Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: CompTIA RF0-001 :

RFID+ Certification

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. As the distance between tags in a passive ultra high frequency (UHF) RFID interrogation zone decreases, which of the following is affected? A. Time required to power the tag B. Distance at which the tag can be read C. Coverage area of the interrogation zone D. Power level of the field Answer: B 2. An RFID application at an automobile distributorship must be able to inventory the cars from a central location. Which of the following RFID technologies would work BEST in this application? A. Active UHF B. Passive high frequency (HF) C. Passive ultra high frequency (UHF) D. Active surface acoustic wave (SAW) Answer: A 3. In a high frequency (HF) passive system, the anticipated read range should be: A. less than 3.2 feet (one meter). B. between 3.2 and 16 feet (one and 5 meters). C. greater than 32 feet (10 meters). D. between 16 and 32 feet (5 meters and 10 meters). Answer: A 4. RFID printers are able to encode a single tag at a time because of their ability to isolate a tag. This is achieved: A. by positioning and tuning the antenna. B. because metal case blocks external interference allowing for the tag to be isolated. C. because characteristics of far-field communication allow for only one tag to be encoded. D. by ensuring that there is at least 8 inches (20 centimeters) between inserts. Answer: A 5. All of the following are true of widely implemented "slap and ship" programs EXCEPT they: A. make it difficult to optimize label application for the container. B. are more susceptible to electrostatic discharge (ESD) than in-line automatic applicators. C. are lower in cost than application in manufacturing. D. are more likely to break the bond between the antenna and the chip. Answer: C 6. When installing equipment into a proposed interrogation zone based on the site diagram, a technician observes that the cooling fans at the dock doors are directly in the way of the dock stands requiring    

www.Prepking.com 

 


installation. Which of the following actions should the technician take? A. Cancel the installation because there are physical constraints preventing them from completing the job as designed. B. Remove the fans; install the dock stands, and then remount the fans to the dock stand to complete the job. C. Remove the fans and place them on the floor just outside of the proposed interrogation zone. D. Contact the project manager to arrange a meeting with site management and determine the best solution. Answer: D 7. A customer has an existing RFID system that has been functioning accurately. The customer starts a new product line and observes a dramatic decrease in read rates. Which of the following would be the FIRST step to take to determine the cause of the decreased read rates? A. Do a site assessment for sources of interference. B. Examine the currently installed equipment for failed parts. C. Perform a tag placement test on the new product. D. Attempt to read the new product using a handheld interrogator. Answer: C 8. An engineer plans to use RFID to track car engines in an automotive product line. The read range requirement needs to be a maximum of twelve feet (3.7 meters). Which of the following RFID technologies would be BEST to implement? A. Passive low frequency (LF) B. Passive ultra high frequency (UHF) C. Passive high frequency (HF) D. Active Answer: B 9. Circular polarized antennas are the BEST choice when: A. the tags are oriented in a variety of directions. B. the orientations of the tags are controlled. C. a longer read distance is required. D. a higher speed is required. Answer: A 10. Which of the following will affect the performance when a technician is designing an interrogation zone? (Select TWO). A. Read operations take longer than write operations. B. Write operations take longer than read operations.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. Once the tag has been read, writing operations are faster. D. The maximum write range is less than the maximum read range. E.The maximum read range is less than the maximum write range. Answer: BD 11. In an RFID implementation a technician receives a support ticket indicating that users are no longer able to see items in a specific discrete area. Which of the following items is the cause? A. Tags are being plastic wrapped. B. The communication network is down. C. The RFID interrogator has lost power. D. The building power is down. Answer: C 12. Multiple tags are present in an interrogators RF field and must be identified by the interrogator, which of the following techniques should be used? A. Dense reader mode B. Filtering C. Encryption D. Anti-collision Answer: D 13. Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) is a form of: A. frequency evaluation. B. data validation. C. communication. D. serial number validation. Answer: B 14. Which of the following is the established frequency for high frequency (HF) RFID tags in the United States? A. 2.45GHz B. 13.56MHz C. 860MHz D. 915MHz Answer: B 15. Which of the following describes why EPC Class 1 Gen 2 arbitration is different than Class 1 Gen 1? A. The numeric count is faster on an EPC Class 1 Gen 1 tag B. More data has to be read from an EPC Class 1 Gen 2 tag C. EPC Class 1 Gen 2 has fewer tag collisions    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. The interrogator does not need to acknowledge an EPC Class 1 Gen 2 tag Answer: C 16. Which of the following must be accomplished before reading data from an ISO18000-6B tag? A. Determine the tag memory B. Determine the manufacturer C. Retrieve unique IDs D. Retrieve data formats Answer: C 17. A client in the United Kingdom wants an RFID system. Which of the following would be the primary consideration when connecting power for an RFID system? A. FCC Certification B. ETSI C. CE standards D. UL Standards Answer: C 18. Which of the following antennas can be mounted directly on a steel frame? A. Passive UHF loop antenna B. Passive UHF patch antenna C. Passive LF loop antenna D. Passive HF patch antenna Answer: B 19. A technician needs to select a tag that will be placed on plastic reusable containers that are sometimes filled with metal objects. Which of following tag types is the MOST cost-effective solution for this situation? A. Ultra High Frequency (UHF) tags with a hard plastic substrate spacer B. Mount-on-metal UHF tags C. High Frequency (HF) tags due to the metal presence D. WiFi tags to achieve long range Answer: A 20. Which of the following is an anti-collision algorithm for high frequency (HF) tags? A. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) B. Tree walking C. ALOHA D. Backscatter Answer: C 21. When mounting a non-metal mount tag to a metal surface the technician must do which of the following    

