Issuu on Google+

Gabriel Ang “ Essence of design should be imbued with a strong conformity with nature, as if nature manifests there.�


Resume


Design Philosophy


Handsketches

Practice sketch of Ken Yang’s roof-roof house


Perspective sketches of Solaris Singapore


Perspective sketches of National Library as well as the sun shades


Perspective sketches of National Library and sky garden


Project 1


Back view of design


Planting design


Final Proposed


Plants palette

Climbers

Cycads and palms Scientific Name: Chamaedorea

cataractarum

Scientific name: Anemopaegma

chamberlaynii

Scientific name: Cycas

Revoluta Common name: Sago Palm Scientific Name: Licuala cordata

Scientific name: Brahea Edulis Common name: Mexican blue palm

Scientific name: Cissus nodosa

Scientific name: Piper betle Scientific name: Raphis excelsa

Scientific name: Vernonia elliptica

Scientific name: Calyptrocalyx micholitzii Scientific name: Raphis excelsa “

Common name: Micholitz palm

zuikonishiki�

Gabriel Ang (1204396D)


Trees

Shrubs

Scientific Name:

Scientific name: Agave

Plumeria Rubra

angustifolia ‘ Marginata ‘

Scientific name:

amherstia nobilis

Scientific name: Aglaia

adorata

Scientific Name:

Scientific name: Arachis

Amesiodendron chinense

hypogaea

Scientific name: Alstonia angustifolia

Scientific name: Artemisia

Vulgaris

Scientific name: Cordyline

fruticosa “ Firebrand”

Scientific name: Cordyline

fruticosa “Kiwi”

Scientific name: Alocasia

macrorrhizos ‘ Metallica’

Scientific name:

Alternanthera ficoidea Gabriel Ang (1204396D) 'chartreuse'


Form Exploration


Model Making



Portfolio