Page 1

920-111 VoIP Communication Server(CS)2100

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/920-111.html


Question: 1 The STORM Alarm Browser application monitors thresholds for CPU, memory, disk space, and zombie processes. The threshold has been set at 14 processes i.e., if less than 14 processes are processed over a specified interval, a minor, major or critical alarm will be raised. If a critical alarm is raised on the Alarms panel of the STORM Manager, what condition is indicated? A. Less than 14 processes are processed from the process queue in five minutes. B. Less than 14 processes are processed from the process queue in 15 minutes. C. Less than 14 processes are processed from the process queue in one minute. D. Less than 14 processes are processed from the process queue in 30 minutes.

Answer: B Question: 2 A customer with a CS 2100 Compact Server wants to monitor the connectivity between the STORM unit and a Call Agent, by using a provisionable remote host monitor. Which Interface will satisfy this requirement? A. SAM21 Shelf Controller Manager B. Trunk Maintenance Manager C. STORM Manager D. Compact Call Agent Manager

Answer: C Question: 3 You need to reconfigure the IP addresses of both Call Agent cards in a CS 2100 Compact system. You have the following base-eight consecutive IP address range for the two Call Agents: 142.68.156.25 142.68.156.26 142.68.156.27 142.68.156.28 142.68.156.29 142.68.156.30 142.68.156.31 142.68.156.32 In the base-eight IP address range, which one must you assign as ACTIVEIRM?

www.testsexpert.com

2


A. 142.68.156.25 B. 142.68.156.32 C. 142.68.156.31 D. 142.68.156.26

Answer: B Question: 4 Using the four steps listed below, identify the correct sequence to perform a Shelf Controller reload or restart from the SAM21 Manager workstation: Step 1: From the shelf view, right click on the card and select Unlock from the context menu. Step 2: Wait for the card to reset, download software, and reboot. Step 3: Wait for the lock icon to appear on the selected card and the other Shelf Controller to indicate that it is in simplex (alarm 2C on the other Shelf Controller). Step 4: From the shelf view, right click on the card, and select Lock from the context menu. A. 1 > 3 > 2 > 4 B. 4 > 3 > 1 > 2 C. 1 > 2 > 3 > 4 D. 3 > 1 > 2 > 4

Answer: B Question: 5 When using the Network Patch Manager (NPM) to issue commands, the Command Line User Interface (CLUI) from the Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) platform is one method of access. Which is another method? A. Java Web Start Application Manager (JWS) B. QoS Collector Application (QCA) C. Trunk Maintenance Manager (TMM) D. Graphical User Interface (GUI)

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 6 A privateLAN is established between two Call Agent cards and uses the 192.168.1.0 network in a CS 2100 Compact Server system. Which ports on the two Call Agent cards use this network? A. localptp and mateptp B. localport0 and mateport0 C. localport1 and mateport1 D. localblade and mateblade

Answer: A Question: 7 A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 2100 Compact solution reported the following conditions: Alarm CON MatCon with CCA331 log report and major severity generated by Call Agent. FC:SYSB line displayed in the alarm description when they checked alarms related to connectivity using Call Agent Manager. Mate Call Agent is in-service. What is the required corrective action? A. Verify that the fiber channel connection on the faceplate of each Call Agent is connected. B. Verify that the Ethernet links from the rear transition module of the SAM21 shelf connect to the router that provides the Communication Server Local Area Network (CS LAN). C. Verify that the Ethernet links are connected to the rear transition module of the SAM21 shelf. D. Verify that the CS LAN router is in-service and that the ports are in-service.

Answer: A Question: 8 The following alarm is displayed from a SAM21 shelf in SNO6.2: Jul 30 18:27:44 sam21em7 syslog: SCU315 MAJOR FLT Alarm Raised Location: AndySim 2:CSAM00-02:sled 2 Time: Tue Jul 30 18:27:44 EDT 2002 Reason: Temperature in sled 2 is high Which action would you take?

www.testsexpert.com

4


A. Verify connection of all cables in the back of the shelf. B. Check the latch on the inactive SC. If the alarm persists, lock and unlock the inactive SC. C. Check for blockage and ambient heat. D. Replace sled 2.

Answer: C Question: 9 In the CS 2000 Management Tools, you are about to apply a patch. If the SpApp check box is checked, what must you do before applying the patch? A. Don't do anything. Apply the patch. B. Uncheck the check box before continuing. C. Display the Special Application instructions before continuing. D. Check for the availability of Spare Application cards before continuing.

Answer: C Question: 10 Which feature is applicable only for a CS 2100 Compact Server configuration? A. Support for DS1 and DS3 Telephony Protocols B. HIOP Module C. Call Agent D. SuperNode Size Enhanced (SNSE)

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6

VoIP Communication Server(CS)2100  

/920-111.html VoIP Communication Server(CS)2100 ↘ Answer: C Question: 1 Question: 2 Question: 3 A customer with a CS 2100 Compact Server wan...

VoIP Communication Server(CS)2100  

/920-111.html VoIP Communication Server(CS)2100 ↘ Answer: C Question: 1 Question: 2 Question: 3 A customer with a CS 2100 Compact Server wan...

Advertisement