Issuu on Google+

70-631

Microsoft

TS: Microsoft SharePoint Services 3.0, Configuring Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0. You need to configure the WSS server to write only Error-level events to the Windows event log. What should you do? A. Create a custom Application log view that filters out Warning and Information log entries. B. On the WSS Central Administration page, configure the Event Throttling feature. C. On the WSS Central Administration page, enable the Periodically download a file that can help identify system problems option. D. On the Usage Analysis Processing page, select the Enable logging option and configure a log file location of C:\ErrorsOnly.

Answer: B Question: 2 You deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 in the Active Directory domain at Contoso, Ltd. WSS runs for two weeks. After you shut the server down for planned maintenance, WSS fails to start. The Event Viewer displays a pre-authentication failure for the Contoso\WSSuser application pool identity account. You need to start WSS. What should you do? A. Enable the Contoso\WSSuser account. B. From a command prompt, run the netdiag /fix command on a domain controller. C. Reset the password for the Contoso\WSSuser account. Reset the password for the application pool identity account. D. Restart the Netlogon service on the WSS server.

Answer: C Question: 3 You deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 so that users can publish content to the Internet. You need to ensure that all Internet users have access to the WSS Web site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Enable Digest authentication for the WSS Web site. B. Enable Integrated authentication for the Web application. C. Enable anonymous access for the Web application. D. Enable anonymous access for the WSS Web site.

Answer: C,D http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0. You need to design a WSS infrastructure to meet the following requirements: User requests for WSS content should be distributed across multiple servers. WSS content should be centralized. What should you do? A. Deploy a single WSS front-end server. Deploy two or more instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to store the content database. B. Deploy two or more WSS front-end servers running local instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to store the content database. C. Deploy two complete installations of WSS. D. Deploy two or more WSS front-end servers. Store the content database on a single instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005.

Answer: D Question: 5 You deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a single server. All existing sites store content on a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 computer named SQL1. You configure a new SQL Server 2005 computer named SQL2 to support new sites. You need to ensure that all new WSS Web sites will store content on SQL2. What should you do? A. Use the stsadm.exe Co setconfigdb command to configure SQL2 as the storage location of the configuration dataset. B. Use the Central Administration site to configure SQL2 as the default database server. C. Create a new database on SQL2. Add the database as a new Content database for the Central Administration Web application. D. Create a new host (A) record for SQL2 that maps to the IP address of SQL1.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0. Users want to create new documents by using either a custom Microsoft Office Word document or a custom Microsoft Office Excel document. You need to configure WSS to allow users to choose between the two templates when they click the New menu item. What should you do? A. Create two document libraries. Configure one document library to use the Word document as the default. Configure the other document library to use the Excel document as the default. B. In the site settings, create two new content types for the Word and Excel documents. Add each content type to the document library. C. In the site settings, create two new content types for the Word and Excel documents. In the Web application, configure file extension blocking for all file extension types other than .doc and .xls. D. Store both templates in a document library. Instruct all users to edit the existing template and save it as a new document.

Answer: B Question: 7 You deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 in a four-node Network Load Balancing cluster. The servers in the cluster are named WSS1, WSS2, WSS3, and WSS4. The cluster is configured with a name of WSS and an IP address of 192.168.1.10. You need to ensure that each server receives requests for WSS content. What should you do? A. Use the NLB Manager console to assign WSS1, WSS2, WSS3, and WSS4 with unique priority values of 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively. B. In the DNS zone, create a host (A) record with a name value of WSS that maps to the IP address 192.168.1.10. C. Use the Cluster Administrator to configure WSS1, WSS2, WSS3, and WSS4 on the possible owners list for the IP address object that references 192.168.1.10 and the network name object that references the name WSS. D. In the DNS zone, create a service locator (SRV) record for the WSS Web site that maps to the name WSS.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 8 You have deploy ed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on tw o server s named WSS1 and WSS2. WSS1 and WSS2 are not part of the same server farm. Users have network places directed to locations on both servers. You want to decommission WSS2 and migrate a ll sites that are hosted on WSS2 to WSS1. You need to ensu re that all users maint ain access to all sites. What should you do? A. Edit the host (A) record for WSS2. Configure the IP address of WSS1. B. Create a host (A) record for WSS2 that maps to the IP address of WSS1. C. Create a host (A) record for WSS1 that maps to the IP address of WSS2. D. Edit the host (A) record for WSS1. Configure the IP address of WSS2.

Answer: A Question: 9 You deploy Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a single server. You need to be able to restore your WSS Web site in the event of server failure. You also need to minimize the time required to restore. What should you do? A. Use Windows Backup to back up the System State data. B. Create shadow copies of the file system directories that store the Web site and the content database. C. Use the IIS management console to back up the IIS Metabase. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio to back up the content database. D. Use the Central Administration site to back up the Web application and the content database.

Answer: D Question: 10 You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0. You create a document library for the managers in your company. You need to ensure that managers can only view and add content to the document library. Which permissions level should you provide for the managers? A. Visitors B. Contributor C. Members D. Owners

Answer: C http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Microsoft

70-631

TS: Microsoft SharePoint Services 3.0, Configuring Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam MB6-870

MB6-869

70-630

70-445

MB3-860

70-512

MB3-862

70-536

70-860

70-513

MB3-861

MB6-869

70-686

70-663

70-515

MB6-870

70-680

70-561

70-685

70-401

70-649

70-400

70-562

70-433

70-620

70-236

70-638

70-452

http://www.examkill.com/70-631.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


70-631demo