Page 1

IMPORTANT, RETAIN FOR FUTURE REFERENCE: READ CAREFULLY NC108FP Issue 0110

NORTHCOTE SUMMER HOUSE Thank you for choosing this garden product manufactured by the UK's largest manufacturer of timber garden products. In order to gain the most benefit from it, please note the following: - If there are any technical queries with the product, please contact our customer help line on 0844 248 9853 between the hours of 8.30 am and 5.00 pm Monday to Friday. - Please ensure that you thoroughly check all component parts for quantity and quality before you commence building the product. If there are any missing parts, please contact the help line as shown immediately. The manufacturer cannot be held liable for damaged items once any part of the product has been fitted or altered in any way (e.g. Painted) - Timber is a natural material. It will shrink and swell as a result of varying moisture content. - Please keep all plastic bags and small parts away from children in order to reduce the risk of suffocation. - This product must be built on a solid level base. - The roof on this building is not a load bearing structure.

JE

Recommended Tools (not supplied)

POZI DRIVE SCREWDRIVER

DRILL

SHARP KNIFE TO CUT ROOF FELT

Important : Assembly of this product requires two people.

MUST PRE DRILL

TAPE MEASURE

SPIRIT LEVEL

HAMMER

Component List

NC108LHA (LEFT HAND APEX) X2

NCWP2 (WINDOW PANEL) X 1

SHPP6 (LARGE PLAIN PANEL) X 2

550mm

SHPP2 (PLAIN PANEL) X3

SH108FL (FLOOR) X 2

1460mm

400mm

Felt

NC108TRUSS (TRUSS) X 2

NC108RHA (RIGHT HAND APEX) X2 780mm

Green Mineral x 2 (85014)

NCDP6 (DOOR PANEL) X1

1513mm

SHWP2 (WINDOW PANEL) X 2

1345mm

SHPP4 (PLAIN PANEL) X 2

70701906PARDTR (70 x 70 x 1906mm POST) X2

SUMHDRV2LHMDTR (MORTICED DOOR) X 1 SUMHDRV2RHDTR ( DOOR) X 1

Fixing Pack x 1 (NC108FP)

SANW780400 (DOOR GLAZE) X4

SANW1345550 (WINDOW GLAZE) X3

151314608 (1513 x 1460 x 8mm OSB) X 4

HM121120835GTRIA1RH (121 x 12 x 835mm BOARD) X2

Forest Garden Ltd, Units 291 & 296 Hartlebury Trading Estate, Hartlebury, Worcestershire, DY10 4JB

HM121121692GTRIA1LH (121 x 12 x 1692mm BOARD) X2


Issue 0110

STRIPS 8x

= 56121945PARDTR

3x

= 69120554PARDTR

6x

= 70150900PARDTR

4x

= 85121476PARA1DTR

2x 1x

56x12x1945mm 69x12x554mm

2 x (floor sections)

1

70x15x900mm 85x12x1476mm ANGLED BARGE BOARD

= 56120455PARDTR

56x12x455mm

= 56121775PARDTR

56x12x1775mm

BEADING 2x

= 15121116DTR

15x12x1116mm

2x 8x 12 x

= 15121749DTR = 15150405SA2DTR

15x12x1749mm

2 3

15x15x405mm

= 15150554SA2DTR

15x15x544mm

8x

= 15150784SA2DTR

15x15x784mm

12 x

= 15151349SA2DTR

15x15x1349mm Window panel SHWP2

BATTENS 6x 4x

= 70280535PARA1DTR 70x28x535mm ANGLED

Fix the doors into the door panel using 2 x hinge for each door. Secure using 30mm screws.

= 45280897PAR 45x28x897mm

4x

= 45281405PAR

45x28x1405mm

4x

= 45281513PAR

4x

= 45281426PARA2 45x28x1426mm ANGLED

45x28x1513mm

NC108FP Fixing Pack Corner Brace Qty 4

10mm Tacks Qty 160

Place the sections on to the floor as illustrated. Fix them to each other using 2 x 50mm screws for each panel. 24x 50mm screws

24 x 30mm screws 4 x Hurlinge

4

Z’Plate Qty 16 Lock Qty1

Window panel NCWP2 50mm screw Qty 74

Cabin Hook Qty 2

Handle set Qty 1

30mm screw Qty 40 25mm glazing pins Qty156

Hurlinge Hinge Qty 4

25mm screw Qty 47

30mm nail Qty 170

Necked Bolt Qty 2

Once all the panels are secured to each other and positioned squarely on the floor, secure them to the floor using 16 x 50mm screws.


Issue 0110

Fix the left and right gable to each other using 2x50mm screws. Repeat the step on the Truss. 6 x50mm screws

56121945PARDTR

Corner

5

Board HM121121692GTRIA1LH

Place the Strips on the corners of the building as shown. Make sure each strip is flush and secure into position using 3 x 30mm nails for each . 12x 30mm nails

1406 mm

8

Board HM121120835GTRIA1RH

You will need to trim the Strips for the front of the building so that they sit on the floor.

