Issuu on Google+

Cisco 642-416 Unified Communications Architecture and Design Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/642-416.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other ExamWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.ExamWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 Which three Cisco Unified Communications Manager features are new in Version 8.x? (Choose three.)

A. BLF Speed Dial B. Geolocation C. Phone View D. Extension Mobility Cross Cluster E. Trust Verification Service

Answer: B, D, E www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 Which two rich-media Cisco Unified IP Phone series are supported in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Version 8.x? (Choose two.)

A. VIP B. 9700 C. 6900 D. 7900 E. 9900

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 Cisco Unified Communications servers are supported on the Cisco Unified Computing System platform using which two disk drive rpm speeds? (Choose two.)

A. 5,400 B. 7,200 C. 10,000 D. 15,000 E. 14,400

Answer: C, D www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 Cisco Unified Communications servers are supported on the Cisco Unified Computing System platform using which LAN connection? (Choose one.)

A. Fast Ethernet -- Copper B. Gigabit Ethernet -- Copper C. Gigabit Ethernet -- Fiber D. 10 Gigabit Ethernet -- Copper E. 10 Gigabit Ethernet -- Fiber

Answer: E www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 Cisco Unified Communications servers are supported on the Cisco Unified Computing System platform using which storage solution? (Choose one.) Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


A. NAS B. SAN C. internal hard drive D. external hard drive

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 Cisco Unified Communications Manager ¨C Business Edition integrates the Cisco Unity Connection voice-mail system on a single platform. Which solution can be used for call processing backup? (Choose one.)

A. Backup and Restore B. SRST C. subscriber server D. DRS server

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 Which messaging product is associated with Unified Messaging? (Choose one.)

A. Cisco Unity B. Cisco Unity Connection C. Cisco Unity Express Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


D. Cisco Call Pilot

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 Which two messaging products are based on a Linux operating system? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Unity B. Cisco Unity Connection C. Cisco Unity Express D. Cisco Call Pilot

Answer: B, C www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 Cisco Unity provides which two benefits for retrieving messages? (Choose two.)

A. web access to voice messages, faxes, and email B. RSS access to voice messages, faxes, and email C. SNMP access to voice messages, faxes, and email D. mobile access to voice messages, faxes, and email

Answer: A, D www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 Cisco Unity Connection provides which three benefits for retrieving messages? (Choose three.) Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


A. web access to voice messages, faxes, and email B. RSS access to voice messages, faxes, and email C. SNMP access to voice messages, faxes, and email D. mobile access to voice messages, faxes, and email

Answer: A, B, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


Examways 642-416 Exam - Unified Communications Architecture and Design Exam