Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: IBM 000-433

Title

: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.5 Implementation

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. A customer has a requirement to reduce the costs of their off-site vaulting. The customer wants to eliminate costs associated with the manual labor of moving tapes with secure data to a second site. How can Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 best meet the customers requirement? A. by using electronic vaulting of the TSM data B. by creating the secondary tapes and leaving them on-site C. by using a hardware disk solution to mirror the client data to the remote location D. by using TSM to restore the data that was backed up in the primary site to the secondary site Answer: A 2. A customer has the following requirements: use of the existing AIX TSM server instance, nightly backups, seven Exchange servers, three UNIX servers, four terabytes total data, 10% nightly change, and 30% annual growth. You have been asked to recommend the appropriate Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 software environment to meet these requirements. Which two TSM components are required? (Choose two.) A. TSM for Mail B. TSM for SharePoint C. TSM Extended Edition D. TSM for Space Management E. TSM for System Backup and Recovery Answer: AC 3. A Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 client has been successfully installed on a Windows 2003 server. The administrator has configured Logical Volume Snapshot Agent (LVSA) function for Open File Support (OFS) through the wizard. The customer has the following requirements: The Windows 2003 server must use VSS (Volume Shadowcopy Services). Drive C: must be processed with OFS. Drive D: must not be processed with OFS. Which options must be defined in the dsm.opt file to meet these requirements? A. include.fs c: snapshotproviderfs=vss include.fs d: snapshotproviderfs=none B. include.fs c: snapshotproviderfs=yes include.fs d: snapshotproviderfs=none C. include.fs c: imagetype=dynamic include.fs d: imagetype=static D. include.fs c: snapshotproviderfs=dynamic Answer: A

www.Prepking.com     


4. What is a limitation of the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Operational Reporting stand alone package? A. Web link summary options are not available to check operational reports about the server. B. The stand alone package does not support TSM servers running on non-Windows platforms. C. If a TSM server requires attention, the message may not provide a recommendation for getting it running again. D. If you install the stand alone version and later decide to install the TSM server on Windows, you must first uninstall the stand alone console. Answer: D 5. Which installation authority is required to install the Tivoli Integrated Solutions Console on the AIX platform? A. bin user B. root user C. non-root user D. administrative user Answer: B 6. How can you stop the distribution of a profile from the configuration manager to the managed system? A. delete profileassociation on the configuration manager for the target managed system B. delete subscription issued on the configuration manager for the target managed system C. delete subscription for the configuration manager issued on the target managed system D. delete profilesubscription for the configuration manager issued on the managed system Answer: C 7. What is the correct sequence of daily actions required for a Disaster Recovery Manager (DRM) plan to be valid? A. 1. back up client files 2. back up the primary storage pools 3. back up the database (for example, a database snapshot backup) 4. move the disaster recovery media using the move DRMedia command 5. generate the Disaster Recovery Plan 6. send the backup volumes and Disaster Recovery Plan file to the vault B. 1. back up the database (for example, a database snapshot backup) 2. back up client files 3. back up the primary storage pools 4. move the disaster recovery media using the move DRMedia command 5. send the backup volumes and Disaster Recovery Plan file to the vault 6. generate the Disaster Recovery Plan

