Page 1

   

Exam

: HP HP0-S13

Title

: HP BladeSystem Class Solutions I

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. You are configuring the MSA1000 storage solution to boot from a SAN. Although there are several physical drives reported in the ACU graphical user interface, the Selective Storage Presentation (SSP) link is missing. Why? A. The ACU has detected multiple paths from the host. B. The MSA1000 does not have any logical drives defined. C. An incorrect MSA1000 device driver is loaded in the host server. D. The host server is not running the HP Insight Agents, or these agents are outdated. Answer: B 2. Click the Exhibit button.

In a four-fan configuration, where must these fans be installed? A. bays 1, 2, 3, and 4 B. bays 1, 2, 3, and 5 C. bays 2, 4, 5, and 6 D. bays 3, 4, 5, and 6 Answer: C 3. Which statements are true regarding the HP StorageWorks Ultrium 448c Tape Blade? (Select three.) A. The tape blade provides direct-attach data protection for the adjacent server blade. B. The tape blade provides network backup protection for all data within the enclosure. C. The tape blade installs in a full-height device bay of either the c3000 or c7000 enclosure. D. The tape blade installs in a half-height device bay of either the c3000 or c7000 enclosure. E. The tape blade and the SB40c storage blade can both partner with the same full-height server blade.

www.Prepking.com    


F. The tape blade can partner with any of the HP BladeSystem c-Class ProLiant or Integrity server blades. Answer: ABD 4. Which role-based Virtual Connect Manager access enables you to create, edit, and delete Virtual Connect profiles? A. Server B. Admin C. Storage D. Domain E. Networking Answer: A 5. How will the HP BladeSystem c-Class enclosures indicate if a server blade is not installed in the correct device bay? A. The HP BladeSystem Insight Display will flash blue. B. The interconnect will display errors when you configure it. C. The Onboard Administrator will not allow the enclosure to power on. D. The Onboard Administrator will not allow the interconnects to power on. E. The Onboard Administrator will not allow the incorrectly placed server blade to power on. Answer: E 6. Ten fans are installed in a fully populated c7000 enclosure and are configured as AC Redundant. All server blades are powered on. What happens if one fan fails? (Select three.) A. The fan subsystem health status remains OK. B. The health LED of the failed fan illuminates red. C. The health LED of the failed fan illuminates solid amber. D. The fan subsystem health status changes to FAILED. E. The fan subsystem health status changes to DEGRADED. F. The Onboard Administrator increases the fan RPM to maximum. G. The Onboard Administrator begins to shut down the least active server blades. Answer: CEF 7. To utilize all four Ethernet ports on the NC325m PCIe Quad-Port 1Gb Server Adapter, which mezzanine position must you avoid? A. mezzanine position 1 in full-height server blades B. mezzanine position 2 in full-height server blades C. mezzanine position 3 in full-height server blades D. mezzanine position 1 in half-height server blades E. mezzanine position 2 in half-height server blades

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: D 8. Which statements are true regarding the BladeSystem? (Select two.) A. BladeSystem c-Class and p-Class server blades will not ship until 2009. B. The c-Class interconnects are compatible with the p-Class interconnects at a management interface level. C. c-Class server blades can be installed in a p-Class enclosure with an enclosure upgrade kit. D. p-Class and c-Class server blades are compatible with industry-standard Web Based Enterprise Management (WBEM). E. The Onboard Administrator can manage both p-Class and c-Class enclosures. Answer: BD 9. Which types of drives are supported by the HP BladeSystem c-Class storage blades? (Select two.) A. SCSI B. Serial ATA (SATA) C. Parallel ATA (PATA) D. Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) E. Fibre Attached Technology Adapted (FATA) Answer: BD 10. Which statements are true when using the HP StorageWorks SB40c storage blade for c-Class? (Select three.) A. Each SB40c storage blade can partner with only one server blade. B. A c7000 enclosure can have a maximum of eight SB40c storage blades. C. The SB40c storage blade supports Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) drives only. D. A full-height storage blade can connect to a maximum of two SB40c storage blades. E. Each SB40c storage blade requires an HP PCI Express Mezzanine Pass-Thru card to be installed in mezzanine slot 3 of the full-height storage blade. F. If connecting both the SB40c storage blade and the Ultrium 448c tape blade to the same full-height server blade, the SB40c storage blade must be installed in the top bay. Answer: ABE 11. Which functions does the Onboard Administrator perform in the BladeSystem c-Class? (Select two.) A. It manages connections to the interconnect modules. B. It activates Remote Deployment Pack (RDP) when an in-service server fails. C. It automates the process of deploying server operating systems and software. D. It drives all management features through the Inter-Integrated Circuit (I2C) and Intelligent Chassis Management Bus (ICMB) interfaces. Answer: AD

www.Prepking.com    


12. Which statements describe the function of the Onboard Administrator? (Select two.) A. It enables automated provisioning of the HP BladeSystem c-Class server blades. B. It provides I2C and ICMB management interfaces to all HP BladeSystem c-Class components. C. It consolidates 16 iLO 2 ports in the c7000 enclosure and 8 iLO 2 ports in the c3000 enclosure. D. It creates a LAN-based or SAN-based abstraction layer between the server blades and the external LAN/SAN. Answer: BC 13. What are the features of the HP Customer Self-Repair program? (Select three.) A. HP ships the replacement part directly to the customer. B. The customer is responsible for replacing the faulty part. C. HP ships the replacement part to an authorized partner closest to the customer. D. The customer diagnoses the issue and determines whether a replacement part is required. E. The program is available for HP products that are under warranty but not covered by a service contract. F. An HP support specialist diagnoses the problem and determines whether a replacement part is necessary. Answer: ABF 14. Which HP BladeSystem c-Class components are covered by the HP 3-year parts, 3-year labor, and 3-year on-site limited global warranty? (Select three.) A. server blades B. c7000 enclosures C. c3000 enclosures D. SAS and SATA disk drives E. Ethernet and SAN interconnect switches F. Ethernet and Fibre Channel Pass-Thru modules Answer: ABC 15. How can the Onboard Administrator show a health status different from the status displayed by HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)? (Select two.) A. The passive Onboard Administrator might have been activated through the user interface without notifying HP SIM. B. The active Onboard Administrator status does not include information from the agents running on the server blades. C. The active Onboard Administrator might indicate a failure that HP SIM displays in the event log rather than in the health status. D. The passive Onboard Administrator does not send a trap to HP SIM indicating a change of state when it activates after a failure.

www.Prepking.com    


E. Because of an Integrated Lights-Out (iLO) configuration error, iLO might have indicated different health states to the Onboard Administrator and to HP SIM. Answer: BC 16. Which statements correctly describe the integrated management functionality of HP SIM and HP BladeSystem c-Class environments? (Select three.) A. The redundant Onboard Administrator module cannot automatically take over control of the enclosure until the primary Onboard Administrator module fails. B. For added security, you must specify your user name and password when accessing the server blade iLOs from the Onboard Administrator GUI. C. The Onboard Administrator includes status information from the server blade agents and therefore displays the same server blade status in its GUI as HP SIM. D. HP SIM reports the Onboard Administrator modules, server blades, and server blade iLOs separately because each has its own IP address and its own instrumentation. E. Both the primary and redundant Onboard Administrator modules share the same IP address, thereby enabling transparent failover for HP SIM and other management clients. F. You can change which Onboard Administrator module is active and which is standby by logging in to the standby Onboard Administrator module user interface and changing its setting. Answer: ADF 17. Which statements describe how the Integrated Lights-Out (iLO) management processor receives its power in the HP BladeSystem c-Class enclosure? (Select two.) A. iLO receives its power through a connection to the server. B. iLO receives its power through an independent connection. C. iLO can be activated through Virtual Power from a remote server. D. iLO receives redundant power in the event of a power supply failure. E. iLO can be activated even if the server is not connected to a power source. Answer: BD 18. From which sources can you configure individual iLO management processors? (Select three.) A. from an FTP server B. through a scripted setup C. from the HP Management CDROM D. through virtual Keyboard/Video/Monitor (KVM) E. remotely through a browser-based Web interface F. locally using the ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU) Answer: BEF 19. Which statement correctly describes Insight Control Data Center Edition (ICDCE)?

www.Prepking.com    


A. all-in-one Linux-hosted blade management and deployment software package B. integrated suite of software that simplifies the provisioning, management, and recovery of BladeSystem infrastructures C. HP SIM 5.1 plug-in that adds remote monitoring and warranty, HP Care Pack, and contract entitlement features to HP SIM D. server deployment solution that facilitates the installation, configuration, and deployment of high-volumes of servers through either a GUI-based or a Web-based console, using either scripting or imaging technology Answer: B 20. Which HP software is included with Insight Control Data Center Edition (ICDCE) and can be installed as an option in the ICDCE installation but must be licensed separately? (Select two.) A. Server Migration Pack (SMP) B. Remote Support Pack (RSP) C. Virtual Machine Management (VMM) Pack D. Vulnerability and Patch Management (VPM) Pack Answer: AC 21. How many server blades and days are included in the evaluation copy of Insight Control Data Center Edition (ICDCE) that ships standard with HP BladeSystem c-Class? A. 8 server blades for 30 days B. 8 server blades for 90 days C. 16 server blades for 30 days D. 16 server blades for 90 days Answer: A 22. When you use the HP ProLiant Essentials Rapid Deployment Pack (RDP) to boot from a storage area network (SAN), how are Fibre Channel host bus adapter (HBA) drivers installed? A. They are captured automatically with RDP 2.0 or later. B. They are integrated with the operating system scripted installation. C. They are integrated with the Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) installation. D. They must be installed manually after Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) or Linux Preinstallation Environment (Linux PE) is installed. Answer: B 23. You are configuring the ProLiant server blades installed in the c7000 enclosure to boot from a SAN. These servers are attached to a single MSA1000 solution that will host the operating system boot files. Which tasks must you complete to successfully configure this environment? (Select three.) A. Enable the Host Adapter BIOS option for the HBA.

