Page 1

Passcert is a professional IT certification exam study materials provider. Passcert offers the latest Microsoft certification exam study materials to help you get certified, Many hot Microsoft certification exams like 70-413,70-414,70-688,70-341,70-480,MB6-871,etc

are

presented with high quality to help you pass your test easily. You can visit Passcert Microsoft page to know more exams. Passcert also offers bundles to help you save your cost. Passcert launches new Citrix Promotion Activities, Passcert members can get 15% discount to all the Citrix exams, the coupon is "Citrix", Furthermore, we will keep launching Microsoft promotion activity every week, every Wednesday 3 Microsoft exams are listed at $39.pls pay more attention to our promotion page.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 74-344

Title

: Managing Programs and Projects with Project Server 2013

Version : DEMO

1/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Server 2013.You have the appropriate permissions to set all baselines.Your project experiences a scope change, which requires you to add tasks to the end of the schedule. You need to retain historical information for both completed and in-progress tasks but create a baseline that includes the newly-selected tasks. You check out your schedule in Project Web App (PWA) for editing and select the newly-added tasks.What should you do next? A.Clear the baseline and then set a baseline for the entire project. B.Set an interim plan. C.Set a baseline for only the selected tasks. D.Use an unused baseline to set a new baseline. Answer: D 2.You are a portfolio manager in an organization that uses Project Server 2013.You plan to review the milestones status of a project named Proj1.You need to create a graphical view of all milestones of Proj1 that allows you to see the Start and Finish dates of each milestone.You need to accomplish this goal in the least amount of time.What should you do? A.Open Microsoft Visio and make a data connection against the Project Server database.Write a query that returns the Name, Start, and Finish dates of all milestones of Proj1.Create a chart with that information. B.Create a Project view named Milestones with the Task Name, Start, and Finish fields.Filter the view by the Milestone field so that the view only shows milestone tasks.Open Proj1 in Project Web App (PWA), choose the Milestones view, and select all the milestones.Then add them to the Timeline. C.Open Microsoft Excel and make a data connection against the Project Server database.Write a query that returns the Name, Start, and Finish dates of all milestones of Proj1.Create a chart with that information. D.Create a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report with a data connection against the Project Server database.Write a query that returns the Name, Start, and Finish dates of all milestones of Proj1.Create a chart with that information. Answer: B 3.You are a new project manager in the software development department.Your company uses Project Server 2013.The software development department has 100 developers that are members of a team named Developers.A generic resource named developer is also a member of this team.Only the generic resource has checked the Team Assignment Pool option in the Team Details section in the Resource page definition.You plan to create a new project, but you do not know which developers have the availability and proper skills to perform the tasks.You need to create a tasks-assignment process that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Le the developers choose which tasks they want to participate in based on their availabilities and skills. ¡¤Review and approve the resources assignments ¡¤Us the least amount of time possible.What should you do? A.Assign all tasks to yourself and then save and publish the project.Meet with each developer and decide together which tasks the developer wants to participate in.Then delegate the tasks to the developer.

2/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B.Assign all tasks to the Developers team and then save and publish the project.Instruct the developers to add the Team tasks into their Task page and assign themselves the tasks in which they want to participate.You will receive a task approval to accept/reject the assignment. C.Assign all tasks to the developer generic resource, and then save and publish the project.Instruct the developers to add the Team tasks into their Task page and assign themselves the tasks in which they want to participate.You will receive a task approval to accept/reject the assignment. D.Instruct all developers to open the project in Project Professional 2013, assign themselves the tasks in which they want to participate, save the project to a local folder, and then email you the project for your revision and approval. Answer: C 4.You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Server 2013. You are evaluating resource information in the Resource Center.The following information is presented to you on the Resource Availability page: Team Member Week 1 Availability

-8h

Capacity

40h

You need to determine if a team member has available capacity to assist on another project or if this team member is overallocated.What should you do? A.The team member is overallocated by 32 hours on enterprise projects and is not available to assist on the other project.You should perform resource leveling. B.The team member has 32 hours available for enterprise projects and should be assigned to the other project. C.The team member is overallocated by 8 hours on enterprise projects and is not available to assist on the other project.You should perform resource leveling. D.The team member has 8 hours available for enterprise projects and should be assigned to the other project. Answer: C 5.You are a project manager who uses Project Server 2013.You build a project plan with the required tasks and want to add your resources.You know which resources you would like to include but are not sure if they will be approved for your project. You cannot formally assign these resources to the project until it is approved.You need to load your project with your desired resources against tasks. What should you do? A.Create your project in Project Web App (PWA) and build the team from the enterprise.When adding resources, specify the booking type to proposed and add them to your tasks. B.Have the administrator create an alternate resource for your resources and use those to allocate your resource needs. C.Create your project in Project Professional 2013 and add your desired resources by name locally until they are approved for use. D.Ask the administrator to create a custom field for you to acknowledge the commitment type of your resource. Answer: A 3/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

