Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: IBM 000-439

Title

: Fundamentals of Enterprise Solut.Using IBM Tivoli Strg 2008

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. A business has ten servers that are critical and must be restorable at the disaster recovery site. Which three components must be considered in the disaster recovery site to implement this request? (Choose three.) A. SLAs B. availability of HBAs C. IP network speed at the disaster site D. backup and restore media infrastructure E. amount of incremental data on the client F. network speed from disaster site to primary site Answer: ACD 2. During the planning and inventory phase of the consulting process, which two topics are part of the document describing the customer's current storage environment (baseline)? (Choose two.) A. return on investment (ROI) analysis B. customer's storage hardware assets C. customer's long term business vision D. customer's IT processes related to storage E. mapping of IBM storage solutions that meet customer's needs Answer: BD 3. What information is relevant when creating a customer's baseline documentation as input to a storage solution design? A. biggest risk factors B. IBM solution differentiators C. business benefits provided by the solution D. IT organizational structure diagram and description Answer: D 4. Who should attend an introductory meeting of a business continuity design and implementation project? A. IBM Tivoli Identity Manager administrator B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal administrator C. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator D. IBM Tivoli Access Manager administrator Answer: C 5. Which information should a customer baseline document include? A. analysis of customer's data management maturity level B. analysis of all data loss exposures that the customer currently faces C. configuration logs showing customer data structure for applications and databases

www.Prepking.com     


D. names and phone numbers of everyone that needs to be contacted during the current customer engagement Answer: D 6. Which three factors must be considered when implementing IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? (Choose three.) A. network speed B. number of HBAs required C. type of SAN disk being used D. change rate of the client data E. number of SAN switches in the infrastructure F. microcode level of the SAN device where the storage pools are located Answer: ABD 7. What is required to identify valid participants for an introductory meeting? A. organization address book, including pictures B. organization mailing list showing the exact locations where each employee is working C. organization chart showing the line relationship between the CIO and the subordinate storage group D. organization chart showing the lateral relationship between the CIO and the subordinate storage administrator Answer: C 8. Which two IBM software product functions are designed to map to the customer business requirements? (Choose two.) A. handling alerts B. monitoring thresholds C. handling documentation D. managing network sockets E. providing management reports Answer: AB 9. Which server component acts as a traffic controller by directing information and handling requests from the agent? A. TotalStorage Productivity Center for Data B. TotalStorage Productivity Center for Disk C. TotalStorage Productivity Center Basic Edition D. TotalStorage Productivity Center for Replication Answer: A 10. Which two processes should be in place for a successful data management initiative? (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com     


A. data security B. data replication C. data provisioning D. change management E. incident management Answer: AB 11. A customer plans to renew their storage infrastructure to cope with performance and availability requirements stated by IT management and business drivers. Which solution should be recommended to this customer? A. SAN Volume Controller B. Bare Machine Recovery C. Tivoli Enterprise Console D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Answer: A 12. What are two benefits of mapping the customer business processes to the storage environment in the baseline gathering stage? (Choose two.) A. identifies waste B. describes costs clearly C. provides audit-ready posture D. defines steps and sequences E. defines customer requirements Answer: AD 13. Which key business process is most necessary to understand in order to describe SLAs as they relate to storage? A. audit procedures B. hardware provisioning C. customer service handling D. maintenance and support services Answer: B 14. What is required in order to back up a customer critical files? A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for SANs B. IBM TSM Hierarchical Storage Manager (HSM) on Windows C. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for System Backup and Recovery D. Open File Support with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Extended Edition Answer: D

www.Prepking.com     


15. Which three items should be recorded while collecting baseline information pertaining to the customer storage environment? (Choose three.) A. audit/compliance B. disk management C. data management D. product certifications E. problem management F. hardware administration Answer: ABC 16. A storage administrator has allocated a LUN from a DS/8000 to an AIX server. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center indicates that the AIX server has unallocated disk space. Which process has not been completed by the UNIX administrator? A. define a filesystem B. run config manager C. zone the LUN to the server D. enable the HBA on the server Answer: A 17. A telecommunication company wants to ensure inability of access to sensitive information stored on disk pools after expiration or migration of data. Which security practice is a valid way for the company to fulfill this requirement? A. degauss disks internally and destroy them B. use operating system tools to remove data C. shred data from disk after expiration or migration D. use active data only policies to ensure only valid data are maintained Answer: C 18. Which IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center host system is limited to 500 threads? A. AIX B. Linux C. HP-UX D. Windows Answer: D 19. The customer has a strong compliance requirement for data encryption on network and off-site locations. Which two practices should be recommended to this customer? (Choose two.) A. make sure all data are classified B. make sure that production data are properly classified

