster (UK Only) FibreCare Fibre Preparation Fluid Cletop-S Type B Cassette Cleaner Test Fibre Inspection Scope 200x

100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces

CLEANTISSUE/Z CLEANBUDS/Z

100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces

CLEANSTICK/Z

10 pieces

10 pieces

10 pieces

CLEANWIPES/Z

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

FCC03M/Z

--

1 piece

1 piece

CLEANAIR/Z

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

FPF03M/Z

--

1 piece

1 piece

14110611/Z

--

--

1 piece

Soft Black Carry Case

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

182

OPT-FHS-200XB/Z OPT-SOFTCASEB/Z

High quality products ‡ 3 levels depending on user application ‡ Products available individually for kit refill ‡ Provided in a soft carry case ‡

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Level One Cleaning Kit Level Two Cleaning Kit Level Three Cleaning Kit

PART NO.

CLEANKIT-L1/Z CLEANKIT-L2/Z CLEANKIT-L3/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 182

3/12/2013 2:17:20 PM


Fibre Optic Cleaning Kits (Non UK)

CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

The fibre optic cleaning kits combine all the best and most widely used products in one simple to use package. They contain all the necessary products to competently and professionally clean fibre optic installations. With 3 levels of kit available it’s easier to choose the right one for the application.

Features and Advantages Technical Specifications

‡

High quality products

‡

3 levels depending on user application

‡

Products available individually for kit refill

‡

Provided in a soft carry case

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Fibre Optic Cleaning Kit No1

CLEANKIT-L1/Z

Fibre Optic Cleaning Kit No2 Fibre Optic Cleaning Kit No3

CLEANKIT-L2/EU/Z CLEANKIT-L3/EU/Z

Lint Free Cleaning Tissues 2.5mm Foam Cleaning Buds 1.25mm MicroFibre Cleaning Sticks IPA Cleaning Wipes FibreCare Connector Cleaning Fluid FibreCare Fibre Preparation Fluid Cletop-S Type B Cassette Cleaner Test Fibre Inspection Scope 200x Soft Black Carry Case

LEVEL 1

LEVEL 2

LEVEL 3

PART NO.

100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces

CLEANTISSUE/Z CLEANBUDS/Z

100 pieces 100 pieces 100 pieces

CLEANSTICK/Z

10 pieces

10 pieces

10 pieces

CLEANWIPES/Z

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

FCC03M/Z

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

FPF03M/Z

--

1 piece

1 piece

14110611/Z

--

--

1 piece

OPT-FHS-200X/Z

1 piece

1 piece

1 piece

OPT-SOFTCASEB/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 183

183

3/12/2013 2:17:23 PM


Fibre Optic Contact Cleaner

CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

This high-purity optical-grade solvent is a versatile cleaner. It removes light oils, salts, moisture, skin oils, dust, lint, polishing media, uncured epoxies and even flux residues. It is safe on glass, plastics, metals, cured epoxies and circuit boards but not safe for plastic optical fibre. Connector Cleaner II is a strong solvent that dries quickly and without residues. The dense solvent “floats” particulate off surfaces. Electrically conductive, the solvent dissipates static charges which bind particulate to end-faces. Non-flammable, non-toxic and non-corrosive, it is reliable, easy and safe to use in virtually any environment. This Connector Cleaner can be used to flush contamination from inside alignment sleeves or optical test equipment adaptors, and delivers wet/dry cleaning when sprayed on to FibreWipes™, FibreAide™ wipes or other fibre optic cleaning tools. The hermetically-sealed container uses the unique Triton™ 3-way dispensing system, the most versatile packaging system in the industry. The sealed canister also prevents refilling and cross-contamination ensuring clean solvent every time. The canister also is “TravelSAFE™” — that is, the pump spray is “nonhazardous, non-regulated” so it can be shipped, even by air, without extra paperwork or hazmat fees. With over 400 cleanings per canister, Fibre Connector Cleaner II is a great cleaning choice during installations and repairs.

Technical Specifications PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Features and Advantages VALUE

HPC Solvent Chemical Family Clear Colourless Liquid Appearance Slight, Ethereal Odeur 45º C Boiling Point Nonflammable Flammability RoHS and WEEE Compliant Snap Approved

‡

Fast-Drying Optical Grade Solvent

‡

Cleaning Sticks

‡

Dissipates Static Charges from Connector End-faces

‡

Non-hazardous Chemistry Makes Shipping Easy, Saves Money

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

Fibre Connector Cleaning Fluid 3.oz Pump Bottle

184

PART NO.