www.Prepking.com     


C. 1. back up client files 2. back up the primary storage pools 3. back up the database (for example, a database snapshot backup) 4. generate the Disaster Recovery Plan 5. move the disaster recovery media using the move DRMedia command 6. send the backup volumes and Disaster Recovery Plan file to the vault D. 1. back up client files Answer: A 8. Which two options can be used in the backup-archive client option files for Windows and AIX to specify the location for the storage of the encryption key? (Choose two.) A. passworddir B. securelocation C. passwordlocation D. encryptkeylocation E. encryptkey generate Answer: AE 9. A companys objectives for data storage are to have a copy of data on-site and a copy of data off-site, as well as to ensure quick restore times of data. Which storage pool configuration should you use to meet these objectives? A. random access primary storage pool, sequential LTO copy storage pool, sequential FILE active-data pool B. random access primary storage pool, sequential LTO primary storage pool, sequential LTO copy storage pool C. sequential FILE primary storage pool, sequential LTO primary storage pool, sequential LTO copy storage pool D. sequential File primary storage pool, sequential LTO primary storage pool, sequential FILE copy storage pool Answer: A 10. What does the MIGDELAY attribute of a storage pool do? A. specifies the maximum number of days the migration process can run continually B. specifies a delay in days where the migration process remains paused when the MIGMAX threshold is reached C. specifies the minimum number of days a file must remain in a storage pool before it becomes eligible for migration D. specifies the maximum number of days a file can remain in a storage pool before an immediate

www.Prepking.com     


migration is forced for this file Answer: C 11. As a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator, you have configured a Disaster Recovery Plan using the disaster recovery manager (DRM) function of TSM. When faced with the need to perform a recovery, where do you locate the information on the type of devices needed to restore the TSM database and client data? A. recovery plan file B. volume history file C. TSM Administrator's Guide D. Query drmedia command output Answer: A 12. What is the result of issuing the command set access backup /Users/user3/proja/ nodeB from the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client CLI for the TSM client of serverA? A. It allows the TSM client nodeB to access the database records of serverA. B. It gives nodeB the authority to restore all files in the /Users/user3/proja directory. C. It permits the TSM client nodeB to backup any file in the path /Users/user3/proja/ on serverA. D. It allows the TSM client nodeB to access the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client on serverA remotely. Answer: B 13. How can a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator ensure that there is sufficient free space in the primary storage pools? A. by using a scheduled task to migrate the primary storage pools automatically B. by deleting primary storage pools regularly using administrative scheduling C. by scheduling a daily migration of the TSM server activity log, so the database does not consume space D. by asking the TSM backup archive user to use journal based backup or subfile backups instead of incremental or full backups Answer: A 14. Which command should you use to review the status of the administrative scheduled tasks? A. query event * type=administrative B. query schedule * type=administrative C. query actlog search=admin begintime=-1 D. actlog schedule all type=administrative Answer: A 15. A customer wants to retain the last backup of a file that has been deleted. Which policy setting do they need to have configured in their environment? A. Retain=On

www.Prepking.com     


B. Retain=Yes C. Retain Last Version D. Retain Only Version Answer: D 16. A new management team informs you that they have new Service Level Agreements. The team would like to review the current retention settings, such as how many versions there are and how long certain files are kept. How is this accomplished? A. Query Ret f=d B. Query Copy f=d C. Query Mgmt f=d D. Query Policy f=d Answer: B 17. A customer needs to increase the extra inactive versions of data they keep. Which policy setting do they need to modify in order to satisfy their new service level agreement? A. Versions Data Exists B. Retain Extra Versions C. Retain Active Versions D. Retain Inactive Versions Answer: A 18. A customer is having problems with certain servers backing up several times per day. They need to limit the number of times a file is backed up to a maximum of one time per day. Which option is best used accomplish this within IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM)? A. with File Frequency B. with Copy Frequency C. with Image Frequency D. with Backup Frequency Answer: B 19. When should compression of client data be considered on the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client to reduce backup times? A. when backing up highly compressible database data B. when backing up more than 1 GB of data each day from the TSM client C. when backing up data that will be retained for an extended period of time D. when network bandwidth constraints exist between the TSM client and TSM server Answer: D

