Page 1

MARKHAM BUSINESS EXCHANGE 416-267-3600 • KAPOORSHASHI@HOTMAIL.COM

Shashi Kant Kapoor is a Certified Canadian

Immigration Consultant

He is a member of the ICCRC. He can be contacted on this or other Immigration

Matters at 416 267-3600 or email:

kapoorshashi@hotmail.com

taX frEE SavingS aCCount rulES arE ConfuSing: taXPayErS’ oMbudSMan

nEWS rElEaSE

govErnMEnt of Canada to Cut baCklog and Wait tiMES for faMily rEunifiCation PhaSE i of aCtion Plan for faStEr faMily rEunifiCation

O

backlogs and be sensitive to fiscal constraints.

ttawa, November 4, 2011 — The Government of Canada is taking immediate action to cut the backlog and wait times for sponsored parents and grandparents, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced today. Currently, more than 165,000 parents and grandparents who have applied to become permanent residents of Canada are still waiting for a final decision. Each year, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) receives applications for sponsorship of nearly 38,000 parents and grandparents, a number that will only continue to expand if no action is taken. “Wait times for Family Class sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents now exceed seven years, and without taking action, those times will continue to grow, and that is unacceptable,” said Minister Kenney. “Action must be taken to cut the backlog, reduce the wait times, and ensure that the parents and grandparents program is sustainable over the long run.” To deal with the large backlog and lengthy wait times, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is announcing Phase I of the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification.

Second – The government is introducing the new “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa,” which will be valid for up to 10 years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa will come into effect on December 1, 2011, and CIC will be able to issue the visas, on average, within eight weeks of the application. This means that instead of waiting for eight years, a parent or a grandparent can come to Canada within eight weeks. Parent and Grandparent Super Visa applicants will be required to obtain private Canadian health-care insurance for their stay in Canada.

First – The Government of Canada will increase by over 60 percent the number of sponsored parents and grandparents Canada will admit next year, from nearly 15,500 in 2010 to 25,000 in 2012 – the highest level in nearly two decades.

Third – The government will consult Canadians on how to redesign the parents and grandparents program to ensure that it is sustainable in the future. The redesigned program must avoid future large

Fourth – To prevent the build-up of an unmanageable number of new applications during these consultations and to further reduce the 165,000-strong backlog of parent and grandparent applicants, CIC is putting in place a temporary pause of up to 24 months on the acceptance of new sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents. The pause comes into effect on November 5, 2011. “The Government of Canada is fully committed to helping families reunite,” said Minister Kenney. “We recognize that what parents and grandparents want most is to be able to spend time with their families.” “If we do not take real action now, the large and growing backlog in the parents and grandparents program will lead to completely unmanageable wait times. Through this balanced series of measures, we will be able to dramatically reduce the backlog and wait times, while the new Parent and Grandparent Super Visa will allow more family members to pay extended visits to their loved ones,” added the Minister. “We anticipate that in about two years, following our consultations, Phase II of our Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification will come into effect, ensuring that future applicants are processed quickly and that the program can operate on an efficient and sustainable basis.”

INCOME-TAX

YEAR-ROUND SERVICE

Shashi K. Kapoor

416-267-3600

Mr. J. Paul Dube

O

ttawa, Ontario, August 8, 2011... Mr. J. Paul Dubé, Canada’s Taxpayers’ Ombudsman, today releases his Special Report, “Knowing the Rules,” which addresses the confusion that arose over the rules governing the TaxFree Savings Account (TFSA). The Ombudsman makes specific recommendations to the Minister of National Revenue for improving the accessibility of information about the TFSA to ensure Canadians receive the highest level of service from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA). “Canadians rely largely upon the CRA for the information they need to meet their tax obligations and obtain what they are entitled to from their government,” said Mr. Dubé. “The CRA should have been more proactive in informing Canadians about the tax conse-

quences of the TFSA.” The TFSA is a flexible, registered, and general purpose savings vehicle that allows Canadians to earn tax-free investment income. The Office of the Taxpayers’ Ombudsman received complaints from many Canadians who found the rules regarding withdrawals and over-contributions confusing. Mr. Dubé conducted a review of the CRA’s service to, and treatment of, taxpayers with respect to the TFSA. An independent and impartial officer upholding the service rights in the Taxpayer Bill of Rights, the Ombudsman reviews complaints from taxpayers who feel they have not been treated fairly by the CRA and conducts investigations into emerging and systemic service issues. (source: Taxpayers’ Ombudsman)

CAR REPAIR

Emission Test

• Computer Diagnosis • Wheel Balancing • Computerized Alignment • Alternator & Starter • Steering and Suspension • Oil Changes • Brakes & Tires • Safety • Tune Up • Muffler

Continental Motors Inc. 650 Markham Rd, Scarborogh Off: 647 351-7692 Cell: 416 575-1277

*PERSONAL TAXES *CORPORATE TAXES *GST RETURNS *PST RETURNS

ALSO

BOOKEEPING & ACCOUNTING SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESSES


10 2

MARKHAM BUSINESS EXCHANGE

Eligibility Criteria for Federal Skilled Workers changed effective July 1, 2011 I

f you applied for Canadian Immigration prior to July 1, 2011, your application will be considered as per Federal Skilled Workers rules existing prior to July 1, 2011. But, after July 1, 2011 new rules take effect that are highlighted below. Eligibility criteria for federal skilled worker applications as of July 1, 2011 Under changes to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to the criteria listed below. Note: This does not apply to applicants intending to live in the province of Quebec. These criteria affect you only if you applied on or after July 1, 2011. If your application was received before July 1, 2011, it will be processed according to the rules that were in effect at that time. Note: If you are applying under one of the 29 eligible occupations, as of July 1, 2011, a maximum of 10,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications will be considered for processing in the following 12 months. Within the 10,000 cap, a maximum of 500 federal skilled worker applications per eligible occupation will be considered for processing each year. These limits do not apply to applications with an offer of arranged employment. Is my application eligible for processing? For your application to be eligible for processing, you must include the results of your official language proficiency test, and either: • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR • be a skilled worker who has had one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in at

• 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades • 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades • 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System) • 7242 Industrial Electricians • 7251 Plumbers • 7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators • 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics • 7371 Crane Operators • 7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface

Canada’s Minister of Immigration-Mr. Jason Kenney least one of the following eligible occupations within the last ten years: • 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers • 0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture) • 1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management (Cap reached) • 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners • 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists • 2151 Architects • 3111 Specialist Physicians • 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians • 3113 Dentists • 3131 Pharmacists • 3142 Physiotherapists • 3152 Registered Nurses (Cap reached) • 3215 Medical Radiation Technologists • 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists • 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses • 4151 Psychologists • 4152 Social Workers • 6241 Chefs • 6242 Cooks

Q.1 - Why is it difficult to get a Visitors’ Visa or Temporary Resident Permit? A. It is found that in most cases, the Visitors are unable to clarify the clear purpose of their Visit to Canada. This could be due to improper invitation letter that gives ambiguous details about the host. In some cases, Visitors cast doubt in the mind of a Canadian Visa Officer about their return back to their country of origin at the end of their stay in Canada. Q.2 - Can I prepare my own case? A. Why not? Sure, you too can do it if you understand the appropriate sections of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act/Regulations. In fact, the Citizenship and Immigration has a popular website now, www.cic.gc.ca/cometocanada But, if you are unsure about what you are doing- it is better to seek professional advice. Mistakes may become costly.

If you have a question about immigration, please email it to kapoorshashi@hotmail.com Questions that are in general in nature will be answered in this column. For individual questions you are encouraged to contact either Citizenship and Immigration or seek professional help. Disclaimer: The Immigration tips are prepared by Markham Business Exchange and are in general in nature. These are not comprehensive in nature. A more comprehensive answer cannot be given due to the space restrictions. Please get more comprehensive answers by contacting the Citizenship and Immigration Canada or through seeking an appropriate professional advice before acting on any of the above tips.

Markham Business Exchange Markham, Ontario.

SPONSOR YOUR LOVED ONES!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) knows it is important to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child), or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.

kapoorshashi@hotmail.com Member: ICCRC

416-267-3600 Markham Business Exchange

If you apply and do not meet the above criteria, you will be informed of this and your processing fee will be refunded. There are many ways to immigrate to Canada. If you don’t meet the criteria to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you may qualify under another category. Learn more about your options. Date Modified: 2011-09-20 (Source: Citizenship and Immigration Canada) You may go to Come to Canada Wizard; go to www.cic.gc.ca/cometocanada to get further answers.

Your Questions on Canadian Immigration and My Answers

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION

Shashi K. Kapoor

Mining, Quarrying & Construction • 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list. If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, you can use the Come to Canada Wizard to get an idea of whether your application would be eligible for processing.

CIC refers to the immigrants who are eligible to use this family sponsoring process as the Family Class. If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for supporting your relative financially when they arrive. As a sponsor, you must make sure that your spouse or relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government. The process to sponsor your family begins when you, as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada, apply to be a sponsor.

Shashi Kant Kapoor Telephone: 416 267-3600 kapoorshashi@hotmail.com

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION STUDENTS MAY GET IMMIGRATION!

The Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program International Student Stream is a priority assessment stream for international students who have established strong ties to Manitoba and intend to live, work and establish their careers in this province. You are eligible to apply to the MPNP through the International Student Stream if you: • Have graduated from a post-secondary program in Manitoba • Have successfully applied for a post-graduation work permit from CIC • Are currently working in Manitoba and have received a full-time, long-term job offer from their employer Should you meet the above conditions, you may be eligible to apply for Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program to get nomination for Permanent Residency in Canada. To check for the above, and other Provincial Nominee Programs that can help you come to Canada, consult us. Pravasi Business Services Inc. specializes in all sorts of Canadian Visas. I guide you at nominal cost, should you wish file your own case.

Shashi K. Kapoor Member: ICCRC

416-267-3600

kapoorshashi@hotmail.com

MARKHAM BUSINESS EXCHANGE

TEL: 416-267-3600


3

MARKHAM BUSINESS EXCHANGE

registered Education Savings Plan (rESP) A post-secondary education: the most precious gift you can offer! Our Children-our hope for the future. We want to make sure they have the best possible tools to succeed in their personal and professional lives. Giving their children access to a post-secondary education is something parents hope to be able to do. Unless you decide to take out a loan, it may be difficult to find the money needed to pay for a 4-year educational program for just one child. Statistics Canada revealed that University tuition fees have risen 135% * in the past ten years! How high will tuition costs in 5, 10 or even 15 years? Projections indicate that in 2028 it will cost more than $114,063 for a 4-year university program for a student living away from home. Will my children go to university? It used to be that a postsecondary education was a choice. Now it seems to have become a necessity to ensure a place in today’s job market. Furthermore, the job market of the future also

requires more training and education. More and more employers are hiring specialized personnel. According to some Canadian studies, 2 out of 3 jobs now require a post-secondary diploma. How can we hope to provide our children with the opportunity for a higher education? Start investing in their future now! Given the cost of a postsecondary education, it is better to start saving early. Regular contributions are also a great way to achieve your objectives. Regardless of the child’s age, it is never too late to invest in their future. What is a registered education savings plan? A registered education savings plan, commonly referred as an RESP, is the best financial vehicle to help you save for a beneficiary’s post-secondary education. Just like an RRSP, the federal government allows you to accumulate investment income on a tax-sheltered basis until the funds are withdrawn from the plan. In short, RESPs are to education what RRSPs are to retirement! However, the contributions made as a subscriber are not deductible from your taxable income in RESPs, and therefore will not be taxable upon with-

drawal. Different plans are offered through different RESP companies. In one plan, contributions are made through monthly payment of as little as $25 a month, until December 31 of the year in which the beneficiary designated in the plan at issue reaches 17 years of age. Additional lump- sum contributions amount can be made at any time.

Oath Commissioner Get your documents attested for $5/per document

The cumulative contribution limit is $50,000 per beneficiary. That means that a parent and a grandparent, for example, can both subscribe to separate RESPs for the same beneficiary. By making sure they do exceed the total allowable maximum, they avoid paying penalty taxes.

Shashi Kant Kapoor Certified Immigration Consultant

A post-secondary education is a necessity in today’s world.

Member ICCRC- Membership No. R422327

Contributions can be made to the plan for 31 years from the effective date of the plan and the RESP must be fully liquidated no later than 35 years after it is set up. Increase your savings with the Canada Education Savings Grant, If beneficiary qualifies.

ASK US ABOUT IT ! * Canadian Average ** Projection based on 3% inflation rate per year

Telephone: 416 267-3600 Email: kapoorshashi@hotmail.com Markham, Ontario

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION SKILLED WORKERS

Source Statistics Canada

Medina Electric For all your needs on Commercial and Residential

You must meet the following minimum requirements to apply as a skilled worker: • You have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; • Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC); and you must have had this experience within the last 10 years. Skilled workers are people who can become permanent residents because they are able to become economically established in Canada.

Electrical Air-Conditioning & Furnance

Call: IQBAL SYED

416-417-8066

Your application to come to Canada as a skilled worker will be assessed on six selection factors and a point system. The six selection factors are: • Your education • Your abilities in English and/or French • Canada’s two official languages • Your experience • Your age • Whether you have arranged employment in Canada • Your adaptability • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself To check for the above, and other Provincial Nominee Programs that can help you come to Canada, consult us. Pravasi Business Services Inc. specializes in all sorts of Canadian Visas. I guide you at nominal cost, should you wish file your own case.

416-267-3600

MARKHAM BUSINESS EXCHANGE

TEL: 416-267-3600

Shashi K. Kapoor Member: ICCRC


Markham Business Exchange Consult us for: Family Class Sponsorship, Canadian Experience Class, Skilled-Workers’ Program, Investor’s Class, Self-Employed Class, Provincial Nominee Programs, Arranged Employment or Labour Market Opinions. Visitors’ Visa or Temporary Resident Permit, Invitation Letters for Visitors’ Visa, Study Permits, Live-in Care Givers Program. Inland Applications for: Extension of Visas, Spouse or Common law Partners sponsorships, Humanitarian & Compassionate grounds Application, Refugee Claims and ProtectedPersons Class, Admissibility Hearings and Detention Cases, Foreign Workers Program, Arranged Employment Also, Health/Medical Insurance for New-Immigrants or Visitors.

Shashi Kant Kapoor Certified Immigration Consultant Member ICCRC- Membership No. R422327

Telephone: 416 267-3600 Email: kapoorshashi@hotmail.com Markham, Ontario

Your Friends or Relatives can Immigrate to Canada Call us and find out details. Canadian Experience Class Work in Canada or Study and Work in Canada * (*conditions apply.)

Markham Business Exchange Shashi Kant Kapoor

Certified Immigration Consultant Member ICCRC- Membership No. R422327

Telephone: 416 267-3600 Email: kapoorshashi@hotmail.com Markham, Ontario

Markham Business eExchange  

Directory