Issuu on Google+

Microsoft CODE: 74-139 Exam Name: Deploying Business Desktops with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Office 2003

http://www.cert4prep.net/74-139.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. The Company.com network contains 300 client computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and 10 server computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Server. Company.com requires the use of an image to deploy a core desktop configuration to the client computers. Company.com also requires that the users settings are preserved after an upgrade. The average size of an individual users data is 2 GB. The size of the core desktop image is 3 GB. The core desktop image will be stored on an application server, which has 200 GB of free space. A backup of each users settings will be stored on a file server, which has 400 GB of free space. Both servers have approximately 1 GB of RAM. You need to ensure that the servers meet the capacity requirements for the deployment. What should you do? A. Add disk space to the file server. B. Add memory to the application server. C. Add disk space to the application server. D. Add memory to the file server.

Answer: A Question: 2 Exhibit:

You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com has 13 offices worldwide. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. You are responsible for the pilot deployment at the smallest office. The goal of the pilot is to validate the Windows XP image and the Office 2003 configuration. The departments that are located in your office are described in the table displayed in the exhibit.

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 2


You need to designate the users who will be included in the pilot deployment. Your solution must include no more than five users. What should you do? A. Select five users from the finance department. B. Select five users from the support department. C. Select the user from the development department and four users from the finance department. D. Select three users from the finance department and two users from the support department.

Answer: D Question: 3 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 and Microsoft Windows XP Professional to 300 computers. Company.com uses a non-Microsoft database management system. You need to perform any prerequisite tasks before you configure Microsoft Application Analyzer to identify application compatibility issues. What should you do? A. Create a new database in Compatibility Administrator. B. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE) on a server computer. C. Start the Application Analyzer Collector on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit. D. Start the merger service on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: B Question: 4 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The business requirements indicate that a time-sheet application must be installed on all consultants’ computers after the upgrade. Managers must have the option of installing a reporting application that allows them to generate reports on the time-sheet data. You need to ensure that the time-sheet and reporting applications are deployed according to the business requirements. What should you do? A. Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the time-sheet application to the consultants. Use Group Policy to assign the reporting application to the managers. B. Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the reporting application to the managers. Use Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants.

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 3


C. Use Group Policy to assign the time-sheet application to the consultants and to publish the reporting application to the managers. D. Use Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants and to assign the reporting application to the managers.

Answer: C Question: 5 Exhibit:

You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The deployment will occur over the course of nine months. You are given the communications map shown in the table displayed in the exhibit. Each row represents communication from the owner to the audience by means of the specified communication method. You need to update the communications map so that it is most effective. What should you do? A. Change the frequency of communication from the product manager to all employees to monthly. B. Change the frequency of communication from the program manager to the sponsor to daily. C. Remove the line of communication from the team leads to the program manager. D. Remove the line of communication from the program manager to the team leads.

Answer: A Question: 6 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to perform a business desktop deployment. The team that is responsible for the pilot deployment is made up of the six Microsoft Solutions Framework (MSF) role clusters.

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 4


You need to assign the task of communicating project status to the project sponsor. What should you do? A. Assign this task to the Development role cluster. B. Assign this task to the Program Management role cluster. C. Assign this task to the Product Management role cluster. D. Assign this task to the Test role cluster.

Answer: B Question: 7 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 to desktop computers on the network. You propose a solution that uses the Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployment Standard Edition for the deployment. Which two business goals will you achieve by using this deployment strategy? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. patch management B. application standardization C. reduced desktop computer hardware costs D. standard process for creating reference images E. repeatable method for automated deployment

Answer: D, E Question: 8 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 to 500 computers. You will perform a pilot deployment that includes a small subset of users. The project sponsor will continue with the project only if the pilot deployment is successful. Most users are not familiar with Office. You need to train users in Office. Training must be within the projects scope and must avoid placing the project at risk. What should you do? A. Train the pilot users before the pilot deployment begins. B. Train all users before the pilot deployment begins. C. Train the pilot users after the pilot deployment is complete. D. Train all users after the pilot deployment is complete .

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 5


Answer: A Question: 9 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to use the Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Standard Edition to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional to replace Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional. The network contains 350 desktop computers in seven offices. Each office has its own unique configuration and application requirements. Remote Installation Services (RIS) is not installed in the network environment. You customize the Setup.inf files. You run the MS BDD Deployment Interview wizard on the computers at each office. You need to complete the deployment. What should you do next? A. On each computer, connect to the folder that contains the wizard and then proceed with the installation process. B. Start each computer by using a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) CD and then proceed with the installation process. C. On each computer, press F12 during startup and then proceed with the installation process. D. Run the secedit /refreshpolicy command on each computer. Restart the computer and then proceed with the installation process.

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 6


Question: 10 You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. You are defining the team structure for a business desktop deployment project. Company is assigned to the project. Company responsibilities are to test existing applications to find out if they will run after the deployment and to decide which user settings need to be preserved. You need to designate Company as a member of two different feature teams. To which two feature teams should Company be granted membership? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Application Compatibility B. Core Applications C. Deployment D. Operations Readiness E. User State Migration

Answer: A, E

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 7


Microsoft CODE: 74-139 Exam Name: Deploying Business Desktops with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Office 2003

http://www.cert4prep.net/74-139.html

http://www.cert4prep.com/74-139.html

Page 8


Download Exam 74-139 Questions and Answers