Issuu on Google+

PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR THE UNMARRIED CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 21 OF A U.S. CITIZEN

FOR UNMARRIED CHILD(REN) WHO WILL ADJUST STATUS IN THE UNITED STATES

Obtain information on our excellent Do-It-Yourself Immigration iKitsTM that will allow you to prepare your own immigration petitions and applications.

Schedule a low cost telephone consultation with one of our immigration attorneys, to discuss your case and your eligibility for immigration benefits.

Receive our FREE monthly newsletter with up to date news and information on US immigration law, including hints and tips to file a successful immigration case.

Welcome to ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc., "Your Immigration Link to the World". The information contained in this iKitsTM is the most accurate, up-to-date information available, and will allow the average person to find out about new changes in the immigration laws, so that they can prepare and file their own immigration case without the need of spending hundreds, and even thousands, of dollars on attorneys' fees. *Terms of use and disclaimer.

© 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

P age |1


Permanent Residence for the Unmarried Child under the Age of 21 of a U.S. Citizen (For Persons who will Adjust Status in the United States)

NOTE THIS PRODUCT PREVIEW FOR THE iKITTM HAS BEEN MODIFIED TO SHOW SELECTED PAGES AND DOES NOT REPRESENT THE

iKITTM IN ITS ENTIRETY. THIS iKITTM HAS 92 PAGES IN TOTAL, TOGETHER WITH LINKS TO ALL OF THE REQUIRED IMMIGRATION FORMS, STATUTES, AND REGULATIONS, AND CONTAINS LINE-BY-LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION OF ALL OF THE REQUIRED FORMS.

© 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

Page | 2


Permanent Residence for the Unmarried Child under the Age of 21 of a U.S. Citizen (For Persons who will Adjust Status in the United States)

TABLE OF CONTENTS SECTION I – IKIT OVERVIEW ................................................................................................................................... 5 A. B. C. D. E. F. G.

WHO SHOULD FILE / USE THIS IKIT? ........................................................................................................................5 WHO CAN’T FILE? ................................................................................................................................................5 WHAT IS LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE (GREEN CARD) AND ITS BENEFITS?.................................................................6 VISA AVAILABILITY ................................................................................................................................................6 CHILD STATUS PROTECTION ACT (CSPA) ..................................................................................................................6 PROCESS OVERVIEW .............................................................................................................................................6 DEFINITIONS........................................................................................................................................................7

SECTION II – IMMIGRATION FORMS, DOCUMENTS & EVIDENCE ............................................................................ 9 A. B.

FORMS OVERVIEW ...............................................................................................................................................9 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND EVIDENCE FOR FORMS AND/OR INTERVIEW ......................................................................10 1. PROOF OF PETITIONER’S U.S. CITIZENSHIP .........................................................................................................10 2. PROOF OF PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND IDENTITY DOCUMENTS FOR ALIEN CHILD(REN)........................................11 3. TRANSLATIONS ..............................................................................................................................................13 4. PHOTOS .......................................................................................................................................................14 5. MEDICAL EXAM OF ALIEN CHILD(REN) ...............................................................................................................14

SECTION III – IMMIGRATION LAWS ...................................................................................................................... 16 A. B. C. D. E.

INA § 101 - DEFINITIONS [8 U.S.C.A. § 1101]......................................................................................................16 INA § 201 – WORLDWIDE LEVEL OF IMMIGRATION [8 U.S.C. § 1151] ......................................................................18 INA § 204 - PROCEDURE FOR GRANTING IMMIGRANT STATUS [8 U.S.C. § 1154] .......................................................19 INA § 205 - REVOCATION OF APPROVAL OF PETITIONS; EFFECTIVE DATE [8 U.S.C. § 1155] ...........................................21 INA § 245 – ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF NONIMMIGRANT TO THAT OF PERSON ADMITTED FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE [8 U.S.C. § 1255].................................................................................................................................................21

SECTION IV –FILLING OUT THE FORMS ................................................................................................................. 26 A. B.

C.

D.

E.

F.

G.

GENERAL TIPS....................................................................................................................................................26 I-130 – PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE (MANDATORY FORM) ....................................................................................28 1. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM I-130 (TO BE COMPLETED BY THE US CITIZEN PETITIONER)................................28 2. CHECKLIST FOR FORM I–130 ...........................................................................................................................33 I-485 – PETITION FOR ALIEN CHILD TO REGISTER FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE (MANDATORY FORM) ................................34 1. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM I-485 (THIS FORM IS TO BE COMPLETED BY EACH ALIEN CHILD) ..........................34 2. CHECKLIST FOR FORM I–485 ...........................................................................................................................45 G-325A – BIOGRAPHIC INFORMATION (MANDATORY FORMS FOR BOTH ALIEN CHILD) ....................................................46 1. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR G-325A – ALIEN CHILD (MANDATORY FORM) ........................................................46 2. CHECKLIST FOR G–325a .................................................................................................................................49 I-864 – AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT (MANDATORY FORM) .............................................................................................50 1. GUIDELINES FOR I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT ...................................................................................................50 2. IF YOU DO NOT MEET THE GUIDELINES ...............................................................................................................50 3. INSTRUCTIONS FOR SAMPLE LETTER FROM U.S. CITIZEN’S / SPONSOR’S EMPLOYER ....................................................50 4. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM I-864 (THIS FORM IS TO BE COMPLETED BY THE US CITIZEN PETITIONER)..............51 5. CHECKLIST FOR FORM I-864 ............................................................................................................................58 I–864A – CONTRACT BETWEEN SPONSOR AND HOUSEHOLD MEMBER (OPTIONAL FORM) ..............................................59 1. WHAT IS A “SPONSOR”? .................................................................................................................................59 2. WHO IS THE “HOUSEHOLD MEMBER”? .............................................................................................................59 3. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS ON COMPLETING FORM I-864A (OPTIONAL FORM) .......................................................60 I-765 – APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION (THIS FORM IS FOR THE ALIEN CHILD) (OPTIONAL FORM) ............64 1. LINE BY LINE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM I-765 (TO BE COMPLETED BY THE ALIEN CHILD) ...............................................64

