Issuu on Google+

HP0-J42

Introduction to HP SANs

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/HP0-J42.html


Question: 1 How can you increase customer trust in storage automation systems? A. Reduce system error messages. B. Restrict the design to well accepted virtualization techniques. C. Involve the customer in the workflow. D. Integrate the software in existing products.

Answer: C Question: 2 Which single command is used for comprehensive data collection needed for next窶人evel troubleshooting of B窶心eries switches? A. switchshow B. errshow C. portstatshow D. supportsave

Answer: D Question: 3 Which commands can you use to review log files and traces on B窶心eries switches? (Select two.) A. portlogshow B. supportshow C. portstatshow D. logdownload E. logsave

Answer: A,B Question: 4 Which product enables you to verify the interoperation of switches and connected devices, such as storage arrays, at protocol level? A. Fabric Manager Server B. Finisar Fibre Channel (FC) Analyzer C. SAN Designer D. Data Center Fabric Manager

www.testsexpert.com

2


Answer: B Question: 5 During the verification of logs you observe an attenuation of 10 dB on a trunk port of a B‐series 4/64 switch. What is the most probable reason? A. chromatic dispersion B. improperly seated cable C. congested optical fiber D. modal dispersion

Answer: B Question: 6 You need up‐to‐date information about installed firmware versions and drivers at a customer site where you install new storage arrays and add B‐Series SAN switches. Which free utility can assist you? A. SAN Health B. Data Center Fabric Manager Professional+ C. Storage Essentials D. Insight RS Advanced

Answer: A Question: 7 Which switches are suited for entry‐level environments? (Select two.) A. HP StorageWorks Converged Network Switch B. HP StorageWorks SAN Switch 8/40 C. HP StorageWorks SAN Switch 8/24 D. Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch E. HP StorageWorks 1606 Extension SAN Switch

www.testsexpert.com

3


Answer: C,D Question: 8 Which HP product allows you to support multiple traffic classes over a lossless Ethernet fabric? A. HP StorageWorks 8/80 SAN Switch with PowerPack B. Cisco MDS9134 Fabric Switch C. HP StorageWorks 4/256 SAN Director D. HP StorageWorks 2408 Converged Network Switch

Answer: D Question: 9 What is the correct sequence of layers to build a sample container stack? A. Disk Array, Volume Virtualization System, File System, Application B. Application, Volume Virtualization System, Disk Array, File System C. File System, Application, Disk Array, Volume Virtualization System D. Volume Virtualization System, Application, File System, Disk Array

Answer: A Question: 10 What are reasons for protecting data against disasters? (Select two.) A. manage data growth B. comply with legal requirements C. decrease IT expenses D. secure business critical data E. deploy new backup technologies

Answer: B,D

www.testsexpert.com

4


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

5


Introduction to HP SANs