FCC03M/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 184

3/12/2013 2:17:23 PM


CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

Fibre Optic Preparation Fluid

This optical-grade solvent is double-filtered for purity, so cleaning is more consistent and reliable. It delivers excellent results removing light oils, salts, moisture, fingerprints, dust, lint, fibres, grime, polishing media, flux residues and uncured epoxies. This versatile cleaner is safe on glass, metal, cured epoxies, and insulators; it is generally safe on plastics except plastic optical fibres (see Precision Optical Cleaner under “Related Products”). The Fibre Prep Fluid out-cleans IPA because it is a stronger solvent and it dries faster. The dense solvent “floats” particulate off surfaces and dissipates static bonds. This makes it perfect for “Wet/Dry” cleaning of connector endfaces. When terminating or fusion splicing, it cleans both single-strand and ribbon fibre and “squeaks” when the fibre is clean. The hermetically-sealed container uses the unique Triton™ 3-way dispensing system, the most versatile packaging system in the industry. The spill-proof, sealed canister also prevents refilling and cross-contamination, ensuring clean solvent every time. The canister also is “TravelSAFE™” that is, the pump spray is “nonhazardous, nonregulated” so it can be shipped, even by air, without extra paperwork or hazmat fees. With over 400 fast and reliable cleanings per canister, Fibre Prep Fluid reduces installation cleaning costs to only pennies.

Features and Advantages

Technical Specifications

‡

Nonhazardous Optical-Grade Solvent

‡

Ideal for “Wet/Dry” Connector End-Face Cleaning

‡

Ideal for Cleaning Bare Fibre

‡

Safe on Glass, Metal, Epoxies and Circuit Boards

‡

Dissipates Static Charges

‡

Easy Shipping - Nonhazardous

‡

Formulation Avoids Hazmat Issues

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

VALUE

Chemical Family

HPC Solvent

Appearance Clear Colourless Liquid Slight, Alcohol Odeur 54º C Boiling Point Nonflammable Flammability RoHS and WEEE Compliant Snap Approved

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

Fibre Preperation Fluid 3.oz Pump Bottle

FPF03M/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 185 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 185

3/12/2013 2:17:23 PM


CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

Fibre Optic MPO/MTP Cleaner

The MPO/MTP cleaner is a high-performance device designed for cleaning the ferrule endfaces of MPO/MTP connectors. This tool cleans the fibre endface without the use of alcohol, cleaning all 12 fibres at once.

Features and Advantages Intermateability with FOCIS-5 (MPO) ‡ Capable of cleaning MPO/MTP ferrules inside or outside an MPO/MTP adaptor ‡ Capable of cleaning ferrules with or without guide pins ‡ 500 cleanings ‡

MPO Plug

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

MPO/MTP Cleaner

186

PART NO.

MPOCLEANER1/Z

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 186

3/12/2013 2:17:24 PM


CLEANING & CONSUMABLES

Other Brands

Other Cleaning Brands K IM W IP E S

M IC R O C A R E

C L E T O P

Production equipment P O L IS H IN G

M A C H IN E S

C U R IN G

O V E N

P O L IS H IN G

F IL M S

Other Our research and development facilities provide us with the engineering expertise for any project. Please contact us for if you have any prospective products requiring design manufacture or testing, within a short lead time.

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart7-.indd 187

187

3/12/2013 2:17:44 PM


‡

‡

‡

‡

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 188

Unmanaged Media Converter Chassis

Ethernet Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mpbs

Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000Mpbs

Multimode to Singlemode Media Converter

3/12/2013 2:19:03 PM


Active Components ‡

‡

‡

‡

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 189

Unmanaged Media Converter Chassis

Ethernet Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mpbs

Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000Mpbs

Multimode to Singlemode Media Converter 3/12/2013 2:19:04 PM


Unmanaged Media Converter Chassis

ACTIVE COMPONENTS

The 2U 14 -Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis provides higher rack mount media converter density for large installations that can accommodate rear access to the chassis for power supply maintenance. The high port density allows a variety of media converter solutions to be housed in a minimum amount of rack spaces for enterprise-level businesses and carriers. Redundant, fan-cooled load-sharing power supplies can be hot-swapped to ensure system uptime.

Technical Specifications

Features

DESCRIPTION

‡ Cross flow cooling fan built-in

VALUE

Power in

AC 100 V~260 V; OR DC 48V

‡ Number of slots: 14

Power out

‡ 14 slots chassis: 10/100M or 10/100/1000M stand-alone

Temperature

DC 5V, 12A circuit-breaker when overvoltage; circuit-breaker when overflow;circuit-breaker when short circuit 0 - 70°C (Operating); -45 - 80°C (Storage)

Humidity

5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage)

Dimensions

485mm x231mm x 90mm (LxWxH);19 inches 2U

Protection of power supply

Ordering Information DESCRIPTION

PART NO

14 Slots Media Connector Chassic Euro Adaptor

MCC-14EU/Z

14 Slots Media Connector Chassic United States Adaptor

MCC-14US/Z

14 Slots Media Connector Chassic United Kingdom Adaptor

MCC-14UK/Z

14 Slots Media Connector Chassic Australia Adaptor

MCC-14AU/Z

190

external power supply media converters

Applications ‡

LAN

‡

FTTx

‡

Telecommunication Networks

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 190

3/12/2013 2:19:06 PM


Ethernet Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mbps

ACTIVE COMPONENTS

Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for fibre optic connectivity where simplicity, low cost, and minimum footprint are the primary considerations. The converters are designed to handle both legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet devices on their twisted pair port while maintaining 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet transmission on the Fibre optic port. Plug-and-play simplicity makes connection easy. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ45 twisted-pair connector port with Auto-MDIX capability for more convenient connection. Built-in 10/100 switch enables the Fibre cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fibre connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

Features ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications

Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port Auto-Negotiation in TP port Supports link fault pass through (LFP) function LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M Converter mode with auto-change-forward (Switch) function

Applications

DESCRIPTION

Complies with Connector Transmission Type Data Buffer Wavelength(typical) Operation mode Temperature Humidity Power Supply Dimensions

LAN ‡ FTTx ‡ Telecommunication networks ‡

Power Consumption

Compliance

MTBF

VALUE

100Base-FX standards EEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX UTP RJ-45 connector, optical SC, FC,ST connector 10/100M FDX/HDX 128Kb RAM Multi-mode:1310nm ( 2Km) Single-mode: 1310nm up to 20Km,1550nm up to 120Km Full duplex mode or half duplex mode 0 - 70°C (Operating); -45 - 80°C (Storage) 5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage) External 1A,+5VDC Internal 110~ 260VAC External power version 95mm x70mm x 26mm (LxWxH) Internal power version 140mm x110mm x 30mm (LxWxH) 2.5W RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003 65,000 h (25°C)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 191

191

3/12/2013 2:19:07 PM


ACTIVE COMPONENTS

Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000Mbps

The 10/100/1000 Media Converter provides an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and the newer 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The built-in 10/100/1000 converter enables the fibre cable connection to operate at 1000 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or a 1000BaseT network, while remaining completely 1000BaseSX standard-compliant for the Fibre optic connection. The fibre connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100/1000BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. The built-in switch does the network segmentation to provide the maximum fibre distance. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows convenient connection.

Technical Specifications DESCRIPTION

Complies with Connector Data Buffer Wavelength(typical) Operation mode Temperature Humidity Power Supply Dimensions Power Consumption

Compliance

MTBF

192

Features VALUE

IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standard IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard UTP RJ-45 connector, optical SC, FC,ST connector 2 Megabyte Multi-mode:850nm( 550m)1310nm ( 2Km) Single-mode: 1310nm up to 20Km Full duplex mode or half duplex mode 0 - 70°C (Operating); -45 - 80°C (Storage) 5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage) External 1A,+5VDC Internal 110~ 260VAC External power version 95mm x70mm x 26mm (LxWxH) Internal power version 140mm x110mm x 30mm (LxWxH) 2.5W RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003 65,000 h (25°C)

‡ Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X cross line. ‡ 10/100/1000Mbps port with full/half duplex

auto-negotiation ‡ Back pressure flow control for full duplex ‡ Converter mode with auto-change-forward

(switch) function

Applications ‡

LAN

‡

FTTx Telecommunication Networks

‡

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 192

3/12/2013 2:19:07 PM


Multimode to SInglemode Media Converter

ACTIVE COMPONENTS

Multimode to Singlemode Converters provide efficient solutions for interconnecting multimode Fibre LANs over longer distances by integrating singlemode fibre optic cable into the LAN. The converter also enables Ethernet LAN and WAN connectivity, by providing a multimode interface to singlemode fibre carrier demarcation points. Models are available for singlemode to multimode conversion between fast Ethernet devices, or for Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) applications transported over a Synchronous Optical Network (SONET). Each Media Converter is enclosed in a compact, strong metal case and includes an external power supply for stand-alone applications.

Features ‡

‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡

Technical Specifications

Extend a Gigabit Ethernet backbone connection up to 80 km for MAN(metropolitan area network) applications Converts Multimode to Singlemode (and vice versa) Converts Single mode to Singlemode or Multimode to Multimode Increases Distance Between Nodes Cross Connects Fibre Types Performs Optical Repeater Function (with 1x9 or SFP transceiver modules)

DESCRIPTION

Complies with Connector Transmission Type Wavelength(typical) Operation mode Temperature Humidity Power Supply Dimensions

Compliance

Applications LAN ‡ FTTx ‡ Telecommunication networks ‡

MTBF

VALUE

100Base-FX standards EEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX UTP RJ-45 connector, optical SC, FC,ST connector Multi-mode or single mode Multi-mode:850nm ( 550m), 1310nm ( 2Km) Single-mode: 1310nm up to 40Km,1550nm up to 80Km Full duplex mode or half duplex mode 0 - 70°C (Operating); -45 - 80°C (Storage) 5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage) External 1A,+5VDC External power version 95mm x70mm x 26mm (LxWxH) RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003 65,000 h (25°C)

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660 New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 193

193

3/12/2013 2:19:08 PM


Media Converter Part Number Generator

ACTIVE COMPONENTS

Ethernet Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mpbs Type

MCF

Speed

01

Wavelength

10/100M

Connector

Distance

2km

Power Adaptor

Power supply

M Multi-mode

SC SC connector

2

EU Euro type

E/Z External

S Single-mode

ST ST connector

20 20km

US U.S. type

I/Z Internal

FC FC connector

40 40km

UK U.K. type

60 60km

AU AU type

80 80km

Example Part Number

100 100km MCF 120 120km

01

M

SC

2

EU

E/Z

This part number generator has created an:10/100Base Un-managed media converter 2km SC, U.K. External power supply.

Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000Mpbs Type

Speed

MCF

02 10/100/1000M

Wavelength

Connector

Distance

2km

Power Adaptor

Power supply

M Multi-mode

SC SC connector

2

EU Euro type

E/Z External

S Single-mode

ST ST connector

20 20km

US U.S. type

I/Z Internal

FC FC connector

40 40km

UK U.K. type

60 60km

AU AU type

80 80km

Example Part Number

100 100km

MCF

120 120km

02

M

SC

20

UK

E/Z

This part number generator has created an: Single Mode Gigabit RJ45 - SC UK Power 1Gbs Media Converter 20km, External

Multimode to Singlemode Media Converter Type

Speed

MM connector

MCF

01 10/100M

SC SC connector

02 10/100/1000M

SM connector

Distancemm

Distance SM

Power Adaptor

Power supply

SC SC connector

1

550m

10 10km

EU Euro type

E/Z External

ST ST connector

ST ST connector

2

2km

FC FC connector

FC FC connector

20 20km

US U.S. type

40 40km

UK U.K. type

60 60km

AU AU type

70 70km 80 80km

Example Part Number MCF

01

SC

SC

2

10

EU

E/Z

This part number generator has created an:10/100M Multi-mode 1310nm 2km to Single-mode 1310nm 10km, SC to SC, Euro type power adaptor, External

194

www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CataloguePart8-.indd 194

3/12/2013 2:19:08 PM


New version optronics- infratel CatalogueBackPage-.indd 195

3/1/2013 12:00:03 PM


www.infratel.nl info@infratel.nl tel: +31-(0)10-2641666 fax: +31-(0)10-2641660

New version optronics- infratel CatalogueBackPage-.indd 196

3/1/2013 12:00:07 PM

InfraTEL glasvezel catalogus 2014-2015  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you