Page 1

920-254 Optivity NMS RLS.10.3

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/920-254.html


Question: 1 Which statement best describes the role of On Demand Discovery? A. It lets you select a single mutlicast session or multiple mutlicast sessions for manual rediscovery. B. It lets you select a reduced set of discovery options and parameters and quickly start a topology discovery. C. It lets you discover subnets even when you do NOT know the IP address of a seed router on a subnet. D. It is what you use to discover IP-VPN (Internet Protocol-Virtual Private Network) devices and services. E. It lets you periodically rediscover your network.

Answer: B Question: 2 After running the Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 Autotopology Manager, you check the manager details window and find this message: No Active seeds have been found, Router Discovery will NOT start? What is the meaning of this message? A. NO new discovery seeds were added while the topology discovery was in progress. B. The topology subnet application was NOTt running. C. The topology end node application was NOT running. D. The topcd daemon could NOT establish contact with the router discovery application.

Answer: A Question: 3 A customer has Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. In the following list, choose the correct way for turning on InfoCenter debug information to the log file and also to the shell? A. Setting the registry key PTIVITY_INFOCENTER_DEBUG to 0 B. Setting the registry key PTIVITY_INFOCENTER to FALSE C. Setting the environment flag PTIVITY_DEBUG to TRUE D. Setting the environment flag PTIVITY_INFOCENTER_DEBUG to TRUE

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 4 On an Enterprise Network Management System Rls. 10.4 system in a Windows environment, you are preparing to update an Optivity Integration Toolkit (OIT) package using the OIT Administration Tool. You have direct FTP access to the Nortel Networks Web site. The correct procedure is: A. From MS-DOS prompt, enter oitupdate, chose Update option then select package to install from list B. From MS-DOS prompt, enter oitadmin, select package to install from list and choose Tools/Update component C. Open Terminal window, enter oitupdate, select package to install from list and choose Update option D. From Terminal window, enter oitadmin, choose Update option then select package to install from list

Answer: B Question: 5 You want to perform VP LAN Discovery on an Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 system to view information about the networks on the system. Under what condition is the VP LAN Discovery option available? A. AN IP-VPN plug-in is installed on the UNIX Server. B. A VPLS plug-in is installed on the Server. C. An IP-VPN plug-in is installed on the Windows 2000 Client. D. A VPLS plug-in is installed on the UNIX Client.

Answer: B Question: 6 A customer installed Optivity NMS (ONMS) 10.3. They want to do network discovery using the AutoTopology Manager but they want to discover only devices and nodes belonging to certain subnet range since that subnet ranges. How do they have to configure the AutoTopology Manager to satisfy this request?

www.testsexpert.com

3


A. Configure the corresponding discovery seed with the requested subnet range. B. Configure the corresponding discovery seed with the address of the first and the last device belonging to that subnet range. C. Configure the corresponding discovery seed to look only for new nodes, and devices will be automatically found. D. Create a new discovery seed which will look only for new devices and nodes.

Answer: A Question: 7 A customer installed Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They performed network discovery using AutoTopology Manager. They used the topology process which did the following: Used information previously added to the Enterprise database to locate Nortel devices within subnets. Subnet topology queries of the Nortel devices about device and logical topology, but does NOT queries about workstations or end nodes. The topology process that filters out Nortel devices from non-Nortel devices and updates the database to account for these devices. What was the topology process (application) used by the customer in the network discovery process? A. Data Link Layer Topology - topst B. Network Layer Topology - toprt C. End Node Topology - topdt D. Protocol Discovery - protur, protmr, protfr

Answer: A Question: 8 An organization recently asked you to split their devices into two sets with different authentication keys. They have been working with the IP range 134.177.133.0-49 and want the new sub-group to be 134.177.133.36-40. You just made the community string changes by entering the new subgroup in the IP range table just below the 134.177.133.0-49 group. When verifying the changes, you see trap registration failures for all the devices in the new sub-group. You realize Autotopology has failed to discover the new sub-group since its entry is after, rather than before, the larger IP range. How can you correct this issue with the least amount of effort?

www.testsexpert.com

4


A. Delete the 134.177.133.0-49 IP range. Re-create it in the IP range table below the sub-group IP range. Enter the parameters. Save all changes. B. Delete the 134.177.133.0-49 IP range and create 2 new IP groups. One for 134.177.133.0-35 in the IP range table above the sub-group IP range and enter the parameters. The second new group would be 134.177.133.40-49 below the sub-group IP range, and entered with the parameters. Save all changes. C. Delete the sub-group IP range. Create the appropriate 5 individual IPs in the specific IP table and enter the parameters. Save all changes. D. Select the sub-group IP range in the IP range table. Use the up arrow key to move it above the 134.177.0-49 IP range. Save all changes.

Answer: D Question: 9 You are managing events with the Fault Summary application on an Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 system in a Windows environment. Although you have reports of alarm conditions on your network, you have noticed that the Fault Summary window fails to display any faults even when a device sends a trap. What should you do to resolve this issue? A. Check that the trap server and Fault Correlator daemon are running. B. Check that the trap server and Fault Correlator service are running. C. Check that the weboptsrvr service is running. D. Check that weboptsrvr service is running and restart the Fault Summary application.

Answer: B

www.testsexpert.com

5


Question: 10 A customer has Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 installed. What is the correct statement about syslog events? A. They are events reported by devices with the Syslog protocol and Fault Summary reports syslog events as-received, without any correlation or processing B. They are network events reported by Fault Correlator engine running on ENMS Server and Fault Summary reports processed syslog events C. They are network events reported by Fault Correlator with the SNMP protocol and Fault Summary reports syslog events as-received, without any correlation or processing D. They are events reported by devices with the Syslog protocol and Fault Summary reports correlated syslog events

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

6


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

7

Optivity NMS RLS.10.3  

/920-254.html Optivity NMS RLS.10.3 ↘

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you