Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-M23

Title

: IBM Host Access Transformation Svcs Tech Sales Mastery v1

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. What is one important way that IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) can be used? A. HATS can be used to develop middleware applications that account for asynchronous transaction processing. B. HATS can be used to develop existing terminal applications in COBOL directly on the mainframe. C. HATS can be used to develop Java-based JINI secure components. D. HATS can be used to transform and expand the connectivity of your terminal applications by extending the proven business logic as Web services. Answer: D 2. How is the Eclipse platform used with IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS)? A. HATS uses the middleware connectivity embedded in Eclipse to access transaction processing middleware. B. HATS allows you to connect to Java JINI security objects using the Eclipse-based platform. C. HATS gives you the ability to transform access to your existing host applications using rich client GUI applications that run in Eclipse. D. HATS does not use the Eclipse-based platform. Answer: C 3. What operating systems are supported for running an IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) Rich Client Platform (RCP) application? A. Windows 2000, Windows XP, RedHat Enterprise Linux 4.0, Novell Linux Desktop 9 B. Windows XP, Windows Vista, and MacOS C. Only i5/OS V5R4 D. Only Windows 2000 and Windows XP Answer: A 4. How does IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) simplify combining multiple screens of tabular data? A. HATS uses a Java interface that transforms multiple screens into middleware to support SOA. B. HATS combines multiple screens of data outside of the HATS tools using third-party tools. C. Multiple screens of data cannot be combined using HATS. D. HATS provides a screen combination wizard and editor to combine data from multiple host screens. Answer: D 5. What is IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS)? A. HATS allows for WebSphere to transform XSLT transformations into Java code. B. HATS is a set of tools that allow you to easily create Web, portal, or rich client applications that provide an easy-to-use GUI for your green screen applications. C. HATS is a process in which HTML transformations are performed inside a Java script.

www.Prepking.com    


D. HATS is a single Java library that adds on to WebSphere. Answer: B 6. What is the IBM Host Access Transformation HATS Toolkit? A. HATS Toolkit is a set process for integration for WebSphere with Rational ClearQuest. B. HATS Toolkit comprises all of the IBM Rational SDF tools. C. HATS Toolkit is a set of plug-ins for the Eclipse-based, IBM Rational? Software Delivery Platform, enabling you to develop new Web, portal, and rich client applications. D. HATS Toolkit allows the Business Analyst to get a view into the requirements of a HATS project. Answer: C 7. What is one of the prime features of IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS)? A. HATS allows you to enhance 3270 and 5250 screens with a GUI. B. HATS allows you to develop middleware transaction-processing components. C. HATS provides new programmers with an easy environment for existing terminal systems coding. D. HATS provides an interface with IBM Rational ClearQuest that allows your application errors to be tracked automatically. Answer: A 8. Which of the following WebSphere products is NOT a supported runtime environment for HATS Web applications? A. WebSphere Application Server - Express B. WebSphere Application Server Community Edition C. WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment D. WebSphere Application Server for z/OS Answer: B 9. Which artifacts can be used to create Web services using IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS)? A. HATS does not support Web services. B. Java JINI security Integration Object C. EJB Access Beans or Integration Object D. Web services are part of the HATS IDE and do not need to be created. Answer: C 10. Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) has several advantages over traditional fat client emulators. Why are these features important? A. HATS allows you to refactor the code of your existing terminal applications. B. HATS has 4GL language-generation capabilities. C. HATS allows you to modernize the user interface of your proven, reliable terminal applications without