© 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

Page | 3


Permanent Residence for the Unmarried Child under the Age of 21 of a U.S. Citizen (For Persons who will Adjust Status in the United States)

SECTION I – iKIT OVERVIEW A.

WHO SHOULD FILE / USE THIS iKIT? US Citizens may use this iKit to petition for their alien child(ren) who are under 21 years of age and are unmarried. The US Citizen must be a “parent” [INA §101(b)(2)] by reason of his / her relationship to a “child” INA §101(b)(1) at the time their relationship was established. That parent-child relationship must continue to exist at the time when the immigration petition is filed. If the alien child(ren) becomes 21 years old or older after a petition has been filed, the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) will preserve the alien child’s age as “under 21” for immigration purposes. However, if the child gets married prior to the petition being approved, the child(ren) will now automatically be considered a “married son or daughter” (F3 Status). Immigration law defines a son / daughter as a person who was once a child but who is now either married or over the age of 21. If an alien child (whether a natural, adopted, or step child) was admitted or paroled into the United States, s/he may file to adjust their status (I-485) to that of a lawful permanent resident (LPR) at the same time the relative petition (I-130) is filed.

B.

WHO CAN’T FILE? To qualify as an alien child of a US Citizen, the US Citizen must be able to prove that the child is an unmarried person under the age of 21 who is: 1. A child born to parents who are married to each other (born in wedlock); 2. A stepchild as long as the US Citizen’s marriage creating the stepparent-child relationship occurred prior to the stepchild’s 18th (eighteenth) birthday. 3. An adopted* child; a.

The adoption must have been finalized before the child’s 16th (sixteenth) birthday.

b.

The adoptive parents must have had legal custody of the child for two years before or after the adoption; AND

c.

Child must reside with the adoptive parent for two years before or after the adoption). *N.B.- Remember that adopted children may never petition for their natural birth parents.

4. A child born out of wedlock (parents were not married when the child was born). If the father is filing the petition, proof of a bona fide relationship with the father must be furnished; © 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

Page | 5


SECTION II – IMMIGRATION FORMS, DOCUMENTS & EVIDENCE A.

FORMS OVERVIEW The chart below lists the forms that are necessary for a US Citizen to successfully file on behalf of his/her alien child(ren). Please refer to the line-by-line instructions in Section IV to see if these forms are needed in your particular case. Form Number I-130 I-485 I-485 Supplement A* G-325A (for each child) I-864 I-864A* I-765* I-131* I-212* I-601*

Name of Form Petition for Alien Relative Application to Register Permanent Resident / Adjust Status Adjustment of Status under Section 245 (i) Biographic Information Affidavit of Support under Section 213A of the Act Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member Application for Employment Authorization Application for Travel Document Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into US (after Deportation / Removal) Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility

*These forms are optional and are dependent upon your specific situation. There are no instructions for Forms I-212 and I-601 in this iKit. (Check for availability of I-212 and I-601 waiver iKits on our Immigration iKits page).

1. Petitioner / Sponsor is the US Citizen – The US Citizen MUST fill out the following forms: a. Form I–130; b. Form I–864; c. Form I–864A (optional). 2. Alien Child – Each alien child applying for adjustment of status, who is CURRENTLY in the United States under a nonimmigrant visa or parole, MUST fill out the following forms: a. b. c. d. e. f. g.

Form I–485; Form G–325A; Form I–485 Supplement A (optional); Form I–765 (optional); Form I–131 (optional); Form I–212 (optional); Form I–601 (optional).

© 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

P age |8


Permanent Residence for the Unmarried Child under the Age of 21 of a U.S. Citizen (For Persons who will Adjust Status in the United States)

SECTION IX – CONCLUSION If you have followed all of the instructions in this iKit you are well on your way to obtaining lawful permanent residence status in the United States. You have been able to prepare your entire application for permanent residence at a fraction of the cost that you would pay to an immigration law attorney. In addition, you have been prepared far better for your immigration interview than you would be if you were doing the case yourself, without the aid of this iKit. It has been our pleasure to assist you with your case. If at any time you feel that you need to speak with one of the immigration law attorneys from this office, you can call us at (407) 833-8951 or make an appointment online. Furthermore, we hope that you will continue to visit our website at www.ImmigrationLinks.com for any information you need regarding US Immigration Law. WELCOME TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA!

© 2000–2012, ImmigrationLinks.com, Inc.

P a g e | 93


Unmarried Minor Child