Issuu on Google+

CA CAT-040 CA eHealth r6 Administrator Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/cat-040.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other ExamWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.ExamWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 Before you can run custom Health and Service Level Reports, you need to make sure that: (Choose four)

A. Report log files have been updated. B. Service Profiles have been configured. C. Groups and Groups Lists arepopulated. D. User Permissions have been configured. E. The Database is set up and is operational. F. Correct report definitions have been created.

Answer: B, C, D, E www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 In Report Center, which users are considered super users?

A. Server Administrators B. Report Administrators C. System Administrators D. Directory Administrators

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 Which report type can you drill down to from an At-a-Glance report? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


A. TopN B. Trend C. Health D. Service Level

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 Which command do you use to open the OneClick for eHealth console only?

A. ehealth -h B. ehealth -oce C. ehealth -once D. ehealth -motif

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 Which statement about using Oracle with CA eHealth is TRUE?

A. CA eHealth supports the use of a remote Oracle database. B. All versions of CA eHealth now use the Oracle double-byte software. C. A database can be on a mapped or mounted drive with high-speed connectivity.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


D. You can use Oracle or other after-market tools to back up the CA eHealth database.

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 Which statement about CA eHealth is TRUE?

A. Statistical data is collected from agents only. B. Any data you need to store for long term analysis must be fed to CA Spectrum. C. Live Health or CA Spectrum can feed live data into CA eHealth to analyze variables in real-time. D. Remote Pollers start off as standalone systems but are configured to enable Central Servers to retrieve polled data.

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 In which log file can you review and reconcile polling error messages?

A. poller.log B. stats.poller.bg C. messages.stats.bg D. discoverMerge.time.date.bg

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 You want to measure transactional response times of your applications on your network at predefined intervals. Which CA eHealth feature enables you to do this?

A. CA eHealth System B. CA eHealth Network C. CA eHealth Traffic Accountant D. CA eHealth Service Availability

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 During a rediscovery, you find a duplicate that is an existing element. What is the best practice resolution in this case?

A. Delete the new duplicate element information. B. Delete the existing duplicate element information. C. Overwrite the old element information with the new element information. D. Review original and duplicate elements and if appropriate, merge the new duplicate element information with the old element.

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 To provide a form of Single Sign On (SSO) between CA Spectrum Infrastructure Manager and CA eHealth, which additional component must be installed and available?

A. CA SiteMinder Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


B. CA Enterprise Log Manager C. CA Single Sign-On (CA SSO) D. CA Embedded Entitlements Manager (CA EEM)

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


Examways CAT-040 Exam - CA eHealth r6 Administrator Exam