Page 71

Morgan visual instructions

Beginner space 1

Parts: Threaded M8x650 - 1 608 bearing - 1 M8 nut - 4 M8 washer - 2 M8 spring washer - 3 M8 washer 28mm - 1 Drive Wheel Rod-mount -1

Start by grabbing your threaded rod and then insert in order the following parts loosely:

M8 spring washer M8 nut M8 spring washer M8 washer 608 bearing M8 spring washer M8 nut M8 washer 28mm M8 nut (insert it in the printed part) Drive wheel rod-mount M8 nut (insert it in the printed part)

Parts:

2

M8 washer 28mm - 1 M8 spring washer -1 M8 washer - 2 M8 nut - 1 M8 nylon lock nut - 1 608 bearing -1 On the bottom part insert also by order the following components Loosely.

M8 washer 28mm M8 spring washer M8 nut M8 washer 608 bearing M8 nut M8 nylon lock nut

Tighten all the components on the rod towards the Nylock nut on the end. Turn PTFE plumbers tape around the threaded rod at the bearing sites to ensure they sit tight and centred on the rod. REPRAPMAGAZINE

71

RepRap Magazine Issue 3  

The third issue of RepRap Magazine. Interview with Nicholas Seward, Paste Extrusion, Hot-Ends, and much more.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you