Issuu on Google+

IBM

000-671

xSeries Technical Principles Exam

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 Which two 2 of the following IBM xSeries servers include a standard ISMP, and can upgrade system management capabilities by installing a Remote Supervisor Adapter? A. xSeries 225 B. xSeries 235 C. xSeries 305 D. xSeries 345

Answer: B,D Question: 2 A company wants to track applications installed on their network systems using a dictionary file with many predefined software product files. They also want to collect hardware and software data when a managed system is first discovered and at reular intervals after that. Which of the following IBM Director features would be used to perform this function? A. Resource Monitoring B. Inventory Management C. Software DISTRIBUTION D. DMI Browser

Answer: B Question: 3 The technology built into most IBM xSeries servers that can drastically reduce service time by visually guiding the technician to a faulty component is called A. IBM Director B. Serverguide C. Light-path diagnostics. D. Predictive failure analysis.

Answer: C Question: 4 What is the maximum number of ASMPs and ASM asapters that can be configured into one ASM Interconnect Network? A. 12

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


B. 18 C. 24 D. 36

Answer: A Question: 5 The IBM Director function that allows administrators to use a command line session to execute commands on the managed system is __________ A. File transfer B. Process management C. Remote session D. Remote control

Answer: C Question: 6 Capacity Manager ServeRaid Manager and cluster Systems Management are comprehensive tools provided by which IBM Director feature? A. Update Connector B. Resource Monitoring C. Electronic Service Agent D. Director Extensions

Answer: D Question: 7 Which of the following system management functions is supported only by the Remote Supervisor Adapter A. e-mail alerts B. Generate SNMP traps C. IBM Director via LAN D. Automatic shutdown/restart

Answer: A Question: 8

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Which IBM xSeries server is an affordable entry-level uniprocessor server with rack-mount support provided by an optional rack conversion ket? A. xSeries 205 B. xSeries 225 C. xSeries 335 D. xSeries 345

Answer: A Question: 9 When comparing the IBM ServeRAID-4Mx and ServRAID-4Lx adapters, which feature is available on the ServeRAID-4Mx ONLY? A. Ultra 160 SCSI B. Dual Address Cycle (DAC) C. 64-bit PCI 2.2 at 66/33 MHz interface D. 64 MB battery-backed ECC data cache memory

Answer: D Question: 10 Which two of the following IBM xSeries servers listed below are equipped with an intel Pentium 4 processor? A. xSeries 205 B. xSeries 225 C. xSeries 305 D. xSeries 335

Answer: A,C

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


IBM

000-671

xSeries Technical Principles Exam

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam

70-463

70-462

70-461

00M-242

E20-018

E20-120

FM0-307

HP2-H23

HP2-H24

000-575

648-247

70-247

000-332

E20-895

E10-001

00M-639

98-363

9A0-156

3303

ASC-099

1Y0-A25

644-906

000-780

HP2-E46

70-246

70-323

HP2-E50

E20-515

http://www.examkill.com/000-671.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


000-671