Page 1

XIPHIAS IMMIGRATION

Learn About

Types of Employment-Based Visa in the USA

XIPHIAS IMMIGRATION HELPS YOU AND GUIDE YOU IN EVERY WAY TO FULFILL YOUR DREAMS TO SETTLE IN USA.

for Amazing Clothes Inc.


Introduction United States (US) is a country in North America which covers by 50 states. Washington D.C is the capital of the US. This is a welldeveloped continent which produces lots of job and business opportunities. These opportunities can be from small, medium and large organizations.


THERE ARE VARIOUS KINDS OF EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISAS AVAILABLE ARE AS FOLLOWS:

1.

B-1 After Sales Contract

A B-1 visa is a temporary visa for a business person. This visa allows you to stay in the USA for a period of 6 months. If you want to work in the US, then you have to apply for COS (Change of Status) and go through H-1B visa. In other words, we can call it a US visitor’s visa. By the time of getting a B-1 visa, you will get a B-2 visa for your pleasure or medical diagnosis.


2.

B-1 in Lieu of H-1B

B-1 in Lieu of H-1B is a multi-entry visa for a business person. It is faster as compare to L-1 and H-1B visas. A valid period allowance is 1 year. This visa allows Non-US companies to send their employees in the USA on the immediate need of skilled workers.

3.

E-1 Treaty Traders and Essential Employees

This is a non-immigrant visa which enables foreign treaties nation citizens to go the US for carrying trade.


4.

E-2 Investors and Essential Employees

This visa allows a person to work in the US by making an investment. It is applicable for limited countries that have a treaty in between them.

5.

E-3 Visas for Australians

The E-3 visa is applicable only to the Australians and their dependent like spouse and children. It is for work in US. Every year lots of E-3 visa application issued and accepted by US visa officers. This visa is needed to be renewing after 2 years.


6.

H-1B Specialty Occupations

Professional workers can apply for an H-1B visa to work in the USA. Here, Specialty Occupations is nothing but, Person has to be highly knowledgeable in the fields of architecture, engineering, arts, laws, accounting, and mathematics, sciences, medicine, education, businesses and so on. Sponsorship is the primary requirement to eligible for it.


7. H-1B1 Specialty Occupations for Chileans and Singaporeans Professional work specialists who are Chile and Singapore citizens can only apply for H-1B1 visa. It is a non-immigrant employment-based visa type. H-1B1 visa is similar to H-1B, the only difference is that “H-1B visa is dual intent visa whereas, H1B1 is not�. Dual intent means a person has a temporary work permit and allowed to apply for US PR (or green card). The validity of the H-1B1 visa is about one and half year.


8.

H-3 Trainees

H-3 visa is temporary non-immigrant visa allows trainees and special education exchange visitors to enter into the US for a period of 2 years. Trainees are mostly from Agriculture, Commerce, Communications, Finance, medical students, nurses, Government and Transportation except for physicians. Special education exchange visitors are people who educate physical disability children’s.

9.

J-1 Exchange Visitor

A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa for research scholars, professors and exchange visitors to get medical or business training. It is a very quick visa process.


10. L-1A Intra-company Transferees for Executives and Managers With this L-1A visa, Companies can transfer multiple employees to the US on quick notice. These employees (for example, Executives and Managers) can later continue to the same company. The validity of the L-1A visa is up to 7 years.

11. L-1B Intra-company Transferees with Specialized Knowledge This L-1B visa is the same as the L-1A visa. But, the only difference is that “It is allows for Specialized Knowledgeable employee and valid up to 5 years�.


12.

O-1 Individuals of Extraordinary Ability

O-1 visa enables a person to work for a company which sponsors its petition. Extraordinary Ability can be in fields of arts, motion picture or television industry. This visa is valid for 3 years.

13.

P-1 Professional Athletes

The P-1 visa is for an individual athlete to enter into the US. The athlete is one who performs at international athletic competition. This visa is valid for 10 years.


14.

R-1 Ministers and other Religious Workers

R-1 visa is a temporal non-immigrant visa applicable to Special Immigrant Workers to perform religious work. For this, visa status is adjustable.

15.

TN Professionals under the NAFTA Treaty

TN visa is a Treaty North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) visa applicable only to Canada and Mexico citizens. The validity of TN visa is 3 years and also renewable after every 3 years indefinite times.


Advantages of US employment 1.

Efficiency (or productivity) in work.

2.

New skill adoption.

3.

Good income.

4.

Medical insurance

5.

Life insurance

6.

Disability insurance and retirement plans.

7.

High lifestyle.

8.

Tax-deductible to employees.


CONTACT US XIPHIAS IMMIHRATION ADDRESS 8th Floor, B.M.T.C / T.T.M.C Building, 6th Block, Koramangala, Bangalore-560095.

WEBSITE https://www.xiphiasimmigration.com PHONE NUMBER +91-8067 601 000 ,+91-8010 500 200

Profile for fularani.xiphias

Learn About Types of Employment-Based Visa in the USA  

People who wish to work in the US; they can consult to XIPHIAS IMMIGRATION which is the most trusted USA employment-based visa consultant an...

Learn About Types of Employment-Based Visa in the USA  

People who wish to work in the US; they can consult to XIPHIAS IMMIGRATION which is the most trusted USA employment-based visa consultant an...

Advertisement