Issuu on Google+

HP3-X02

Servicing HP Elite Notebook Products ↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/HP3-X02.html


Question: 1 Which technology supports Intel Anti-Theft protection in HP notebooks? A. DigiTrak B. Lo Jack Pro C. Computrace D. Absolute

Answer: C Reference:http://premierit.intel.com/servlet/JiveServlet/previewBody/6151-102-19430/Intel_vPro_stolen_notebook_summary_0211.pdf(page 1, right column, first paragraph)

Question: 2 What does the Device Access Manager for HP ProtectTools software restrict access to? (Select four.) A. video devices B. wireless devices C. selected ports D. USB storage devices E. CD-ROM drives F. printers G. hard drives

Answer: A,C,F,G Question: 3 Which technology allows users to log on to Windows if they forget their password? A. HP SpareKey B. Device Access Manager C. Credential Manager 5.0 D. Enhanced Pre-Boot Security

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

2


Reference:http://h20331.www2.hp.com/hpsub/cache/281822-0-0-225121.html?jumpid=ex_2845_vanitysecur/productssecurity/ka011106#3(see HP sparekey)

Question: 4 Which statements are true about what Enhanced Pre-Boot Security provides for HP business notebooks? (Select two.) A. Multifactor biometric authentication is supported. B. Creating a Windows user automatically creates a pre-boot user. C. Pre-boot users are required to be administrators. D. Authentication at pre-boot requires users to also log on to Windows. E. Passwords can be recovered by storing answers to a personal responsequestion.

Reference:http://www.manualowl.com/m/Hewlett-Packard/EliteBook8460p/Manual/193657?page=13(page 12 and 13)

Answer: A,E

Question: 5 Which HP Credential Manager 5.0 features are available for HP Elitebook notebooks? (Select two.) A. support for fingerprint authentication B. user profile migration C. logon policy controlled by each user D. users and administrators combined in one group E. quick logon

Answer: A,E Question: 6 Which capability does the HP Wireless Assistant 4.0 provide to HP Elitebook notebooks? A. the ability to switch between regional WWAN carriers when traveling B. the ability to power on or power off individual integrated wireless devices C. a unified software management interface for all wireless devices D. support for external USB boosters for radio signals

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 7 Which statements are true about the HP Power Assistant? (Select two.) A. It provides real-time power-consumption monitoring. B. It requires no specialized hardware to implement. C. It provides the ability to purchase carbon credits to offset electrical usage. D. It provides customizable graphs for regional power consumption bycontinent. E. It allows a user to disable individual hardware devices that areconsuming power.

Answer: A,B Question: 8 What is a key feature of File Sanitizer for HP ProtectTools? A. free space bleaching B. encrypted hard drive support C. BIOS-level security checks D. multi-factor file security

Answer: A Reference:http://www.manualowl.com/m/Compaq/8000/Manual/111131?page=55

Question: 9 Which hardware ports are included as standard equipment on the HP 2740 Ultra-Slim Expansion Base? (Select three.) A. eSATA port B. USB 3.0 ports C. RJ-45 (Ethernet) connector D. HDMI port E. HP DisplayPort

Answer: A,C,E Reference:http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=10245290&mfg_part=WA995AA&pagem

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 10 What is a new feature of HP Connection Manager 3.1 available for the HP Elitebook notebooks? A. an interactive interface that supports touch B. support for integrated Bluetooth devices C. support for the HP un2400 Mobile Broadband module D. a GPS tab that displays latitude, longitude, and altitude

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6


Servicing HP Elite Notebook Products