Issuu on Google+

BAY WINDOW GAZEBO

OWNER'S MANUAL Product Code: D71 M80436 UPC Code: 8-2484908510-9

CAUTION: Carefully Read Instructions and Procedures for Safe Operation Date of Purchase: ______/____/_____ Receipt of Purchase: Attach Here

See our extensive assortment of outdoor living products on-line at www.sears.com and www.kmart.com


Warning: 1. When assembling and using this product, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury and damage to equipment. Please read all instructions before assembly and use. 2. Some parts may contain sharp edges, wear protective gloves if necessary. At least four or more people are recommended for safe assembly. 3. Keep all children and pets away from assembly area. 4. Begin assembly not less than 6 feet from any obstruction such as fence, garage, house, overhanging branches, laundry line or electrical wires. 5. Install on level ground. This gazebo cannot be permanently staked or attached to concrete floor or platform. This gazebo is intended for decorative and sunshade purposes only and is not meant to withstand inclement weather including high winds, rain and snow. Gazebo fabric is water resistant, not water proof and may leak during exposure to precipitation. 6. Check all nuts and bolts for tightness before and during usage. 7. Keep all flame and heat sources away from this gazebo fabric. This gazebo is made with fabric that meets CPAI-84 specifications for flame resistance. It is not fire proof. The fabric will burn if left in continuous contact with any flame source. The application of any foreign substance to the gazebo fabric may render the flame-resistant properties ineffective.

P1


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

GAZEBO PARTS LIST NO

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

A

Big screen

4

B1

Left Screen

4

B2

Right Screen

4

C1

Long Bar

2

C2

Short Bar

2

E

Larger Roof Connector

1

F

Top Roof Supporter

4

G1

Corner Supporting Bar-Long

4

G2

Corner Supporting Bar-Short

4

H1

Side Supporting Bar-Long

2

H2

Side Supporting Bar-Short

2

Center Hook

1

K1

Larger Canopy

1

K2

Top Canopy

1

N

Mosquito Netting

1

J

Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P2


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

HARDWARE PACK NO

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

AA

M6×25mm Screw

16

BB

M6×20mm Screw

20

CC

M6 Washer

36

DD

Stake

EE

Plastic ring for mosquito netting

WW

M6 Wrench

8 48 1

SPARE HARDWARE PACK NO

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

AA

M6×25mm Screw

2

BB

M6×20mm Screw

4

CC

M6 Washer

6

EE

Plastic ring for mosquito netting

4

Snap link

3

Touch up paint

1

Assembly Tools Required: a ladder and a hammer (not provided) Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P3


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

BAY WINDOW GAZEBO ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION

C1

C2

B1

B2 A B2

B1

C2

C1

B1

B2 B1

B2

A

Fig. 1

C1 AA

CC B1 or B2

CC

BB

Fig. 1-3

AA

A

CC

B1

A B1

Fig. 1-1

Fig. 1-2

Step: 1 Fig. 1-1 & Fig. 1-2, Screens setup: Insert the Left Screen (B1) into the Big Screen (A), pull it down to fix them; then use AA, CC to secure B1 & A; repeat the same process for B2 & A attachment. Don’t tighten the screws completely at this time. Fig. 1-3, Frame setup: Connect the Long Bar (C1) and the assembled screens with Screw (BB) and Washer (CC); repeat the same process for Short Bars (C2) and the Screens, until you get the complete frame setup as shown in Fig. 1. Don’t tighten any of the screws completely at this time.

Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P4


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

BAY WINDOW GAZEBO ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Fig. 2-1

Fig. 2-2

Fig. 2-3

E F

F

F

E G1

J

G2

Fig. 2

H2 G1

G2

C1

H1 G1

G1

G2

C2

G2 C1 B1

A

B1

B2

E

Fig. 2-4

H2

G1

A

G2

BB CC

D2

C2

C1

H1 C1

Fig. 2-5 BB

A B1

D2 Fig. 2-7

B2

H1

Fig. 2-6

CC

C2

Step: 2 Fig. 2-1: Screw Center Hook (J) into the Larger Roof Connector (E) and secure properly. Fig. 2-2: Connect Top Roof Supporter (F) with Larger Roof Connector (E). Attention here: the end of Label “ĺF” affixed on Larger Roof Connector (E) is used to assemble F. Fig. 2-3 & 2-4: A ladder is needed for this step--- When placing Larger Roof Connector (E), please make sure that, the middle connecting end of E labeled with “ĺH2” should be directed to Long Bar (C1); while the part labeled with the logo “ĺH1” be directed to Short Bar (C2). Connect one end of the Corner Supporting Bar (G1&G2) and Top Roof Supporter (F), and fix the other end of (G1&G2) with Big Screen (A). Fig. 2- 5 & 2-6: Connect one end of Side Supporting Bar (Long) (H1) and Larger Roof Connector (E), and secure the other end of (H1) to the Short Bar (C2) with Screws (BB) and Washers (CC). Fig. 2-7: Do the same for Side Supporting Bar (short) (H2) and Larger Roof Connector (E), then fix them with Long Bar (C1) using (BB) and (CC), to complete top frame assembly. Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P5


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

BAY WINDOW GAZEBO ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Fig. 3

K2

K1

N

K1

K2

K1 Fig. 3-1

Fig. 3-2

EE A,B1,B2,C1,C2

DD

DD

N

Fig. 3-3

Fig. 3-4

Step: 3 Fig. 3-1: Put Larger Canopy (K1) on to the top frame. Don’t unfold it completely at this time. Fig. 3-2: Put on Top Canopy (K2) to Top Roof Supporter (F); tie the netting of Top canopy together with the straps on Larger Canopy (K1). Unfold Larger Canopy completely, and attach the hooks on the canopy to the holes in screens. Put the gazebo in a correct position/direction; tighten all the screws with Wrench (WW) properly. Fig. 3-3: Attach Mosquito netting (N) onto Screen (A B1, B2) and Long and Short bar (C1&C2) with Plastic Rings (EE). Pay attention to the difference of two sides with different length. Fig. 3-4: Secure the completely assembled product on the ground with Stake (DD). Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P6


Gazebo Replacement Canopy

BAY WINDOW GAZEBO ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Care & Maintenance Our steel components for garden accessories and furniture are treated with rust inhibiting paint that protects it from rusting. However, due to the nature of steel, surface oxidation (rusting) will occur once these protective coatings are scratched. This is a natural process and is not a defect! To minimize this condition, we recommend care when assembling & handling the product to prevent scratching the paint. Should any scratching or damage occur, we recommend immediate touch-up with rust inhibiting paint, which is included in the package. Surface rust can also be easily removed with a very light application of common cooking oil. If surface oxidation (rusting) occurs and if no measure is taken to prevent this, the oxidation may start dripping on to deck or patio and cause damaging stains, which may be difficult to remove. This can be prevented if the measure is taken to keep the product from oxidizing.

Limited Warranty The item is warranted to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of 6 months. However, we don't reimburse for transportation or delivery costs, or compensate the individual or any outside party for assembling or disassembling the product. This limited warranty is extended to the original purchaser and applies to defects in materials and workmanship of your item, provided the item is maintained with care and used only for personal, residential purposes.

Exclusions Items used for commercial, contract, or other non-residential purposes, or items damaged due to acts of nature, vandalism, misuse, or improper assembly are not covered. Corrosion or rusting of hardware is not covered. Proof of purchase (dated register receipt) is required for warranty claims. Warranty is to the original purchaser and is non-transferable. Any replacement of warranted items will be in the original style and color, or a similar style and color if the original is unavailable or has been discontinued. As some states do not allow exclusions or limitations on an implied warranty, the above exclusions and limitations may not apply. This warranty gives you specific rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.

Important Please do not return this product to the store. For technical assistance on assembly or replacement parts, call Sunjoy Industries at (866) 578-6569 from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM EST Monday to Friday, for expedited replacement parts order, fax the attached completed customer service replacement form to 1-740-283-3549, or send email to sears@sunjoygroup.com for assistance.

Made in China

Gazebo Replacement Canopy

P7


Bay Window Gazebo Assembly and Instructions Manual