Issuu on Google+

920-138 VoIP Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 Installation & Maintenance

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/920-138.html


Question: 1 Company.com has a Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 system. How should you determine if the IP Line card loadware and the i200x Internet Telephone firmware are the latest recommended releases? (Choose two) A. Use Overlay LD 20 to print (PRT) the loadware version of the IP Line card and associated firmware on the i200x Internet Telephone. B. Use Element Management to review the current IP Line loadware version. Click System Status > Loadware version > IP Telephony (LW). To review the i200x firmware version, click System Status > Firmware Version > IP Telephone (FW). C. Use Overlay ld 32 to print (PRT) the loadware version of the IP Line card and associated firmware on the i200x internet Telephones. This information is printed by entering the IDU command at the REQ prompt. Compare this against the latest loadeware and firmware releases found on the Nortel Networks Customer Support web site. D. Use Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 Navigator to check each IP Line card using the IP Telephony Card properties >Configuration window. Display the line card loadware and the i200x Internet Telephone firmware. Compare this against the latest loadware and firmware and firmware releases found on the Nortel Networks Customer Support web site. The latest releases are available for download from this site. E. Use Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 Navigator to check each IP Line card using the IP Telephony Card Properties > Configuration window. Display the line card loadware through this window. Get an i200x user to check the release number on the bottom of the Internet Telephone to determine the i2004 Internet Telephone firmware version. Compare this against the latest loadware and firmware releases found on the Nortel Networks Customer Support web site. F. Use Element Management to review the current IP Line loadware version. Click Software Upgrade > IP Telephony (LW). Then select VGMC you wish to review and click LW Version. To review the i200x firmware version, click system Status > IP Telephony. Then select the a device within the IP Telephony node and click GEN CMD. Then select umsPolicyShow, which will give details on the current version of firmware available for the i200x Internet Telephones.

Answer: D.F

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 2 You have just completed a successful upgrade of a meridian 1 IP Enabled (IE) 25.40 system to a Succession Rls. 3.0 system. Next you are required to upgrade the system's IP Line 2.0 software to IP Line 3.1. You have successfully created a bootable Signaling Server CD-ROM and have completed a full Signaling Server installation from the CD-ROM. Using Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 to upgrade the loadware from IP Line 2.0 to IP Line 3.1, where can you find IP Line loadware required to complete the upgrade? (Choose three.) A. from the http://www.nortelnetworks.com Electronic Distribution web site B. it can be copied via File Transfer Protocol (FTP) off the Signaling Server to the OTM PC C. on the bootable Signaling Server CD-ROM; place this CD-ROM in the OTM PC and use it D. the NTP CD-ROM that comes with Succession Rls.3.0 contains the current loadware for IP Line 3.1 E. the OTM CD-ROM that comes with Succession Rls.3.0 contains the current loadware for IP Line 3.1 F. by default the Call Server contains an image of the IP Line 3.1 loadware and this is upgraded automatically

Answer: A.B.C Question: 3 During per-conversion procedures on a large Succession 1000/1000 Rls. 3.0 system, you print the source peripheral software version that was downloaded to the following cards: 1. NT8D01 Controller Cards 2. NT8D04 Network Cards 3. NT8D018 Network/Digitone Receiver Cards Upon completion of the conversion, you need to print the target peripheral software versions to ensure that the conversion was successful. Which print routine procedure should you follow? A. in overlay LD 20 at the TYPE prompt, enter the 12004 command. B. in overlay LD 20 at the TYPE prompt, enter the LUND command. C. in overlay LD 22 at the TYPE prompt, enter the PSWV command to print the required data. D. in overlay LD 32, issue the XPEC command to print data for all Controller Cards.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 4 To upgrade a Succession Communication Server for Enterprise (CSE) 1000 Rls. 1.x or Rls. 2.0 system to Release 3.0, which three ways can you use to obtain a new Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 build for the Call Server and Media Gateways? (Choose three.) A. a pre-loaded software delivery PC card B. a pre-lodaed software delivery CD-ROM C. a per-programmed software daughterboard D. download the software from the web and load it on a pc card E. download the software from the web and load it on a software daughterboard

Answer: A.C.D Question: 5 Given the following information: * Company.com has a Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system with a Call Server, Signaling Server, Media Gateways with Voice Gateway media Cards (VGMCc), and i2004 Internet Telephones for all users. * A dial-in modem has been placed on one of the maintenance ports of the Signaling Server to allow access for Succession support personnel. * It has been verified that the company's personnel can dial in using a PC and gain access to the Signaling Server's Command Line Interface (CLI). To use Element management (EM) on this dial-in connection, which task should you perform? A. Place the dial line on a modem router located on the Embedded LAN (ELAN). B. Define the default gateway for the ELAN on the PC. C. Issue the rlogin command from the Signal Server CLI to log in to the Signaling Server. D. Obtain an IP address for the PC from the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server on the ELAN. E. Ensure that the connection between the PC and the Signaling Server is a Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connection. F. Place the dial line on a terminal server and verify that it is connected to the maintenance port of the Signaling Server.

