Issuu on Google+

Apple 9L0-517 Title :ACTC 10.7 Recertification Exam 15 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.examways.com/9l0-517.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which statement is true about Open Directory locales in OS X Lion Server? A. Locales integrate the Open Directory domain with Active Directory forest names. B. Locales organize Open Directory servers according to the subnet that they service. C. Administrators can define locales to allow users to interact with services in the language of their choice. D. Locales affect which folders, if any, appear in the Network view on a Mac client computer.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below. Using AFP, you copy a file from your Mac into the shared folder shown above. Members of the staff group report that they are unable to edit the file. Assuming no ACLs have been configured, what is the MOST LIKELY reason for this issue.?

A. Everyone permissions apply to the staff group because the staff group's GID has been changed. B. The file is locked. C. The group permission for the file is set to read-only. D. Members of the staff group do not have write access to /tmp/_caches on the server.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 How do you create a configuration profile for a group managed on an OS X Lion Server computer located at server17.pretendco.com? A. In Workgroup Manager, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select the group, and click Add Configuration. B. In Server Tools, open Profile Manager, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select the group in the Library, and edit the profile.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


C. In Server Admin, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select Profile Manager, select Groups, select the target group, and then click Add (+). D. In a web browser, go to https://server17.pretendco.com/profilemanager/, select Groups in the sidebar, select the target group, click the Profile tab, and then click Edit.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What protocol does the Mail application in OS X Lion use to send email from a client computer to a mail server for delivery? A. B. C. D. E.

SMTP LDAP IMAP POP XMPP

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You are setting up an OS X Lion Server computer to host NetBoot images. How do you let users on client computers booted from the NetBoot service retain their personal system settings, such as their preferred Dock position? A. In Server Admin, configure the NetBoot service to store its shadow files on an AFP or NFS server. B. In Server app, set the managed preferences for the user accounts to "Never managed". C. In Server Admin, enable the Client Data option for the volume on the server that is hosting the NetBoot images. D. In Server app, configure the user accounts to use networked home folders.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which procedure will prevent guest users from seeing a specific shared folder that is hosted on an OS X Lion Server? A. Enable the Hidden flag on the folder. B. Set the folder's permissions for Everyone Else to No Access. C. Add a period to the beginning of the folder's name.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


D. Click the folder, then select Get Info from the File menu, and click the option "Hide from Guest Users."

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which protocol can iCal clients use to access iCal service calendar files on an OS X Lion Server computer? A. B. C. D. E.

AFP FTP NFS SMB HTTP

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 In OS X Lion Server, the DHCP service ________. A. B. C. D.

distributes IP addresses and associated information to clients translates network addresses authenticates users who access the server remotely maps IP addresses to names

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 How can you update the software of an OS X Lion Server computer from a remote admin computer, using Server app? A. Enable the Software Update service, and click Start Software Update. B. Click Alerts in the sidebar, double-click any alert for an available software update, and then click Install. C. Select the server name under Hardware in the sidebar, click the Updates tab, and then click Install. D. Select Server Updates from the Tools menu, click Check Now, and then click Install.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You need to retrieve the latest Lion system update from Apple so you can install it on several networked iMacs. Which statement describes a valid method of using a single computer to begin this task? A. Choose Download Only from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network. B. Identify available updates using Software Update, choose "Go to Apple downloads page" from the Update menu, use Safari to download the updates from the Apple Support website on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network. C. Download the updates on one computer, and store them in the computer's /Network/Software Updates/ folder; Software Update will automatically search this folder first when it runs on the target iMacs. D. Open Software Update and click Receipts.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 How does VPN service support OS X Lion Server security? A. VPN determines whether an incoming packet is a legitimate response to an outgoing request, or part of an ongoing session. B. VPN provides strong authentication, and encrypted data transport between devices. C. VPN provides a framework for the authentication methods available to the server. D. VPN blocks the normal connection failure notification to the source of a failed connection if the failed connection was sent to a closed port on the server.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 What token does a client computer present to OS X Lion Server in order to authenticate to a kerberized service running on the server? A. B. C. D.

A ticket-granting ticket (TGT) obtained from the Key Distribution Center (KDC) A service ticket obtained from the Key Distribution Center (KDC) The user's password A client-generated service ticket

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 What are TWO ways an administrator can deliver a profile to iOS devices? (Choose 2.) A. Email the profile as an attachment to the user with instructions to install it on the iOS device. B. Distribute the profile to users' computers over the network, then tell users to sync their devices to their computers using iTunes. C. Connect each iOS device to an admin computer, and copy the .pfm file to the device. D. Post the profile on the App Store, and tell users to download it. E. Using Profile Manager, push the profile to an enrolled iOS device.

Answer: A, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which statement best describes the wiki in OS X Lion Server? A. B. C. D.

A series of date-stamped and chronologically ordered entries on a website A collaborative website that can be edited within a web browser A website that is configured to provide access to mail accounts A folder on a website, with permissions that restrict access to the files it contains

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which protocols can a computer use to connect to the VPN service running on an OS X Lion Server v10.7.3 (or later)? A. B. C. D. E.

Cisco IPSec and SSL VPN PPTP and Cisco IPSec L2TP and PPTP PPTP and SSL VPN L2TP and Cisco IPSec

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


examways 9L0-517 Exam - Title :ACTC 10.7 Recertification Exam