Page 1

LOT-987

Administering IBM Lotus Connection 2.5

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/LOT-987.html


Question: 1 Randy wants to configure the system to allow multiple file types to be uploaded and attached to Blogs. What best describes the steps he needs to take to do this task? A. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab B. Modify the mimes.types in <WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF C. Modify the AllowableExtensions attribute in LotusConnections-Config.xml D. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab and modify the mimes.types in <WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF

Answer: D Question: 2 When installing the Lotus Connections features, Cailyn needs to provide for future growth that might contain a mixture of server instances and WebSphere Application Server profiles. Which of the following installation types should she choose? A. Pilot B. Stand-alone C. Network deployment D. Advanced stand-alone

Answer: C Question: 3 Barb has removed the index for blogs and wikis and would like to execute a one-off task that reindexes the blogs and wikis features 30 seconds after being called. Which configuration service does Barb need to configure for this task? A. SearchService B. HomepageSearch C. SearchCellConfig D. FederatedSearchService

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 4 You have been asked to limit who can post comments on others' boards. What's the command to do this task? A. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardNetworkACL.enabled", "true") B. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardInNetworkACL.enabled", "true") C. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkACL.enabled", "false") D. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkOnly.enabled", "false")

Answer: B Question: 5 You have chosen to install all the Lotus Connections features into one profile, with each profile running in a separate server process. What is the minimum number of IBM HTTP Web servers that you can define for that profile? A. One B. Two C. Six D. Eight

Answer: A Question: 6 Jadon has successfully installed Lotus Connections on multiple servers and has begun to utilize the Lotus Connections cluster installation wizard. Which of the following requirements is true regarding the wizard? A. You need to set up WebSphere Application Server profiles in advance. B. You must restart the LDAP source between adding each instance to the cluster. C. You need to set up dynamic DNS entries to point to each feature before beginning. D. You must edit the DynCluster.xml file on each node and add the other servers to the file.

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 7 Lotus Connections caches and saves the favicons of Web sites when users add the bookmark to Dogear. Which of the following is the default time in days that a favicon is kept until the cache is refreshed and an update retrieved? A. 30 B. 45 C. 90 D. 120

Answer: C Question: 8 Which of the following is not true about a stand-alone Lotus Connections deployment? A. A standard stand-alone deployment is not recommended for large deployments. B. A standard stand-alone deployment with features on multiple WebSphere Application Server profiles is not recommended. C. An advanced stand-alone deployment is where Lotus Connections features are installed across multiple server instances and administered using WebSphere Network Deployment. D. Both the standard and advanced stand-alone deployments do not have centralized administration and must use the integrated solutions console for administration of servers.

Answer: C Question: 9 To configure existing widgets or to make custom widgets available for use in Profiles, you modify settings in which file? A. widgets-config.xml B. profiles-config.xml C. profiles-widgets.xml D. lotusConnections-config.xml

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 10 You are enabling and configuring the Home page of Lotus Connections and to scale properly, you have located the feature on a different node than the other features. Which of the following must betrue for this topology to work correctly when using federated repositories? A. The realm name must be identical on each server. B. You must enable automatic regeneration of LTPA keys. C. The servers must all offer forms-based authentication. D. The user must enter through the Home page to access all features after enabled.

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6

Administering IBM Lotus Connection 2.5  

/LOT-987.html Administering IBM Lotus Connection 2.5 ↘

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you