Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 98-365 98-365 : Windows Server Administration Fundamentals 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/98-365.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other ExamWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.ExamWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 Which of the following represents the primary function of a server?

A. To provide the server role in the organization's network. B. To provide client access to the organization's network. C. To provide services to client computers on the organization's network. D. To prevent unauthorized access to the organization's network.

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 Which of the following represents the primary subsystem on a server? (Choose ALL that apply)

A. cpu B. usb C. memory D. data storage

Answer: A, C, D www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 Which of the following statements regarding server hardware is TRUE?

A. Data temporarily stored on RAM and is lost when the computer is rebooted. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


B. RAM and hard disk drives are secondary data storage devices. C. Data stored on RAM is used to initialize the server when it boots up. D. Data temporarily stored on ROM and is lost when the computer is rebooted.

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 Which of the following statements is true regarding UTP network cable?

A. The UTP network cable consists of 8 pairs of twisted wires. B. The UTP network cable terminates in a RJ-11 connector. C. The UTP network cable consists of 4 pairs of twisted wires. D. The UTP network cable terminates in a USB connector.

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 The ______ port is currently the most common port used to connect the latest keyboard and mouse devices to server?

A. d-sub B. ps/2 C. firewire D. usb E. e-sata

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 Which of the following provides a minimum server environment?

A. Virtualization B. Windows PE C. BareMetal Server D. Server Core

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 How much RAM does a system require to run Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition?

A. 128 MB B. 512 MB C. 1 GB D. 4 GB E. 8 GB F. 16 GB

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 How much RAM does Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition support?

A. 8 GB B. 16 GB C. 32 GB D. 64 GB E. 128 GB

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 ABC.com has sever computers running Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition and Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. On which of these computers can you perform an in-place upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition?

A. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition. B. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition. C. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition. D. None of the computers except Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. E. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to create a disk image of Windows Server 2008 R2 installation. Which of the following apps should you use?

A. You should use ImageX. B. You should use Windows PE. C. You should use SysPrep. D. You should use Windows Explorer.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


examways 98-365 Exam - Windows Server Administration Fundamentals