www.Prepking.com     


20. When is implementation of LAN-free backup recommended? A. when excess storage capacity exists on the SAN B. when backing up client systems, which contain sensitive information C. when the need to offload backup traffic from the LAN to the SAN exists D. when there are client systems with a large number of small files to back up Answer: C 21. Remote and mobile clients using the Windows operating system often suffer from severe network bandwidth restrictions. Which two methodologies should be considered to offset this situation and reduce backup times? (Choose two.) A. data encryption B. client compression C. prompted scheduling D. memory-efficient backup E. adaptive subfile differencing backup Answer: BE 22. Which backup methodology should be implemented to prevent transfer of unprotected data across the network? A. enable data encryption using the encrypt.fs option B. enable data compression using the compression option C. enable data encryption using the include.encrypt option D. enable data validation using the validatedataprotocol option Answer: C 23. Incremental backup processing of client systems with a large number of objects can be very memory resource intensive, even to the point of exhausting the real memory on the client system. Which option should be used to prevent this situation? A. the Compressalways option B. the Lanfreecommmethod option C. the Memoryefficient Compression option D. the Memoryefficient Diskcachemethod option Answer: D 24. A customer has a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server connected to a library with four LTO4 tape drives, and a backup window of six hours. As LAN backup clients, 20 file servers with 60 GB of data each and a daily change rate of 10% must perform incremental backups, and four database servers with 100 GB of data each must do full backups every day.

www.Prepking.com     


What is the minimum network infrastructure on the TSM server necessary to accomplish the backup? A. T3 45 Mbps B. ATM 155 Mbps C. 1 Gbps Ethernet D. 2 Gbps Fibre Channel Answer: C 25. Consider the following requirements for a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server implementation: backup of 20 file servers with 50 GB of data each retention backup policy of 10 versions one copy pool for offsite media average file size of 100 KB for all backup clients overhead requiring up to 25% in additional space for the TSM database What is the estimated TSM database size for this environment? A. 40 GB B. 100 GB C. 200 GB D. 100 MB Answer: B 26. You want to have maximum redundancy of backed up data so you can restore objects even in case of primary media failure, and you want to send this data off-site for disaster recovery purposes. What is the best approach to meet this goal? A. implement two primary tape pools for on-site data and one copy pool for off-site data B. implement one primary tape pool and one copy pool for on-site data and one copy pool for off-site data C. implement one primary tape pool and one copy pool for on-site data and one primary pool for off-site data D. implement one primary tape pool for on-site data and one copy pool for off-site data, and double the number of versions for objects on the primary tape pool Answer: B 27. A Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) consultant is planning to use several TSM instances in a given customer environment. All instances must use the same automated tape library and have access to all drives within this library. Which TSM feature meets this objective? A. Library Sharing B. Tape Drive Sharing C. Library logical partitions

www.Prepking.com     


D. LAN-free (Storage Agents) Answer: A 28. What is the minimum amount of physical memory required for the Administration Center in a runtime installation? A. 2 GB B. 4 GB C. 256 MB D. 512 MB Answer: D 29. A customer has two Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) servers and one tape library installed. What else must be installed or established to share the tape library between the two TSM servers using a library manager and library client? A. TSM Storage Agent B. Gbps Ethernet connection C. server-to-server communication D.

library manager software on TSM

Answer: C 30. In case of an on-site disaster where several Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) clients are lost, you want to be able to restore the clients' most recent version of data as quickly as possible. You also want to have all versions of backup-client backup data protected in case of a total site disaster. Which configuration best achieves this? A. two copy storage pools and one active data storage pool B. primary pool plus one copy storage pool and one active data storage pool C. primary pool plus two active data storage pools and no copy storage pool D. primary pool plus two copy storage pools and no active data storage pool Answer: B 31. A customer is having difficulty meeting backup times for their clients who are backing up over the LAN. It is determined that the 100 Mbps Ethernet network is the bottleneck. What is one way to address this bottleneck? A. upgrade the LAN to a 1000 Mbps infrastructure B. install fiber host bus adapters on each Tivoli Storage Manager client C. upgrade the Tivoli Storage Manager server to 1000 Mbps Ethernet switch D. move all Tivoli Storage Manager backup clients to a server-free backup environment Answer: A 32. A customer has noticed the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server recovery log almost reaches the

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-433.htm


Pass4sure 000-433 dumps