Page 1

IBM CODE: C2010-539 Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 Administration

Click the link below to get full version http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html 15% Discount Coupon Code: 392544C27H

Type

Demo

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 1


Question: 1 What are two required recovery log types when implementing an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 server? (Choose two.) A. Active log B. Archive log C. Active log mirror D. Archive Mirror log E. Active Fail-over log

Answer: AB Question: 2 What is a type of storage pool in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2? A. Next storage pool B. Primary storage pool C. Mirrored storage pool D. Destination storage pool

Answer: B Question: 3 What are the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 default disk storage pools? A. DISKPOOL, BKPPOOL, ARCHIVEPOOL B. DISKPOOL, BACKUPPOOL, ACTIVEPOOL C. BACKUPPOOL, ARCHIVEPOOL, STGPOOL D. BACKUPPOOL, ARCHIVEPOOL, SPACEMGPOOL

Answer: D Question: 4

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 2


What are two optional recovery log types when implementing an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 server? (Choose two.) A. Active log B. Active log mirror C. Archive Mirror log D. Active Fail-over log E. Archive Fail-over log

Answer: BE Question: 5 How is the list of backup candidates obtained by the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) client for traditional incremental backup? A. by querying the Windows file service B. by scanning the entire local file system C. by searching the TSM server for the list of files D. by querying the operating system for the changed file list

Answer: B Question: 6 What is the function of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) client scheduler? A. It enables security for the scheduling service. B. It enables tasks to be performed automatically. C. It enables the client to control access to the TSM server. D. It enables backup scheduling on AIX or Linux clients only.

Answer: B Question: 7 Which protocol allows network attached storage file system backups?

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 3


A. Network Data Transfer Protocol B. Network Device Internet Protocol C. Network Attached Device Protocol D. Network Data Management Protocol

Answer: D Question: 8 Which backup method improves performance of incremental and selective backups by tracking the changed files rather than file scanning? A. No-query backup B. Journal-based backup C. Cached-based backup D. Change-block Tracking backup

Answer: B Question: 9 Which option allows users to specify how directory structures are handled when performing a restore to a new location? A. restoredir B. preservedir C. restorepath D. preservepath

Answer: D Question: 10 Which service is used to back up all system state components as a single object? A. Volume Snapshot Service B. SystemState Copy Service C. Volume Shadow Copy Service D. SystemState Snapshot Service

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 4


Answer: C Question: 11 How can storage pool migration be automated? A. Migration runs automatically and always with reclamation. B. Migration must only be included into the maintenance script. C. Migration will only be initiated by an administrative command. D. Migration can be done by threshold control or by administrative command.

Answer: D Question: 12 When are duplicates freed in a storage pool with dedup=yes? A. Duplicates will be immediately removed during reclaim process. B. Duplicates are freed after successful backup stgpool followed by reclamation. C. Duplicates are freed after two successful backup stgpools followed by reclamation. D. During the identify process all duplicates are immediately eliminated and space is freed.

Answer: C Question: 13 What happens if the expinterval server option is not set in the server option file? A. The option defaults to 0 and expiration is prohibited. B. Expiration can only be started with the expire inventory command. C. Expiration will be started by default 24 hours after the last expire inventory command ends successfully. D. The option defaults to 24 and automatic expiration will start at the server startup and will repeat every 24 hours after the last expiration.

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 5


Question: 14 In IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) the expire inventory command is extended because of optimized IBM DB2 capabilities. What is an additional capability of the expire inventory command? A. Expiration is done automatically by IBM DB2. B. The expire inventory command must be run for each domain. C. The IBM DB2 process dbreorgstats will also clean up the TSM inventory. D. Expiration can now run in multiple threads using the option resource=n.

Answer: D Question: 15 What type of information does the Client Activity History Report provide in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2? A. image backups B. client nodes in session C. client nodes participating D. network data management protocol backups

Answer: C Question: 16 Which reports are available by default in the Administration Center for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2? A. Client Report and Server Report B. Usage Report and Security Report C. Client Activity Report and Server Activity Report D. Client Backup Currency Report and Tape Usage Report

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 6


Question: 17 After configuring the monitoring agent for monitoring, which application is used to display the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 near real-time status? A. IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal C. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Center D. IBM Tivoli Productivity Center

Answer: B Question: 18 Which application is used to view the Client Activity History report? A. IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal C. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Center D. IBM Tivoli Productivity Center

Answer: A Question: 19 Which statement is true about the processing location for client-side data deduplication? A. It takes place exclusively on the client. B. It takes place exclusively on the server. C. It takes place on a virtual library or file device class. D. It is distributed between the server and the Backup-Archive client.

Answer: D Question: 20 Which configuration file must be edited to enable journal backups in AIX?

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 7


A. dsm.opt B. dsm.sys C. journal.ini D. tsmjbbd.ini

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 8


IBM CODE: C2010-539 Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 Administration

Click the link below to get full version http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html 15% Discount Coupon Code: 392544C27H

http://www.cert4prep.com/C2010-539.html

Page 9

C2010 539 ibm real exam dumps certifications  
Advertisement