Page 1

   

Exam

: Lotus 190-701

Title

: IBM Lotus Notes Domino Application Development Update

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Sally has a JavaScript library design element in a Domino application that was last signed by a developer who no longer works for the company. What new feature can she use in ND7 to resign that single design element with her ID? A. Edit the JavaScript library design element and resave it. B. Highlight the library in Domino Designer and click the Sign button. C. Click the Sign button on the Design tab of the Design Properties box. D. Launch the Administrator client and use Tools - Sign - Script Libraries. Answer: B 2. Jose needs to modify a Domino application that has a Web service as part of the application design. Where can he find the Web service design element? A. Other - Web Services B. Shared Code - Agents C. Shared Code - Web Services D. Shared Resources - Web Services Answer: C 3. Tony has deleted a Shared Column in Domino Designer, but it was still used in a view. What will happen to that column in the view? A. The column will remain in the view. B. The column will be flagged as "hidden". C. The column will be deleted from the view. D. Domino Designer will not let you delete a Shared Column that is still being used in at least one view. Answer: A 4. What information is reported on the Profile document for an agent that has been profiled? A. Class, Method, Operation, Calls, Time B. Statement, Execution Count, Execution Time C. Start Time, End Time, Total Statements Executed D. Agent, Server, Statement, Calls, Milliseconds Run Answer: A 5. Bertha has a number of open Notes documents in her Notes client, and she would like to quickly close all the tabs at once. How can she do this? A. Actions - Close All Tabs B. File - Close Current Open C. Actions - Close Current Open D. File - Close All Open Window Tabs Answer: D

www.Prepking.com    


6. Jackie has a number of shared actions in her Domino application, and she needs to make sure the action buttons are all using standard Notes icons. What new feature in Domino Designer can she check to find this information? A. The Icon Type section of the Design Synopsis. B. The shared actions design column for icon type. C. The Icon field in the Shared Action property dialog box. D. The Find Shared Actions button in the Action Bar design element. Answer: B 7. Gail has a complex column defined in an existing view in her Domino application. She would like to use this column in four other views. How should she make this a shared column to be used in the other views? A. Select the column and choose Create - Copy As Shared Column. B. Select the Share this column option in the Column Properties dialog box. C. Copy the column into the other views and choose Share this column in the Column Properties dialog box. D. Copy the column from the existing design and paste it into the Shared Column design area in Domino Designer. Answer: A 8. Rebecca has a number of shared actions in her Domino application, but she needs to quickly determine which actions display in the action bar and which actions display in the menu. What feature in Domino Designer can she check to find this information? A. The Shared Action Location section of the Design Synopsis. B. The Location field in the Shared Action property dialog box. C. The Find Shared Actions button in the Action Bar design element. D. The shared actions design columns for action bar and menu locations. Answer: D 9. Tony needs to change a Shared Column formula, but he needs to know what views will be affected by this change. How can Tony determine which views use a specific Shared Column? A. In Domino Designer, Tools - Find Shared Columns B. In Domino Designer, File - Database - Design Synopsis C. In Domino Designer, Design - Design Properties - Shared Column Use D. In Domino Designer, Shared Columns - Who is using this Shared Column Answer: D 10. Tom needs to add a form alias named frmInvoice to his Invoice form design element. How can he add this information to the form design? A. Add the alias in the Alias field in the Form Properties dialog box.

www.Prepking.com    


B. On the Object tab in the Programmer's pane, select Alias and add the form alias. C. Select the Invoice form in the Domino Designer client and click in the Alias column to edit the alias. D. Delete the existing form and recreate it, specifying the alias name when the form is initially created. Answer: C 11. Tony has created a Shared Column to display the processing status of an order. The target views for the Shared Column do not share a common display format. Can Tony still use a Shared Column in his views? A. No, because Shared Columns must all use the same format. B. Yes, but the column display format will not match the rest of the view. C. Yes, by selecting "Use Formula Only" when adding the Shared Column to the view. D. No, because Shared Columns automatically use the format of the previous field column. Answer: C 12. Chaz has a number of action buttons in the action bar of his view. The action buttons are already using all the available space in the action bar, and he must add five more options. What is an alternate method Chaz can use to make those options available to the user? A. Remove the icons from the Action buttons. B. Set the Action buttons to "Compress to fit". C. Set the Action Bar Display Height to "Double". D. Set the Action button to "Include in right mouse button menu". Answer: D 13. Paul is viewing the list of form elements in the Policy Invoice application. He moves the right edge of the Name column in the Domino Designer list to show the complete form name. How can he make sure that the width of the column retains this setting? A. Design - Preferences - Retain column widths B. Tools - Designer - Retain column widths in Designer C. Domino Designer column widths are persistent between sessions. D. File - Preferences - User Preferences - Retain column widths in Designer Answer: C 14. Chris has written a LotusScript agent that is taking longer than expected to run. Which steps should he take to analyze the agent's performance? A. File - Tools - Remote LotusScript Debugger B. Select "Profile This Agent" in the Agent Properties. C. Select "Enable agent profiling" in Database Properties. D. Add "Option Profile" to the "(Options)" object in the agent. Answer: B 15. Which option controls the frequency of the AutoSave process?

