Page 76

Morgan visual instructions

Beginner space

Parts:

7

Threaded M8 x 100mm - 1 M8 washer 28mm - 4 M8 nut - 5 608 bearing - 2 Morgan arm PSI a - 1 Morgan arm PSI b - 1 Start by inserting the two captive nuts into the morgan arm PSI b, and the two 608 bearings into the morgan arm PSI a. Don´t forget that apply some plumbers tape on the rod in the bearings to ensure they say concentric. Now tighten the both arms together as the image shows.

Parts:

8

Threaded M8 x 40mm - 1 M8 washer 28mm - 2 M8 nut - 3 608 bearing - 1 Morgan arm THETA a - 1 Morgan arm THETA b - 1 Here you should also start to insert the captive nut into the morgan arm THETA b and the bearing into the morgan arm THETA a (again the plumbers tape on the bearing). Then assemble both arms together as the image shows.

REPRAPMAGAZINE

76

RepRap Magazine Issue 3  

The third issue of RepRap Magazine. Interview with Nicholas Seward, Paste Extrusion, Hot-Ends, and much more.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you