www.Prepking.com 

 


to increase tag performance? A. Have the manufacturer retune the tag for metal B. Trim the tag antenna to tune the tag to the metal surface C. Change the tag orientation to achieve better performance D. Place dielectric material between the tag and the surface Answer: D 22. Which of the following will MOST likely cause intermittent interference? A. Interrogators B. Environment C. Tags D. Antennas Answer: B 23. A customer calls to report an ultra high frequency (UHF) printer has started voiding a large number of labels. The technician installed the system two months ago and it has been working perfect until now. The customer faxes the technician a configuration label and the configuration is unchanged from when the technician left. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? A. A new high frequency (HF) interrogator was installed near the printer. B. Labels were changed and do not meet the use case. C. Power to the printer is unstable causing the printer to power cycle. D. The write power level is too high causing damage to the tags. Answer: B 24. Tags just printed have been affected by electrostatic discharge (ESD) due to low temperatures and low humidity. Which of the following would be a precaution to eliminate or minimize ESD? A. Maintain all tags in plastic bags for better ESD protection. B. Store all unused tags in an environmentally controlled area. C. Order all tags on a need basis to minimize the tag exposure. D. Store all tags under proper lighting conditions. Answer: B 25. Click on the Exhibit button. If a technician were mounting an antenna to the material depicted by the symbol, which of the following fasteners would be BEST? A. Wood Screw B. Masonry Screw C. Sheet Metal Screw D. Double Stick Tape Answer: A    

www.Prepking.com 

 


26. A technician is testing a new passive ultra high frequency (UHF) interrogator plugged into the compact flash slot of a handheld device. Since the interrogator does not come with an antenna, the technician uses a loop antenna from another handheld passive UHF interrogator and is unable to achieve the expected read range. Which of the following will BEST increase the read range? A. Use a dipole antenna B. Use a high-gain loop antenna C. Use a larger loop antenna D. Use another high power handheld interrogator Answer: A 27. Which of the following is the International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) guideline for higher frequencies trying to protect? A. Cancerous growth B. Central nervous system effects C. Thermal effects of exposure D. Damage to eyes Answer: C 28. Which of the following is the MOST common cause of semi-active/semi-passive tag failure? A. Battery Overcharge B. Humidity C. Weather D. Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Answer: D 29. When installing multiple interrogators in multiple locations, which of the following would be BEST to use when high volumes of data are being transported? A. Telephony B. Ethernet C. Fiber Optic D. Serial Answer: C 30. Which of the following does RFID middleware do to reduce the number of redundant captured transactions? A. Truncating B. Redirecting C. Filtering D. Rerouting    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: C 31. When firmware upgrades become available, which of the following should the technician consider FIRST? A. How to install the upgrade B. When to schedule the upgrade C. Whether the upgrade can be downloaded from the Internet D. The benefits of the new upgrade Answer: D 32. In a clamp forklift application, tags may: A. last longer. B. be easier to read. C. be read at a higher rate. D. be crushed. Answer: D 33. RFID media should be stored in: A. electrostatic discharge (ESD) protected packaging. B. metal containers. C. rolls of ten. D. the order that it was received. Answer: A 34. Which of the following conditions would be MOST likely to cause a ghost tag read? A. The interrogator did not pass EPC compliance testing. B. There is a broken strap between the chip and the antenna on the tag. C. There are too many tags within an interrogator zone. D. There is RF interference in an interrogator zone. Answer: D 35. When reviewing the data content of a tag, the data length is less than expected. The MOST likely cause of this would be that: A. power to the interrogator is shorting out. B. software filters are set too low. C. a tag constructed for fewer bits is being read. D. the battery pack in the interrogator needs to be changed. Answer: C 36. Cases are going to be tagged and stored in a humid, high temperature area. Which of the following types of labels would be needed?    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. Poly-coated with gum adhesive B. Direct thermal with gum adhesive C. Poly-coated with water base adhesive D. Paper with gum adhesive Answer: A 37. It is important to know where an RFID inlay is located within a tag during printing because: (Select TWO). A. the inlay location directs the printer to print landscape or portrait. B. the inlay sets the speed of the printer. C. printing over the chip may cause damage. D. timing from leading edge is critical to the encoding process. Answer: CD 38. During identification cycles, in which of the following modes will interrogators respond to commands from the network host? A. Half-duplex B. Autonomous C. Interactive D. Amplitude modulation Answer: C 39. When verifying and troubleshooting low read rates at an installed site with fixed interrogators, it is BEST to use a: A. digital voltmeter. B. portable interrogator. C. bar code verifier. D. fixed antenna that can be moved from door to door. Answer: B 40. Printers should be installed to meet EPC compliance in manufacturing at the: (Select TWO). A. receiving area. B. finished case pack area. C. delivery area. D. palletization area. Answer: BD 41. Automated encode, print and apply label applicators can: A. encode more data than a table top printer. B. only use RFID labels.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/RF0-001.htm


Pass4sure RF0-001 dumps