www.Prepking.com    


A. Actions - AutoSave - Every nn minutes B. Edit - AutoSave - Save every nn minutes C. AutoSave Frequency on the Design tab of Database Properties D. File - Preferences - User Preferences - AutoSave every nn minutes Answer: D 16. Brittany is designing a view in her Domino application where three columns in the view should be colored based on user preferences. Is this possible? A. Yes, because Domino Designer now allows multiple user-defined color columns. B. No, because Shared Columns only allow a single user-defined color column in a view. C. No, because Domino Designer only allows a single user-defined color column in a view. D. Yes, because she can use Shared Columns to create multiple user-defined color columns. Answer: A 17. Joe would like to add a short comment to his Invoice form design to let other developers know what the form should be used for. How can Joe add this information to the form design? A. Add the comment information in the $$Comment field in the form design. B. Add the comment information to the Comments tab in the Form Properties dialog box. C. Add the comment information, by selecting Comments on the Object tab in the Programmer's pane. D. Add the comment information by selecting the Invoice form in the Domino Designer client and clicking in the Comment column to edit the comment. Answer: D 18. Scott is designing a web form that will be used with screen readers for visually-impaired users. He includes a table in the form to list products, price, and availability. How can he design the table to allow the screen reader to properly interpret the information audibly? A. Select "Accessibility Enabled" in the Table Properties box. B. Create a style sheet with a style of "Aural" for use with screen readers. C. Select "Column Header" in the top row of cells in the Table Properties box. D. Select "Enable for screen readers" from the top row of cells in the Table Properties box. Answer: C 19. Jeff selected the option to disable the exit prompt when closing the Notes client. He no longer receives the exit prompt when exiting Domino Designer. Can he disable the exit prompt for the Notes client and have the exit prompt enabled for Domino Designer? A. No, because Domino Designer does not access the notes.ini file. B. No, because both the Notes Client and Domino Designer are controlled by the same setting. C. Yes, by deselecting the "Do Not Prompt When Exiting Domino Designer/Administrator" preference using File - Preferences - User Preferences menu option In Domino Designer.

www.Prepking.com    


D. Yes. By default the exit prompt is enabled for the Notes client and disabled for Domino Designer. He needs to select "Prompt When Exiting Domino Designer" from File - Preferences - User Preferences. Answer: B 20. Tonya must ensure that only users with the [Administrator] role can edit the Price field on the Product form. The other fields on the form are editable by all users. How can Tonya restrict who can edit the Price field? A. Place the field in a computed subform. B. Use an Input Enabled formula of @IsMember([Administrator]; @UserRoles) on the field. C. Select the [Administrator] role in the form's "Who can edit fields in this document" property. D. Use a Computed For Display field and hide when formulas to display the field value to users without the [Administrator] role. Answer: B 21. Wes needs to programmatically set the method for validating DXL that is being exported. What property will accomplish this? A. NotesDOMParser.ValidationStyle B. NotesSession.DXLValidationStyle C. NotesDXLExporter.ValidationStyle D. NotesDOMParser.DXLValidationStyle Answer: C 22. Mark wants to use @Command([DiscoverFolders]) to check which folder(s) contain a certain document. This command does not appear to be working for him. What property should Mark check? A. Folder Properties - Allow Folder Discovery B. Database Properties - Allow Folder Discovery C. Form Properties - Don't Maintain Unread Marks D. Database Properties - Don't Maintain Unread Marks Answer: B 23. Joanna needs to check to see if the Administration ECL in the name and address book is locked. What function will give her this information? A. @AdminECLIsLocked B. @IsAdminECLLocked C. @GetAdminECLStatus D. @AdministrationECLStatus Answer: A 24. Sally has to check for errors on her @DbLookup command for a dialog list field. Which supported command should she use to determine if there's an error?

