Issuu on Google+

Service Manual for:

CA

Millennium 2

HZg^Zh

Public Use Wheelchair Lifts

Series AD DOT — Public Use Lift “DOT — Public Use Lift” verifies that this platform lift meets the “public use lift” requirements of FMVSS No. 403. This lift may be installed on all vehicles appropriate for the size and weight of the lift, but must be installed on buses, school buses, and multipurpose passenger vehicles other than motor homes with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) that exceeds 4,536 kg (10,000 lb).

WARNING Man

l

® ®

International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA 1-800-THE LIFT ® (574) 946-6153 FAX: (574) 946-4670

Patent #5,261,779

Patent #6,599,079

33836

Patent #6,065,924

Patent #6,692,217

March

Patent #6,238,169

Patent #6,739,824

2007

Patent #6,464,447

Patents Pending

Read manual before installing or servicing lift. Failure to do so may result in serious bodily injury and/or property damage.

Braun Millennium 2 Series

"Providing Access to the World"

ua


Congratulations

We at The Braun Corporation wish to express our fullest appreciation on your new purchase. With you in mind, our skilled craftsmen have designed and assembled the finest lift available. This manual provides service-related material. Refer to the FMVSS No. 403 Quick Reference Installation Sheet for installation instructions, operating instructions and maintenance procedures. Braun Millennium Series™ lifts are built for dependability and will provide years of pleasure and independence as long as the lift is installed and serviced as specified by a Braun certified technician, and the lift is operated by an instructed person.

Sincerely, THE BRAUN CORPORATION

Ralph W. Braun Chief Executive Officer

Warranty and Registration Instructions Immediately upon receiving the lift, examine the unit for any damage. Notify the carrier at once with any claims. Two warranty/registration cards (shown right) are located in the lift-mounted manual storage pouch. The sales representative must process one of the cards. The consumer must fill out the other card and mail it to The Braun Corporation. The warranty is provided on the back cover of this manual. The warranty cards must be processed to activate the warranty.

Series No. Pump Code Model No. Serial No. Cylinder Code War. Card.ai OWNER'S WARRANTY REGISTRATION

NL917FIB-2 AD-00025 64 14BI PURCHASED FROM

OWNER DATE INSTALLED

NAME ADDRESS CITY TELEPHONE

STATE

ZIP

TO VALIDATE WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARDS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE BRAUN CORPORATION.

Sample Warranty/Registration Card

Two Braun Serial No./Series No. identification tags (shown below) are posted on the lift. One I.D. tag is posted on the opposite pump side vertical arm. A second I.D. tag is located on the opposite pump side tower. Both I.D. tags provide the product identification information provided on the warranty/registration card. Record the information in the space provided (or document on a copy). This information must be provided when filing a warranty claim or ordering parts. The Braun Corporation 1-800-THE LIFT™ BRAUNLIFT.COM™

DOT Public Use Lift MODEL#

NL917FIB-2

Max. Lifting Capacity - 800 lbs.

Model No. Series No.

SERIAL NUMBER

AD-00025

PUMP CODE

64

CYLINDER

MFG DATE

14BI

02/26/07 e5*72/245*95/54*0110*00

PATENT PENDING- 5,261,779-6,065,924-6,238,169-6,46 4,447-6,599,079-6,692,217-6,739,824

Sample Serial No./Series No. Identification Tag ID Tag NL2-AD.ai

Serial No. Pump Code Cylinder Code Date of Manufacture


Contents Troubleshooting and Maintenance Lift Terminology............................................................. 2 Switch and Sensor Locations ...................................... 3 Certification Checklist Diagnostic Procedures........... 4 Platform Fold Pressure Adjustment............................. 5 Outer Barrier Fold Pressure Adjustment..................... 5 Platform Angle Adjustment ....................................... 6-7 Platform Stop Blocks .................................................... 7 Tower Microswitch Adjustment..................................... 8 Lubrication Diagram....................................................... 9 Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule................10-12 Lift Electrical Schematic ............................................. 13 Lift Wiring Diagram ..................................................... 14 Hydraulics Hydraulic Schematic ................................................... 15 Hydraulics Parts List . ................................................. 16 Hydraulics Diagram . ................................................... 17 Repair Parts Pump Module Pump Module Parts List ........................................ 18 Pump Module Diagram .......................................... 19 Lift Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL917IB-2 Base Plate Assembly .......................... 20 NL917FIB-2 Base Plate Assembly ........................ 21 NL919IB-2 Base Plate Assembly .......................... 22 NL919FIB-2 Base Plate Assembly ........................ 23 Top Parallel Arm Assembly.................................... 24 Bottom Parallel Arm Assembly.............................. 25 Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly - Main..................... 26 Vertical Arm Assembly........................................... 27 Handrail Assembly.................................................. 28 NL917IB-2 & NL917FIB-2 Platform Assembly.......... 29 NL919IB-2 & NL919FIB-2 Platform Assembly.......... 30

Page 


Lift Terminology Visual Threshold Warning

Pump Module (Front)

Main Cylinders (2) Audible Threshold Warning (not visible)

Hand-Held Pendant Control 32819

UP

FOLD

DOWN

LD UNFO 32820

®

Top Parallel Arms (2)

Adjustable Quiet-Ride Stow Blocks (2)

Towers (2)

Unfold Assist Compression Springs (2) Platform Lights (2)

Vertical Arm Covers (4) Threshold Warning Plate

Handrails (2)

Lift-Tite™ Latches (2)

Pump Side Vertical Arm

Base Plate

Inner Roll Stop

Bottom Parallel Arms (2) Saddle (2) Inner Fold Arm (2)

Platform

Outer Fold Arm (2) Opposite Pump Side Vertical Arm Outer Barrier Cylinder (not visible -underside of platform) Platform Side Plates (2)

Outer Barrier (Automatic Outboard Roll Stop)

Outer Barrier Latch

Inboard

Left

Inboard

(driver's side)

Rear

(of vehicle)

Page 

Right

Outboard

Front

(of vehicle)

Outboard

(passenger's side)

NL917FIB2-AD-003.ai “Arrows/30°-30°”6-13-90


Switch and Sensor Locations *Up & Unfold Microswitch Assy. 975-3121A *Up Microswitch

*Unfold Microswitch Stow Interlock Microswitch IB Occupied Microswitch

Threshold Strip Switch 32600A (Qty. 2 per)

32819

UP

*Threshold / Alarm & Partial Fold Microswitch Assy. 975-3121A

FOLD

DOWN

UNFOL 32820

D 速

IB Occupied & Stow Interlock Assy. 32514NA

*Threshold / Alarm Microswitch

*Partial Fold Microswitch

IB Raised Switch 32519A

Ground Detect Microswitch 33434A Bridging Microswitch 32519A

*Note: Mirror image for left (rear) pump lifts.

Inboard Outer Barrier Raised Microswitch 33434A

Left

Right

Outboard

NL917FIB2-AD-033.ai Page 


Certification Checklist Diagnostic Procedures The following operations and conditions must be functionally verified in order for the lift to be FMVSS 403/404 compliant. If an operation does not function as described or a condition is not met, follow the referenced procedures to correct the problem or contact a Braun Corporation Product Support representative at 1-800-THE LIFT®. • Vehicle movement is prevented unless the lift door is closed, ensuring the lift is stowed. 1. Verify on the pump module mounted interlock connecter that the lift stowed signal - pin 9 has a ground signal OR lift not stowed signal - pin 5 has a open signal (depends on interlock used). 2. Refer to the interlock installation instructions. • Lift operation shall be prevented unless the vehicle is stopped and vehicle movement is prevented. 1. Verify vehicle secure signal (pin 6) has a +12 volt signal. 2. Refer to the interlock installation instructions. • The platform will not fold/stow if occupied.

- Refer to Platform Fold Pressure Adjustment procedures.

• The inner roll stop will not raise if occupied. - Call Product Support • The outer barrier will not raise if occupied.

- Refer to Outer Barrier Fold Pressure Adjustment procedures.

• Verify platform lighting when lift is deployed and pendant illumination when lift is powered. 1. Replace bulb(s) in the light housing. • A visual and audible warning will activate if the threshold area is occupied when the platform is at least 1" below floor level. 1. 2. 3. 4.

Remove the threshold warning plate Verify the threshold strip switch connectors are connected Replace the threshold strip switch Reinstall the threshold warning plate

• Platform movement is prohibited beyond the position where the inner roll stop is fully deployed (up). - Call Product Support. • Lift platform movement shall be interrupted unless the outer barrier is deployed (up). - Call Product Support.

Page 


Platform Fold Pressure Adjustment 1. See Tower 4 (Fold) Switch Adjustment in the Tower Microswitch Adjustment section for proper microswitch setting before adjusting the platform fold pressure. 2. Position the platform at the floor level loading position. 3. Loosen the hex nut on the adjustment screw (do not remove hex nut). 4. Turn the adjustment screw counter clockwise until the platform does not fold when the Fold button is pressed. 5. Turn the adjustment screw clockwise in 1/4 turn increments and press the Fold button until the platform folds completely. Note: Return the platform to floor level position after each attempt to fold the platform. 6. Turn the adjustment screw an additional 1/8 turn after the platform folds successfully. 7. Tighten the hex nut without moving the adjustment screw. 8. Verify the platform will not stow while occupied.

Note: Secure adjustment screw and tighten hex nut following adjustment.

Platform Fold Adjustment Allen Screw

Figure A

Outer Barrier Fold Pressure Adjustment 1. Lower the platform to the ground level loading position. 2. Loosen the hex nut on the adjustment screw (do not remove hex nut). 3. Turn the adjustment screw counter clockwise until the outer barrier does not raise when the Up button is pressed. 4. Turn the adjustment screw clockwise in 1/4 turn increments until the outer barrier raises and fully locks in position when the Up button is pressed. 5. Turn the adjustment screw an additional 1/8 turn after the outer barrier folds successfully. 6. Tighten the hex nut without moving the adjustment screw. 7. Verify the outer barrier will not raise when occupied.

Outer Barrier Fold Adjustment Allen Screw

Note: Secure adjustment screw and tighten hex nut following adjustment.

Figure B

Page 


Platform Angle Adjustment Adjusting the platform angle based on the relationship of the platform at ground level directly affects the angle of the platform when positioned at floor level.

Millennium “NL” Series

Figure C

Unfold the lift and visually examine the angle of the platform when positioned at floor level. Lower the platform fully and note the angle of the platform when it reaches ground level also. The outboard end of the platform (toe) must contact the ground first when the platform is lowered (all lift models).

Angle A equals Angle B.

Millennium “NL” Series: The platform angle should be adjusted so there is a balance between the angle at both positions (equal amount of angle). Angle A should equal angle B as shown in Figure C. Century “NCL” Series: Vista “NVL” Series: The platform angle must be adjusted so the outboard end of the platform (toe) is angled down slightly when positioned at floor level. See Figure D. The outboard end of the platform must contact the ground first to ensure the spring-loaded outer barrier unfolds fully.

Wedges

B

Approximately 1" Clearance

Inboard

Outboard

Century “NCL” Series Vista “NVL” Series

Adjustment Procedures: Adjustment Allen screws are provided on each side of the lift platform for adjusting the platform angle. Details and photos are provided on the opposite page.

Figure D

Base Plate Wedges: Installations where base plate wedges are used require more platform angle adjustment than normal.

Toe must angle down slightly.

Platform Stop Blocks: When adjusting platform angle, ensure both stop blocks are making full contact with the vertical arms (details on opposite page). Floor Level Adjustment: Following platform angle adjustment, set floor level positioning as detailed in Tower Microswitch Adjustment (details on page 8).

Page 

Floor Level

A

Floor Level Barrier must unfold fully.

Wedges

Inboard

Outboard Inboard

(driver's side)

Rear (of vehicle)

Front

(of vehicle)

Outboard

(passenger's side)


Platform Angle Adjustment Adjustment Allen screws are provided on each side of the lift platform for adjusting the platform angle. Adjust platform angle as specified on previous page.

To raise the outboard end of platform - turn adjustment screw clockwise.

Note: Both adjustment screws must be adjusted equally. Apply Loctite速 to adjustment screws following adjustment.

To lower the outboard end of platform - turn adjustment screw counterclockwise.

Platform Angle Adjustment Screws

Adjustment Screw

Allen Head B

A Turn counterclockwise to lower outboard end of platform

Turn clockwise to raise outboard end of platform

Platform Stop Blocks Right

Must make full contact.

Gap not permitted.

Wrong

Stop Block Guideline All Lift Models

Vertical Stop Arm Block

C

Both stop blocks must make full contact with the edge of vertical arms.

When adjusting platform angle, setting floor level position or adjusting bridging microswitch ensure both stop blocks are making full contact with the vertical arms.

Vertical Arm

Stop Block

D

Page 


Tower Microswitch Adjustment TOWER

TOWER

4

TOWER

3

32943

1

32942

TOWER

Figure E

TOWER

4

3

32943

Note:TOWER Review adjustment TOWER 4 3 procedures below and adjust as needed only.

TOWER

TOWER

2

1

32942

TOWER TOWER Note: Left (rear) pump lift de2 picted. Right (front)1pump lift is a mirrored image. 32942

32943

Tower 1 (Unfold) Switch Adjustment Floor Position from Stow 1. Position platform at the fully stowed position using the manual hand pump or pendant control. 2. Turn switch adjustment screw clockwise 3 full turns. 3. Press pendant UNFOLD switch (continue pressing switch until platform stops unfolding). 4. When platform stops unfolding, turn switch adjustment screw counterclockwise while pressing the pendant UNFOLD switch. Platform position will change. Repeat adjustment until criteria below is met. TOWER

Tower 3 (Alarm) Switch Adjustment Threshold Alarm Switch

TOWER

1

TOWER

2

3

31130

Tower 2 (Up) Switch Adjustment Floor Position from Below Floor 1. Lower platform a minimum of 6˝ below floor level position using the manual hand pump or pendant control. 2. Turn switch adjustment screw counterclockwise 3 full turns. 3. Press pendant UP switch (continue pressing switch until platform stops). 4. When platform stops, turn switch adjustment screw clockwise while pressing the pendant UP switch. Platform position will change. Adjust platform to meet criteria listed for Tower 1 Proper Adjustment Criteria.

1. Position platform at the fully raised (floor level) position using the pendant control. 2. Place pressure on the threshold warning plate (base plate). Continue applying pressure to threshold plate and turn switch adjustment screw clockwise until alarm sounds. If alarm sounds when pressure is first applied go to Step 3. 3. Continue applying pressure to threshold plate and slowly turn switch adjustment screw counterclockwise until the alarm stops sounding. TOWER

4

31131

1/8"

A

Proper Adjustment Criteria: • Bridge plate should just rest on threshold plate (base plate). • Should be an approximate 1/8˝ clearance between outboard end of rotating pivot slide arm saddle and the lower parallel arm. See Photo A.

Page 

TOWER

2

Tower 4 (Fold) Switch Adjustment Partial Fold

Radius of Tower 4 Microswitch Blade activated by Apex of Activation Plate.

B

1. Position platform at 45˚ angle using the manual hand pump or pendant control. 2. View the Tower 4 microswitch inside the lift tower (see Photo B). Turn the switch adjustment screw in or out as needed until the radius of the microswitch blade rides on the apex of the activation plate. 3. Verify proper adjustment. Criteria below must be met. Proper Adjustment Criteria: • Apply pressure (push down) on outboard end of platform by pressing the hand pendant FOLD switch. The platform should not fold (stow) with light pressure applied. • When folding fully, the platform should stow tightly (snug with stow blocks).


Maintenance and Lubrication Lubrication Diagram

Parallel Arm Pivot Pin Bearings (16) LO

32819

UP

FOLD

DOWN

LD UNFO 32820

®

Lift-Tite™ Latches (Tower Pivot Points - 2) LO

Hydraulic Cylinder Pivot Bushings (8) LO Saddle Bearing (2) DE Parallel Arm Pivot Pin Bearings (16) LO Handrail Pivot Pin Bearings (4) LO

Inner Fold Arm Roller Pin Bearings (4) LO

Inner Roll Stop Lever Bearings (2) and Slots (2) LO Inner Roll Stop Pivot Bearings (2) LO

Lift-Tite™ Latch Dampening Spring (2 springs - 4 Points) LO Saddle Support Bearings (8) LO Inner Fold Arm Cam Followers (4) LO Inner/Outer Fold Arm Contact Area (2) LG

Outer Barrier Pivot Bearings (2) LO

Outer Fold Arm Bearings (8) LO

Lift-Tite™ Latch Rollers (2) LO Platform Pivot Pin Bearings (4) LO

Outer Barrier Latch Pivot LO Outer Barrier Lever Guide Slot (Both Sides)

Outer Barrier Latch Slot Outer Barrier Lever Bearings LO

(Both Sides)

LG

LG

See the Maintenance/Lubrication Schedule for recommended applications per number of cycles. Lubricant

LO - Light Oil DE - Door-Ease LG - Light Grease

Type

Specified (recommended) Lubricant

Available Amount

ight Penetrating Oil L LPS2, General Purpose 11 oz. (30 weight or equivalent) Penetrating Oil Aerosol Can Stainless Stick Door-Ease 1.68 oz. Style (tube) Stick (tube) Light Grease Lubriplate 14 oz. (Multipurpose) Can

NL917FIB2-AD-003.ai

Braun Part No. 15807 15806 15805

Page 


Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule Proper maintenance is necessary to ensure safe, troublefree operation. Inspecting the lift for any wear, damage or other abnormal conditions should be a part of all transit agencies’s daily service program. Simple inspections can detect potential problems. The maintenance and lubrication procedures specified in this schedule must be performed by a Braun authorized service representative at the scheduled intervals according to the number of cycles. Braun dual parallel arm lifts are equipped with hardened pins and self-lubricating bushings to decrease wear, provide smooth operation and extend the service life of the lift. When servicing the lift at the recommended intervals, inspection and lubrication procedures specified in the previous sections should be repeated. Clean the components and the surrounding area before applying lubricants. LPS2 General Purpose Penetrating Oil is recommended where Light Oil is called out. Use of improper lubricants can attract dirt or other contaminants which could result in wear or damage to the components. Platform components exposed to contaminants when lowered to the ground may require extra attention. Lift components requiring grease are lubricated during assembly procedures. When these components are replaced, grease must be applied during installation procedures. Specified lubricants are available from The Braun Corporation (part numbers provided on previous page).

750 Cycles

continued

Page 10

All listed inspection, WARNING lubrication and maintenance procedures Maintenance and should be repeated at “750 cycle” intervals lubrication procedures following the scheduled must be performed as “4500 Cycles” maintespecified by an nance. These intervals authorized service are a general guideline technician. Failure to for scheduling maintedo so may result in nance procedures and serious bodily injury will vary according to lift use and conditions. and/or property Lifts exposed to severe damage. conditions (weather, environment, contamination, heavy usage, etc.) may require inspection and maintenance procedures to be performed more often than specified. Cycle Counter: NL-2 Series lift models are equipped with a cycle counter located on the top of the pump module. This cycle counter allows the lift attendant/operator to easily track the number of cycles during daily inspections of the lift. Discontinue lift use immediately if maintenance and lubrication procedures are not properly performed, or if there is any sign of wear, damage or improper operation. Contact your sales representative or call The Braun Corporation at 1-800-THE LIFT®. One of our national Product Support representatives will direct you to an authorized service technician who will inspect your lift.

Outer barrier pivot points (2)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Outer barrier latch pivot point

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Outer barrier latch slot

Apply Light Grease to both sides of slot. See Lubrication diagram

Outer barrier lever bearings (2) Lift-Tite™ latches (tower pivot points - 2)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Lift-Tite™ latch gas (dampening) spring pivot points (2 springs - 4 points)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inspect Lift-Tite™ latches and gas springs for wear or damage (bent, deformed or misaligned), positive securement (lock nuts / external snap rings) and proper operation

Resecure, replace damaged parts or otherwise correct as needed. Note: Apply Light Grease to Lift-Tite™ latch tower pivot point if replacing latch.

Inspect outer barrier for proper operation Inspect outer barrier latch for proper operation, positive securement, and detached or missing spring

Correct or replace damaged parts. Correct or replace damaged parts and/or relubricate. See Lubrication Diagram

Inspect lift for wear, damage or any abnormal condition

Correct as needed.


Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule 750 Cycles

Inspect lift for rattles

Correct as needed.

Perform all procedures listed in previous section also

1500 Cycles

continued

Inner/outer fold arms (2)

Apply grease (synthetic) to contact areas between inner/outer fold arms. See Lubrication Diagram

Platform pivot pin bearings (4) Outer fold arm bearings (8)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inner roll stop pivot bearings (2)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inner roll stop lever bearings (2)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inner roll stop lever slot (2) Saddle support bearings (8)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inner fold arm roller pin bearings (4)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Inner fold arm cam followers (4)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Parallel arm pivot pin bearings (16)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Handrail pivot pin bearings (4)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Hydraulic cylinder pivot bushings (8)

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Outer barrier lever guide slot

Apply Light Grease to both sides of slot. See Lubrication Diagram

Inspect Lift-Tite™ latch rollers for wear or damage, positive securement and proper operation (2)

Correct, replace damaged parts and/or relubricate.

Inspect inner roll stop for: • Wear or damage • Proper operation. Roll stop should just rest on top surface of the threshold plate. • Positive securement (both ends)

Resecure, replace or correct as needed. See Platform Angle Instructions and Tower Microswitch Adjustment Instructions.

Inspect handrail components for wear or damage, and for proper operation

Replace damaged parts.

Inspect microswitches for securement and proper adjustment. Make sure lift operates smoothly

Resecure, replace or adjust as needed. See Microswitch Adjustment Instructions.

Inspect external snap rings: • Outer fold arm (6) • Lift-Tite™ latch roller (2) • Lift-Tite™ latch gas (dampening) spring (4) • Inner fold arm cam followers (4) • Inner fold arm roller pins (4) • Outer barrier hydraulic cylinder mounting pin (2) • Inner roll stop lever bracket pins (2)

Resecure or replace if needed.

Inspect inner roll stop locks (2) and torsion springs (2) for wear or damage and for proper operation.

Replace damaged parts. Apply Light Oil to inner roll stop lock pivot point.

Apply Light Oil - See Lubrication Diagram

Realign towers and vertical arms. Lubricate or correct as needed.

Page 11


Maintenance and Lubrication Schedule

1500 Cycles

Inspect outer fold arm pins (2), axles (2) and bearings (8) for wear or damage and positive securement

Replace damaged parts and resecure as needed. Apply Light Oil.

Remove pump module cover and inspect: • Hydraulic hoses, fittings and connections for wear or leaks • Harness cables, wires, terminals and connections for securement or damage • Relays, fuses, power switch and lights for securement or damage

Resecure, replace or correct as needed.

Perform all procedures listed in previous section also

Inspect cotter pins on platform pivot pin (2)

Resecure, replace or correct as needed

Hydraulic Fluid (Pump) - Check level. Note: Fluid should be changed if there is visible contamination. Inspect the hydraulic system (cylinder, hoses, fittings, seals, etc.) for leaks if fluid level is low.

Use Braun 32840-QT (Exxon® Univis HVI 26) hydraulic fluid (do not mix with Dextron III or other hydraulic fluids). Check fluid level with platform lowered fully and roll stop unfolded fully. Fill to within 1/2" of the bottom of the 1 1/2" fill tube (neck).

Inspect cylinders, fittings and hydraulic connections for wear, damage or leaks

Tighten, repair or replace if needed.

Inspect outer barrier cylinder hose assembly (hose, fasteners, connections, etc.) for wear, damage or leakage

4500 Cycles

Inspect parallel arms, bearings and pivot pins for visible wear or damage

Replace if needed.

Inspect parallel arm pivot pin mounting bolts (8)

Tighten or replace if needed.

Inspect platform pivot pins, bearings and vertical arms for wear, damage and positive securement

Replace damaged parts and resecure as needed. Apply Light Grease during reassembly procedures.

Inspect inner/outer fold arms, saddle, saddle support and associated pivot pins and bearings for visible wear or damage

Replace if needed.

Inspect gas springs (cylinders - 4) for wear or damage, proper operation and positive securement

Tighten, replace or correct as needed

Inspect saddle bearing (UHMW - 2)

Apply Door-Ease or replace if needed. See Lubrication Diagram. Resecure or replace if needed.

Inspect vertical arm plastic covers Inspect power cable Mounting

Resecure, repair or replace if needed.

Decals and Antiskid

Replace decals if worn, missing or illegible. Replace antiskid if worn or missing.

Consecutive Repeat all previously listed inspection, lubrica750 Cycle tion and maintenance procedures at 750 cycle intervals. Intervals

Page 12

Tighten, repair or replace if needed.

Check to see that the lift is securely anchored to the vehicle and there are no loose bolts, broken welds, or stress fractures.


Lift Electrical Schematic DESCRIPTION

SYMBOL

PLATFORM LIGHTS (OPTION) CAPACITOR

2 2 1 1

85

1 1 2 2

1 1 2 2

30

LIFT SWITCH BOX

1 1 2 2

LIGHT RELAY

2 2 1 1

(GROUND) (+12V INPUT) (GROUND)

VEHICLE SECURE SIGNAL LIFT NOT STOWED SIGNAL

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

C

UNFOLD L G

-

NC

C

NC

1 1 2 2

NO

NC

85

MOTOR

M

SOLENOID

CONNECTER

86

NOTES:

87

87A

1) JUNCTIONS ONLY OCCUR AT MARKED INTERSECTIONS.

( N.O. Valve)

DOWN SOLENOID

1 4 5 3 2 6

(N.C. Valve)

UP/FOLD REDUNDANT SOLENOID POWER RELAY

OUTER BARRIER FOLD RELIEF SOLENOID

UNFOLD MICROSWITCH

OUTER BARRIER DOWN SOLENOID (N.C. Valve)

(N.O. Valve)

PUMP FLASHER

THRESHOLD STRIP SWITCHES

JUNCTION

SWITCH

FOLD RELIEF SOLENOID

1 4 5 3 2 6

1

9 8 6 4 5 2 1 7 3

FOLD RELAY

30

NC C

9 8 6 4 5 2 1 7 3

3 2 4 1

3 2 4 1

3

2

BATTERY

6 2 5 3 4 1 7

1 3 2 4

4

NO

30

CIRCUIT BREAKER

5 3 4 1 7

1 3 2 4

UP MICROSWITCH C

85

CHASSIS GROUND

1 2 3

1 2 3

THRESHOLD/ALARM MICROSWITCH NO

87

87A

BEEPER

NO

C

NO

C

86

RELAY

NC

1 2 3 4 5 6

PARTIAL FOLD MICROSWITCH

1 2 3

LIGHT

NO

NC

1 2 3

6 2

STOW INTERLOCK MICROSWITCH

-

E

OUTER BARRIER RAISED MICROSWITCH C

1 2 3 4 5 6

00000

NC

NO

NC

COUNTER

NO

C

IB OCCUPIED MICROSWITCH C

FLASHER

GROUND DETECT MICROSWITCH

LIFT POWER SWITCH +

DIODE

1 1 2 2

+

COUNTER E

LIFT READY LED

NO

PRESSURE SWITCH

NC

FOLD

00000 FUSE

BRIDGING MICROSWITCH

DOWN

NEG. -

NO

C

NC

1 1 2 2

UP

87

87A

POS.+

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

MICROSWITCH

86

INTERLOCK LIFT STOWED SIGNAL

IB RAISED SWITCH

M HYDRAULIC

THRESHOLD WARNING BEEPER

GROUND

(UP)

86 87

87A

85 30

FUSE CIRCUIT SENTRY

FUSE THRESHOLD WARNING LIGHT

GROUND

(CIRCUIT BREAKER)

POWER STUD

NL917FIB2-AB-025.ai

Page 13


7

NO. 2

LIFT STOWED GROUND SIGNAL

6 7

FUSE HOLDER(16) NOT USED

9

GREEN(20)

8

NOT USED

1 2

GN(20) GN(20) BK(20)

1 2 3

1 2 3

Lift Ready LED

BK(18) GN(18) WH(18)

RD(18)

G

BLACK - 6 COND. (DOWN)

7

WHITE - 6 COND. (+)

GREEN(18)

5

N.C.

RD(18)

C-H

Threshold / Alarm Microswitch

2 7

1

4

6

3

2 1 5 4 3 7 6

1 6

2

4

7

5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

RD

NO.

BLUE(20)

2

1

VIOLET(20)

5

RED(20)

6 7

WHITE(20)

9

NOT USED

RED(20)

8

NOT USED

9

VIOLET(20)

ORANGE(20)

5

WHITE(20)

8

BLACK(20)

4

BLACK(18)

6 7

NOT USED

COLOR

BROWN(20) BLUE(20)

3

BLACK(20)

NOT USED

33615A

BU(20)

Fold/Unfold Switch

BK(20)

BK(18)

L

GREEN(20) - Light/Buzzer

3

GREEN(18) - 6 COND.

4

NC

Up Microswitch

Fuse OR(12)

Stow Interlock Microswitch

3

N.O.

NO NC

Unfold Microswitch

Note polarity of diode. It must be oriented as shown. Detail at left shows two different styles of diode identification.

C-H

2

N.O.

NO NC

N.C.

C-H

N.O.

NO NC

WHITE(18) - 6 COND. GREEN(20) and BLUE(20)

NOT USED

BU(18)

3

2

1

6

5

4

6-COND WIRE CODE

1 4

N.C.

COLOR

NO.

2

RED(18)

2

BU(18)

3

OR(18) GN(18)

5

4 6

WHITE(18)

ORANGE(18) GREEN(18) BLACK(18)

5

6

1

3 4 5 6

COLOR

2

1

4

3

1

4-COND WIRE CODE

DK. BLUE(18) RED(18)

NO.

TAN/ORANGE(18)

2

WHITE(18)

3

BLACK(18)

COLOR

NO.

WHITE(18)

2

3

GREEN(18)

4

RED(18)

GN(20)

WHITE(18)

ORANGE(18) GREEN(18)

32864A

33615A

Outer Barrier Fold Relief

BK(18)

RD(10)

or

Hydraulic Pump

B A T

RD(4)

BK(18)

Lift Power Cable 33688A

BK(20)

GN(14) )

87

86 87a 30

Fold Relief

85

BK(4)

GN(18)

GN(20) GN

(20

)

Aux.

Fuse -

BK(20)

+

GN(20) BK(20)

NO NC

32855A

BK(20) BU(20) RD(20)

BK(20) 1 BU(20) 2

Ground Detect Microswitch

RD(20) #1B BU(20) #1B BK(20) #1B

NC

NO

COM

NC

NO

COM

33434A

RD(20) BU(20) #1A BK(20) #1A

1 2

BK(20) RD(20)

1 2

Back Plate

BN(20) 1 BU(20) 2 3 OR(20)

1 2 3

1 2

1 2

VT(20) WH(20)

32886A

RD/WH(18)

+

(Side view of solenoids removed from pump.)

Outer Barrier Down

GN(20)

RD(20) #1B BU(20) #1B BK(20) #1B

BU(20) #1A BK(20) #1A

-

Beeper

GN(20)

GN(20)

Threshold Warning Light RD/WH(18)

GN(20)

22166A

30

85

GN(20)

OR(12)

RD(2)

Circuit Sentry (Circuit Breaker) Bat.

87

86 87a

Fold Relief

Outer Barrier Down Down

OR(12)

Lead Wire 13362A

WH(18)

Ground (10

Power Stud

Connects to Vehicle Battery (+) Positive Post

COM

Outer Barrier Raised Microswitch

Down

Outer Barrier Fold Relief

GN

)

(18

FOLD RELAY HARN. 32967A

REDUNDANT POWER RELAY HARN. 32934A

RD(10)

0)

RD(10)

(20 )

26082A-4

(2

. BU

WH(18)

DK

VT

Pump Module Power Feed

LT. BU / GN(18)

RD(4)

RD(10)

1 2

COLOR

1

TAN / ORANGE(18)

4

33255A

WH(18) RD(18)

BK RD

Bridging Microswitch

4

4-COND WIRE CODE

RED(18)

1

GREEN(18)

VT(20)

2

3

GN(20)

Up/Fold Solenoid

32519A

3

6-COND WIRE CODE

NO.

BLUE(18)

2

BK(18)

COM. COM

1

5 7

IB Raised Switch

GN(18)

N.C.

COM. COM

RED(18) - 6 COND.

GN(18)

N.C.

COM. COM

C-H

ORANGE(18) - 6 COND.

4

WH(18)

N.O.

NO

COLOR

1

6

1

OR(12)

GN(18) WH(18)

BK

3

9-COND WIRE CODE

COLOR

BROWN(20)

33659A 3

OR(12)

NC C-H

N.O.

COM

WH(18)

WHITE(18)

A U X

NO

2

8 9

BK(18)

BK(18)

COM.

NOT USED

BU(18)

COM. COM

1

3

5 6

7

BU(20)

RD/WH(18)

SIL V SIL ER VE R LD GO LD GO

Flasher 32600A

Threshold Strip Switches

NOTES:

1) ALL WIRES ARE 22 GA. UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. 2) JUNCTIONS ONLY OCCUR AT MARKED INTERSECTIONS.

Page 14

NL917FIB2-AD-024.ai

BLACK(18)

N.C.

C-H

NOT USED

6

1 2

4

BU(20)

3

33257A

NC

RED - 6 COND. (UNFOLD)

4

33231A

Partial Fold Microswitch

BK(18) N.O.

NO

ORANGE - 6 COND. (UP)

GREEN - 6 COND. (FOLD)

5

3

7

4

7-COND WIRE CODE

RED(18)

6

COM.

NO.

SILVER SILVER

Up/Down Switch

COLOR

2

1

9 8

6 5

BK(20)

BLUE(18)

5

COM

BK

BLUE - 6 COND. (-)

1

3 2

9-COND WIRE CODE

WH(18) WH(18)

BN(20)

COLOR

2

1

4

IB Occupied Microswitch

GN

RED(18)

NOT USED

4

WHITE(18)

NO. 6

WHITE(18)

GN

7-COND WIRE CODE

NO.

RD(18)

6-COND WIRE CODE

5

COLOR

BLACK(18)

3

OR

2

4

BK

RD

GN(18)

NO.

3

GN(22)

RD(20)

RD(18)

RD(18) 1 2

RD(18)

NOT USED

6

2

E

Switch Box (As Viewed From Terminal Side of Switch)

GREEN(18)

5

1

NOT USED

4

BU(18)

BLACK(18)

4

2

1

RD(18)

33615A

BLUE(18)

3

NO.

WHITE(18)

GN(18)

- +

Interlock Connection

RED(18)

2

COLOR

BLACK(18)

3

+ -

Counter

WH(20)

4

4-COND WIRE CODE

BLUE(18)

1

4

LT. BU / GN(18)

5

NO.

2

Pump Ground

6

1 2

RD(18)

COLOR

1

1

4-COND WIRE CODE 2

Lift Power Switch

Fuse

6-COND WIRE CODE

NO. 2

RD(18)

GN(20)

RD(18)

1 2

YL/LT. BU(18)

3

3

NOT USED

GY/RD(18) 31797A VEHICLE SECURE SIGNAL +12V INPUT 31798A LIFT STOWED / NOT STOWED GROUND SIGNAL (Located in cavity #5 or #9 - see chart above)

1

33249A

9

NOT USED

3

SOLID BUS

GY/RD(18) VEHICLE SECURE +12V INPUT

8

1

4

4

BK(18)

BK(18)

BLACK(20)

5

30

2

33615A

RD(18)

NOT USED

4

LIFT NOT STOWED GROUND SIGNAL

6 7

NOT USED

BK(18)

85

WH

NOT USED

5

NOT USED

3

NOT USED

86 87a

SOLID BUS

NOT USED

3

COLOR

NOT USED

1

32885A

BK(22) 1 2 RD(22)

1 2

BU

AI/fold-out art 1-92 2

8 9

9-COND WIRE CODE

COLOR

NOT USED

1

5 6

RD(18)

RD(18)

9-COND WIRE CODE

NO.

31033A54 RD(18)

7

3

BK(18)

9 8

1 2

4

4

RD(18)

1

6 5

31033A99

3 2

BK(18)

BK(18)

2 1

BK(18)

RD(18)

87

RD(18)

BK(18)

BK(18)

BK(18)

2 1

2 1

2 1

4

Light Relay Harn. 33362A

Platform Lights (Option)

OR(12)

Li Un f fo Sc t E ld he lec fo m tri r: at ca ic l

Lift Wiring Diagram


Hydraulic Schematic

.50 GPM

.50 GPM

Orifice

Orifice

Orifice

Backup Pump Relief Valve Opposite Pump Cylinder

Opposite Pump Cylinder

Backup Pump Relief Valve

M

Down Valve

1900 PSI

1900 BACKUP PSI PUMP

Platform Fold Relief Solenoid Valve

Platform

M

Down Valve

Valve

Description

Symbol

Fixed Displacement Pump Pump Motor Backup Pump Description

Unfold Orifice

Backup Pump Manual Shutoff Valve

Single Acting Cylinder Pressure Switch

200 PSI

2500

Outer Barrier PSI Relief Valve

Main Relief Valve

200 PSI

2500 PSI

Description

Roll Stop Down Outer Barrier CylinderValvePump Side Solenoid Cylinder

Outer Barrier Cylinder

Symbol

Hydraulic Port 2 Way 2 Position Solenoid Valve

M

Symbol

Fixed Displacement Single Acting PumpCylinder CheckMotor Valve Pump

Roll Stop Down Solenoid Valve

Outer Barrier

1000 PSI

PUMP

Orifice

Fold Relief Outer BarrierFold Relief Main Relief Fold Relief Solenoid Valve Relief Valve Solenoid Valve Valve Valve

1000 PSI Fold Relief

PUMP

BACKUP PUMP

Outer Barrier Fold Relief Solenoid Valve

Pressure Compensated Description Flow Control

Symbol

Relief Valve Hydraulic Port M

2 Screen Way 2 Position Filter Solenoid Valve

Vented Reservoir Pressure Compensated

Flow Control

Orifice

Relief Valve

Check Valve

Filter Screen

Unfold Orifice

Vented Reservoir

Manual Shutoff Valve

Orifice

Pressure Switch

Page 15

Pump Side Cylinder


Hydraulics Parts List

Item Qty. 1 1 2 1 3 1 4 1 5 2 6 2 7 4 8 2 9 2 10 3 11 1 12 4 13 1 14 1 15 1 16 1 17 1 18 1 19 2 20 1 21 1 22 1 23 2 24 2 25 2 26 1 27 1 28 1 29 1 30 1 31 1 32 1 33 1

34

1

Description Part # Pump Assembly (M-268-0114) 120G / 12V / Triple Relief 32915-12V Clamp, Reservoir - H-48 (M259) 17069 Solenoid, 4-Post - Trombetta (Flat Mount) 31374 Motor, Pump - 12 Volt - Low RPM 31350 Valve Assembly, “Outer Barrier Fold Relief and Fold Relief” (complete) 31120K Cartridge (only), “Outer Barrier Fold Relief and Fold Relief” Valve - (shown below) 31121 Coil (only) - (shown below) 31122 Valve Assembly, “Outer Barrier Down and Down” (complete) 31348K Cartridge (only), “Outer Barrier Down and Down” Valve - (shown below) 26078 Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4", Allen Head 26080 Hand Pump (Backup) with O-Rings (Item 12) 26074 O-Ring (only), Hand Pump Mounting 17351 Reservoir, Hydraulic Fluid 30160 Cap, Reservoir Filler - Screw On 30167 Fitting, 90° - 1/8" NPT x 1/8" Barb - Plastic 87563 Connector, Plastic “Y”, 1/8” O.D. 18877 Hose, Thermal Plastic - Black, 1/8" I.D. 23742R* Handle with Grip 17206A Fitting, Male 7-16-20 SAE O-Ring to Male 7/16-20 JIC 37° 24504 Elbow, 7/16-20 JIC 37 Female Swivel (1) - 7/16-20 JIC 37° Male (2) 26579 Hose Assembly, 1/8" (Opposite-Pump-Side) 16004A-086 Hose Assembly, 1/8" (Pump-Side) 16004A-046 Elbow, 90°, 7/16-20 SAE O-Ring Male - 7/16-20 JIC 37° Male, Orifice 26667 Cylinder ✓ C1514.3-0408N Elbow, 90°, 1/4 NPT Male to 1/4" Barbed 15150 Cylinder, Rollstop w/Breather Vent (Complete 915-3318NA Includes Items 29 & 30) 25309NA Fitting, 90° - Male 9/16-18 SAE O-Ring to Male 7/16-20 JIC 37° 87622 Nut, 1/2-20 Hex Jam 83022 Breather Vent, 1/4” NPT 26200-2 (Rear Pump) Hose Assembly, 139" x 3/16" Dia. w/Two Guards 915-2601-139 (Front Pump) Hose Assembly, 92.5" x 3/16" Dia. w/Two Guards (Complete 915F5604A-179) 915-5602-92.5 (Front Pump) Hose Assembly, 86.5" x 3/16" Dia. 915-5603-86.5 Diode Assembly, Up Solenoid 73906A Kit, Hydraulic Port Service Cap

✓ Seal Kits: If repairing a cylinder, order Seal Kit #1500-0500P. * Raw material items ordered and priced per inch (order specified length).

27049K

5

“Outer Barrier Fold Relief and Fold Relief” Valve (complete)

“Outer Barrier Down and Down” Valve (complete)

7 Hydraulic Fluid When adding or changing hydraulic fluid, use Braun 32840-QT (Exxon® Univis HVI 26) hydraulic fluid (do not mix with Dextron III or other hydraulic fluids).

Page 16

Coil #31122

6 Cartridge #31121

AI/NCL917/029

8

7 Coil #31122

9

Cartridge #26078

AI/NCL917/029


34

32 1

Hydraulic Repair

24

For repair of a hydraulic hose or cylinder, read this.

28

Service Bulletin 27049

33

31

3

19

4

8 23

5

23

14

Roll Stop Cylinder

27

12

5

29

20

11 2

Manual Backup Pump 15 13 17

25

17

Hydraulic Pump 16

21

22

Pump Side Cylinder

Opposite Pump Side Cylinder

19

10

FRONT PUMP

26 18

30

REAR PUMP

24

FRONT PUMP

Hydraulics Diagram

25

17

NL917FIB2-AB-018.ai

Page 17


Pump Module Parts List

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 4 5 1 1 2 1 4 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Description Pump Module (complete), 12 Volt, Rear Pump Assembly (M268-0114) 12V-120G - Triple Relief (Includes Items 1 & 2) Solenoid, Up - 4-Post - Trombetta (Flat Mount) Housing, Pump (Complete Assembly 947-0513RNA or 947-0513FNA Includes Items 3 - 16) Beeper, Constant - High Output Switch, Toggle w/ Gold Contacts Stud, Power Feed Lens, Threshold Warning - Red Spacer, Lens - NHTSA Metal Ring Base - Lamp Socket, Lamp Screw, #8-32 x 1/2" Pan Head Phillips - Thread Cut Bulb, Light Clamp, Spring - Pump Handle Rivet, Pop, SD43BS - 1/8" - .13"/.19" Rivet, Pop, SD64BS - 3/16" - .13"/.25" Diode, Green LED Cover, Pump Module Fitting, Male 7/16-20 O-Ring to Male 7/16-20 JIC 37° Elbow, Female Swivel 7/16-20 JIC 37° to (2) Male 7/16-20 JIC 37° Rivet, Snap, .122" Dia. - .158" -.197" Thick Washer, 5/16" External Tooth Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4", Nylock, Hex * See note below Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1/2", Nylock, Hex * See note below Washer, 5/16" Flat Pump Handle with Grip Cycle Counter, LCD w/o Reset Flasher, 12V Relay, 30/40A SPDT 12V Nut, #10-32 w/Lockwasher Screw, #10-32 x 3/8", T-Head, Thumb Rivet, Snap, .201" x .217"/.256" Cable, Pump Module Power Harness, Main w/Redundant Fuse Harness, Ground Interlock Cable, Lift / Chassis Ground Harness, Threshold / Flasher Harness, Fold Relay Harness, Light Relay Wire Assembly, Lift Interlock Connection Wire Assembly, Lift Stowed Connection tSee note below Rubber Boot, Red tSee note below Control, Hand Pendant Assembly - Non Electronic / Non Shielded - Coiled tSee note below Diode Assembly, Up Solenoid Harness, Lift Power tSee note below Harness, Tower / Opposite Pump (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, Bridge Inputs (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, IB Occupied / Stow (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, Cycle Counter (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, Tower / Pump Side (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, Extension Lighting - 54" (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, Extension Lighting - 99" (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Harness, IB / OB / Bridge / Towers 1 & 2 (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram) Hose Assembly, 86" - 1/8" Dia. - Swivel Ends (Not shown - see Hydraulic Diagram) Hose Assembly, 46" - 1/8" Dia. - Swivel Ends (Not shown - see Hydraulic Diagram) Hose Assembly, 3/16" Dia. w/Two Guards (Not shown - see Hydraulic Diagram) Hose, 1/8" Thermal Plastic (Not shown - see Hydraulic Diagram) Decal, Warning / Pressure Relief Valve (Not shown) tSee note below Decal, Lift Power - On/Off (Not shown) tSee note below Decal, Fold & Barrier Relief Valve Adjustment (Not shown) tSee note below Decal, Manual Instructions - Public (Not shown) tSee note below

NL917IB-2 NL919IB-2

947-2516RNA 32915-12V 31374 947-0513RN 33251 31787 26084 30704 31386 30971 30703 30974 19841 12350 12954 11513 29545 947-0519RN 24504 26579 25759 16368 29608 10012 10063 17206A 30547 32461 18087 18349 33435 25973 26082A-4 32934A 32864A 22166A 32886A 32967A 33362A 31797A 31798A 82046 33659A 73906A 33688A 33231A 33249A 33257A 32885A 33255A 31033A54 31033A99 33615A 16004A-086 16004A-046 915-2601-139 23742R 22249 21494 33233 32940

NL917FIB-2 NL919FIB-2

947-2516FNA 32915-12V 31374 947-0513FN 33251 31787 26084 30704 31386 30971 30703 30974 19841 12350 12954 11513 29545 947-0519FN 24504 26579 25759 16368 29608 10012 10063 17206A 30547 32461 18087 18349 33435 25973 26082A-4 32934A 32864A 22166A 32886A 32967A 33362A 31797A 31798A 82046 33659A 73906A 33688A 33231A 33249A 33257A 32885A 33255A 31033A54 31033A99 33615A 16004A-086 16004A-046 915F5604A-179 23742R 22249 21494 33233 32940

* Apply red #271 Thread Locker Loctite® to the four hex bolts (items 22 and 23) if a blue nylon patch is not present on the bolts when retrofitting an M268-0114 pump assembly. Loctite® is available from The Braun Corporation under part number 11522-1. t Indicates items available for replacement part purposes only. These items are not included with replacement pump modules. Page 18


Pump Module Diagram Pump Mounting Bolts Apply red #271 Thread Locker Locktite速 to the three pump mounting bolts (items 22 and 23) if a blue nylon patch is not present on the bolts when retrofitting an M268 pump assembly. Loctite速 is available from The Braun Corporation under part number 11522-1.

42 32819

UP

D

FOL

N DOW

UNF 32820

OLD 速

8

7 28

12 26 11

23

24

22

14

38

3

32

29

43 2

4

25

14

13

15

13

41

1

29

30

5

20 16

15

36 6

15

18

34

33 29

15

37

10

21 14

35

28

9

44

39 40

14 27

31

23

18 19

31

17

Note: Front pump module shown, rear pump module mirror image.

NL917FIB2-AC-021.ai

Page 19


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL917IB-2 Base Plate Assembly DWG. NOTES

16

1) LOOP TAPESWITCH WIRE BACK AND SECURE WITH WIRE TIE 4X. 2) TRIM AND TUCK WIRE TIE CLASP INTO HOLE 4X.

2 4

5

12

18 19

8 14

9 3 10

6

7 11 1 15 "A"

NOTE: 1 NOTE: 1

17

NOTE: 2

DETAIL A (SCALE = 4X)

Page 20

19

2

14993

RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK

18

2

29765

CLAMP-INSULATED-1 3/8"

17

4

10091

CABLE TIE-11" SOLID

16

2

31816

BOLT-SHOULDER, 5/16 X 5/8-1/4-20 SS W/PC

15

3

29729

BOLT-3/8-16 X 1/2 W/NYLOCK PATCH

14

2

11541

WASHER-#10 FLAT/AUTO-BK

13

4

24570

RING-5/16 EXT SNAP/ZINC PLATED

12

2

15328

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

11

2

13617

NUT-3/8-16 UNC HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK

10

4

26614

O-RING 5/16 ID X 1/16

9

2

975-3121A

MICRO SWITCH ASSY

8

2

33337A

7

2

10063

WASHER-5/16 FLAT

6

4

24440

BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK

5

2

26963

4

1

27208RW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE REAR-RETRO

3

1

27208FW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE FRONT-RETRO

2

1

975-6148CNA33Y

THRESHOLD PLATE ASSEMBLY

1

1

945-2148RNW33

WMT-BASE-REAR/48" FTG

ITEM

QTY.

PART NO.

NL917IB2-AD-040.ai

ASSY-THRESHOLD-STRIP SWITCH-NHTSA/945

SPRING-DAMP5.67 E/4.291 C,P1=3.37N-RET

DESCRIPTION

13


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL917FIB-2 Base Plate Assembly 16

DWG. NOTES

1) LOOP TAPESWITCH WIRE BACK AND SECURE WITH WIRE TIE 4X. 2) TRIM AND TUCK WIRE TIE CLASP INTO HOLE 4X.

2 4

5

12 15 18 19

8 14

9 3

6

10 7 1

13 11

"A"

NOTE: 1

17

NOTE: 2

DETAIL A (SCALE = 4X)

NOTE: 1

19

2

14993

RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK

18

2

29765

CLAMP-INSULATED-1 3/8"

17

4

10091

CABLE TIE-11" SOLID

16

2

31816

BOLT-SHOULDER, 5/16 X 5/8-1/4-20 SS W/PC

15

3

29729

BOLT-3/8-16 X 1/2 W/NYLOCK PATCH

14

2

11541

WASHER-#10 FLAT/AUTO-BK

13

4

24570

RING-5/16 EXT SNAP/ZINC PLATED

12

2

15328

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

11

2

13617

NUT-3/8-16 UNC HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK

10

4

26614

O-RING 5/16 ID X 1/16

9

2

975-3121A

MICRO SWITCH ASSY

8

2

33337A

ASSY-THRESHOLD-STRIP SWITCH-NHTSA/945

7

2

10063

WASHER-5/16 FLAT

6

4

24440

BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK

5

2

26963

SPRING-DAMP5.67 E/4.291 C,P1=3.37N-RET

4

1

27208RW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE REAR-RETRO

3

1

27208FW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE FRONT-RETRO

2

1

975-6148CNA33Y

THRESHOLD PLATE ASSEMBLY

1

1

945-2148FNW33

WMT-BASE-FRONT/48" FTG

ITEM

QTY.

PART NO.

NL917FIB2-AD-040.ai

DESCRIPTION

Page 21


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL919IB-2 Base Plate Assembly

16 DWG. NOTES

1) LOOP TAPESWITCH WIRE BACK AND SECURE WITH WIRE TIE 4X. 2) TRIM AND TUCK WIRE TIE CLASP INTO HOLE 4X.

2 4

5

12

18

8

19

14

9 3 10

6

7 11 1 15

"A"

NOTE: 1 NOTE: 1

17

NOTE: 2

DETAIL A (SCALE = 4X)

Page 22

19

2

14993

RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK

18

2

29765

CLAMP-INSULATED-1 3/8"

17

4

10091

CABLE TIE-11" SOLID

16

2

31816

BOLT-SHOULDER, 5/16 X 5/8-1/4-20 SS W/PC

15

3

29729

BOLT-3/8-16 X 1/2 W/NYLOCK PATCH

14

2

11541

WASHER-#10 FLAT/AUTO-BK

13

4

24570

RING-5/16 EXT SNAP/ZINC PLATED

12

2

15328

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

11

2

13617

NUT-3/8-16 UNC HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK

10

4

26614

O-RING 5/16 ID X 1/16

9

2

975-3121A

MICRO SWITCH ASSY

8

2

33337A

ASSY-THRESHOLD-STRIP SWITCH-NHTSA/945

7

2

10063

WASHER-5/16 FLAT

6

4

24440

BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK

5

2

26963

SPRING-DAMP5.67 E/4.291 C,P1=3.37N-RET

4

1

27208RW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE REAR-RETRO

3

1

27208FW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE FRONT-RETRO

2

1

975-6148CNA34Y

THRESHOLD PLATE ASSEMBLY

1

1

945-2148RNW34

WMT-BASE-REAR/48" FTG

ITEM

QTY.

PART NO.

NL919IB2-AD-040.ai

DESCRIPTION

13


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL919FIB-2 Base Plate Assembly

16

DWG. NOTES

1) LOOP TAPESWITCH WIRE BACK AND SECURE WITH WIRE TIE 4X. 2) TRIM AND TUCK WIRE TIE CLASP INTO HOLE 4X.

2 4

5

12 15 18 19

8 14

9 3

6

10 7 1

13 11

"A"

NOTE: 1

17

NOTE: 2

DETAIL A (SCALE = 4X)

NOTE: 1

19

2

14993

RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK

18

2

29765

CLAMP-INSULATED-1 3/8"

17

4

10091

CABLE TIE-11" SOLID

16

2

31816

BOLT-SHOULDER, 5/16 X 5/8-1/4-20 SS W/PC

15

3

29729

BOLT-3/8-16 X 1/2 W/NYLOCK PATCH

14

2

11541

WASHER-#10 FLAT/AUTO-BK

13

4

24570

RING-5/16 EXT SNAP/ZINC PLATED

12

2

15328

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

11

2

13617

NUT-3/8-16 UNC HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK

10

4

26614

O-RING 5/16 ID X 1/16

9

2

975-3121A

MICRO SWITCH ASSY

8

2

33337A

ASSY-THRESHOLD-STRIP SWITCH-NHTSA/945

7

2

10063

WASHER-5/16 FLAT

6

4

24440

BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK

5

2

26963

SPRING-DAMP5.67 E/4.291 C,P1=3.37N-RET

4

1

27208RW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE REAR-RETRO

3

1

27208FW

WMT-LATCH-LIFT-TITE FRONT-RETRO

2

1

975-6148CNA34Y

THRESHOLD PLATE ASSEMBLY

1

1

945-2148FNW34

WMT-BASE-FRONT/48" FTG

ITEM

QTY.

PART NO.

NL919FIB2-AD-040.ai

DESCRIPTION

Page 23


Exploded Views and Parts Lists Top Parallel Arm Assembly - Front 10 10 12 12

11 11 7 7

8 8 9 9

2 2

6 6

5 5

4 4 14 1 10058 14 1 10058 13 1 10068 13 1 10068 12 1 15858BK 12 1 15858BK 11 1 16368 11 1 16368 10 1 24440 10 1 24440 9 1 28593A 9 1 28593A 8 1 955-2392 8 1 955-2392 7 1 14993 7 1 14993 6 1 915-0703 6 1 915-0703 5 2 11513 5 2 11513 4 1 996-0449 4 1 996-0449 3 4 31771 3 4 31771 2 4 24011 2 4 24011 1 1 945-0419FNKS 1 1 945-0419FNKS ITEM QTY. PART NO. ITEM QTY. PART NO.

3 3

1 1

13 13

NUT-5/16-18 HEX/AUTO-BK NUT-5/16-18 HEX/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" LOCK/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" LOCK/AUTO-BK BOLT-CARR 5/16-18 X 3/4/AUTO-BK BOLT-CARR 5/16-18 X 3/4/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" EXTERNAL TOOTH WASHER-5/16" EXTERNAL TOOTH BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK ASSY-BLOCK-GUIDE-PLATFORM-STOW ASSY-BLOCK-GUIDE-PLATFORM-STOW BKT.-QUIET-RIDE MTG.-955 BKT.-QUIET-RIDE MTG.-955 RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK BRACKET-INNER SIDE PANEL GUIDE BRACKET-INNER SIDE PANEL GUIDE RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK CAP-PARALLEL ARM CAP-PARALLEL ARM SHIM WASHER-0.906"IDx1.156"ODx.030"T/SS SHIM WASHER-0.906"IDx1.156"ODx.030"T/SS BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06 BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06 ARM-PARALLEL/TOP-FRONT (Incl. Items 2-7) ARM-PARALLEL/TOP-FRONT (Incl. Items 2-7) DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION

14 14

Top Parallel Arm Assembly - Rear

3 3

2 2 1 1

5 5

7 7 10 10

4 4 14 1 10058 14 1 10058 13 1 10068 13 1 10068 12 1 15858BK 12 1 15858BK 11 1 16368 11 1 16368 10 1 24440 10 1 24440 9 1 28593A 9 1 28593A 8 1 955-2392 8 1 955-2392 7 1 14993 7 1 14993 6 1 915-0703 6 1 915-0703 5 2 11513 5 2 11513 4 1 996-0449 4 1 996-0449 3 4 31771 3 4 31771 2 4 24011 2 4 24011 1 1 945-0419RNKS 1 1 945-0419RNKS ITEM QTY. PART NO. ITEM QTY. PART NO.

Page 24

NUT-5/16-18 HEX/AUTO-BK NUT-5/16-18 HEX/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" LOCK/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" LOCK/AUTO-BK BOLT-CARR 5/16-18 X 3/4/AUTO-BK BOLT-CARR 5/16-18 X 3/4/AUTO-BK WASHER-5/16" EXTERNAL TOOTH WASHER-5/16" EXTERNAL TOOTH BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK BOLT-5/16-18 X 3/4-BHSC/AUTO-BK ASSY-BLOCK-GUIDE-PLATFORM-STOW ASSY-BLOCK-GUIDE-PLATFORM-STOW BKT.-QUIET-RIDE MTG.-955 BKT.-QUIET-RIDE MTG.-955 RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD66BS-3/16"-.25/.38/AUTO-BK BRACKET-INNER SIDE PANEL GUIDE BRACKET-INNER SIDE PANEL GUIDE RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK CAP-PARALLEL ARM CAP-PARALLEL ARM SHIM WASHER-0.906"IDx1.156"ODx.030"T/SS SHIM WASHER-0.906"IDx1.156"ODx.030"T/SS BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06 BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06 ARM-PARALLEL/TOP-REAR (Incl. Items 2-7) ARM-PARALLEL/TOP-REAR (Incl. Items 2-7) DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION

11 11 14 14

13 13

12 12 6 6 8 8 9 9

NL917FIB2-01-041.ai NL917FIB2-01-041.ai


Exploded Views and Parts Lists Bottom Parallel Arm Assembly - Rear

1

2

1

3

4

31771

SHIM WASHER-.906"ID X 1.156"OD/.03"T/SS BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06

2

4

24011

1

1

945-0412NA

2

4

1

1

3 QTY. 4 ITEM

ITEM QTY.

31771 PART NO. 24011

945-0412NA PART NO.

2 3 3

ARM-PARALLEL/BOTTOM-REAR (Incl. Items 2 & 3) SHIM WASHER-.906"ID X 1.156"OD/.03"T/SS DESCRIPTION BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06

ARM-PARALLEL/BOTTOM-REAR (Incl. Items 2 & 3) DESCRIPTION

Bottom Parallel Arm Assembly - Front

5 5

4 4

1 2

1 5

2

18349

4

1

32514NA

3

4

31771

41

1

32514NA 945-0458NKS

2

4

24011

1

1

5 2

2 4

3 4 ITEM QTY.

ITEM QTY.

18349 24011

31771 PART NO.

945-0458NKS PART NO.

NUT-#10-32 W/LOCKWASHER/AUTO-BK

2

ASSY-IB OCCUPIED SHIM WASHER-.906"ID X 1.156"OD/.03"T/SS NUT-#10-32 W/LOCKWASHER/AUTO-BK BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06

ASSY-IB OCCUPIED ARM-PARALLEL/BOTTOM-FRONT (Incl. Items 2 & 3) SHIM WASHER-.906"ID X 1.156"OD/.03"T/SS DESCRIPTION BEARING-FLANGE-3/4" X 3/8"-12FDU06

ARM-PARALLEL/BOTTOM-FRONT (Incl. Items 2 & 3)

3 3

DESCRIPTION

Page 25


Exploded Views and Parts Lists Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly - Main

2

RETRACTED STROKE EXTENDED

29.146 14.625 43.771

1

3

30° ±10°

3

1

2

1

1

1

ITEM QTY.

15150

ELBOW-1/4 NPT 90° 1/4 BARB

26667

ELBOW-7/16-20 M/O-RNG/37*/.035 ORFICE

C1514.3-0408N PART NO.

CYLINDER-14.625"/29.146 RETRACTED DESCRIPTION

NL917FIB2-01-043.ai Page 26


Exploded Views and Parts Lists Vertical Arm Assembly - Rear DWG. NOTES 1) INSERT SOCKET OF LIGHT ASSY THRU TOP KEY DWG. NOTES

NOTE: 1

WHILE INSTALLING LIGHT. TIGHTEN SCREWS. 1) INSERT SOCKET OF LIGHT ASSY THRU TOP KEY WHILE GREASE INSTALLING TIGHTEN SCREWS. ROLLER. 2) APPLY TO LIGHT. PIN PRIOR TO INSTALLING

NOTE: 1

2) APPLY GREASE TO PIN PRIOR TO INSTALLING ROLLER. 2 2 5 5

1 1

NOTE: 2

5

1

32408

4 1 84383 5 1 32408 3 1 32734 4 1 84383 2 1 31062A 3 1 32734 1 1 945-0448FNW 2 1 31062A PART NO. ITEM QTY. 1 1 945-0448FNW ITEM QTY.

PART NO.

RUBBER BUMPER-VERT CHAN.

NOTE: 2

3

E CLIP-3/8 SHAFT RUBBER BUMPER-VERT CHAN. ROLLER-LIFT TITE E CLIP-3/8 SHAFT ASSY-LIGHT-VERT. CHANNEL/PHILIPS SOCKET ROLLER-LIFT TITE WMT-VERTICAL CHANNEL-FRONT-48" ASSY-LIGHT-VERT. CHANNEL/PHILIPS SOCKET DESCRIPTION WMT-VERTICAL CHANNEL-FRONT-48"

3 4 4

DESCRIPTION

Vertical Arm Assembly - Front DWG. NOTES 1) INSERT SOCKET OF LIGHT ASSY THRU TOP KEY DWG. NOTES WHILE INSTALLING LIGHT. TIGHTEN SCREWS.

1) INSERT SOCKET OF LIGHT ASSY THRU TOP KEY WHILE GREASE INSTALLING TIGHTEN SCREWS. ROLLER. 2) APPLY TO LIGHT. PIN PRIOR TO INSTALLING

NOTE: 1 NOTE: 1

2) GREASE PIN PRIOR TO CHANNEL. INSTALLING ROLLER. 3) APPLY HARNESS TO BETO TUCKED INSIDE 3) TO BE TUCKED INSIDE CHANNEL. 4) HARNESS BUSHING NOT SHOWN. 4) BUSHING NOT SHOWN.

2 2

"A" "A"

8

NOTE: 3

8

NOTE: 3

5

6 6

C2

5

7 7

NOTE: 4 C2 NOTE: 4

DETAIL A (SCALE = 2X)

1

(SCALE = 2X)

1

DETAIL A

8

2

32949

7 2 11481 8 2 32949 6 1 32855A 7 2 11481 5 1 32408 6 1 32855A 4 1 84383 5 1 32408 3 1 32734 4 1 84383 2 1 31062A 3 1 32734 1 1 945-0448RNW 2 1 31062A ITEM QTY. PART NO. 1 1 945-0448RNW ITEM QTY.

PART NO.

WELD NUT-#4-40 X 1/8" BARREL-ZINC SCREW-#4-40 X 3/8" RD. HD. WELD NUT-#4-40 X 1/8" BARREL-ZINC HARN-BRIDGE-NL/NCL-2 SCREW-#4-40 X 3/8" RD. HD. RUBBER BUMPER-VERT CHAN. HARN-BRIDGE-NL/NCL-2 E CLIP-3/8 SHAFT RUBBER BUMPER-VERT CHAN. ROLLER-LIFT TITE E CLIP-3/8 SHAFT ASSY-LIGHT-VERT. CHANNEL/PHILIPS SOCKET ROLLER-LIFT TITE WMT-VERTICAL CHANNEL-REAR-48" ASSY-LIGHT-VERT. CHANNEL/PHILIPS SOCKET DESCRIPTION WMT-VERTICAL CHANNEL-REAR-48"

NOTE: 2

3

NOTE: 2

43 4

DESCRIPTION

NL917FIB2-AC-044.ai NL917FIB2-AC-044.ai

Page 27


Exploded Views and Parts Lists Front Handrail Assembly

13 13 7 7

6 6

4 4

5 5

3 3 8 8

13 13

2 2

11513 11513

RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK

12 12

1 1

29185 29185

BALL BALL STUD-13MM STUD-13MM W/ W/ 3/8-16 3/8-16 FEMALE FEMALE THREAD THREAD

11 11

1 1

29186 29186

GAS GAS SPRING-14.468 SPRING-14.468 EXT/8.956 EXT/8.956 COM-P1=1150N COM-P1=1150N

10 10

2 2

30227 30227

WASHER-UHMW 0.75 0.75 OD OD X X 0.39 0.39 ID ID X X 0.25 0.25 WASHER-UHMW

9 9

1 1

13617 13617

NUT-3/8-16 UNC UNC HEX HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK LOCK/AUTO-BK NUT-3/8-16

8 8

1 1

7 7

1 1

6 6

1 1

985-0606N 985-0606N

SLIDE-PLATFORM ROTATE ROTATE HANDRAIL HANDRAIL SLIDE-PLATFORM

5 5

1 1

900-0413N 900-0413N

PIN-PIVOT LOWER LOWER ARM ARM PIN-PIVOT

4 4

2 2

18657 18657

RING-3/4 EXT EXT SNAP/AUTO-BK SNAP/AUTO-BK RING-3/4

3 3

1 1

10027 10027

BOLT-3/8-16 BOLT-3/8-16 X X 2" 2" HEX HEX HD. HD. CAP CAP

2 2

1 1

12608 12608

1 1

1 1

945-0618NA 945-0618NA

ITEM ITEM

QTY. QTY.

945-0640FNA 945-0640FNA 31677 31677

10 10 1 1

ASSY-FOLD ARM-48 ARM-48 FTG-FRONT FTG-FRONT ASSY-FOLD SLIDE-UHMW-PLATFORM SLIDE-UHMW-PLATFORM SLIDE-2X6.9" SLIDE-2X6.9"

10 10 11 11

CLIP-SAFETY (GAS (GAS SPRING) SPRING) CLIP-SAFETY

2 2

HANDRAIL ASSY-NHTSA ASSY-NHTSA HANDRAIL

PART NO. NO. PART

12 12

DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION

Rear Handrail Assembly

8 8 7 7 6 6

4 4

5 5

3 3 9 9

INDICATES ITEMS ITEMS NOT NOT SHOWN SHOWN ** INDICATES 14 14

1 1

** 32519A 32519A

13 13

1 1

29185 29185

BALL STUD-13MM STUD-13MM W/ W/ 3/8-16 3/8-16 FEMALE FEMALE THREAD THREAD BALL

12 12

1 1

29186 29186

GAS SPRING-14.468 SPRING-14.468 EXT/8.956 EXT/8.956 COM-P1=1150N COM-P1=1150N GAS

11 11

2 2

30227 30227

WASHER-UHMW 0.75 0.75 OD OD X X 0.39 0.39 ID ID X X 0.25 0.25 WASHER-UHMW

10 10

1 1

13617 13617

NUT-3/8-16 NUT-3/8-16 UNC UNC HEX HEX LOCK/AUTO-BK LOCK/AUTO-BK

9 9

1 1

8 8

2 2

11513 11513

RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK

7 7

1 1

31677 31677

SLIDE-UHMW-PLATFORM SLIDE-2X6.9" SLIDE-2X6.9" SLIDE-UHMW-PLATFORM

6 6

1 1

985-0606N 985-0606N

SLIDE-PLATFORM ROTATE ROTATE HANDRAIL HANDRAIL SLIDE-PLATFORM

5 5

1 1

900-0413N 900-0413N

PIN-PIVOT PIN-PIVOT LOWER LOWER ARM ARM

4 4

2 2

18657 18657

RING-3/4 EXT EXT SNAP/AUTO-BK SNAP/AUTO-BK RING-3/4

3 3

1 1

10027 10027

BOLT-3/8-16 X X 2" 2" HEX HEX HD. HD. CAP CAP BOLT-3/8-16

2 2

1 1

12608 12608

1 1

1 1

945-0618NA 945-0618NA

ITEM ITEM

QTY. QTY.

PART PART NO. NO.

Page 28

945-0640RNA 945-0640RNA

10 10

SWITCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY

1 1

ASSY-FOLD ASSY-FOLD ARM-48 ARM-48 FTG-REAR FTG-REAR

2 2

11 11 12 12

CLIP-SAFETY (GAS (GAS SPRING) SPRING) CLIP-SAFETY HANDRAIL HANDRAIL ASSY-NHTSA ASSY-NHTSA

13 13

DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION

NL917FIB2-01-045.ai


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL917IB-2 & NL917FIB-2 Platform Assembly DWG NOTES

1) APPLY BOUNDARY DECAL (ITEM 28) 48 1/8" FROM FRONT EDGE OF PLATFORM TO LEADING EDGE OF DECAL. 2) APPLY BOUNDARY DECALS (ITEM 27) 1/2" ABOVE PLATFORM SURFACE EXCLUDING GRATING AND 1/2" FROM OUTER EDGE OF SIDE PLATE. 3) USE LOCTITE 29255 GREEN ON ROLL STOP PIVOT PINS B.C.# 24932BK 2X.

2

24

4) USE LOCTITE 11522-1 RED ON SCREWS B.C.# 24537 4X.

3

26

34

4 34

6) JAM NUT IS INCLUDED IN CYLINDER ASSY.

NOTE: 1

34

4

5) THE ROLL STOP CYLINDER IS TO BE ADJUSTED USING A 16 GAGE (.060) SHIM PLACED BETWEEN THE ROLL STOP AND THE SIDEPLATE WHERE NOTED. ADJUST CYLINDER SO THAT THE SHIM CAN MOVE AND NOT PINCHED TIGHT.

28

NOTE: 2

27 26

31

48 1/8"

2

NOTE: 3

5

10

3

36

9

34

10 6

29 1 30

8 11

20

33

25

12

7

13 NOTE: 4

13

19

18

22

14

23

NOTE: 6

5

6

16

NOTE: 3

17 13

19

35

15 17

19

NOTE: 4

32

17

NOTE: 4

19

SCALE 1.5X

16 GAGE SHIM

21

NOTE: 4

NOTE: 5

SCALE 1.5X

20

2

27276 24537

19

4

17

3

990-0341

1

947-0345NA

3

15328

18 16 15 14 13 12 11

10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

1

915-0341N

1

24550

2

32949

1

947-0344N

2

20946

1 1 1 1 2 2

29371

915-0414

915-3318NA

915R4312A-33Y 24028

24932BK

2

28324BK

2

900-0311

2 1

ITEM QTY.

26327

947-23350NW PART NO.

WASHER-FINGER DISC SPRING 1.004 X .516 SCREW-#10-32X3/8 FL HD-HX SKT/AUTO-BK ADAPT-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER

ADAPT-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER-OUT PIVOT-ROLL STOP LEVER-L915

36

5

WELD NUT-#4-40 x 1/8" BARREL

34

4

ADAPTER-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER RING-1/2 EXT SNAP/AUTO-BK

LEVER-ROLL STOP LATCH-ASSY

35

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

33

WASHER-THRUST-.875 OD/.50 ID/.0585T

31

13906

RIV-POP-SD45BS-1/8"-.25/.31

28031

BEARING-FLANGE-1 X 1/2-16FDU08

1

33434A

32

1

2

28630R000.81

30

1 1

915-0368N50Y 915-0415

GUARD-WIRING-PLT-OUTER BARRIER SENSOR SPACER-FLAP CYL/0.625

CYLINDER-FLAP ASSY

28

1

30236R032.5

DECAL-BOUNDARY YELLOW LEXAN 1" X 32 1/2"

BRG-PLASTIC-FLANGE-3/8IDX1/4"

26

2

NUT-5/16-18 TOP LOCK/AUTO-BK

24

1

945-0147NA

STOP-PLATFORM

22

1

10774

PIN-PLATFORM CYLINDER

29

ROLL-STOP ALUM./RUBBER END/ASSY.-33"/YEL

27

PIN-CLEVIS 3/8 X 3" EFF LEN.-W/O HOLE/BK

25

BOLT-5/16-18 X 1 1/4"-LHSHCS/AUTO-BK

23

WMT-PLATFORM-NL917-2 /33 X 50"/IB

21

DESCRIPTION

1

11481

915-0416

1

30236R048.5

1

10950

1 1

ITEM QTY.

18663

11513

947-3343NA PART NO.

NL917FIB2-AD-046.ai

HARNESS-ROLLSTOP OCC-NL2

TUBING-POLYURETHANE 1/4ID X 1/2OD X .81" SCREW-#4-40 X 3/8" RD. HD.

SPACER-FLAP CYL/0.184

DECAL-BOUNDARY YELLOW LEXAN 1" X 48 1/2" SCREW-1/2-20 X 1.5 SET-LOCK/AUTO-BK BUMPER-RUBBER RECES.31/32 OD

ASSY-BRIDGE PLATE-PLT-34/48" FTG

RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK

SPRING-1/4 X 1" EXT. W/HOOKS/AUTO-BK ASSY-LATCH-ROLL STOP

DESCRIPTION

Page 29


Exploded Views and Parts Lists NL919IB-2 & NL919FIB-2 Platform Assembly DWG NOTES

1) APPLY BOUNDARY DECAL (ITEM 28) 48 1/8" FROM FRONT EDGE OF PLATFORM TO LEADING EDGE OF DECAL. 2) APPLY BOUNDARY DECALS (ITEM 27) 1/2" ABOVE PLATFORM SURFACE EXCLUDING GRATING AND 1/2" FROM OUTER EDGE OF SIDE PLATE. 3) USE LOCTITE 29255 GREEN ON ROLL STOP PIVOT PINS B.C.# 24932BK 2X.

2

24

4) USE LOCTITE 11522-1 RED ON SCREWS B.C.# 24537 4X.

3

26

34

4 34

6) JAM NUT IS INCLUDED IN CYLINDER ASSY.

NOTE: 1

34

4

5) THE ROLL STOP CYLINDER IS TO BE ADJUSTED USING A 16 GAGE (.060) SHIM PLACED BETWEEN THE ROLL STOP AND THE SIDEPLATE WHERE NOTED. ADJUST CYLINDER SO THAT THE SHIM CAN MOVE AND NOT PINCHED TIGHT.

28

NOTE: 2

27 26

31

48 1/8"

2

NOTE: 3

5

10

3

36

9

34

10 6

29 1 30

8 11

20

33

25

12

7

13 NOTE: 4

13

19

18

22

14

23

NOTE: 6

5

6

16

NOTE: 3

17 13

19

35

15 17

19

NOTE: 4

32

17

NOTE: 4

19

SCALE 1.5X

16 GAGE SHIM

21

NOTE: 4

NOTE: 5

SCALE 1.5X

20

2

27276 24537

19

4

17

3

990-0341

1

947-0345NA

3

15328

18 16 15 14 13 12 11

10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

1

915-0341N

1

24550

2

32949

1

947-0344N

2

20946

1 1 1 1 2 2

29371

915-0414

915-3318NA

915R4312A-34Y 24028

24932BK

2

28324BK

2

900-0311

2 1

ITEM QTY.

Page 30

26327

947-23450NW PART NO.

WASHER-FINGER DISC SPRING 1.004 X .516 SCREW-#10-32X3/8 FL HD-HX SKT/AUTO-BK ADAPT-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER

ADAPT-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER-OUT PIVOT-ROLL STOP LEVER-L915

36

5

WELD NUT-#4-40 x 1/8" BARREL

34

4

ADAPTER-CYL/ROLL STOP LEVER RING-1/2 EXT SNAP/AUTO-BK

LEVER-ROLL STOP LATCH-ASSY

35

WASHER-.516ID X 1OD X .0269/AUTO-BK

33

WASHER-THRUST-.875 OD/.50 ID/.0585T

31

13906

RIV-POP-SD45BS-1/8"-.25/.31

28031

BEARING-FLANGE-1 X 1/2-16FDU08

1

33434A

32

1

2

28630R000.81

30

1 1

915-0368N50Y 915-0415

GUARD-WIRING-PLT-OUTER BARRIER SENSOR SPACER-FLAP CYL/0.625

CYLINDER-FLAP ASSY

28

1

30236R032.5

DECAL-BOUNDARY YELLOW LEXAN 1" X 32 1/2"

BRG-PLASTIC-FLANGE-3/8IDX1/4"

26

2

NUT-5/16-18 TOP LOCK/AUTO-BK

24

1

STOP-PLATFORM

22

1

PIN-PLATFORM CYLINDER

29

ROLL-STOP ALUM./RUBBER END/ASSY.-34"/YEL

27

PIN-CLEVIS 3/8 X 3" EFF LEN.-W/O HOLE/BK

25

BOLT-5/16-18 X 1 1/4"-LHSHCS/AUTO-BK

23

WMT-PLATFORM-NL917-2 /34 X 50"/IB

21

DESCRIPTION

1

11481

915-0416

1

30236R048.5

1

10950

1 1

ITEM QTY.

18663

945-0147NA34Y 11513

10774

947-3343NA PART NO.

NL919FIB2-AD-046.ai

HARNESS-ROLLSTOP OCC-NL2

TUBING-POLYURETHANE 1/4ID X 1/2OD X .81" SCREW-#4-40 X 3/8" RD. HD.

SPACER-FLAP CYL/0.184

DECAL-BOUNDARY YELLOW LEXAN 1" X 48 1/2" SCREW-1/2-20 X 1.5 SET-LOCK/AUTO-BK BUMPER-RUBBER RECES.31/32 OD

ASSY-BRIDGE PLATE-PLT-34/48" FTG

RIV-POP-SD64BS-3/16"-.13/.25/AUTO-BK

SPRING-1/4 X 1" EXT. W/HOOKS/AUTO-BK ASSY-LATCH-ROLL STOP

DESCRIPTION


"Providing Access to the World" 速

Over 300 Braun Dealers Worldwide

"Providing Access to the World"

International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 1-800-THE LIFT速 (574) 946-6153

Winamac, IN 46996 USA FAX: (574) 946-4670


Service Manual for:

CA

Millennium 2

HZg^Zh

Series AD

Public Use Wheelchair Lifts

Millennium Series Lift Braun “Worry-Free” Five-Year Limited Warranty The Braun Corporation of Winamac, Indiana, warrants its wheelchair lift against defects in material and workmanship for up to five years*, providing the lift is installed, operated and maintained properly and in conformity with this manual. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and does not cover defects in the motor vehicle on which it is installed, or defects in the lift caused by a defect in any part of the motor vehicle. This warranty commences on the date the lift is put into service, providing the warranty registration card is completed and received by The Braun Corporation within twenty days of purchase. If no warranty card is received, the warranty will expire three years from the date of manufacture as identified on the lift serial number tag. This warranty also covers the cost of labor for the repair or replacement of parts for three years when performed by an approved Braun Dealer. (A labor schedule determines cost allowance for repairs, which can be provided upon request by an approved Braun Dealer). This warranty does not cover normal maintenance, service, or periodic adjustments necessitated by use or wear. The Braun Corporation will not, under any circumstances, pay for loss of use, incidental or consequential damages related to the lift, or vehicle in which it is installed. This warranty will become null and void if the lift has been damaged through accident, misuse, or neglect, or if the lift has been altered in any respect. * The five-year portion of this warranty covers the following lift’s power train parts: • Cable • Cylinder • Flow Control • Gear Box • Motor • Pump • Hydraulic Hose & Fittings • Solid State Controller All remaining lift components are covered by a three-year warranty.

Return Authorization Procedure When processing any warranty claims (parts, repairs, etc.), all requests must be processed through The Braun Corporation Product Support Department. Call 1-800-THE LIFT ® during normal working hours. Product Support will issue a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number and detail the procedures required for processing returns and/or authorizing credit. The lift identification information is provided on the Braun Serial No./Series No. identification tag and the two warranty cards (shown on inside front cover). The lift identification information must be provided when filing a warranty claim or ordering parts.

Braun Millennium 2 Series

"Providing Access to the World" 33836 March 2007

® ®

International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA 1-800-THE LIFT ® (574) 946-6153 FAX: (574) 946-4670

All illustrations, descriptions and specifications in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. The Braun Corporation reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice. Patent #5,261,779

Patent #6,464,447

Patent #6,739,824

Patent #6,065,924

Patent #6,599,079

Patents Pending

Patent #6,238,169

Patent #6,692,217

© The Braun Corporation


test manual