6.You are a portfolio manager at an organization that uses Project Server 2013.You supervise five very large projects.Each project has its own project manager and a project team with many resources.One of your main activities is reviewing all documentation of the five projects.The project teams are constantly updating and publishing new documents in the Project Site of each project.You need to implement an information review process that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Receive a notification every time a document is updated or published in the Project Sites ¡¤Hav a centralized way to view the notifications. ¡¤Implement the procss in the least amount of time.What should you do? A.Go to Project Site of each project and select the Follow option for each published document.Review your Newsfeed periodically for news about the documents. B.Ask the project managers and the project teams to send you an email every time they update or create a new element in the project site.Review your inbox periodically for notifications from the project team. C.Go to Project Site of each project and select the Follow site option.Review your Newsfeed periodically for news about the Project Sites. D.Go to the User page of each member from the five project teams and select the Follow user option.Review your Newsfeed periodically for news about each user. Answer: C 7.You are a program manager in the Project Management Office (PMO) of an organization that has Project Server 2013.You plan to have a weekly project meeting review with all the project managers, and one of the topics that you will cover is the status of all active Issues.Your need to create a report that displays the following information: ¡¤Name, Status, Priority, and Resolution of all Issue ¡¤Name, Owner, and Start and Finish date of all project What should you do? A.Create a Microsoft Excel Services report that pulls information from the Issues cube. B.Create a Microsoft Excel Services report that pulls information from the Microsoft SharePoint Configuration Database. C.Create a Microsoft Excel Services report that pulls information from the Microsoft SharePoint Content Database. D.Create a Microsoft Excel Services report that pulls information from the Project Server 2013 database. Answer: D 8.You are a project manager in an organization that uses Project Server 2013.You are managing two projects named Proj1 and Proj2.Proj1 has a milestone named Milestone1.Proj2 has a milestone named Milestone2.You need to create a relationship between both projects that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Milestone2 depends on Milestone1 ¡¤Th relationship provides visibility without affecting Milestone2 s schedule.What should you do? A.Open Project Professional 2013 and create a master project with Proj1 and Proj2 as subprojects.Make Milestone2 a predecessor of Milestone1.Save and publish the master project. B.Open Proj2 in Project Professional 2013 and create a deliverable for Milestone2.Save and publish Proj2.Open Proj1 in Project Professional 2013, add a new dependency for the deliverable on Proj2, and link the dependency to Milestone1.Save and publish Proj1.

4/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C.Open Proj1 in Project Professional 2013 and create a deliverable for Milestone1.Save and publish Proj1.Open Proj2 in Project Professional 2013, add a new dependency for the deliverable on Proj1, and link the dependency to Milestone2.Save and publish Proj2. D.Open Project Professional 2013 and create a master project with Proj1 and Proj2 as subprojects.Make Milestone1 predecessor of Milestone2.Save and publish the master project. Answer: C 9.You are a program manager.You use Project Server 2013 and Project Professional 2013 to manage your portfolio which includes master projects and sub-projects.There is a mandatory Enterprise Custom Field called Business Unit that provides lookup values so that project managers can categorize their sub-projects.The Business Unit field has been added to all of the Project Center views.You need to show all projects within Project Center grouped by business unit.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.) A.Set the Filter option to Filter by Business Unit. B.Make sure the Subprojects checkbox is checked in ribbon. C.Set the view from Summary View to the Detail View. D.Set the Group by option in the ribbon to Business Unit. Answer: B,D 10.You are a program manager in the Project Management Office (PMO) of an organization that uses Project Server 2013.The Enterprise Gantt Chart is visible to all project managers.You plan to create a new project enterprise custom field to show information about schedule variance. You need to include this new field in the Enterprise Gantt Chart in Project Professional 2013 so that all project managers of actual and future projects who use this view can see this field by default.What should you do? A.In Project Professional 2013, create a blank project, add a new view named Enterprise Gantt Chart, modify the view by adding the new project enterprise custom field, and then save the view.Save the project as a template. B.In Project Professional 2013, check-out the Enterprise Global template, modify the Enterprise Gantt Chart view by adding the new project enterprise custom field, and then update the view. C.Create a Project Center view named Enterprise Gantt Chart with the new project enterprise custom field, and select the Gantt Chart Views format. D.Modify the Project Information project details page by adding the new project enterprise custom field. Answer: B

5/5


1.

Follow our site updates on Twitter

2.

Join us on Facebook.

Thanks you for reading exam demo. Should you have any questions or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sales: sales@passcert.com Support: support@passcert.com

74-344 exam questions  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you