Page 1

Canadian Immigration Laws How to Immigrate to Canada


Getting into the country of Canada through the process of immigration involves certain procedures. Therefore, if you desire entrance into Canada, you need to understand the Canadian immigration laws.

How to Immigrate to Canada


All immigrants are required to consent to a criminal background check. You also need to complete a medical exam and display some knowledge of the French or English language.

Standard Requirements


Illegal immigration is a problem that Canada faces; therefore, in order to get into the country legally, you must have Permanent Resident status. You will have the right to live and work in the country; however, you cannot vote. You can also be deported if you commit crimes.

Permanent Resident


You might wish to enter Canada on a temporary basis, or you might want to make your stay permanent. Temporary immigration usually includes students, tourists or people who have work contracts in the country. It can also consist of those to seek shelter for humanitarian reasons.

Temporary or Permanent


Permanent immigration is for those who wish to work and stay in Canada on a permanent basis. There are certain rules that apply to those seeking permanent immigration, so you need to speak to an immigration consultant to discuss your options.

Temporary or Permanent


The Canadian Experience Class allows workers outside of the country will two years work experience in Canada temporary immigration. If you have graduated from a Canadian tertiary school and have one year work experience, you will also qualify.

Work Experience Class


If you want to start a business as an investor or entrepreneur, you can apply for business immigration status. If you are self-employed, you can also meet the requirements. This must be outside of Quebec

Immigration for Business Purposes


Certain provinces with the exception of Quebec can nominate you if you will help the economy of Canada. If you possess the education, experience and expertise needed to function in the country. In order to be nominated, you must apply in the specific providence in which you wish to reside.

Nominees


You can qualify for immigration if you have a spouse, children, grandparents or common law partners who are citizens of Canada. In this case, your family member will act as your sponsor, and you can become an immigrant. Each case is different, so you need to contact an immigration consultant to tell you if you might qualify.

Family Sponsorship


If you have the ability to perform certain job duties, you might qualify for immigration in Canada. The country might be experiencing a shortage of workers in a certain profession, so the authorities might approve temporary immigration. However, you must prove that you are capable of supporting yourself.

Skilled Workers


Quebec possesses a different system for approving skilled workers. They want you to be proficient in French. If you desire to work in Quebec, you need to petition the government and then apply with the proper authorities.

Skilled Workers


Canada is a country where many people wish to go because it possesses numerous opportunities. Before you apply for immigration into Canada, you need to know the laws and requirements, so you will have an outstanding chance of being approved.


For more information on Canadian Immigration Laws, and how to immigrate to Canada, visit Bellissimo Law Group today at 20 Eglinton Avenue West Toronto, ON, or online at http://www.bellissimolawgroup.com/

Further Reading‌


Canadian Immigration Laws  

For more information on Canadian Immigration Laws, and how to immigrate to Canada, visit Bellissimo Law Group today at 20 Eglinton Avenue We...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you