Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: C2140-643 Exam Name: UCM Essentials

Click the link below to get full version http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html 15% Discount Coupon Code: 392544C27H

Type

Demo

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 1


Question: 1 Which general tasks do clearmake and omake execute during a build? (Select all that apply.) A. Writing audit information to a record B. Creating derived objects containing the build results C. Auditing low-level system calls on versioned objects D. Auditing low-level system calls on non-versioned objects E. Copying derived objects to the VOB

Answer: A,B,C Question: 2 What cleartool command do you use to compare the configuration records of derived objects? A. ls -la B. catcr C. lsdo D. catcs E. diffcr

Answer: E Question: 3 What is the status of new versions created by merges during a delivery operation after the delivery is complete (assuming delivery to the default target)? A. Checked-out in your integration view B. Incorporated into a new baseline in the development stream C. Checked-in in your integration view D. Incorporated into a new baseline in the integration stream

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 2


Question: 4 Why

would

you

cancel

a

file

element

checkout?

(Select

all

that

apply.)

A. You want to work on a version of a different element. B. You do not want to save your changes. C. You want to start with a fresh copy of the same version. D. You need to work on a different version in a different view.

Answer: B,C Question: 5 What

does

ClearCase

do

when

you

check

out

a

version?

(Select

all

that

apply.)

A. Sets your development view to an activity B. Places a copy of the version in your view C. Saves your work D. Creates a new version of the element

Answer: A,B Question: 6 What

tool

helps

you

resolve

non-trivial

merges?

A. ClearCase Explorer B. DiffMerge C. Merge Manager D. Project Explorer

Answer: B Question: 7 What can you deliver if the Delivery Policy option is set to Allow Deliveries from Streams with Pending Checkouts?

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 3


A. Activities with checkouts B. Activities with active change sets C. Activities with no checkouts D. Activities with locked change sets

Answer: C Question: 8 Which operating systems support the creation of derived objects? (Select all that apply.) A. Windows XP B. Windows ME C. Red Hat Linux D. HP-UX

Answer: A,C,D Question: 9 Which

of

the

following

are

characteristics

of

versions?

(Select

all

that

apply.)

A. Are created during checkin operations B. Represent changes that were introduced C. Are created during checkout operations D. Allow you to see which activities are current

Answer: A,B Question: 10 Which of the following are possible reasons that activities you want to deliver don't meet dependency requirements? (Select all that apply.) A. Change sets of the activities you want to deliver are based on versions created for undelivered activities B. Activities you want to deliver depend upon activities you have not chosen to deliver

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 4


C. Change sets of the activities you want to deliver are based on versions created for delivered activities D. Activities you want to deliver depend upon delivered activities

Answer: A,B

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 5


IBM CODE: C2140-643 Exam Name: UCM Essentials

Click the link below to get full version http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html 15% Discount Coupon Code: 392544C27H

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2140-643.html

Page 6


C2140 643 ibm real exam dumps certifications