EXHIBIT E
[…] B. The Exception to the Shield Law
[10] [11] When considering the appropriateness of discovery requests, courts are guided by the “time-honored rule that the public has a right to every man's evidence.” Austin v. Memphis Pub. Co., 655 S.W.2d 146, 150 (Tenn. 1983). As with so many other legal rules, this rule is not universally applicable. In 1973, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-208, Tennessee's news media shield law, to protect “person[s] engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast” from being compelled to disclose “before the general assembly or any Tennessee court, grand jury, agency, department, or commission any information or the source of any information procured for publication or broadcast.” 6 However, in two statutorily specified circumstances, a party may still obtain such information or the source of such information. One of those circumstances occurs when the party has demonstrated “by clear and convincing evidence that”: