Page 1

920-462

Ethernet Switching (baystack/bps/8600) Exam

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/920-462.html


Question: 1

Exhibit

For the network configuration exhibit provided, the customer has the following requirements

Based on the customer's requirements and the exhibit, regardless of the ingress VLAN on port 1-2 of the Passport 8600, in what order will the DiffServ be remarks? A. AF 11 for all traffic AF31 for traffic from any flow with TCP port number 80 CS7 for traffic from host 10.1.1.1 B. AF11 for all traffic CS7 for traffic from host 10.1.1.1 AF31 for traffic from any flow with TCP port number 80 C. AF31 for traffic from any flow with TCP port number 80 CS7 for traffic from host 10.1.1.1 AF11 for other flows D. CS7 for traffic from host 10.1.1.1 AF31 for traffic from any flow with TCP port number 80 AF 11 for other flows

Answer:D D

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 2 Exhibit Which commands will configure the labelled Ethernet ports appropriately?

A. Configure Ethernet 3/1 enable-diffserv true Configure Ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv true B. Configure Ethernet 3/1 enable-diffserv true Configure Ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv false C. Configure Ethernet 1/1,3/1 enable-diffserv true Configure Ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv true D. Configure Ethernet 1/1,3/1 enable-diffserv true Configure Ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv true

Answer:D C Question: 3 You need to prioritize all incoming traffic on untagged port 3/1 on a passport 8600 to the expedited forwarding PHB traffic service class. Which command will configure the correct internal QoS level? A. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 4 B. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 5 C. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 6 D. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level phb-expedited

Answer:D C Question: 4 Company .com requires that a particular server be monitored for traffic on a specific port and generate an alarm if this traffic is discovered. Which management information base (MIB) action can be implemented to perform this task?

www.testsexpert.com

3


A. Search the event history for the traffic event. B. Use RMON to set an alarm for user-defined events. C. Use the OM analysis tool to analyze all OMs to locate any events. D. Assign an alarm trap to the event and monitor the trap indicator for traps.

Answer:D B Question: 5 Company .com with a passport 8300 switch wants to implement RMON. What is required for the implementation of RMON? A. The implementation of RMON requires a config? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 0/1? B. The implementation of RMON requires a config? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 1/0? C. The implementation of RMON requires a control? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 0/1? D. The implementation of RMON requires a control? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 1/1?

Answer:D C Question: 6 Company .com with a Passport 8300 switch wants to use port mirroring scalability. They want to mirror ports supported by the same Octal Phy on the 10/100 I/O modules. What is the rule for mirroring those ports? A. The ports can only be mirrored to multiple destination ports. B. The ports can only be mirrored to multiple destination ports. C. 10/100 ports can only be mirrored to multiple destinations while 1 Gigabit port can only be mirrored to the same destination D. Only group of four contiguous 10/100 ports can be mirrored to the same destination while the rest has to be mirrored to another destination.

Answer:D B Question: 7 You need to configure the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) Router ID for PP8600A in a network running both BGP and OSPF. If BGP was configured prior to configuring the OSPF Router ID, what must be done and why? A. Do nothing, the configuration order is correct. B. Disable BGP and configure OSPF before enabling BGP because by default the BGP Router ID will automatically use the OSPF Router ID. C. Disable OSPF and configure BGP before enabling OSPF because by default the OSPF Router ID will automatically use the BGP Router ID. D. Disable BGP and configure BGP Peers for PP 8600A before enabling BGP because the peers must be configured before BGP or OSPF Router IDs.

Answer:D B

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 8 Router PP8600-A connects your local autonomous system (AS) to an Internet service Provider (ISP). Why is it best not to enable the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) redistribution feature when peering from router PP8600A to the ISP? A. It best enable BGP redistribution; this feature will work correctly while peering to an ISP. B. This will cause the EBGP router to redistribute into BGP routes that will be used, which could cause a routing loop. C. Because ISPs are rarely setup to learn your EBGP routes as they are advertised. This may cause network to be unreachable. D. It could cause learned EBGP routes to be advertised out of your local AS. This would have the effect of other networks routing through your local AS.

Answer:D D Question: 9 Exhibit

In the exhibit a BorderGateway Protocol (BGP) Confederation Configuration example is shown. Which group of commands will correctly configure BGP on PP8600-A? A. Config. ip bgp local-as 61000 Config. ip bgp confederation identifier 40 add. Config ip bgp confederation peers 61010 Config ip bgp confederation enable Config ip bgp enable B. Config. ip bgp local-as 61010 Config. ip bgp confederation identifier 40 add. Config ip bgp confederation peers 61000 Config ip bgp confederation enable Config ip bgp enable C. Config. ip bgp local-as 61000 Config. ip bgp confederation identifier 80 add. Config ip bgp confederation peers 61010 Config ip bgp confederation enable Config ip bgp enable D. Config. ip bgp local-as 61010 Config. ip bgp confederation identifier 80 add. Config ip bgp confederation peers 61000 Config ip bgp confederation enable Config ip bgp enable

Answer:D A

www.testsexpert.com

5


Question: 10 An ISP with a Passport 8600 is not meeting current demands for network connectivity via its WAN ports. Which action plan can provide the ISP the ability to offer guaranteed levels of services for specific types of traffic flows? A. Grow the WAN multilink trunks (MLT) until traffic congestion is eliminated or reduced to acceptable levels. B. Use download metering to limit high bandwidth consumption and provide more bandwidth availability overall. C. Configure CP limit to control high bandwidth applications like FTP to providing more usable bandwidth for the majority of clients. D. Configure a DiffServ network to allocate bandwidth to specified services as required, but allow this bandwidth to be relocated to lower classes of service when available.

Answer:D D

www.testsexpert.com

6


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with Answer:D s on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, Answer:D s are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed Answer:D s at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

7

Ethernet Switching  

/8600) Exam ↘