www.Prepking.com    


costly rewrites, code changes, or major disruption. D. HATS is the ESB in the SOA that links applications to WebSphere. Answer: C 11. To deploy portlets using IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS), what other software is required? A. IBM WebSphere Business Integration Software B. IBM WebSphere Portal C. IBM WebSphere Commerce D. Apache Jetspeed Answer: B 12. How are Integration Objects in IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) used? A. Integration Objects are XML scripts that dictate the protocol for communication with CICS applications from a middle tier. B. Integration Objects are Java classes that provide programmatic access to an interaction with a terminal screen or a series of terminal screens. C. Integration Objects are reusable data objects that provided storage for HATS widgets. D. Integration Objects are only available in IBM Host Publisher, not HATS. Answer: B 13. One of the main features of IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) is to interact with SOA. What is one of the features that allows for SOA interoperability? A. HATS combines data from multiple host screens with a new screen combination wizard and editor. B. HATS enables interoperability with WebFacing applications. C. HATS provides programmed access to host transactions through standard Web-service interfaces. D. HATS does not directly participate in SOA. Answer: C 14. When a programmer is developing portlets with IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS), what is a key portlet principle to keep in mind? A. Each portlet is a separate application. B. Each portlet should contain multiple applications. C. Every portlet needs to contain at least 10 interface points. D. No standard portlet principles exist in developing portlets. Answer: A 15. Why is IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) ideal for use as a tool for portal development? A. HATS allows screens to be customized to reduce the amount of data displayed.

www.Prepking.com    


B. You can use WebSphere Portlet Factory in conjunction with the HATS toolkit to develop HATS portlets. C. HATS creates standard JSR168 portlets that can run in any standard JSR168 portlet container. D. HATS is not a good toolset to use for portal development. Answer: A 16. What IBM Software Delivery Platform product(s) can the IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) Toolkit V 7.0 plug in to? A. IBM Rational Application Developer, Version 7.0, IBM Rational Software Architect, Version 7.0, Rational Business Developer Extension Version 7.0 B. IBM Rational Application Developer, Version 7.0, IBM Rational Software Architect, IBM WebSphere Developer for System z, Version 7.0, IBM WebSphere Development Studio Client, Version 7.0 Standard, IBM WebSphere Development Studio Client, Version 7.0 Advanced C. WebSphere Developer for System z, Version 7.0, IBM WebSphere Development Studio Client, Version 7.0 Standard, Rational Asset Manager D. IBM Rational Application Developer, Version 7.0, IBM Rational Software Architect, IBM WebSphere Developer for System z, Version 7.0, WebSphere Integration Developer V6.1 Answer: B 17. With IBM Host Access Transformation Service (HATS) host applications can be quickly deployed to the Web for browser access or to a client desktop. What benefit does HATS bring to developing existing terminal applications? A. HATS allows for green screen applications to be converted to GUIs in accordance with HATS default rules. B. HATS allows the existing terminal transaction to be queued asynchronously. C. HATS allows for the existing terminal system to double its processing speed. D. HATS has no benefits to existing terminal applications. Answer: A 18. Systems integration is one of the top expenses for most companies. How does IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) help reduce this cost? A. HATS allows you to build middle-tier transaction processing modules that interface directly with the COBOL code in the existing terminal application. B. HATS uses Java JINI techniques to help increase security and reduce integration costs. C. HATS helps you create standard Web Services from business logic contained in your terminal applications so that you can integrate existing terminal applications programs into your overall business process. D. HATS does not address systems integration. Answer: C

www.Prepking.com    


19. What OS can the IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) Toolkit run on? A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux Workstation Version 4.0 B. SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop (SLED) 9 C. Windows 2003, Windows 2000, Windows XP Professional D. HATS runs on the mainframe and does not require an OS. Answer: C 20. What are IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) widgets? A. Widgets function as the transaction communications protocol used by the HATS middleware software for asynchronous communications with the mainframe. B. Widgets are external Java programs, supported by the HATS environment, that allow automatic no-coding scenarios be developed for scraping the green screens. C. Widgets are HATS objects that are responsible for rendering recognized host components into standard GUI elements. D. Widgets are scripts that navigate through a set of host screens. Answer: C 21. What are IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) host components? A. Host components are HATS objects that are responsible for recognizing elements of the host screen. B. Host components make up the middleware transaction processing software in HATS. C. Host components comprise the bulk of the programming interface for HATS. D. Host components are HATS objects that are responsible for rendering elements of the host screen. Answer: A 22. How can IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) interact with spreadsheet software? A. The HATS Table widget will generate a .csv or .xls file of a table on a host screen, and provides a button or link to open the file on the end user machine. B. The HATS csv Wizard enables you to interact with spreadsheets that are contained on the mainframe. C. HATS allows you to create .csv files by using a host component that accesses spreadsheet files located on the mainframe. D. HATS does not allow you to interact with spreadsheet software. Answer: A 23. When might an IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) rich client solution be more appropriate than a HATS Web or portlet solution? A. Local 3270e print is required. B. Customer is not interested in a solution that requires WebSphere Application Server. C. End users need to work with multiple instances of the same HATS application at the same time. D. All of the above

