Page 1

MB7-849

Microsoft

NAV 2009 Manufacturing Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 When a production order is released, certain conditions must be met for all of the components to be automatically consumed from inventory. What conditions must be met? Choose the 3 that apply. A. Forward has been selected as the flushing method on all components. B. The inventory is on hand. C. There are no routing link codes assigned. D. Forward has been selected as the flushing method on the finished good.

Answer: A,B,C, Question: 2 You are the consultant on a Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 implementation. You are reviewing Manufacturing Setup, explaining the purpose of the various fields to your client. What explanation do you provide for the use of the Dampener (Time) and Dampener (% of Lot Size) fields? A. They limit Move suggestions for routing a Released Production Order. B. They limit Setup Time on a Released Production Order when the Refresh function is executed. C. They limit Action Messages when a plan is executed in Microsoft Dynamics NAV. D. They limit the production orders to include when a plan is executed in Microsoft Dynamics NAV.

Answer: C Question: 3 You are a technical support specialist for Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. One of your clients contacts you for assistance in setting up a subcontractor where the rate charged is different for each process. Your client is unsure of the necessary setup and asks for your guidance. What steps do you have your client complete to set up the subcontractor? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Select the Specific Unit Cost check box on the Work Center Card. B. Leave the Specific Unit Cost check box blank on the Work Center Card. C. Complete the Direct Unit Cost, Indirect Cost %, and Overhead Rate fields on the Work Center Card. D. Add the Work Center to a Routing, enter a cost in the Unit Cost per field.

Answer: A,D,

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 supports manual and automatic flushing. What information is updated as a result of flushing? Choose the 3 that apply. A. Materials consumed B. Quantities produced C. Time spent D. Production order status

Answer: A,B,C, Question: 5 After a production order is manually created, how can a production planner determine whether the component items are available? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Execute the Calculate Plan function from Order Planning. B. Review the Production Order Components window. C. Review the Item Substitution window. D. Review the Prod. Order - Shortage List report.

Answer: A,D, Question: 6 A stockkeeping unit (SKU) can be considered to be a location-specific Item Card. How are SKUs created? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Automatically when a new item is added and the Location Mandatory check box is selected in Inventory Setup. B. Manually by entering the information directly on a Stockkeeping Unit Card. C. For selected locations using the Create Stockkeeping Unit function from an Item Card. D. For selected locations using the Create function from the Stockkeeping Unit Card.

Answer: B,C,

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 7 To use put-away features, a production manager must first create an inbound warehouse request for a released production order. How can an inbound warehouse request be created? Choose the 2 that apply. A. By selecting the Create Inbound Request check box on the Replan batch job. B. By selecting the Create Inbound Request check box on the Refresh batch job. C. By running the Create Inbound Whse. Request function from the production order. D. By running the Create Transfer Order function from the production order.

Answer: B,C, Question: 8 You are a consultant implementing Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. You are explaining the concept of netting to your client's production planner. For this discussion, you and the planner have agreed to assume a production forecast of 500 bikes for a particular month. You then introduce two scenarios for sales orders for the bikes in that month. For the first scenario, orders are received for 400 bikes. For the second scenario, orders are received for 650 bikes. Based on the sales orders, the planner wants to know the impact the production forecast has on gross requirements. Considering sales orders, how does the production forecast affect gross requirements for each scenario? A. Scenario 1 = 100; Scenario 2 = 0 B. Scenario 1 = 400; Scenario 2 = 650 C. Scenario 1 = 500; Scenario 2 = 500 D. Scenario 1 = 900; Scenario 2 = 1,150

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 9 What activities might be performed using Finished Production Orders? Choose the 3 that apply. A. Standard, expected, and actual costs of a production order may be reviewed using the Production Order Statistics window. B. Production order ledger entries may be reviewed for information regarding quantity, work centers, and machine centers. C. Additional activity may be posted to a finished production order after changing the status to Allow Posting. D. In a make-to-order environment, a finished production order may be selected as a template for creating new production orders using the Copy Prod. Order Document function.

Answer: A,B,D, Question: 10 You are a technical support specialist for Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. Your client's production planner requests assistance with production forecasts. The planner has entered a sales forecast for 500 bikes in April. Lamps are a component in the BOM for bikes (one lamp per bike) and are also sold directly to customers. For bike lamps in April, the dependent demand is 500 units and the independent demand is 20 units. The production planner wants to know the correct entry to make in April for the sales forecast for bike lamps. What entry do you tell the production planner to make in the sales forecast? A. 20 B. 480 C. 500 D. 520

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Microsoft

MB7-849

NAV 2009 Manufacturing Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam MB6-870

MB6-869

70-630

70-445

MB3-860

70-512

MB3-862

70-536

70-860

70-513

MB3-861

MB6-869

70-686

70-663

70-515

MB6-870

70-680

70-561

70-685

70-401

70-649

70-400

70-562

70-433

70-620

70-236

70-638

70-452

http://www.examkill.com/MB7-849.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6

MB7-849demo  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you