www.Prepking.com    


A. @False B. @IsError C. @IfError D. @NotFound Answer: B 25. Dennis needs to determine if a Notes setting cannot be changed due to policy rules. What function will give Dennis this information? A. @PolicyIsFieldLocked B. @IsPolicyFieldLocked C. @GetPolicyFieldSetting D. @PolicyFieldUnavailable Answer: A 26. Deborah has been turning the LotusScript debugger on and off throughout a development session. Where does Domino Designer notify the user about the LotusScript Debugger status? A. A pop-up alert message. B. No status message is displayed. C. The status line of the Domino Designer client. D. A scrolling message in the status line of the Domino Designer client. Answer: C 27. John needs to determine if his Domino application is running within the Workplace client. Which LotusScript property can be checked for this information? A. NotesSession.WCTEnabled B. NotesUIWorkspace.WCTEnabled C. NotesSession.IsEmbeddedInsideWCT D. NotesUIWorkspace.IsEmbeddedInsideWCT Answer: D 28. Bas has a Java agent which is not working properly. He wants to use a debugging tool to analyze the code. What is the first step that Bas needs to take to enable debugging for his Java agent? A. File - Tools - Java Debugging Preferences B. Debugging is always enabled for Java agents. C. Include the "import java.debug" class in the Java agent. D. Launch a JPDA-compatible debugger like Eclipse with notes.jar included in the CLASSPATH variable. Answer: A 29. What port should be designated to connect the Notes agent and the debugger? A. Port 1352

www.Prepking.com    


B. Any unused port C. The current http port D. The default port designated for the debugger Answer: B 30. Francis wants to write a LotusScript agent that obtains a NotesDocumentCollection of documents modified since a certain time. What LotusScript method does Francis need to use? A. NotesDatabase.GetDocumentsSince B. NotesDatabase.GetChangedDocuments C. NotesDatabase.GetModifiedDocuments D. NotesDatabase.GetAllModifiedDocuments Answer: C 31. Russell is using Eclipse to debug a Java agent he has written in Domino Designer. When he imports the Java code into Eclipse, it will not compile. What does he need to do to correct this? A. Add import ibm.eclipse.* to his Java agent. B. Import the Notes.jar file into the Eclipse Java project. C. Eclipse can debug the Domino agent without full compilation. D. Select "Enable external debugger" in the Agent Properties before exporting the code. Answer: B 32. Linda needs to set the URI of the schema for the DXL being exported. What property will accomplish this? A. NotesDOM.SchemaLocation B. NotesSession.DXLSchemaLocation C. NotesDXLExporter.SchemaLocation D. NotesUIWorkspace.DXLSchemaLocation Answer: C 33. What must a developer do before the command to show a document's folder location(s) can be used? A. Select the Database Property for "Maintain Folder Unread Information". B. Ensure that there is at least one shared folder design element in the database. C. Ensure that at least one embedded outline has "Maintain Folder Unread Information" selected. D. Select "Enable document folder tracking" from File - Preferences - Designer Preferences with Domino Designer. Answer: C 34. What is the definition of "binding" for a Web service? A. The language format of the Web service B. The compile options for the Web service

www.Prepking.com    


C. Execution parameters for the Web service D. A WSDL protocol and data format specification for a port type Answer: D 35. Lorraine is examining a WSDL file for her Domino Web service. What role does the Message element have in the file? A. It stores the actual data being sent to the Web service. B. It defines messages that can be displayed to the end user. C. It defines error messages that can be returned to the browser. D. It is an abstract definition of data being communicated to or from the Web service. Answer: D 36. Shirley has created a Stock Quote Web service in her Domino application. She wants to share the WSDL file with another developer so they can understand and use the Web service. How can she accomplish this? A. Copy the Stock Quote web service code and email it to the developer. B. Have the developer access the web service with the ?ExportWSDL URL parameter. C. Click "Show WSDL" at the top of the Stock Quote web service design element and email it to the developer. D. Click "Export WSDL" at the top of the Stock Quote web service design element and send the output file to the developer. Answer: D 37. Parker is examining a WSDL file for his Domino Web service. What role does the Types element have in the file? A. It defines the data types used in the Web service. B. It defines the method types returned by the Web service. C. It defines the types of access allowed by the Web service. D. It defines the browser client types that can support the Web service. Answer: A 38. Shelley has written a Web service in her Domino application and would like to test the service locally. How can she do that? A. Export the WDSL file to a local drive, launch a browser, and then open the WSDL file using the browser. B. Select Tools - Web Service - Run Agent from the Domino Designer menu, and then change the URL to append OpenWebService or WSDL. C. Open the Web Service, select Preview In Browser, and then change the URL to reference the name of the web service followed by OpenWebService or WSDL. D. Open a form or page design, preview it in a browser, and then change the URL to reference the name of

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/190-701.htm

Pass4sure 190-701 dumps  

190-701,190-701 exam,190-701 exam questions,190-701 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you