Issuu on Google+

IBM

000-118

Midrange Storage Technical Support V2

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 A customer has two locations located 7 kilometers apart. The production site has a cisco 9509 chassis with 48 fibre channel ports activated, and the disaster recovery site has a Cisco 9509 chassis with 48 Ethernet ports activated.Which of the following products woll be used to get the data from one location to the other? A. IBM SANa40-B4 B. Cisco MDS 9222i C. Cisco MDS 9148 D. IBM SAN32B-E4 with encryption

Answer: B Question: 2 A customer has four AIX partitions that require a SAN.The disk Subsystem must replicate to a remote site via an IP network.Each site has two Cisco MDS 9509 directors with fiber channel line card.Which of the following must be added to each director to meet the IP requirement? A. tri-rate SFP B. update to the latest Cisco IOS C. FCIP activation on the existing 16 FC line card D. Multiprotocol Severices Module with FCIP activation

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 3 A customer is planning on establishing a Global Mirror between two Storewide V7000 storage arrays. The customer is planning to lease an IP WAN connection between sites for the tasks and running a SAP (database) application on Oracle. Which of the following planning considerations is most important? A. the distance between sites needs to be less than 100 kilometers B. consistency group should be created to maintain with order on the remote mirror C. ensure sufficient bandwidth exists on the link based on average application workloads D. ensuring a low round trip latency of less than 30ms on the WAN connection is required D. ensuring a low round trip latency of less than 30ms on the WAN connection is required

Answer: B Question: 4 A customer has a requirement for Disaster Recovery for compliance within their industry. They have an RPO of 24 hours. Cost is a consideration. What is the most cost effective DR implementation? A. a disk-to-disk backup solution keeping all storage in the data center B. a backup solution that includes magnetic tape that is shipped to an off-site storage facility C. a less powerfull copy enviromenment at a hot site whit asynchronous mirroring and cluster technology D. an exact copy of the primary environment at a hot site with remote mirroring and cluster technology

Answer: B Question: 5 A police department is interested in disk storage for a video application. Once the data is stored to disk it will be backed up to tape for long term storage. The array must have the highest performance. Redundancy is not required. What RAID level will meet this requirement? A. RAID 1 B. RAID 0 C. RAID 5 D. RAID DP

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 A customer wants to migrate from MCData-based fabrics to native Brocade fabrics. A Brocade director in the McData interop mode of operation has already been added to the fabrics, and the devices moved from MCData switches to the Brocade director. The customer is now ready to remove the MCdata switches from the Brocade directory to native mode of opertation. What product is needed to migrate the zoning configuration to the Brocade director? A. TPC B. TSM C. DCFM D. Fabric watch

Answer: C Question: 7 An architectural design company with 45 employ has their office located within 5 kilometers of their of disaster recovery center. They have an IBM System Storage N6040 installed at both location. In this customer environment what protocol would be used for disaster recovery? A. NFS B. CIFS C. iFCP D. iSCSI

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 8 A part of a Business Continuance Project, a customer has established replication from 3 spoken to a DR hub with ProtecTIER 7910 appliances. Each of the 3 Spokes is back up 500 GB of nominal data daily with an average deduplication ratio of 10:1. The replication window is 12 hours. The data change rate is 15%. What is the approximate minimum required bandwidth for each WAN connection? A. 1.2 MB/s B. 7.5 MB/s C. 12 MB/s D. 75 MB/s

Answer: C Question: 9 Aligning data that must be preserved to the correct tier of storage until it is no longer useful is an example of: A. Business Continuity B. Disaster Recovery Plan C. Storage Consolidation D. Information Lifecycle Management

Answer: D Question: 10 A customer wants to put all their data on Solid State Disk drives to get maximum throughput and highest availability. They only have 400 GB of data and plan on growing that data at only 1% to 2% per year. How many 300 GB SSD drives should the storage specialist recommend to meet the customer requirements? A. 2 B. 3 C. 5 D. 6

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


IBM

000-118

Midrange Storage Technical Support V2 Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 000-188

000-582

000-N07

00M-240

000-N07

00M-220

000-281

000-582

00M-249

00M-646

000-068

000-036

00M-228

00M-602

000-M95

000-030

000-178

000-219

000-608

000-556

00M-245

00M-237

000-230

000-601

000-533

000-609

LOT-921

COG-632

www.examkill.com

http://www.examkill.com/000-118.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


000-118 Free Exam Download PDF Material