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: D 24. What platform is the IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) toolkit delivered on? A. HATS toolkit is a Microsoft Visual Studio-based product. B. HATS toolkit is a set of plug-ins for the Eclipse-based IBM Rational Software delivery platform. C. HATS toolkit is a stand-alone development application. D. HATS toolkit is based on the AJAX platform. Answer: B 25. How are rich client transformations designed using IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS)? A. Transformations are designed visually using the Java Visual Editor. B. Transformations are designed by external HATS GUI developers using other third-party tools. C. Transformations within HATS are automatic and do not require any designing. D. You cannot design transformations with HATS. Answer: A 26. IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) can be used to extend your existing terminal mission-critical terminal applications to new users and applications. What is the main benefit to programmers in using HATS? A. HATS allows the programmer to create middleware transaction components that allow for quicker processing times. B. HATS allows for Java servlets to be programmed to take advantage of middleware transaction components. C. HATS allows you to rapidly transform the end user experience of your terminal applications without modifying those applications. D. HATS allows for seamless integration of Java applications to other IBM Rational products. Answer: C 27. When creating a Web service using IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS), what protocol will be used? A. TCP/IP over FTP B. FTP using HTML C. SOAP D. Web Services never use protocols. Answer: C 28. How does IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) participate in SOA? A. HATS allows you to create asynchronous middleware transaction services for your SOA. B. HATS allows you to participate in a SOA by allowing you to build no-code green screen applications in COBOL.

www.Prepking.com    


C. With HATS, you can create Web services that deliver standard programming interfaces to business logic and transactions contained within terminal applications. D. HATS does not allow you to participate in SOA. Answer: C 29. How can Web services be tested before creating a client? A. Web services can be tested using the Web Services Explorer. B. Web Services are coupled to the Client application in HATS and are tested when they are created. C. Web services do not need to be tested, HATS ensures that they work. D. Web services cannot be tested without a client application in HATS. Answer: A 30. What is one key reason why IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) uses the Eclipse Rich Client platform? A. Eclipse SWT widgets, although built on Java, use native OS widgets (unlike AWT or Swing). B. Eclipse is the modern equivalent of the COBOL programming interface. C. Eclipse has a small footprint allowing programmers to package the whole development environment into their applications. D. Eclipse allows for direct coding of COBOL on the mainframe computer. Answer: A 31. IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) contains a number of style sheets to help developers create a consistent look for their transformed green screen applications. What style sheet exists to mimic a classic green screen? A. HATS contains a style sheet, blacktheme.css, that is used in the classic terminal template. B. The HATS keypad style sheet mimics a classic green screen. C. The HATS PrintJobWindow style sheet mimics a classic green screen. D. No style sheet exists in HATS for the classic green screen application. Answer: A 32. One of the key benefits of IBM Host Access Transformation Services (HATS) is that it enables you to reuse your existing, proven, and stable assets in new ways, which helps avoid the risk of rewriting your applications. What is one of the ways that this is accomplished? A. HATS avoids the risk of rewriting applications by accurately analyzing application source code.. B. HATS provides tools for generating standard Web Services interfaces that can be integrated into an SOA. C. HATS accomplishes risk reduction by mitigating risk to other middleware components. D. HATS accomplishes reuse by generating COBOL or RPG code that can be run in place of terminal application code.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-M23.htm

Pass4sure 000-M23 dumps  

000-M23,000-M23 exam, 000-M23 exam questions,000-M23 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you