Page 1

Microsoft CODE: MB6-507 Exam Name: AX 4.0 Financials

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 You have several departments set up and need to run a financial statement for each one. How do you run them? A. The only way would be to create a financial statement for each department and run them separately. B. Go to General Ledger, Reports, Transactions, Periodic, Financial statement under the dimension specifications click the Line checkbox when running the statements. C. Go to General Ledger, Reports, Transactions, Periodic, Financial statement, under the focuses and change Main or Secondary focus when running the statements. D. Go to General Ledger, Reports, Transactions, Periodic, Financial statement, click the Select button when running the statements and leave the criteria field blank to get all departments.

Answer: C Question: 2 Which of the following describes how a fixed asset budget can be transferred to ledger? A. Fixed asset budgets CANNOT be transferred to ledger. B. By running a job under periodic in General ledger, all fixed asset budgets can be transferred to ledger. C. By using the transfer button on the fixed asset form. D. By posting a fixed asset budget journal.

Answer: D Question: 3 In a General journal, which of the following descibes the use of selecting the Forced rate check box on the Setup tab page? A. To avoid using triangulation on the journal lines. B. To make exchange rate mandatory on the journal lines. C. To specify a default exchange rate on the journal lines. D. To set the fixed exchange rate used when making consolidations.

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Page 2


Answer: C Question: 4 Which of the following payment data can be modified within the Edit Payment proposal form in the Payment Journal? A. Invoice date B. Due date C. Invoice currency D. Payment amount

Answer: B, D Question: 5 Which of the following are ways to perform a payment proposal? A. Proposal by vendor B. Proposal by cash discount C. Proposal by voucher date D. Proposal by due date

Answer: B, D Question: 6 Which of the following statements is required to acquire a fixed asset? A. It is necessary to change status to Active before the acquisition can be posted. B. It is necessary to create the fixed asset before entering the acquisition. C. It is necessary to create periods for an assets lifetime before the acquisition can be posted. D. No prerequisite is required before the acquisition can be posted.

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Page 3


Answer: B Question: 7 At what stage can a check number be deleted from the Bank module? A. When the check status is Cancelled. B. When the check status is Created. C. At any stage in the payment process. D. When the check status is Void.

Answer: B Question: 8 A customer's balance does NOT increase when a free text invoice is posted for the customer. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this problem? A. The selected terms of payment are set up to be cash payment and ledger account for settlement is filled in. B. The balance is not shown before the due date has been reached. C. The customer is also a vendor, and the system automatically reduces the due balance. D. The Minimum date on the customer has been set to Infinite.

Answer: A Question: 9 Your company has decided to use an invoice approval process. You have activated Approvals in the Journal Name and selected the approving group. When entering an invoice, how does the person entering signal that this invoice is ready for approval? A. Record the name of the person entering in the Report as ready by field.

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Page 4


B. Put a check mark in the Approved by field. C. Select the Validate button on the Journal voucher window. D. Select Report as ready from the Approval button.

Answer: D Question: 10 Your company does not want any opening balances to transfer to the new year when the periodic job Opening Transactions is run. Which of the following would you set the Balance Account field to? A. Transfer/No B. Reset C. Closing/Opening D. None

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Page 5


Microsoft CODE: MB6-507 Exam Name: AX 4.0 Financials

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

http://www.cert4prep.net/MB6-507.html

Page 6

Download Exam MB6-507 Questions and Answers  

Download Exam.com is famous for its affordable and updated MB6-507 preparation kits for passing your MB6-507 exams with great ease.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you