Issuu on Google+

HP2-H08

Servicing HP Desktops, Workstations, and Notebooks

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/HP2-H08.html


Question: 1 What is an advantage of DDR3 RAM? A. ECC memory correction is a standard feature. B. It is asynchronous dynamic RAM, which improves performance. C. Itis more power efficient than DDR2 memory. D. It is compatible with DDR2 memory. which enables easy upgrades.

Answer: C Question: 2 What is the difference between SATA and eSATA? A. SATA has more drive options. B. eSATA uses an extemal port. C. SATA has lower power consumption. D. eSATA uses a faster bus speed

Answer: B Question: 3 What is a function of High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)? A. It enables you to view and store secure high-definition video and audio. B. It provides the software to play secure high-definition content on non-HDCP compliant monitors. C. It provides full surround sound audio and high-definition video capabilities to DVI connections. D. It enables you to play secure high-definition content on a DVI monitor that is HDCP compliant.

Answer: D Question: 4 What is the primary function of MXM graphics modules in portables? A. provides the ability to use scalable link interface (SU) graphic processors B. allows the graphics processorto be easily upgraded C. provides high-definition hardware support D. allows an embedded video chipset installation

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 5 What must you do to optimize the performance of a 64-bit processor? A. Install 64-bit compatible RAM. B. Enable bit control in the BIOS. C. Use a 64-bit operating system. D. Install faster system memory

Answer: C Question: 6 Identify two BIOS security features introduced with the HP BIOS based on Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI). (Selecttwo.) A. system recovery B. BIOS user accounts C. boot device options D. SpareKey E. DriveLock

Answer: B, D Question: 7 What does a multi-core processor configuration enable you to do? A. install different types of memory in the same system B. install processors of different speeds in one system C. run multiple processes simultaneously D. hot swap the CPUs

Answer: C Question: 8 A customer is interested in purchasing an HP mobile computer with a quad-core processor. Which product should you recommend? A. notebook B. mobile workstation C. netbook D. mobile thin client

www.testsexpert.com

3


Answer: A Question: 9 What does HP QuickLook enable vou to do? A. access your Outlook data even if your device is in hibernate mode or powered off B. access HPtechnical data orsupport information on the Internet C. viewthe contents of a system folder with out openingthatfolder D. viewthe complete system information relatingto your notebook

Answer: A Question: 10 Which HP product supports a RAID 5 configuration? A. notebook B. desktop workstation C. slimline desktop D. mobile workstation

Answer: B

www.testsexpert.com

4


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

5


Servicing HP Desktops, Workstations, and Notebooks