Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 70-290 Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/70-290.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 70-290 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 70-290 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.70-290.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@70-290.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 70-290 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@70-290.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.70-290.com Q: 1 70-290 Number: 70-290 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0 Exam A QUESTION 1 You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. A user named Mary works in the information technology (IT) security department. Mary is a member of the ITSecurity global group. Mary reports that no one in the ITSecurity global group can access the security log from the console of a computer named Server1. You need to grant the ITSecurity global group the minimum rights necessary to view the security log on Server1. How should you modify the local security policy?

A. Assign the Generate security audits user right to the ITSecurity global group. B. Assign the Manage auditing and security logs user right to the ITSecurity global group. C. Assign the Allow logon through Terminal Services user right to the ITSecurity global group. D. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the ITSecurity global group.

Answer: B www.70-290.com Q: 2 QUESTION 10 You are the network administrator for your company. All network servers run Windows Server 2003. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


The network includes a file server named File1. File1 contains a single disk for system files and two SCSI hard disks that comprise a 72-GB mirrored volume with 65 GB of read-only data. Users connect to this data by using shortcuts on their desktops. File1 is scheduled for replacement. You have a scheduled maintenance window to complete this task. Before the maintenance window, you build a new server. You need to bring the new server online with current data and re-establish redundancy as quickly as possible. You must also ensure that the desktop shortcuts will continue to function. What should you do?

A. name the new server File2. Create a new mirrored volume by using two 72-GB disks. Connect File2 to the network and copy the data from File1. When copying is complete, shut down the old File1. B. name the new server File1. Move both disks from the old File1 to the new File1. Scan the disks for changes. Import the disks. Connect the new File1 to the network. C. name the new server File1. Break the mirror on the old File1. Move one of the disks from the old File1 to the new File1. Scan the disk for changes. Initialize the disk. Select the spare disk and create the mirror. Connect the new File1 to the network. D. name the new server File1. Remove one of the disks in the mirror from the old File1. Move the disk to the new File1. Scan the disk for changes. Import the disk. Shut down the old File1 and connect the new File1 to the network.

Answer: B www.70-290.com Q: 3 QUESTION 100 0. Server1 is the only WSUS server in the company. You plan to deploy WSUS 3.0 on a server named Server2 in the branch office. You need to configure WSUS on Server2 to meet the following requirements: Receive update approvals from Server1. Prevent the modification of update approvals on Server2.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


Allow administrators to monitor updates, monitor computer status, and configure a synchronization schedule on Server2. How should you configure Server2?

A. to use a proxy server B. as a replica of Server1 C. as a stand-alone WSUS 3.0 server D. as an autonomous downstream server

Answer: B www.70-290.com Q: 4 QUESTION 101 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 hosts an ordering application that connects to a database cluster. A number of client computers are shared between employees. You need to implement a licensing solution that meets the following requirements: Server1 must allow unlimited concurrent connections. Client access license requirements must be minimized. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure a license group for each shared computer. B. Configure a local security group for each shared computer. C. Configure Server1 to support Per Server licensing mode. D. Configure Server1 to support either Per Device or Per User licensing mode.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


Answer: A, D www.70-290.com Q: 5 QUESTION 102 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 is the site license server for the Default-First-Site-Name site. You need to configure Server2 to be the site license server. What should you do?

A. From the Licensing console on Server1, modify the Products View configuration. B. From the Licensing Control Panel applet on Server2, modify the Replication configuration. C. From the Active Directory Sites and Services console, modify the Licensing Site Settings. D. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, modify the AdminSDHolder object.

Answer: C www.70-290.com Q: 6 QUESTION 103 You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Both servers have Remote Desktop enabled. You log on to the console of Server1 and begin to defragment the C: volume. You log on to Server2. From Server2, you need to view the status of the defragment job on Server1. What should you do?

A. Run defrag.exe \\server1\c$ -a. B. Run mstsc.exe /server:Server1. C. Run compmgmt.msc, and then connect to Server1. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


D. Run mstsc.exe /console, and then connect to Server1.

Answer: D www.70-290.com Q: 7 QUESTION 104 You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Both servers have Remote Desktop disabled. A user named User1 logs on to Server1 locally. You log on to Server2 locally. You need to log User1 off Server1 remotely. You must achieve this goal without restarting Server1. Which tool should you use on Server2?

A. net.exe B. logoff.exe C. taskmgr.exe D. compmgmt.msc

Answer: D www.70-290.com Q: 8 QUESTION 105 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 13 member servers. The member servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The computer accounts for all member servers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. You need to prevent remote desktop connections to the member servers. What should you do?

A. On each server, remove all users from the Remote Desktop Users group. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


B. On each server, run the Terminal Services Configuration console. From the RDP-TCP connection permissions properties, set the Full Control permission for the Remote Desktop Users group to deny. C. Use a Group Policy Object (GPO) to disable the Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services setting. D. Use a Group Policy Object (GPO) to configure the Sets rules for remote control of Terminal Services user sessions setting to No Remote Control.

Answer: C www.70-290.com Q: 9 QUESTION 106 Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). An administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1. Admin1 sends you a Remote Assistance invitation. You successfully establish a Remote Assistance session to Server1 by using the invitation. You request control of Server1 and you receive the following error message. You need to ensure that you can control Server1 by using Remote Assistance. What should you instruct Admin1 to do?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-8-


A. Add your user account to the HelpServicesGroup group. B. Add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users group. C. Send a Remote Assistance request by using Windows Messenger. D. Open the System properties, and then modify the Remote settings.

Answer: D www.70-290.com Q: 10 QUESTION 107 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a member server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Your need to manage domain user accounts from the member server. What should you do?

A. Install Windows Support Tools, and then run lusrmgr.msc. B. Run control userpasswords2. Use the advanced user management option. C. Run mmc.exe and then add the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. D. Install the Management and Monitoring Tools components, and then run compmgmt.msc.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-9-


Examways 70-290 Exam - Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment