Issuu on Google+

Autodesk MAYA11_A Maya 2011 Certified Associate 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/maya11_a.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other ExamWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.ExamWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 Which of the following BEST describes the Blend Shape deformer? The Blend Shape deformer...

A. creates a joint system based on the topology of the surface B. allows you use several target shapes to help reshape another piece of geometry. C. is a special object you use to control the deformation effects of rigid skinning. D. lets you manually sculpt NURBS, polygons, or Subdivision surfaces quickly with the stroke of a brush

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 The ViewCube is an on-screen 3D navigation element that does which of the following?

A. Creates a multicamera rig to navigate through your scene B. Provides feedback about stereo cameras and performs calculations to produce anaglyph images C. Enables you to quickly and easily switch between views. D. Provides feedback about the current camera view in relation to the 3D scene

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 Which of the following is a way to control deformations using a Smooth Bind?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


A. Add Influence B. Flexors. C. Projection Box. D. Both A and B

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 To composite two layers together you would use...

A. Composition settings B. Garbage Mask C. Remap Color D. Blend & Comp

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 Which file format lets you exchange complex data between Maya and other software while preserving the data's overall behavior?

A. OBJ B. FBX C. DXF D. None of the above

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 What is meant by 'sampling'?

A. The amount of Rendering Layers to be calculated in an image B. The amount of times the software will examine different areas of a pixel C. The number of photons that get emitted into the scene. D. None of the above

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 The shading network in a Normal 2DTexture Map is made up of which of the following?

A. One file texture node and a projection node that defines the texture's placement B. One file texture node and the place2DTexture node that defines the texture's placement. C. Two place 2DTexture nodes. D. One place 2DTexture node and one place 3Dtexture node

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 Which of the following is NOT a Glow type with the Optical FX attribute?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


A. None B. Linear C. Star D. Exponential

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 When choosing an NISC Video Image preset, in addition to image width and height, which other setting is changed

A. Pixel Aspect Ratio B. Renderable Camera C. File format becomes TGA D. Device Aspect Ratio

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 What is the syntax to add a single-line comment in a script?

A. // B. <> C. " D. ==

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


examways MAYA11_A Exam - Maya 2011 Certified Associate