Answer: E

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 6 Given the following Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system information. 1. Optivity telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 is being used for network management and configuration. 1. When some users are logging onto OTM, their password are coming into OTM application in clear text (with NO encryption). Which task created this Succession system security risk? A. User profile created and configured via OTM Web Navigator. B. User profile created and configured via OTM Windows Navigator. C. Secure sockets layer (SSL) configured for web login authentication. D. SSL NOT configured on the OTM server for web login authentication. E. User authentication configured for local OTM Server Account? F. User authentication configured for local NT Domain Account? G. User access OTM via OTM Web Client. H. User access OTM via OTM Windows Client. I. User authentication configured for lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) Authentication?

Answer: D

Question: 7 Company.com has a succession 1000/1000M Rls.3.0 system. Given the following information: 1. A system backup needs to be performed, but the PC with Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 crashed the previous day. 2. Since OTM is NOT available for use, the Command Line Interface (CLI) will have to be used. 3. Assume that the appropriate File Transfer Protocol (FTP) host is identified and the IP address, user name, password, and directory path on the host have been obtained. Once you have logged into the Voice Gateway Media Card (VGMC) shell of the Leader 0 CARD of the IP Telephony node, which command is required to back up the Node Properties file to the FTP host? A. DPAddrput B. BootPFilePUT C. BootFileget D. ConfigFilePut

www.testsexpert.com

5


Answer: B Question: 8 A company plans to deploy the following Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system: * a Call server * a Signaling Server * succession Media Gateways * i2002 Internet Telephones for all employees * Network Operations Center (NOC) with: * Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM)2.1 * Optivity Network Management System (NMS) 10.1 * Element Management (EM) to configure and monitor portions of the Succession system Which three Element Management (EM) security features help prevent unauthorized user access? (Choose three.) A. A security flag can be enabled to restrict access to EM by hosts on the Embedded LAN (ELAN) subnet only. B. Access to EM requires a Level 1, Level 2, or Limited Access Password (LAPW) user Id and password as defined on the Call Server. C. Access to EM requires a Level 1, Level 2, or LAPW user id and password as defined on the signaling Server. D. Access to EM requires the Problem Determination Tool (PDT) password as defined on the signaling Server. E. Passwords to EM are sent encrypted using Rivest, Shamir, Adleman (RSA) encryption on the web server. F. Authentication for EM is provided by Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) Authentication with RSA encryption. G. EM can only be accessed from the ELAN subnet. All transactions with EM are done through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). H. When Multi-User Login is enabled only as many users can log in to EM as there are Pseudo-Teletype Terminals (PTYs) defined with a maximum of four.

Answer: A.B.E

www.testsexpert.com

6


Question: 9 Given the following information: * Company.com has a succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system with Call Server, Signaling Server, and several Media Gateways with voice Gateway Media Card (VGMCs). * They require remote access for Succession support personnel. Which three remote access methods will allow Element Management (EM) to be used? (Choose three.) A. a modem connected to the Call server B. a modem connected to the Media Gateway C. a modem connected to the Signaling Server D. a modem router on the Embedded LAN (ELAN) E. a terminal server connected to the necessary maintenance ports F. Virtual Private Network (VPN) access through a Contivity extranet switch on the Customer LAN (Clan)

Answer: C.D.E Question: 10 Company.com with a Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system has concerns about voice quality when using their i200x Internet Telephones are experiencing excessive packet loss or jitter? (Choose two.) A. Review traffic data report 16 that report on the system's zone bandwidth usage. B. Use the Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 Internet Telephones application to review OM reports (File>Report> Generate). C. Use Element Management (EM) to review the OM reports (EM Click System Status > IP Telephony > Expand Node > Select OM Report). D. Use the OTM 2.1 Internet Telephones application to review bandwidth usage statistics (File > Report > Bandwidth Usage). E. Use EM to review bandwidth usage statistics (EM Click System Status > IP Telephony > Logs > Bandwidth Usage Log).

Answer: B.C

www.testsexpert.com

7


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

8


VoIP Succession 10001000M Rls. 3.0 Installation