www.Prepking.com     


C. propose encryption solutions according to company policies D. make sure that IBM Tivoli Storage Manager pools are configured for encryption E. use the GSS-API provided by Tivoli products and integrate with network components Answer: BC 20. Which factor can dictate customer data retention policies? A. federal regulations B. storage media type C. distance of off-site location D. amount of incremental data to be protected Answer: A 21. A customer has very tight security policies and requires that IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center (TPC) provides the reporting and management of their SAN infrastructure. Which function must be enabled on TPC to meet this requirement? A. PKI B. LDAP C. 128-bit encryption D. Role to Group Mappings Answer: D 22. Which document provides the customer data recovery requirements? A. SLA with data owners B. data recovery status reports C. data owner restore requests D. most recent backup-restore detailed report Answer: A 23. Which system requirement can be influenced by a customer future plans? A. the number of drives in an automated tape library B. the operating system platform of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client C. the number of database instances used by an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server D. the operating system versions of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server and backup-archive client Answer: A 24. What needs to be evaluated when determining how the customer handles incidents? A. security procedures B. site availability requirements C. change management process D. problem management process

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: D 25. A customer has provided a list of critical systems for disaster recovery. Which statement is true? A. HACMP must be installed on these servers. B. Tivoli HSM agents must be used to achieve disaster recovery. C. Data from these systems must be stored at a location other than where they physically reside. D. These systems must have a backup frequency set to a shorter duration than any other systems. Answer: C 26. What are two valid authorization levels on an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server? (Choose two.) A. admin B. auditor C. console D. operator E. client owner Answer: DE 27. When is IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management used? A. to archive data B. to migrate files and recall them automatically C. when a tape library is used in a SAN environment D. when the Storage Manager server disk storage pool runs out of space Answer: A 28. Which two products have integration points with IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center? (Choose two.) A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console C. IBM Tivoli Management for Databases D. IBM Tivoli SAN Performance Monitoring E. IBM Tivoli Enterprise for Network Performance Answer: AB 29. Which three solutions should be considered if an Oracle application is online 7x24 and there is no backup window? (Choose three.) A. Open File Agent B. SAN Volume Controller C. Volume Shadow Services D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Databases E. FlashCopy function on the storage devices F. quiesing the application and taking a snapshot

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: CDE 30. A company wants to add their new site to their existing IBM Tivoli Storage solution. Which additional information helps in determining expansion possibilities for incorporating the new site? A. the company five-year plan B. the company sales history reports C. the company trend analysis reports for their current site D. the company year-end sales reports for the past two years Answer: C 31. A customer has a helpdesk department for their business. Which part of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager allows the helpdesk personnel to do remote restores upon request? A. Web client B. move node data C. administrative GUI D. remote desktop client Answer: A 32. How is IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center (TPC) Standard Edition V3.3.1 deployed in an HACMP environment? A. The HACMP is disabled before installing TPC. B. There is no configuration for this environment. C. HACMP failover must be tested prior to installation. D. Prior to deployment, there must be verification that the HACMP systems have all prerequisites installed. Answer: B 33. Which product can help in the business processes of capacity planning and storage subsystem provisioning? A. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Trend Analyzer C. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Disk D. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Provisioning Answer: C 34. Which Tivoli product can a customer install for free to perform reporting and monitoring for their IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) servers? A. TSM Operational Reporting B. Tivoli Crystal Reports for TSM C. TotalStorage Productivity Center for TSM D. TSM Performance Monitor plug-in for Tivoli Monitoring

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: A 35. What is the most relevant comparison in a gap analysis? A. baseline to customer goals B. baseline to industry standards C. baseline to existing infrastructure D. baseline to hardware requirements Answer: A 36. A customer requires long term retention of critical data that exceeds 30 years. Which consideration should be included in a gap analysis? A. disk speed B. network response time C. planning for media technological changes D. extended term device maintenance and support contracts Answer: C 37. Which two products are required to perform online backups of Oracle, DB2 and Lotus Notes Domino server if the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager backup archive client is already installed? (Choose two.) A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Databases data Protection for DB2 B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Databases data Protection for Oracle C. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Mail data Protection for Lotus Domino D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Databases data Protection for Lotus Domino E. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Advanced Copy Services data Protection for Mail and Databases Answer: BC 38. What are three components of IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center Standard Edition? (Choose three.) A. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Data B. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Tape C. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Disk D. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Fabric E. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Networks F. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Replication Answer: ACD 39. A customer uses the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) backup archive client to back up all their servers. Although they were able to restore all files and directories on a disk after a hardware failure, they were not able to bring the database online again. Which solution should they use to avoid fuzzy backups, as in this case? A. TSM for Open Files

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-439.htm


Pass4sure 000-439 dumps