www.Prepking.com    


B. Disable the Host Adapter BIOS option for the HBA. C. Enable SSP on the MSA1000 and restrict access to each boot LUN. D. Enable dual paths between the server blades and the target MSA1000 E. Disable the internal array controller or move it to a second position in the Boot Controller Order. F. Enable and configure both SSP and zoning on the MSA1000 to restrict access to each boot LUN. Answer: ACE 24. What is the primary reason for configuring HP BladeSystem c-Class server blades to boot from a SAN? A. security B. availability C. data integrity D. performance E. investment protection Answer: B 25. What are the requirements for implementing a boot-from-SAN environment using the HP BladeSystem c-Class server blades? (Select three.) A. Zoning must be used on the SAN storage device. B. Each server blade must have its own virtual boot device. C. The server blade must have its internal storage removed or disabled. D. The boot device must be mapped as a LUN on the SAN storage device. E. Dual paths must exist between the server blade and its SAN storage device. F. The Fibre Channel HBA inside the server blade must have its BIOS enabled. Answer: BDF 26. What does the HP Rapid Deployment Pack (RDP) include to enable boot-from-SAN configurations using the HP BladeSystem c-Class server blades? (Select three.) A. Fibre Channel HBA drivers for Windows and Linux B. jobs that configure the target SAN storage devices C. jobs that configure QLogic and Emulex Fibre Channel HBAs D. jobs that validate the target SAN storage device configuration E. jobs that disable the embedded array controller and configure the HBA to be first in the boot order F. utilities that manage multiple paths between the server blades and the target SAN storage devices Answer: ACE 27. If a server does not have an operating system, and is not registered in the RDP Deployment Console, which action does it perform after it receives an IP address from the DHCP server? A. It waits at the Initial Deployment PXE menu. B. It establishes a connection to the deployment server.

www.Prepking.com    


C. It loads the deployment agent for Windows or Linux PE. D. It downloads the initial deployment PXE boot image from the PXE server. Answer: D 28. What is the default Initial Deployment boot option for new servers after they perform PXE boot? A. wait indefinitely B. wait for 3 seconds C. wait for 10 seconds D. execute immediately Answer: B 29. What must you do to install full-height server blades in the c3000 enclosure? A. Remove the Onboard Administrator tray. B. Remove the half-height server blade shelf. C. Assemble the full-height server blade shelf. D. Remove the Onboard Administrator link module. E. Install the HP PCI Expansion Blade in device bay 1. Answer: B 30. You installed a ProLiant BL480c server blade in device bay 3 of the c3000 enclosure. You also installed the HP StorageWorks SB40c storage blade in device bay 8 and the HP StorageWorks Ultrium 448c tape blade in device bay 4. The server blade can connect to the SB40c but not the Ultrium 448c. Why? A. The server blade direct-attach storage is still enabled. B. The HP PCI Expansion Blade is not installed in device bay 1. C. The Onboard Administrator is running firmware 2.01 or earlier. D. A server blade can attach to only one direct-attach storage blade. E. An HP BladeSystem c-Class PCIe Pass-Thru card is not installed in mezzanine slot 3 of the server blade. Answer: D 31. What is the first task the Onboard Administrator performs during the initial power on of the c3000 enclosure? A. It inventories all installed power supplies and fans. B. It inventories all interconnect modules and server blades. C. It begins server blade, power, cooling, location, and configuration checks. D. It uses the power configuration settings to determine maximum available power. Answer: A 32. While performing the c3000 enclosure configuration checks, the Onboard Administrator determines that it does not have enough power for all installed server blades and interconnect modules. What does it do?

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-S13.htm

Pass4sure HP0-S13 dumps  

HP0-S13, HP0-S13 exam, HP0-S13 exam questions, HP0-S13 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you