6 Fix the HM angled boards to the assembled Truss as shown. Make sure these are flush and secure in place using 2 x 30mm nails for each batten they cross. 28x30mm nails

Place the Cover Strips over the joins of the panels. Make sure each strip is flush and secure into position using 3 x 30mm nails.

Place the completed Gables onto the front and back of the building making sure they sit flush. Secure to the top of the panels using 4 x 50mm screws. Position the Truss as illustrated, 1406mm away from the back Gable, on to the building. Fix in place by screwing up through the building frame work using 2 x 50mm screws for each end. 12x50mm screws

12x 30mm nails

Hand Rail Asembly

7

Using the Z’ plates provided, secure one to each end of the battens. Position these as shown and fix to the Gable and Truss using the reverse of the Z’ plate. 32x25mm screws 16 x Z’ plates

9 Place three of the 900mm strips in between two of the 535mm angled battens as shown. Make sure the end strip is flush with the ends and position the others 86mm apart. Fix with a 25mm screw in each end. 12 x 25mm screws

Z’ plate

Angled end

m m 6 8 Flush


Issue 0110

10

12 10a From inside the building screw through the window panel framework into the ends of the 535mm angled battens using a 50mm screw for each.

X2 Batten 45281426PARA2

X2 Batten 45281513PAR

4 x 50mm screw Fix a 1513mm batten against the 1513mm side of the roof sheet and secure using 5 x 30mm nails hammering through the sheet. Place the 1426mm angle batten against the left hand side of two of the roof sheets and fix using another 5 x 30mm nails for each. Fix the 1426mm angled battens on the right hand side for the remaining two sheets

11b

40 x 30mm nails

Fix a 535mm angled batten to the top of the post using 2 x 50mm screws. Secure this to the building using a corner brace and 4 x 30mm screws 4 x 50mm screw 8 x 30mm screw

13

11 11a

Slot the roof sections onto the top of the building. Push this up so that it is inline with the apex.

Place the post against the inside of the shaped battens so that all edges are flush. Fix each in place screwing through the battens using two 50mm screw for each. 8 x 50mm screw

Put a corner brace against the inside of the post so that it is pointing in towards the building. Fix in place using 4 x 30mm screws. 8 x 30mm screws 2 x Corner Braces

Fix each roof section in place using 13 x 30mm nails hammering through the roof sheet into the framing of the building underneath. 52 x 30mm nails


Issue 0110

14

16

69120554PARDTR

Fix 554mm boards at the bottom of the window. Make sure that they are flush and in line with the cover strips. Secure each in place using 2 x 30mm nails 6 x 30mm nails

Cut each roll of felt into two equal lengths. Place the sheets so that they overlap at least 50mm. Fold the felt over the corners. Secure the felt in place using the felt tacks provided, spacing them out 150mm apart. 160 x 8mm felt tacks

Place the 455mm strip so that it covers the join between the two gables and is in line with the other strip. Fix in place using 2 x 30mm nails. Repeat the step on the opposite side.

15a

17 GLAZE 1345 X 550

4 x 30mm nails

15b

Place the barge boards at each end of the building making sure that they are flush and meet at the apex. Fix each board in place using 4 x 30mm nails. Trim off any excess felt that is sticking out underneath the boards. 16 x 30mm nails

Fix the shaped beading inside the window panel as shown. Make sure there is a gap away from the edge of the sill. Fix the beading in place using 25mm glazing pins. Place the glazing inside this and repeat the step with the remaining beading from the inside, sandwiching the glazing in between. BEADING FOR THE WINDOWS

Protect glazing when fixing the beading 84 x 25mm glazing pins

15150554SA2DTR X 12 15151349SA2DTR X 12


Issue 0110

20

GLAZE 780 x 400

18

Place the smaller glazing in to the doors . Place the beading against the glaze as shown making sure it is flush and secure each piece using the glazing pins provided. Use 24 x Glazing pins for each door. Protect glazing when fixing the beading 48 x 25mm glazing pins

Place the lock into the recess on the door. Insert the spindle and make sure it lines up correctly before fixing the lock in place using the screws provided. Place the handles against the door, again making sure that its is all lined up and secure using the screws provided.

20a

20b

A

Catch can be changed by pulling it and twisting

20c

BEADING FOR THE DOORS

15150405SA2DTR X 8 15150784SA2DTR X 8

Make sure the position of the catch plate lines up correctly with the lock on the opposite door. Place one screw in the top and pencil around the gap. Take the plate off and chisel out the recess. Fix the plate into position using the screws provided.

21 20 Position the Necked Bolt at the top and bottom of the door, so that the bar locates over the beading correctly. Fix in place using the screws provided.

24 x 25mm glazing pins 3x25mm Screws

19 19a

Place the 56x12x1775mm strip over the front of the doors so that it covers the join between them. Make sure it is flush at the top and bottom and secure to the left hand door using 3x25mm screws.

Fix the door beading around the entrance of the door making sure that it is all flush with the inside of the framework.

BEADING FOR THE DOOR FRAME

15121116DTR X 2 15121749DTR X 2

20 22 Open the door to the desired position when secured. Mark the positions and fix the Hook and Eye in place using the screws provided.

Forest Northcote Summerhouse NC108HD  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you